?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Meme... just 'cause.  
18th-Nov-2011 09:13 pm
Muffin?
Pinched from netlynn 'cause sometimes these things just grab me. :) And it's Friday night and I'm knee deep in raffle prizes. The things I for Little Athletics... /o\



Pick a number... any number....

01. My sexual orientation.
02. What I'm really bad at.
03. The one person whose arms I'd like to be in.
04. My best first date.
05. A description of my self-esteem.
06. Who my best friends are.
07. My favorite book.
08. Biggest turn-offs.
09. A description of my best friend.
10. My favorite animal.
11. Someone I miss.
12. The reason behind my last break-up.
13. What I did yesterday.
14. My greatest achievements.
15. My favorite songs right now.
16. A description of my last kiss.
17. What I find attractive.
18. All of the pets I've ever owned.
19. My favorite ice cream flavor.
20. The one place I wish I was right now.
21. The most cruel thing anyone has ever said to me.
22. All of the places I've lived.
23. Qualities that make me more likely to love a person.
24. My future plans.
25. One of my internal conflicts.
26. What I'm doing tomorrow.
27. My life's aspirations.
28. My most embarrassing moment.
29. Two of my insecurities.
30. What I would do if I won the lottery.
31. What I love most about myself.
32. My biggest pet peeves.
33. What musical artists I've seen live.
34. How many kids I would like to have.
35. My idea of a perfect date.
36. What I'm really excellent at.
37. My most traumatic experience.
38. Where I would like to live.
39. The nicest thing anyone's ever said to me.
40. Whether I like where I live now.
41. What I can hear right now.
42. My relationship with my siblings.
43. What's currently worrying me the most.
44. Something I've repeatedly wished for.
45. My relationship with my parents.
46. What I dislike most about myself.



Wow, that's a lot of potential questions.

It's Supernatural Day eve and that always makes me happy. Though there's the 10% worry about what we might be in for. Though I think that's part of what makes the show so interesting. But....

Dear flist,

I will need prior warning if they decide to do a musical ep. Or another meta ep. Or 4th wall shattering ep. Just so I'm prepared. ;)

yours needingly,
xx
Comments 
18th-Nov-2011 01:26 pm (UTC)
The former librarian asks #7 favorite book(s)?
18th-Nov-2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. That's so hard. I suppose when I think of my go to book, or my dog eared book ('cause I've read it so many times) it would be The Outsiders. I remember it having such an impact when I first read it (a qazzillion years ago).

Another, rather obscure favourite, is a book by Iain Banks called The Wasp Factory. It was one of those books that just blew me away when I read it an continues to haunt me to this day. :)
xx

Oh and I checked out those posts you linked me to. I'm so intrigued by the flowers. Particularly their appearance the recent witch ep. SO interesting. :)

ALSO (while I'm here) I said Dean had only been tied up twice and then you mentioned two others... Well, I did a recent tally and he's been tied up 18 times! Argh.. how did I only think two?!! (sam's 23..;) )
18th-Nov-2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
Though there's the 10% worry about what we might be in for.

Can't be worse than last week!:P

And #30 please.
18th-Nov-2011 03:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I saw it hit your all time bottom.. ;)

So, lottery eh?

Well, after doing the usual like paying off the mortgage and the car etc and investing some for the future I'd buy my dad a trip on a luxury liner. He's always wanted to go on a luxury cruise and I'd buy that straight away.

I then buy a ticket to Wincon next year. :)

Actually, I'd probably move over east so I could be closer to my family. Most definitely.

I'd donate because if I'd been lucky enough to win money I'd want to share that luck. :)

And I'd go on a holiday. A real one. One that offered lots of massages. ;)

<3

(oh look at that awesome icon. Hee... I can totally see Dean as a lurker...)
18th-Nov-2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
argh I'm only allowed to pick one? but I have a problem with decision making XD

I guess I'll go with #21

(but if you feel like answering #05 or #45 feel free^^)
19th-Nov-2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
Hi!

Ok so...

21: This is really hard. I'm having a hard time thinking about something "cruel" someone has said. Um..I remember this really upsetting me. It will seem rather trivial but I think because it came out of the mouth of my brother it hit me hard. (Also... I'm stupidly sensitive most of the time...)

I grew up doing a lot of acting. He came to see something I did and said he would rather have watched a Sylvester Stalone film. Hee.... I can laugh about it now. Because...yep. It would have been a lot better than the show he saw, but he has a way of knowing what to say to really hurt.

He has since apologised and said he has a better understanding of the theatre now. :)

Someone has asked #5 so I'll answer that below. :)

#45: I have a wonderful relationship with my parents. I always have. My mum is my step mother (since I was 4) and she's great. We've always been good friends. My dad is emotional like me, so we have a lot in common. They're good, just people and I have a lot of respect for them. ;)

Thanks for your questions.
<333
18th-Nov-2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
#24 because as I always decide my big plans on an 'OMG! Want it!" whim, I love hearing about folks' ideas of what they're going to be doing. :D
19th-Nov-2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Future plans eh?

Well, I have to say I don't have any really "huge" future plans. There's one thing my hubby and I are definitely planning for the future and that's to continue our travels around Australia. We travelled for a year and a half before we had our daughter. We plan to up stakes and keep traveling one day. Live a life on the road. Hopefully we'll have the money to be able to do that one day. :)

So... no real "grand plan". I'm very happy with where I am at the moment so my plans are to remain that way..;)

Thanks hun.
xx
18th-Nov-2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
#44! <3
19th-Nov-2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
Hey sweetie! Hmmmmm.... repeatedly wished for...

Well.... other than winning lotto so I can travel to the US I'd say....

Um.. wow. I can't actually think of anything I repeatedly wish for. I certainly have repeated hopes... and that's mostly that my daughter makes good choices for herself and has a happy life. That she remains healthy and positive.

Though I did often wish for a financial windfall.. ;)
18th-Nov-2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
How about #6? :-)

I'm with you on the 10% worry, but let's just you and me enjoy the ride like we vowed to last season.... Show hasn't (permanently) let me down yet. &hearts
19th-Nov-2011 12:55 pm (UTC)
I'm going to be a sap and say my absolute best friend is my husband. No one knows me like he does. <3

Outside that I consider a couple of people I work with as good friends. People I can really chat to. Who I care about.

I also have a friend I met many years ago. I worked with her when I lived in Sydney. We've remained friends over the years.

I also have some close friends from the theatre. Doing shows with people have a way of creating close bonds. :)

I can't say I have a "best" friend. Other than my hubby... ;) (and my mum).
<33

18th-Nov-2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
Yay! You playin' too? I loves it. I'll shoot for #36.
19th-Nov-2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
Yep! Looks like. Though... *yikes*... what I'm excellent at?!

Oh man... that's really hard. They'd be things that I'd admit to being good at (teaching... hopefully)...but excellent? I can't think of anything I am excellent at to be honest. I'd like to think I'm an ok actor - but certainly not excellent. Same with vidding. :)

Oooh, I know... I'm damn excellent at watching my show! :D Haven't missed a week since I was hooked (and discovered dl's). So yeah... excellent at that! :D
18th-Nov-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
19th-Nov-2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...ok.

Maldon, Essex, UK (born)
Sydney, Aus ( toddler)
Melbourne, Aus (grew up)
El Paso, Texas, USA (exchange student)
Inner Melbourne City (about 6 different share houses over 4 years)
Marble Arch, London, UK
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Coogee, Sydney, Aus
No fixed address (on the road for a while)
Darwin, Aus
Perth, Aus (still here!)

<333

Edited at 2011-11-19 01:09 pm (UTC)
18th-Nov-2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
So many numbers...which one to pick...
...: #5 please. :)

19th-Nov-2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hey,

I consider myself to have good self esteem. Really good actually. I generally feel good about myself and even when things don't go my way, or the way I planned things I never feel so down I can't get myself out. I'm mostly a glass half full gal. :)
19th-Nov-2011 12:11 am (UTC)
#14 please!
19th-Nov-2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...

When I look back I'd say completing my degree was one of my greatest achievements because it's allowed me to work in a job I love. Sticking with it was certainly an achievement...;)

Living in a tent for about a year was a pretty huge achievement. I'm not naturally an outdoor type but I became one for a while when my hubby and I traveled around Australia. I used to get "awarded" large gum leaves for completing major hikes and "roughing" it. :DD I even have one framed. It reminds me that I can do anything if I need/want/have to. :)

xx

19th-Nov-2011 12:16 am (UTC)
#24 cuz I'm a nosy bitch like that. Now the whole Dean being tied up thing. I can verify season 1 incidences for you since we are steamrolling that season with my 9th graders right now. Dean definitely gets tied up more than we thought but Dean getting tied up whilst lying on a horizontal surface spread eagled? Cannot remember such an incident. So far after 13 episodes in Season 1 Dean has been tied up three times in wendigo, skin and scarecrow, I think he will get tied up twice more total in this season - in The Benders and in Shadow. So I call five times in season 1.
19th-Nov-2011 09:30 am (UTC)
Hi. :) I'll answer your question later but re the Dean tied up issue. If you like I can put you in the custom group with Kris to see if I've missed any that you might catch. I've listed 19 for Dean so far. I haven't included them being immobile due to demon powers - just cuffs & rope. Oh and spider web. ;)



20th-Nov-2011 01:23 pm (UTC)
Hm, #39? :)
21st-Nov-2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... wow.

I think when anyone compliments stuff I do I consider it the nicest thing. :D

More recently though I was told I had changed someone's life. It was a school and it was from a supervisor to a student education assistant I had in my room. He said because I didn't judge her as others had done (young single mum) she changed her outlook on life.

It kinda blew me away and reinforced why I like being a teacher. :D

This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 9:07 am GMT.