?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Vid rec... 
27th-Aug-2011 09:50 am
Dean & vid camera
You may have already seen this vid but on the chance that you haven't I am posting it here because it's AMAZING! And a must watch.

It's by SmokeyFizz.





You Tube


I can't even. It's perfection. And one of the few vids I watch over and over...
Comments 
27th-Aug-2011 02:23 am (UTC)
I've never seen this, and you're right. Just fantastic.

(four weeks to go!)
27th-Aug-2011 02:45 am (UTC)
Yeah - as far as I know it wasn't posted anywhere on LJ. I've seen it recced here but I just had the urge to share it today (I think because I was watching Romeo and Juliet last night - where the song if from). I just love it.

YAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!!!!!!!!!! 4 weeks!!!! CAN NOT WAIT!!!

\o/
27th-Aug-2011 02:52 am (UTC)
I second your YAAAAAAAY!!!!!!!!!!!

I am so out of the loop when it comes to vids that I almost appreciate recs. :)

How is your J2 vid coming along?
27th-Aug-2011 03:05 am (UTC)
The vid is made! But there's a con this weekend so I'm holding off in case some suitable footage comes out of that. (I'll be spying all things Jared *g*) So I gotta wait a bit longer.


xx

27th-Aug-2011 03:10 am (UTC)
I didn't even know there was a con. We took my oldest to college last week (first time - sniff) and I lost track of fandom. :)
27th-Aug-2011 03:17 am (UTC)
Usually I have no idea when the cons are on. But recently, because of this vid, I am focused on all things con. Man... there are A LOT of them.

And wow.. college. It's a cliche to say "they grow up so fast" but damn it's true. College is good though. I'm hoping my daughter will want to further her education after high school.
xx
27th-Aug-2011 08:39 am (UTC)
OMG I've never seen this and OMG!
Awesome and intoxicating! WOW!
Thanks for the heads up
27th-Aug-2011 08:45 am (UTC)
It's amazing isn't it? That's exactly the reaction I have when I watch it. :D
27th-Aug-2011 09:00 am (UTC)
How have I missed this??! This is just...wow....*watches again* :D
27th-Aug-2011 09:07 am (UTC)
Had you not seen this? I'm glad I posted it then. :) It leaves me speechless.

Also.. I'm thinking of changing the posting guide lines at spnvidrecs So instead of having to fill out a template it's just post as you feel. As long as it included the vidders name and a link yo where you can leave feedback. What do you think? I'm hoping it might encourage people to leave more recs. (So it would be a bit like the one I've posted here..)

xx
27th-Aug-2011 09:58 am (UTC)
It seems people are generally 'lazy' to post recs, unless it's on their own journal. But I think it might be worth a try with the guide line change. It being not so formal and so quicker to write it might do the trick.
I haven't watched many videos lately, and mostly stayed on ETV. But there were a few vids I didn't rec because I couldn't get my brain into thinking gear for all the details needed to post.
So, yeah, I'm all for 'loosening the collar'. ;)
27th-Aug-2011 11:10 am (UTC)
Yeah...that's my thinking. :)

Might see how it goes.
Thanks hun.x
30th-Aug-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
Oh, wow! That was amazing! Thanks for pointing it out. Now I wish I could get a copy - dratted YouTube. That's one I think I would save, it's so good.
30th-Aug-2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
It's awesome isn't it? (You can actually get a copy off YT... if you need to know how just let me know...)

xx
31st-Aug-2011 01:29 am (UTC)
If you would share that information, I'd love to hear it, and would be very grateful. I used to have a downloader that could do it, but it no longer works. Feel free to PM me if you don't want the info in your journal.
31st-Aug-2011 07:09 am (UTC)
There's a couple of methods. Let me gather all the info and I'll PM you later. :)
xx
3rd-Sep-2011 11:58 am (UTC)
Hey hun! I haven't forgotten this. I have been snowed under with stuff../o\
Do you have Firefox?
4th-Sep-2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
Yep, Firefox is the browser I default to. And whenever you have time is fine! I'm just thrilled you might have an answer for this.
5th-Sep-2011 09:25 am (UTC)
This is what I use. When downloaded it puts 3 little coloured balls in the top bar of the browser. When you watch a vid on YT the balls start spinning which means you can download the footage. :)

http://www.downloadhelper.net/

My daughter also uses this:

http://www.youtube-mp3.org/

Hope that helps. :D

Edited at 2011-09-05 09:26 am (UTC)
9th-Sep-2011 05:13 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'll try those.
10th-Sep-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, it seems that YT has figured out how to block DownloadHelper. Aargh! The mp3 site is great, though, for a couple things I've been wanting to get that I can't find available for purchase anywhere. Thanks to you (and your daughter) for pointing it out.
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 8:58 am GMT.