?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vid! What the Duck?! 
1st-Dec-2011 06:12 pm
Duck NAtion
Title: What the Duck?!
Vidder: ash48
Song by: Rubber Ducky by Jeff Moss.
Category: Hmmmm....not entirely sure. Fandom maybe.
Length: 2.19min
Size: 21mb
Summary The story behind Duck Nation.




Links: You Tube | 4Shared



This is galwithglasses fault! She mentioned this song to me and the idea of making a Duck Nation vid was born. After listening to Jared's duck story, seeing the duck photos on SuperWiki, seeing the show/duck manips AND the con footage I felt the urge to document Duck Nation.

Thanks to maichan for the lend of her graphic eye. For a rather simple vid there was a lot of fiddling around. I have to say the thing I am probably most proud of is something that hardly anyone will notice. maichan suggested giving the polariods drop shadows. Well. I had NO idea how to do that so I played with all sorts of things until I discovered laying a feathered slug (black clip) underneath the picture gave me the effect I was after. Damn fiddly and I'm sure there would have been a better way to do that but I was pretty happy with the result. *g* I can't use Photoshop so all the pics are done in my editing program (Final Cut).

Thanks to missyjack for help with the photos and for the final manip in the vid. <3

Big thanks also so starrylizard helping me kick start this vid. I was stuck for a way to present the duck pics and she suggested the polariods (I have mentioned I use other peeps brains yeah??). Thanks also for the cheerleading sweetie. <33

And finally *heffa hugs* to greyowl88 for the boost of confidence (and for just...everything).

Also, the other manips are from Superducktral

I hope you enjoy. Comments are lovely. :)
Comments 
1st-Dec-2011 10:39 am (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR MAKING MY ENTIRE NIGHT.
1st-Dec-2011 10:51 am (UTC)
Hee! Your response as just made mine! :DD
1st-Dec-2011 10:43 am (UTC)
LOL forever!
1st-Dec-2011 10:51 am (UTC)
<33333
1st-Dec-2011 10:46 am (UTC)
CRACKALICOUSLY DELIGHTFULLY DUCKTASTIC!!!!!

This is absolutely wonderful! You are a brilliant rocking thing for making this!

My new happy place!
1st-Dec-2011 10:55 am (UTC)
YAY! I'm glad you like it honey.

I gotta say for a while there I didn't think it was going to happen. I'm glad I persisted though. It was such a fun moment in fandom. :DD

<333
1st-Dec-2011 10:58 am (UTC)
Thank you for making my day. I have absolutely heaps to do today but now I'll be smiling throughout :)
1st-Dec-2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks sweetie. I'm glad it made you smile. :D

I hope you get everything done you needed to. <33
1st-Dec-2011 12:05 pm (UTC)
Sorry, Kitty, they all have been sent to the SPN set ..


(lol)


♥ LOVE, LOVE, LOVE for this fun video my Dear!!! :D
1st-Dec-2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
HA!! That's awesome! :DD

I'm glad you liked it honey. Thanks for your feedback! <3333
1st-Dec-2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! I love that the clip of Jensen hacking the duck is set to "Rubbery Duckie I'm awfully fond of you".
1st-Dec-2011 10:48 pm (UTC)
Hee... that was one clip I knew I wanted with that lyric. :DD I got the feeling Jensen really wasn't too happy about all the ducks...

<33
1st-Dec-2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
Hee! Awesome and what a lot of work cutting in all those duck photos. What a talented fandom, some of those ducks were amazing! I haven't much of a clue about what was going on apart from the bits you've filled me in on in here, however, the way you cut in the con story from Jared this really made sense! I'm not sure if I should be overly worried about that...

Great job honey, you always have such a unique and inventive quirk with these vids that make them instantly watchable and memorable - BRAVO!

Now off to watch you last one, good grief I'm behind!
1st-Dec-2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
Oh man... I think that's why this vid took so long. Putting all the pics into polariods took forever.

So many of the ducks are amazing. Fans really went to a lot of trouble to make them relevant to the show.

Thanks hun.

(I don't usually put out two vids so closely together. The other has been finished for a couple of weeks so I made this one in that time. Well, I started it a couple of months a go.)

xx
1st-Dec-2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
Bwahaha! Nicely done!
1st-Dec-2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :DD
1st-Dec-2011 03:56 pm (UTC)
... I may never stop giggling. :)
1st-Dec-2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed! :DD
1st-Dec-2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
LOL ducks! <3
1st-Dec-2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Hee, yes. Ducks. You would've thought. :D

<33
1st-Dec-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
You're a genius! Thanks for making my day with this delicious crack.
2nd-Dec-2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :DD

Hee... icon! :)))
1st-Dec-2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
This is SO awesome! It's even something I can share with friends and family who don't watch SPN!

{{{hugs}}}
2nd-Dec-2011 12:19 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. And yes... hardly any reference to the show at all. :DD

*hugs* back.
xx

1st-Dec-2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
Whoooo Hoooo! It turned out awesome. I couldn't figure out how it would be possible to add in all the stills and manips people had done and you figured it out. The polaroids are a great idea. It's cool to have con vids in there too. Who knew you'd get Jensen vs. Duck or Sebastian/Duck? Thanks for running (swimming?) with it....
2nd-Dec-2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Thanks hun! I really had no idea either. I knew what I wanted to use but piecing it together was a *head scratch* for a while. I started with just have the stills by themselves but felt it was a bit boring. starrylizard threw a few ideas at me and that one stuck. :D

Thanks for the song! :DD

2nd-Dec-2011 01:39 am (UTC)
OMG that is hilarious!
2nd-Dec-2011 09:15 am (UTC)
hee! Glad you thought so. :D
2nd-Dec-2011 05:10 am (UTC)

Love to bits. Thank you so much for doing this! :D
2nd-Dec-2011 09:16 am (UTC)
Yay! And my pleasure. So glad you liked it. :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 11:20 am GMT.