?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
How to make a bad vid... 
31st-Aug-2011 09:48 pm
Dean & vid camera
Vidding is easy. I mean, anyone can lay down a song and throw together come clips. Match them (literally) to the lyrics, add a few (hundred) fancy edits, put on a (huge) vidder watermark and voilà! You have a vid.

Expanding the Verse has been holding the "Worst Video Ever Challenge" and the results have been interesting.

I think, more than anything, viewing a vid that exploits all the things that essentially make up a bad vid might actually highlight what it is that makes a good vid.

starrylizard has created a fabulously awful vid called 2 Strong Hearts. I love how well observed this vid is in containing all those things that contribute to making a "bad" vid. Read the "warnings" to get an idea of what those things are. :D (I think the "over and over and over" has to be my favourite..)

You also have to check out greyowl88's Fuel. She claims this as the "Worst Wincest Vid Ever". I'd say it's the funniest ever. ;D It's hilarious in it's "badness". (fav might just be the gratuitous crotch shots *g*)


There is actually a thing called a Lord King Bad Vid. I learned of this a few years ago when I voiced the idea of making a Dean/Cas vid to the song "Wind Beneath My Wings" (I'd still love to do this one day...) It's described as: ...the vid your inner twelve-year-old thinks is the best thing ever!" It's about creating a vid that's "bad" but pursued with utter sincerity. The above vids are not quite so subtle in their "badness" so they may not be consider LKB vids. But you get the idea.

I know that fandom sometimes has badfic memes etc. - fic that encapsulates all that is bad in fic writing (such fun!) No reason why vidders can't play with the same.

These vids are also good examples of things to avoid if you are starting out. It's all been done in fun. All vidders have started somewhere and the reason I find these so amusing is because I recognise my own mistakes in these./o\

Enjoy! Or.... err... not. :DD
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
31st-Aug-2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah! It's great fun. :D :D
31st-Aug-2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
Oooh...we have been officially mentioned now! COOL! \o/ :D
(The official being you of course. *g*)
31st-Aug-2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
Yep! It's official. It's been a hoot watching the vids. :)
31st-Aug-2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
Vidding is easy. I mean, anyone can lay down a song and throw together come clips. Match them (literally) to the lyrics, add a few (hundred) fancy edits, put on a (huge) vidder watermark and voilà! You have a vid.

Um, not anyone. Just saying. It all feels like magic to me. Also, there are those awesome vidders who actually seem to know how to transform tone and colour and make really cool animated transitions and... yeah. Magic.

I don't even know how to make a clip. Hell, I can't even manage the bare bones of Photoshop. /o\
31st-Aug-2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
Hee. I know. That was my attempt at being...um... well, sarcastic wouldn't be the word... but that kind of thing. In that... vidding is actually hard. Getting it right is hard.

Though with the vidding software available and places like YT some of the vids that are produced (seem) to be thrown together without much thought behind them. And some of the above vids give examples of the major pitfalls of some vids.

Argh! It's hard to explain. See... words. Now they are hard for me.

(and I can't manage the bare bones of Photoshop either..)
31st-Aug-2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Is the "Worse Video Ever" title intentional?
31st-Aug-2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
Um... yep. That's the name of the challenge.
31st-Aug-2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Heee, I've been meta-ed! Yay! :D
31st-Aug-2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
See! See what your vid did?! I went and became all thinky..
31st-Aug-2011 11:19 pm (UTC)

And now you've got me curious. These are some of the subjects I'd like to touch upon in my blog. Might get some ideas and also a few great examples.

31st-Aug-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
I just watched the vids. And they're everything you said there were.

And I can say I've seen some that most definitely would fit into that category.

Before I totally condemn a vidder and their work I look at a few things first.

I look at their channel to see how old this vid is. Have they improved over the years or is the one I watched as horrible as the newest one they did. I want to see if they're learned anything over the years.

I also check out the age of the vidder if it's visible. I will normally just turn my head and walk away if they are young and wet behind the ears. No sense stirring up muck where you don't have to. But older vidders who have been around the block should know a little better, shouldn't they?

And I have made the occasional comment on a vid about those overly ginormous and colourful watermarks!
1st-Sep-2011 01:25 am (UTC)
Hi,

Yeah - it's a tricky one. I posted about "bad vids" for 2 reasons. One - it's a bit of fun and two I thought it might be interesting to see what vidders see as "bad vids"... if that makes sense.

It's not intented to make fun of vidders who are either starting out, or young etc. It's just an acknowledgement that there are things that stand out as being annoying (like the huge watermark) when watching a vid.

Doesn't mean we're not all capable of making a bad vid (appreciation is in the eye of the beholder after all) but I thought that this might also prove to be helpful to anyone starting out. Thats there are things that should be avoided if possible.

Like bad grammar for fic writers.

Wow... I blabbed! I posted this and then worried that it might be seen as vidding snobbery. *shrugs* I hope not. Bad grammar, structure, cliche etc exists in bad fic so why not "bad use of lyrics, over use of effects and annoying water marks" to signal a bad vid.

:)
1st-Sep-2011 03:45 am (UTC)
man.... I haven't veen on ETV for AGES /o\ I really should get my butt in gear lol This sounds... I don't know, interesting? hehe
1st-Sep-2011 03:48 am (UTC)
I know! I am guilty of the same. Just so little time...:(

They have some awesome challenges. This one would have been great fun.

xx
1st-Sep-2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
Oh man. For the longest time toward the end of S3 I was working on an epic Lord King Bad Vid. 6:30 minutes of a Sam-does-questionable-things-but-saves-Dean-in-the-end set to George Michael's "Freedom." I seriously had it storyboarded out and everything. And then *sob* Kripke fucked up the end of S3 and sent Dean to hell while Sam watched and did nothing, and the vid died a tragic, painful death.

It would have been THE WORSTEST! *another tiny sob*
1st-Sep-2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
6.30 minutes?! Holy Moly!!

Oh hun! You still could have posted it!!! Wow.. I would have been really interested to see that... You could post it as a "this is how it SHOULD have gone down...".

Also. This is kinda weird. But I might have to pick you brain (to refresh mine) on how to use iMovie. It's been such a long time for me and I have forgotten the basics. Like. Do you clip the footage you need before you import it to iMovie (and save it as what?) or do you import entire episode and clip in the program?

If I remember correctly, iMovie converts the footage to .mov? Ack. I also find the new iMovie impossible to understand.

xx
1st-Sep-2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I watched the first one (the second one is just TOO PAINFUL *lol*), and fell off the sofa laughing!
1st-Sep-2011 11:02 pm (UTC)
Hee! yay... bad vids end up being hilarious.. :D
xx
6th-Sep-2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
OH MAN, I was laughing through my tears watching starrylizards! That should totally be used for newbie vidder training! I'm a firm believer you can learn just as much from bad vids as good ones. And sometimes the line is not exactly easy to see either! I've known some vids that have some bad stumbles that also hit some excellent emotional notes which make me love them more than a technically perfect vid. I'm a total critic at heart. ;)

But yea, I'm not sure I'd say Lord King Bad Vids are the same. Or at least they've BECOME something else entirely over time. Those two above are like, meta for what not to do execution-wise. Whereas LKBVs are done with complete sincerity and love plus the knowledge that wow this idea is horrific but it's so true I have to do it anyway and I'm gonna believe it's the most awesome concept ever. So the execution is quite good. And the bad vid is turned good, basically because "you can't look away". A couple vidders hashed out the definition pretty well here when spectralbovine questioned it a couple years ago. Like 'Alone', it's so bad it's AMAZING, I could watch it a million times and I don't even watch Merlin. And OMG, have you see the catbaby CRACK vid from VVC this year?
7th-Sep-2011 07:12 am (UTC)
Hey!

Hee... yes. I was laughing so hard when I watched it. And you're right. There's a fine line and I don't like to be criticial of other vidders. Sometimes a vid has so much heart that some of the technical aspects aren't so important.

Yeah, my understanding of the LKBV is that it works on a different level. Not so overtly obvious. Just like that amazing Merlin vid. GOD!! That's a perfect example. And damnit! I am now itching to give something like that a go. I would be fun to try at least. (hee.. I have plenty of songs that would be awesome to try. Total Eclipse of the Heart springs to mind *g*)

Thank you so much for those links. :D I haven't seen the catbaby vid. There were SO many VVC vids coming out I didn't even know where to start. But I shall hunt it down and take a look.

Thanks so much for popping by hun. <33
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 6:52 am GMT.