?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
6.19 insta reaction 
30th-Apr-2011 08:49 pm
Becc_j Art


Fuck! That was AWESOME! That was made of so much WIN I just have to...

SQUUUUUUUUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

Counting the WINS....(without a lot of content I'm afraid..too excited...)

1. Lenore = WIN!

2. Gory cool Monsters = WIN!

3. Sam, Dean, Cas and Bobby hunting together = WIN!

4. Dean/Cas shout out = WIN! (even if I don't ship 'em... love that show care enough to give 'em a shout out.. *g*)

5. Castiel being all SULKY because of Dean's comments.. Oh Cas..:( WIN!

6. Wee!Dean and Wee!Sam look alikes = WIN! (and awwwwwww)

7. MOMENT IN THE CAR WHEN WEE!DEAN HUGS WEE!SAM AND DEAN AND SAM ARE ALL WISTFUL ABOUT IT = MEGA WIN!!! god I loved that moment... (AND the boys feeling all protective of them. Bless 'em..<33)

8. Samantha Smith = *hearts her* WIN!

9. Boys being so much step ...I can't even!! = DOUBLE WIN!

10. CROWLEY! (though nothing really "surprises" me any more..) but WIN!

11. DEAN being CLEVER and AWESOME with the phoenix ashes! = WIN!

12. Sam being PROTECTIVE and all "deeaann" when he got attacked = *kill me now*.. win WIN!

13. CASTIEL BEING IN LEAGUE WITH CROWLEY!! Oh noeeesssssss....... what's going on Cas?! WIN! (I'm sure Cas will make the right choice in the end...or maybe he's doing the right thing away. Who's do say they're doing anything bad? Maybe this is for the greater good... oooh... *rubs* hands in glee at the mystery.

14. Resolution of The Mother arc in a satisfactory manner = Big WIN! (because I really hoped they wouldn't draw it out. ... there was always a bigger picture than Eve..)


Oh Show. That was so SATISFYING! I love how the first half of the season was so angsty and painful and the second half is like this huge bandaid. Better than that... soothing healing creme that's mending the wound.

It's so nice to watch when the boys are LIKE THIS! It was also a damn good ride.

Thank you Show. I don't often need reminding why I love you... but episodes like this remind me WHY I LOVE YOU!

So excited for the last 3 eps!! \o/
Comments 
30th-Apr-2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
THIS. Man, it was incredible to see the boys back to being the boys, and bonus Cas being BAMFy and puppet master with ~regrettable choices to make~ and then 'Deeeannn you're sooo meeeean' the next.

The Mother arc was very satisfying and Crowley's back in town, I love me some Mark Sheppard!

Dean being smart was lovely to see!

Samantha Smith was awesome, really sold it as the Mother.

Mini!Winchesters were adorable, and the car scene was super cute,I admit I was rather ♥___♥. YAY FOR SHOW!!! \o/
30th-Apr-2011 01:22 pm (UTC)
YES! Wasn't it great! \o/ So much win and awesome...

Love the way they resolved Eve. She was never really set up to be the biggest Bad that ever was... so we have more to come... YAY!
30th-Apr-2011 01:06 pm (UTC)
There was so much old school feel in this show that I was grinning from ear to ear throughout most of it. It made me realise just how much I loved having the four of them together as opposed to phone in/fly in appearances. Bobby's grouchy comment about the iPad had me in hysterics. XD

I particularly loved the appearance of Amber Bensen's Lenore. (Being an old school Buffy fan I noted her name with surprise in the credits Credit reading comes from my X-File days when the show conned onto the fans doing it and would withhold surprise characters' actor names from the starting credits to add to the shock factor. Yay for interwoven fandom habits!) and it was rather lovely to see her storyline added and finished off. :D

The little smiles in the car while escorting the baby mirrors of essentially themselves was so endearing. Made me just want to hug the lot of them!

And go go shades of grey for Cas! This looks like it could be shaping up to be interesting. (Although I hold out hope of not seeing an evil!Cas anywhere.) Plus his good ol' one-liners were a highlight. I'm sure the distant sound I heard was some fangirls squealing somewhere. :P

So much love going into the countdown. (And the ability to breathe knowing we have a 7th season!)
30th-Apr-2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes yes...

old school = yes! and YAY!

Oh the iPad was awesome. Love that Sam keeps them technically up to date...

LOVED seeing Lenore back. Especially to give her closure. I think Cas did her a favour.

I don't really think Cas will turn "evil" (unless it's to become something for next season..) I thing we are made to think he's turning evil, but really he's probably fighting a cunning fight.... there's so much more to be revealed yet!

I always love the final episodes of a season. They always save the best till last!

*bounces*

xx
30th-Apr-2011 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! I was really impressed with the plotting. Although, now I'm SCARED, SCARED, SCARED. (I posted my fears in my lj.)
30th-Apr-2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
Yes! Plotting... I love it when it's obvious they've thought all this through.

Oh NOES! Not scared sweetie... I better go and see...

<33
30th-Apr-2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
I NEED TO CAPSLOCK IN YOUR JOURNAL AT THE SHEER AWESOMENESS OF THIS EPISODE. LOOOOOOOOOVED IT FOR ALL THE THINGS YOU SAY HERE.

Dean and Sam = ♥___♥

Cas and Bobby and Sam and Dean = ♥___♥

Cas and Dean = (heartbreaking) ♥___♥

<3333
30th-Apr-2011 01:28 pm (UTC)
*POUNCE*

YAY! So much AWEOME! CAPSLOCK IS A MUST!!

OMG! Cas was SO breaking my heart... that pouty face when Dean made the comment about baby in a trench coat.

And you know... as I non-shipper I totally buy that Cas is actually smitten with Dean. Like... really loves him. He's totally wants Dean's admiration and recognition. They have been playing that for a couple of episodes now... I wonder if it will come down to Dean as to whether Cas will do something ....um.... wrong...

Oooh... so exciting!!

<3333

O
30th-Apr-2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
I absolutely concur with all the WINNING in your post. I LOVED this episode. But I will admit right now that I was getting a little bit pissy with Dean with the way he was riding Cas - oh err...I mean giving him a rather undeserved hard time ;-). I like sneaky!Cas, and re-mojoed Cas after the Mother left the building. Although my first thoughts were - I think it would take more than one shells worth of Phoenix ash to do away with her, knowing show like I do I wouldn't be the least bit surprised if it turned out she was still around. I need an icon about the impermanency of death in the Supernatural world. Hmmmm....
1st-May-2011 03:21 am (UTC)
But I will admit right now that I was getting a little bit pissy with Dean with the way he was riding Cas

See, I reckon there's something going on here. They're making a real point about the way Dean is treating Cas... so... I'm thinking this is going to be important in the finale. Like Dean will say something about friendship or the like that will make Cas turn around (if he's turning evl that is!)

Hee.. and yes. Sure didn't take much ash... thinned out in Dean's blood no less. Maybe it's like a peanut allergy - just one spec and it can cause a reaction (that's how I'm gonna look at it!)

Icon... "Death. A mere stumbling block"

Though I don't think we'll see any more of her. I think there's another big bad around the corner... *rubs hands* ....
30th-Apr-2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
"...and the second half is like this huge bandaid"

A huge bandaid with pictures of hugging brothers and Impalas on it! *happy sigh*

"(because I really hoped they wouldn't draw it out. ... there was always a bigger picture than Eve..)"

Me too. I was SO shocked they already killed her, but glad.

chrissy_ny said, "she isn't the "big bad" this season. It is Crowley and dare I say Cas???" and the thought of that just excites and wows me to no end.
1st-May-2011 10:04 am (UTC)
she isn't the "big bad" this season. It is Crowley and dare I say Cas???"

Yeah. That's definitely it. She isn't the big bad and I love that Show kinda made out that she was....

Crowley? Cas? Lucifer even? I haven't ruled him out. They are gathering souls that could create a huge nuclear type explosion and I was thinking who would really want the world devoid of humans? Lucifer or maybe even another fallen angel?

Oooh... the possibilities. \o/





30th-Apr-2011 03:21 pm (UTC)
I thought I couldn't squee any louder than I did last week but SQUEEEEEEEEEEE LOUDER!!!

This was the best epi of the season, with Frontierland being second. Finally the noir is all coming together, finally the bromance is back in full force (the car scene - *wibbles*)

Dean figuring out how to kill Eve - EPIC! Sammy being all protective and yelling out "DEAN!" I wanted to smish him. There is so much awesomeness in this episode it would take all day to write it - so I'll just ditto all your 1-14 above, and a great big THANK YOU SHOW for still being able to make me yell at my TV (finally)!

Now, Cas what have you done? In cahoots with Crowley? This can't be good....can't wait till next week XD
1st-May-2011 10:08 am (UTC)
I know! I loved last week but this one gave us more answers and gave us more questions. It was a lot meatier...

And yeah... it's up there as one of my favourites also. Though um... the ep when Sam got his soul back was pretty damn WIN making! :D

SO interested to know what Cas and Crowley are doing..

so exciting! \o/
30th-Apr-2011 03:47 pm (UTC)
I totally had crazy love for this ep.... so much love!

You're so right - it does feel like a huge bandaid. It's like everything I love about Show handed back to me on a silver platter.

That actually makes me a little nervous, but happy at the same time.
1st-May-2011 10:12 am (UTC)
SO much love!

That actually makes me a little nervous, but happy at the same time.

Weird how Show makes us feel like that. It's like it's hurt us so much it's makes us hard to trust them...

I really hope they give us more though... A LOT more!

<33
30th-Apr-2011 04:00 pm (UTC)
Um....YES!!! \o/ Agreed on all 14 points! Win all around. :D

And as I said before: Love where they are going with Castiel.... Doing business with Crowley? Man, that's got to be bad....all kinds of mysterious. :)
1st-May-2011 10:13 am (UTC)
Show is SO awesome at the moment!! YAY!

And I know... Cas is great... love that they've given him some real mystery...

*smish*
30th-Apr-2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
15 wins could only make this episode EPIC WINNING!
1st-May-2011 10:14 am (UTC)
Hee! YES!! I probably could have doubled that too! :D
30th-Apr-2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
"It's so nice to watch when the boys are LIKE THIS! It was also a damn good ride."

THIS.
1st-May-2011 10:15 am (UTC)
YES!

Oh boys... <333
30th-Apr-2011 04:56 pm (UTC)
No doubt. It was incredibly awesome with just the right mix of angst, and fun, and weechester thinkies that went poignant and sad, and betrayal . . . and badassery by Dean, and Crowley is the big bad guy, not Eve at all.

Fist pumping!
1st-May-2011 10:19 am (UTC)
It really had a great mix didn't it? I love that it kept giving me surprises (even though it was like... but of course Crowley is not dead!

And I'm not entirely convinced Crowley is the big bad though...I think there still might be something they are hiding. I mean, he might be but knowing Show they have something else up their sleeve. No idea what of course.'


Eeeeee can't wait to find out!
1st-May-2011 03:23 am (UTC)
This post=WIN. ♥

I hardly know where to put all of it!
1st-May-2011 10:21 am (UTC)
I know! Oh Show... how can you do this to us... I LOVE IT!

<33
(Deleted comment)
1st-May-2011 10:22 am (UTC)
I know! So exciting... and interesting. Can't wait to find out what's going on. I'm not convinced yet it's all bad... but... ACK! I don't know....

Can't wait for more! \o/
This page was loaded Dec 16th 2017, 9:12 am GMT.