?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
COME ON!! 
5th-Dec-2011 09:52 pm
Pleeeease Sam face
The boys dropped their dacks to get us to vote so the least we can do VOTE VOTE!! :D

By my reckoning, if they actually win something we should get more vids. \o/ Also, it would be pretty damn awesome if they DO win - at least Best Sci-Fi. I'd love to see them get Best Drama but there's some pretty strong competition there (I assume. House is the only other show I've seen a little bit of).

Speaking of Supernatural (HA! When do I speak of much else?!)



I know this wouldn't (couldn't) be the case, but what if Bobby isn't dead and all this really IS only in Sam's head?

I know they wouldn't do that. It would mean everything that has happened since Sam returned (6.12) hasn't actually happened. Cas would be still be alive and the Leviathans are only a figment of Sam's imagination.

Also, it would be a cop out if it was all "just a dream". Still. I really love the idea. It would mean Sam is still in hell Dean hasn't been able to find a way to get him out yet. (though.. actually... that's really sad..)

It's strange the things that pop into ones brain whilst shopping.

Really? We have to wait 5 weeks before the next ep?! Here I am already spouting outrageous theories. /o\

oooh, oooh, speaking of theories check out Wiki's entry on the theories for the numbers 454895. Interesting!
Comments 
5th-Dec-2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
I love your ep reviews and all your thinky thoughts, so I'm kind of stalking you at this point (sorry!), but you're just so logical, even when you don't necessarily like something and I love that. Thank you so much for providing your take. And your picspam of this ep was GORGEOUS.

Question on this post: if it all is in Sam's head, (I don't know how to feel about that -- at the time I always thought the Dallas dream was utterly ridiculous, but I digress) would it be from 6.12 or would it be from when the wall came down in 6.22? And he's not actually in hell, but still in that coma? Thoughts on that?
5th-Dec-2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hi,

Thank you for your lovely comment. Hee.. logical is good! :D

And yay. Good question (and I almost made reference to Dallas and wondered how many people would get that. *g*).

So....*ponders* tricky one.

If it's when the wall came down it would mean that he did actually get his soul back. Assuming the white light was actually his soul. If he's got his soul back then he's not still in hell.

IF (and I actually don't believe they are doing this) it's all a "hell dream" then I reckon it would have to start with him believing he got his soul back. So I'd say 6.12 is when his Lucifer inspired "reality" kicks in.

Though it would also mean that everything we've seen would have had to been from Sam's POV. Hmmmm... unless he's able to "see" other things outside him being there. But no. That would mean he saw Dean kill Amy... Ack! Too hard.

I've always loved the idea that a reality could be created in order to cause misery. So far Sam has lost Cas (I know it's mostly seen as Dean's loss but Sam also had a connection with Cas) and Amy. He's felt Dean's betrayal and has lost Bobby. Lots of misery. Though that's really just the way it is for the Winchester Boys.

I really like the idea that he could be imagining all this in the coma. So he has his soul (yay!) but his mind is SO screwed he hasn't been able to wake up. *yikes*

I figure this is what fanfic for. I don't think show would be so complex. Fans might though. :D
5th-Dec-2011 02:42 pm (UTC)
ooooh its all so mysterious lol! i love it!
I might be showing my age here, but pulling the 'bobby ewing in the shower it was really all a dream' I hope its not that!
5th-Dec-2011 02:49 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yeah! I never actually watched Dallas but Bobby Ewings "it was all a dream" moment is so famous. I think that would most definitely piss a lot of people off. I think if they were going t do that then 1 episode would be enough. Not over a years worth.

(though we did get 11 eps of Sam without a soul!)
5th-Dec-2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
Honestly i think its all being set up for Cas to reappear and save the day!
At least that's what i hope is going to happen!
5th-Dec-2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Either way, I'm strangely ok with whether Bobby lives or dies. I feel that he'll either come back fighting like a hero or die as one. And if there was ever going to be a death scene for Bobby this would be it. The writers set it up beautifully for me to me mad really. I think either way I'll be ok with it.
7th-Dec-2011 09:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm ok with either way also. I think this was a very fitting episode as a farewell to Bobby. I'm sure we'll see him again no matter what.
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 9:51 pm GMT.