?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Note to self.. 
28th-Jun-2011 06:53 pm
One more clip
..do not start a vid when you don't have a plan for the ending. /o\ Ack!

That's like a number one vidding rule isn't? Stooopid. And how the hell did I start making a Dean vid? One minute I'm working on my crack vid of doom and next I'm half way through a Dean vid that doesn't have an ending. Jeeze...

Song is gorgeous though. I blame deirdre_c for posting "must vid" songs.

And I've haven't forgotten my Sam vid. I just know that one will be pretty hard and intense so I'm kinda procrastinating. It's gonna happen though. *nods*

Topic change...

HOLY CRAP! Game of Thrones! Jeezeeeeee.... That's. um. WOW. Up to episode six. I have to say I have never (ever) watched a TV show that's had me throwing my hand to my mouth so often. The brutality is quite something else. But I'm loving it (when I'm not covering my face..). Hubby loves it too which is doubly cool because we can fan it together! \o/



Ok. Needed that diversion. Back to vid. Now gotta figure out how to end this thing...
Comments 
28th-Jun-2011 11:30 am (UTC)
Oh yay. I'm so glad you haven't given up on that song! (Even though I also, desperately, greedily, want the crack and Sam vids too. *g*)

Do I still owe you suggestions for the crack vid? Email me if I do, I should have a bit of time this morning for fannish things.
28th-Jun-2011 11:43 am (UTC)
That song has been haunting me ever since you posted it. I thought it was going to be an AU wincesty vid but it's evolved into a Dean pov vid... I think. Depends if I can work out the last 1/3 of it...

Re the crack... just the..um... boys referencing their..::koff:: you know what... ;)

I'll pm ya. :)
xx
28th-Jun-2011 12:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Game of Thrones, I did warn you! *G* You definitely need a strong stomach for some of that, it is kind of refreshing though to have something aimed at an adult audience, I get tired of clean and bland often.

Dean vid? *rubs hands in glee* My brain is kind of off-line these days, but you know where I am if you ever want to run anything at all by me, you might be lucky and jolt something loose! Best of luck though hon, I know it will be fabulous.
28th-Jun-2011 12:49 pm (UTC)
I did warn you!

OMG! I know now what you mean about the animal gore.../o\. When he chopped off the horses head...Arghhh... *hides*

But I LOVE how refreshing it is. They actually go to those places that TV just doesn't go. It's wonderfully gritty.

but you know where I am if you ever want to run anything at all by me,

oooh... I might just take you up on that... I am torn with a couple of way I could go so a little brainstorm my be just what I need.

I'll PM you with what I have so far.

Thanks honey.
<33
28th-Jun-2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
No problem...

28th-Jun-2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
Dean vid - yay!!! ::makes withe the clappy hands:: Ending? How about happy ever after with rainbows.

Or, you know. Not...*g*

Edited at 2011-06-28 12:13 pm (UTC)
28th-Jun-2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
How about happy ever after with rainbows.

*g* See now, that's exactly how I initially imagined it would go. But the song seems to have taken me down another route.... and of course Dean's man pain of doom seems unavoidable...

But ya never know... (wish I did..)

<33
2nd-Jul-2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
ouch so true! Sometimes I'm so impatient that I start the vid and then I have to drop it because I just don't know where to go with it :(

And I've haven't forgotten my Sam vid. I just know that one will be pretty hard and intense so I'm kinda procrastinating. It's gonna happen though. *nods*
\o/ ♥
5th-Jul-2011 10:59 am (UTC)
Oh you too?! Hee... I don't feel so bad then. I am completely stuck on it at the moment.

I'm back to tackling the crack vid though, then I'm hoping inspiration strikes me re the Dean vid..

and then the SAMMY vid! I hope.... :)

xx

(though I heard this amazing song today.. DAMNIT!! I hate always hearing songs and seeing vids... drives me nuts!)
xx
5th-Jul-2011 11:03 am (UTC)
song? what song? WHERE?
5th-Jul-2011 11:09 am (UTC)
Nah ah... not telling. ....;)

though it has a lyric... "tangled in hotel sheets" in it and my brain immediately went there ;D

Actually... I only heard a snippet of the song on a podfic I was listening to today - but what I did hear really stuck me. I'm going to hunt it down shortly....

(then I'm going to send it to YOU to make! haha...just kidding...)

xx
5th-Jul-2011 11:16 am (UTC)
Matt Nathanson? Was it a J2 fic? )))
5th-Jul-2011 11:39 am (UTC)
Hee! Wow... you're good. Yes! In the podfic the reader uses snippets from the songs. So I only heard a bit of it. She also played "Scared" which I liked also...

Is the song vidable? I haven't listened to the whole thing yet. I was going to check it out..
5th-Jul-2011 11:42 am (UTC)
Matt is amazing )) I love his music. I'd say his music is summer and warm, you know? I'm not sure if it musically fits SPN though - J2? Yeah, sure! But SPN? Not so much ))) But you totally should check him out! He's a great singer and the lyrics are great and the music is really enjoyable ;)
5th-Jul-2011 11:58 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. I will. I don't listen to nearly enough music. When I plug my ears in it's nearly always to listen to podfics...

<33
This page was loaded Jan 19th 2018, 5:19 pm GMT.