?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
7.07 reaction with added thinkies.. 
5th-Nov-2011 07:13 pm
Becc_j Art


First can I just go - Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.

I also just need to draw little hearts around my lovely LOVELY awesome show. *draws hearts* (probably pink).

Then I have to say - Jensen you are hot like the sun. *swoon* Particularly in a suit. Jared I kinda adore you when you are pissy. And show I love you SO. SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

Ok. Now down to business.

Is it just me or did Dean seem so much, um... lighter in the episode? As in, a huge weight has been lifted from his shoulders and he was actually able to smile again. Make jokes and little digs to his brother. Even though they were arguing and at odds through most of the episode Dean just seemed so much happier and lighter.

For me it came down to simply not having that lie standing between them. Sam knew what he did and all he really had to do is have it out with Sam (which YAY YAY they DID!!) and they could move on. The lie and the lack of trust in Sam weighed SO heavily on Dean that when it was finally lifted he could face anything.

Awwwwwwwww. (I'll do that a lot because man that ep left my heart near to busting).

This is the second episode where we didn't have any shots of Dean drinking. I'm wondering if they are winding up the heavily drinking part of his story (?). The excessive drinking seemed to be linked to two things. Sam's condition after the wall came down and the lie. Now these two things are pretty much fixed I wonder if Dean will get back on a more even keel. We shall see.

Personally I think there's still a heap going for Dean - always will be - but at least I got the feeling that there was some resolution here. Sam's coping with his mental situation and Sam acknowledged that what Dean did was right. For me there's a win for Dean here. And that makes me happy.

It also made me EXTREMELY happy that Dean was acknowledged as having a "caring role." That that is actually an important role in itself. And that it is OK! It's goddam OK that Dean looks out for Sam. It's OK and RIGHT that he always has. That's not to say that Sam doesn't look out for Dean. He does. But it seemed important that Dean got that affirmation. Awwwwwwwwwwwwww *heart explodes*

Sammy, Sammy, Sammy... that pain in Dean's ass. The prissy, wear-my-heart on my sleeve Sam. I loved the sheer determination that Sam had in remaining pissed at Dean. He wasn't going to make this easy for Dean - and nor do I think he should have. Sam was hurt (it was this time last year that we were having to witness Sam not giving a damn about anything...) and in true Sam form he carried that.

I LOVED that he made it so damn clear to Dean what he was pissed about eventually. To come out and say it so straight forward. "You lied and you killed my friend". I equally loved Dean's comeback. They actually VOICED their feelings and thoughts and it opened the gates for the healing to begin. (without punching!)

Awwwwwwwww... Their marriage continues. It's a bumpy road at times but they are getting better at getting over the bumps.

And here's the thing. This is what siblings do. (and married couples *g*). They fight. They make up. They make up because they have an investment in the relationship. They want it to work. Need it to work and so work at it to make it so.

I also love that it's not this deep, dark angst any longer. I enjoyed that at the time but man, I couldn't go through that again. Now it's simple fighting because aspects of each other's personality pisses them off. *happy sigh*

Other things I loved:

1. Was it my imagination or was Melanie reminiscent of Lisa? She had a quality that seemed that perfect match for Dean (similar again to his girlfriend, Carmen, in What Is...). It left me with a twinge of sadness. Especially when it was acknowledged at the end. Another week... Awwwww (I really liked her).

2. It may have been my imagination again but I had a moment of thinking that we had a glimpse of sister siblings (female SamnDean??) with Mel and Camille when they were back to back fighting the ghost? Hmmmm....just me maybe.

3. Gore! Hee....I'm getting a sense of the Final Destination films - how can we make each death bloodier than the last one?

4. "You're a virile manifestation of the divine". Best line of the entire season. *nods*

5. Shout out to wincest. Show does like to play with us. The Campbells (name no accident I shouldn't think!) pretended to be brothers to hide their alternative lifestyle indeed. ;D

6. ELLEN SENDS DEAN A MESSAGE FROM THE DEAD!! (Yay. Thanks Ellen). Also mentions of Pam and Missouri. And Cas! These characters may be gone (for the moment) but they still play a huge part in the brother's story. Thank you Show.

7. LOVE LOVE that there was mention last week of them being "most wanted". Love those little links back to past eps.

8. Impala is still in a corner? Is that because they could be linked to the Levia!Winchesters still? If so, I kinda really love that. Don't love that we haven't got the Impala but love the continuity and that they are being cautious. And that they are without their usual arsenal. (though they managed to get suits again pretty quickly. And more FBI fakes. Or did Frank make them I wonder).

9. Sam's wonderful, wonderful smile when Dean say's he'll punch the waiter in the face if he gives him an affirmation. It's spoke volumes of the love and admiration Sam has for Dean. AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW


Sam after Dean's "boning her" joke.


Dean's satisfied reaction to Sam's reaction. :D


Sam's almost hidden smile at Dean telling the waiter he'll punch him.

AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

Do I live for these moments? You better believe it!!

But more so for these:





Happy HAPPY boys. (At least for the time being). I actually had a little tiny tear of happiness at that ending. (Yes, I'm a sap like that).

It felt like an end of a chapter to me. I'll be curious if we have a new chapter commencing next week. I haven't seen the promo and will stay away because I love being surprised.

I am a happy and content fangirl at this very moment in time.
Thank you show. Thank you glorious Season Seven. <333333333333333
Comments 
5th-Nov-2011 11:54 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwww... Their marriage continues. It's a bumpy road at times but they are getting better at getting over the bumps.

I know! Wasn't it fabulous - had a real season 1 vibe to it. And yeah, I agree. Jensen did play Dean lighter in this episode - and that tag was like a tag of old. Freakin' loved it.

5th-Nov-2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
Fabulous indeed. It was very season one. S1 feel with S7 maturity. :D Loved the shared digging. (though those terribly neat grave holes make me giggle..)

YAY SHOW! \o/
5th-Nov-2011 12:54 pm (UTC)
I love this review almost as much as I loved the episode. Which was a lot.
5th-Nov-2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks hun. :DD
5th-Nov-2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
Guh! *sniffle* YES YES! Some people didn't care for the ep, but I ate it up just like you.

Those smiles...those smiles...

*swoons*
5th-Nov-2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
Didn't like it?! How is that even possible..!?! *head shake*

Hee... well, I get it I suppose. I know we all look at the show differently. I can see that some may have found it a bit bland maybe, but it left me feeling so satisfied that I couldn't help but love it.

(I'll be curious to know what peeps generally didn't like though. I haven't read many reactions yet).
xx
5th-Nov-2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
Even though its so awesome to see them on good terms again, when Dean bumped into Sam at the cafe, Jared's picture-perfect coiled anger resonated like woah with me because my arguements with my ex felt exactly like that. :P

And so much love for Ellen's ass-kicking from beyond. *g*

Please let there be more smiles in the future like the third screencap. ♥
6th-Nov-2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Even though its so awesome to see them on good terms again, when Dean bumped into Sam at the cafe, Jared's picture-perfect coiled anger resonated like woah with me because my arguements with my ex felt exactly like that. :P

Yeah. It was pretty real wasn't it. I think this was the most pissed I remember seeing Sam with Dean. I know he has been pissed alot before but to see it go on for so long and so pointedly.

Thank god they resolved it by the end.

And Ellen's shout out was made of WIN!
xx
5th-Nov-2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
It was such a relief from last week's episode. And I LOVED LOVED LOVED those last moments with Sam and Dean, Sam's concealing smile and Dean's glance at him and the satisfied smile on his face because his little brother smiled. It's like Dean lives for those moments, making Sammy happy *draws hearts around them*. I loved that being the care taker was emphasized in this episode, from the two ghost sisters, to the two psychic friends to Sam and Dean. It was so heart warming. Also, Ellen threatening to beat Dean from the grave was just all kinds of awesome! You can tell that Sam loves Dean more than anything from that last shot. And Dean loves Sam just as much. They may never say it, but their actions speak so much louder ♥ *happy sigh*
6th-Nov-2011 12:40 am (UTC)
Indeed! Happy sighs all around. Lots of lovely parallels in the episode. Sometimes they like to hit us over the head with them but sometimes I really don't mind that. :)

xx
5th-Nov-2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
I was nearly in tears during Dean's monologue in the cafe. It was like he was afraid that if he stopped talking, Sam might say something he didn't want to hear.

It really pleased me that Dean didn't apologise for killing Amy. I thought he did the right thing in killing her and I'm glad that even upon reflection he thought so too, and Sam later admitted it as well. I'm still utterly bemused at the number of people who are arguing that it's okay to kill drug dealers for food.

"Campbells" seemed deliberate to me too!

Love your screencaps. Looking forward to rewatching tomorrow!

6th-Nov-2011 12:46 am (UTC)
It really pleased me that Dean didn't apologise for killing Amy.

Yeah. I liked his reasoning for it. It was pretty much how I saw it at the time - he's a hunter and he didn't trust Amy not to kill again. I liked his reasoning on not telling Sam also. It made sense. Sam wasn't ready. But I totally accept Sam being upset about it.

I think the brother dynamic was spot on in this ep.

And yay season rewatch! Looking forward to it...:)

5th-Nov-2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
I'm also in my happy place after this epi - after last week I was beginning to wonder if I'd ever find it again!

Nods to everything you've said (again) - I look forward to coming in here on Saturday to see your write up - it makes me smile :D:D:D

"You're a virile manifestation of the divine". Best line of the entire season. *nods*

That line - OMG right? These writers did a fantastic job on this epi - it was damn near perfect. All the shout outs, 3 saltnburns, the gore, the angst, the grins and little jokes and one liners - just wow I'm impressed.

Hey did you see Cas' coat in the back of the car? It's there so yay!

The last scene - I was praying for that to happen so badly. Sammy finally acknowledging that Dean was right for killing Amy, and letting Dean off the hook. It's long over due for Sammy to grow and not regress. I was so proud of Dean for calling him out on his bitchiness - any marriage has it's rough patches and this was a really rough one :D I'm so happy we saw them driving off together and actually smiling - my heart was soaring.

I hope I don't eat these words - but The Boys Are Back!

Next week will be interesting - I won't tell you anymore than that *grins hugely*
6th-Nov-2011 12:55 am (UTC)
Hey! It's weird, even after last week I had no doubt we'd be heading for a happy place (though... maybe only 95% sure because Show likes to mess with us). I think what I love about this type of fighting is that it's over an issue that they can talk about. Not some deep seated (blood addiction, no soul) problem that takes 10 episodes to resolve.

It seems there might be some um... discussion let's say, about Sam having to be the one to back down. I'm in two minds. Sam wasn't able to forgive Dean because Dean never really gave him a chance to. He did it, he lied and then Sam found out. It took this entire episode to get them actually talking about it.

I was satisfied with the way it resolved itself. I believe Dean's actions were right - it was just the timing of it all that was wrong. If Sam's head had been in another place this may never have happened. Dean would have just told Sam that she has to be killed and that would be that. Instead Dean felt he needed to protect Sam, which meant it would eventually hit the fan.

Wow. I blabbed. I think I was just trying to get that right in my head. /o\

I was just so happy that we had two boys driving off smiling. Everyone will have different thoughts on how they got there, but at least they did get there.

Yay! Next week. I have absolutely NO idea what we're in for - I can't wait to find out. :DDDD
xx
5th-Nov-2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
I just kept thinking, as I watched each scene, wow, do I completely love love love this show.

And I am sure the Campbells were there to have us wonder if one was a Real Campbell, or whether they were really Cousins, or actually really hunter-brothers and the alternative lifestyle was a cover for their hunting or OH SO MUCH META.
6th-Nov-2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Hee.. I was thinking that how much I completely love the show when I was watching it too. It was nice to see so much that was familiar in a "old style" SPN.

HA! Oh my! The meta on all that! Show likes to twist our brains that's for sure!
<33
5th-Nov-2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
It's really hard to see how they could be more adorable. :)

Personally I think there's still a heap going for Dean - always will be - but at least I got the feeling that there was some resolution here. Sam's coping with his mental situation and Sam acknowledged that what Dean did was right. For me there's a win for Dean here. And that makes me happy.

Yes, I think the immediate cause of his drinking problem has been solved - but the root cause is still there. But at the same time, that root cause does seem to be something that they're very interested in right now. I mean - Bobby, Sam, Jo and now Ellen have made efforts to get through to Dean. The whole extended family seems to be turning out to deal with this. Because if everyone is Dean's responsibility, then by the same token he is everyone's responsibility.

It may have been my imagination again but I had a moment of thinking that we had a glimpse of sister siblings (female SamnDean??) with Mel and Camille when they were back to back fighting the ghost?

Oh, I don't know, I think you might have a point. :) I mean, they've been exploring the nature of partnership over and over this season, and this was a turning point - they could either have the bitter, broken relationship of the ghost sisters, or the affectionate partnership of the 'psychic' girls, depending on how willing they were to talk and deal with their problems. Two pairs, two potential paths.

I LOVED that he made it so damn clear to Dean what he was pissed about eventually. To come out and say it so straight forward. "You lied and you killed my friend". I equally loved Dean's comeback. They actually VOICED their feelings and thoughts and it opened the gates for the healing to begin. (without punching!)

Sam's battle with amusement was adorable. There's a lovely grown-up feel to being angry and hurt and fond and amused all at the same time - and Dean on the other hand being relieved and happy and stressed and irritated all at once. Nothing has been said or done that can't be forgiven, but they can't just pretend it never happened either. They're learning. :)
6th-Nov-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
The whole extended family seems to be turning out to deal with this. Because if everyone is Dean's responsibility, then by the same token he is everyone's responsibility.

Oh yes. Interesting point. Dean certainly feels like he is responsible for everyone and it is so awesome to see everyone coming to his aid. He only needs to accept and believe what's being said to him now.

but the root cause is still there.

Yes. I wonder if they will keep trying to delve into Dean's issues. The self esteem and self worth issues have dogged him since the very beginning. I wonder if he may indeed start to value himself at some point. Hmmmm... it'll be tricky to do and probably take more than a few eps. Curious.

Two pairs, two potential paths.

I think (I hope!) they've already explored the "bitter and broken" side of their relationship. Let's hope they are heading for the affectionate partnership of the latter "sisters". I mean, it's always there - the affection and love, it just takes a battering every now and then. I think in the scheme of things they get on remarkable well for brothers. They can only get stronger surely. :)

Sam's battle with amusement was adorable

I loved it! Even when he was SO pissed there were moment when he was really trying not to react. And Dean was working SO hard. I loved Dean's attempts at trying to crack Sam's shell.

There's some comments here about Sam giving in an acknowledging Dean was right too quickly but Dean really, really worked hard to get Sam back on side. He knew he messed up and it was up to Sam to forgive. And forgive he did. I think it showed a level of maturity on his part. Staying pissed wasn't going to achieve much in the long run.

I think so many episodes have been about these little steps forward. And this was a good one (great one!) for that.

xx
5th-Nov-2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
So, so pleased with how things went with Sam and Dean in this ep. ♥
6th-Nov-2011 01:56 am (UTC)
Yay dot! It's so nice to have some happy boys for a change - (hee... even though they were fighting most of the time).
6th-Nov-2011 02:11 am (UTC)
Maybe i'm missing something lol.

Hee. No. I think everyone sees different things in eps and sometimes if it doesn't match our expectations or hopes we can be disappointed. It's how I felt over the trial episode.

And I hear ya. I'm a Sam girl too so I have an extra bit of investment in Sam's story and character but I have to say I ended up being very satisfied with the way it worked out.

I've been really trying to work out why because I totally get what you are saying but I think there's only so much they can do with Sam's hell issues. Sure, I would LOVE them to be exploring that more and I truly hope it comes up again in the future. But I have been left feeling so proud of Sam for the way he IS handling it. He's worked out a way of living with Satan in his head and this shows such an awesome maturity and strength for him.

There were a lot of complaints from Dean girls last season that it was all about Sam. That Dean wasn't being allowed to show his angst and issues. So yeah... I figure each side will always wish for more of their character.

I think the lie was pretty huge for Sam. He was gone for over a week and he really, really wasn't ready to see Dean again so soon. The thing for me is that he had to get past the anger, hurt and betrayal in order for the relationship to start to grow again. For me, it was Sam who showed a maturity and growth by accepting Dean's apology (for the lie, not the killing). Dean did all the groveling in this and Sam's choice was to accept it or continue to be pissed. The latter would have broken my heart I think.

Dean knows he did the wrong thing in lying. He felt he had good reason (and actually, I liked his reasoning) but he knew that lying was wrong.

Dean will remain Sam's number one stone. For ever and for always (can I add another Awwwwwww). Sam is used to Dean making mistakes as is Dean used to Sam.

Wow... that sure is some blabbing. I'm sorry about that but I think I really wanted to work out where I stood on this so I just wrote it all down.

Thanks so much for sharing your thoughts with me. I thinks there's a few that feel similar to you. (see phx below..)

<3
5th-Nov-2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
Was it my imagination or was Melanie reminiscent of Lisa?

No, I think that had to be deliberate.

Shout out to wincest. Show does like to play with us. The Campbells (name no accident I shouldn't think!) pretended to be brothers to hide their alternative lifestyle indeed.

I agree. Whole ep was very shippie, I think.

Don't love that we haven't got the Impala but love the continuity

I agree. I miss her, but I think this storyline is long overdue. We've all known (and written in fanfic) that that car is way too recognizable to be driving around in when you're wanted by the FBI.

Also, not having the Impala, their cozy, familiar cocoon, serves the purpose of throwing them off balance, of taking away their comfort zone/home and making the story more interesting (so that it's not merely a "reset" of S1 and S2).

Sam's wonderful, wonderful smile when Dean say's he'll punch the waiter in the face if he gives him an affirmation. It's spoke volumes of the love and admiration Sam has for Dean

I loved that, Sam trying SO hard to stay mad at Dean and not smile at his jokes, but he just can't help it. Because it's his Dean. :)
7th-Nov-2011 07:42 am (UTC)
I agree. Whole ep was very shippie, I think.

Yeah - I think the whole season has been very shippie.

I miss her, but I think this storyline is long overdue.

Yeah. I think it was after Nightshifter that I was ready for them to ditch the car for a while. I'm glad they at least changed the number plates. And I love that it part of removing all that is "home" and familiar to them.

And I loved how Dean really worked for sam's forgiveness in this ep. The attempts at making Sam smile - it's Dean's way of saying sorry I think.
5th-Nov-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
The only thing I did not like was it being chalked up, in the end, as Sam over-reacting. That wasn't right, IMO, and I am so sick and tired of Sam always being the one who is wrong. I don't think Sam needed a lesson here. All his friends have betrayed him in one way or the other (starting with Brady). He was just going with his own 'feelings' on this and they got back-seated to Dean's 'feelings' on it. So - yeah - that I didn't like. I was hoping they would come to a mid point about it, but I should know better by now.

But like I said, that was the only thing I didn't like and that really was only a small part. One of things I did love was that it could be warped into the idea that Dean doing it really was his own way of acting out for Cas's betrayal. He trusted a friend (Cas) and it bit them in the ass so he wasn't going to let the same thing happen to Sam with his friend, Amy. That I can get on board with.

I also liked that while Sam wasn't really doing anything to be a 'bitch' - ie, no snarky comments as Dean tends to do when he's pissed at Sam - it bugged the crap out of Dean that he knew Sam was still mad at him.
7th-Nov-2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
Hi.

I have had a really long think about your comment and I even met up with some local fangirls yesterday and really tried to nut out how Sam handled this and stuff you've said here. I know that many felt that Sam was given the short straw in the way he had to accept what Dean did so quickly.

Personally, I didn't get the feeling that Sam had some sort of lesson to learn nor that Sam was set up as over-reacting. Though I concede that his "you were right" line may not have been a great one for Sam at the end.

My take on it was that Sam was the one who had to either accept Dean's apology or not. I felt that Dean spent the episode somewhat grovelling to Sam. That's a personal take on it but all the attempts to "win" Sam over was Dean's way of saying sorry. I think Sam was the one to show the maturity here. I agree that it would have been good to hear him talk about trust and the loss of trust on his part, but I fundamentally think that Sam still does trust Dean. Dean screwed up. Dean knows he did (with regards to the lie, not the killing) and Sam knows he knows he did. Ack! It's complicated, which is why I didn't mind it. There's no easy answer.

For me I saw Sam as the stronger person in this. I felt Dean had made a good point about needing to kill Amy (even though hypocritical considering they didn't kill the witches) and not being able to tell Sam with Sam's state of mind at the time. He was protecting Sam. It was stupid and he should have told Sam straight away but that doesn't give us any drama so I think for their characters this played out pretty true. I also think it took a lot for Sam to say...yeah, ok. I can see that. As in... admitting he can see why Dean did it.

Or maybe I'm just trying to convince myself. ;D

(all this is not to say that I wouldn't LOVE to see more Sam angst, especially with his time in hell. And some more seizures wouldn't go astray..;) )
xx
5th-Nov-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
Just a few days ago I thought that I miss the season 1 feeling of the show. And here they go make an ep that has so much of that again. \o/ No demons, angels or dragons. No!- Real ghosts! Yay!
I agree with all the things you pointed out. It was lovely reading it (as I usally can't find words) and I join in with your many awwwwwwwws. :D
I love your little picspam. I thought there was a particular lot of pretty this week. Especially the Dean closeups. *swoons*
To me the town full of fraud psychics was hilarious. And I loved how within all the illusion there were actually some gifted people. Such a mix of illusion and reality (film-reality *g*). And to have a message from Ellen come through made my heart smile. I really loved that. :)

This was a great ep that I enjoyed thoroughly and will very likely rewatch tomorrow. :D.

xx
7th-Nov-2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
Yes yes, I love that it was a good old fashioned ghost story. Even nice to take a break from the leviathans (even though I love 'em).

I loved that town! And that cafe! Hee... and the mix of frauds and reals and reals that act like frauds....:D

All round good ep I thought. :DDD
6th-Nov-2011 07:19 am (UTC)
I loved the episode. What stood out most for me was that Sam and Dean are in the same place now- not just physically, but emotionally. Both have lost people they cared for (though it still feels weird to hear Sam calling Amy his friend as he has been with her for what, an hour maybe?!), both have been deeply hurt by loved ones. And yes, by each other. Sam ran around for a year without contacting Dean, and that on top of the demon blood secret should be some explanation as to why Dean is.... careful with his trust.

I'm sorry. I just realised that I am sick of this fandom when it's all about Deangirls or Samgirls basically saying "...but my fav character got less screentime!", and it feels like that from some comments I read. I do NOT mean your post, which I enjoyed as always!

I also have a question. This stone no. 1 thing- I always thought it meant that Sam should make his believe that he wasn't in hell anymore that stone. But from what I read here and elsewhere, most people say that Dean is this stone. I am not a native speaker, so I might have gotten that wrong, but is Dean=stone no. 1 the only possible interpretation? Because I don't think that Dean would put himself into that position, he knows best how flawless and dangerous he is...

I like Wincest, but the reference in the last episode bugged me. It was unfitting as this scene (which was the most intimate to me) was about real, unconditional, pure brotherly love, and I didn't want this shoutout to the fans at that moment. But that is my personal taste.

On another note, I just realised yesterday that your day is almost ended when mine begins. No wonder your journal is always already filled with great observations when I wake up ;-).
7th-Nov-2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
Hi there,

What stood out most for me was that Sam and Dean are in the same place now- not just physically, but emotionally.

Yeah. I think that's why I felt we've ended some sort of chapter. The boys seem on a more even keel. I actually think that Sam has now reached a place where he can probably help Dean. Dean still has issues he needs to share with Sam (lack of trust, low self worth etc.) and Sam just might be able to start really helping with that.

I do NOT mean your post,

*phew* :) I make a big effort not to favour either boys. I love 'em both and sometimes the things that some fans can get upset about is often the whole point. Of course we know how each should be behaving and responding but if they did that it would be a boring show indeed. I love the moral dilemmas shows throws at us.

The stone no 1, as I believe it, is Dean. It's Sam knowing that Dean is real. It's Sam trusting and believing in Dean. I also see it tied up with real life pain. The pain that he and Dean share in their real life, but that might just be my take on it.

The actual line is:

I am your flesh-and-blood brother, okay? I'm the only one who can legitimately kick your ass in real time. You got away. We got you out, Sammy. Believe in that. Believe me, okay? You gotta believe me. You've gotta make it stone number one and build on it.

So yeah. It's Sam believing in Dean. Trusting Dean when he says "we got you out". (awwwww).

Re the wincest. Personally I always feel weirded out by fan shout outs. I would rather they didn't, especially the wincest stuff. I like it too, but mostly I prefer the show forget about it. We'll find it all by ourselves! :)

And yes. I tend to post in the evening which seems to be when most peeps are just coming on line. Late afternoon (for me) is pretty dead on LJ most of the time.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 11:30 am GMT.