?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
fly by reaction 7.11 
8th-Jan-2012 08:29 pm
Jared SMiles
Where there's a will! I managed to snag a copy of the ep (*hugs* Sydney friends) and have been able to watch it earlier than I thought I would! \o/ *HAPPY JOY*



Really REALLY enjoyed that!! \o/ I have thoughts and feelings but they will have to wait until I can write up something properly. I know by then it will all be too late, but I like doing it and it will give me something to do on the plane on the way home. :D

I do just have to squeeeeeeee that... SAM GOT TIED UP!! \o/ And god. He looked so damn fine. *thud* (iz very shallow but I can't help it. *rewatches*)

Dean = *HUGS* Frank = *SMISH* Episode = *HEFFA HUG*

Dear Episode, thank you for being...um.... lovely. I know that's a weird thing to say, but it felt kind of lovely and almost gentle. A gentle way to handle the grief and lovely that family was a major focus of the episode. They are probably the wrong words to describe it but I did sigh happily when it finished. Very well handled I thought. <33 (oh boys, you are so awesome at the moment <3)

Catch you in a couple of days. Back home (yay!) soon. I can't watch anything (ie vids) or even browse LJ much until I get home. :((
xx
Comments 
8th-Jan-2012 12:34 pm (UTC)
Ha! Really? I've spent most of this evening trying to figure out how to burn it to a dvd for you. Guess I can stop now, lol!
8th-Jan-2012 12:41 pm (UTC)
Oh *HUGS* Thank you for thinking of me honey!

Getting a copy came out of the blue today. I visited friends who knew I liked the show and offer a dl of it.

I'm so sorry if you went to any trouble. I really wanted to watch it before me met up so we could talk about it. :DD

Look forward to seeing you tomorrow. <333
8th-Jan-2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
I was sure you'd enjoy it, at least for the tying up!

Glad you got to see it before Tuesday. That much waiting can't be good for a person!
8th-Jan-2012 12:51 pm (UTC)
BTW, I've been enjoying your magazines, and I read the "Beginning's End" comic today.
8th-Jan-2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
That much waiting WASN'T good for me, I can tell you.

I'm glad you're enjoying the mags. The comic is rather curious, but I enjoyed it. Ummm... except for the headless!Sam one. That was just plain weird.
9th-Jan-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
It was weird. I couldn't imagine how the reattaching process with the axe would work!

Poor Dean at the end, with everybody leaving him at once.
8th-Jan-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
If you're referencing Aus tv with the waiting until Tuesday - I noticed Channel 10 stopped an ep short when they paused for hiatus, so it's ep 7.10, not 7.11 which is airing tonight! I was totally confused until I remembered that, and went back to look at 7.10 again.
9th-Jan-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
No, Ash just mentioned in her previous post that she'd have to wait until she was home on Tuesday to download it.
8th-Jan-2012 12:48 pm (UTC)
I loved it too - the sadness hurt, but I have to say that I like how it's very much the two of them against the world now. Frank is fun, and Mr Ackles and his professional fake smile at the end there just about broke my heart in the best way possible.
8th-Jan-2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
They seem really united even though they were separated during much of the ep.

That end smile/not!smile was heartbreaking and heartwarming at the same time. He's going to do everything he can to get through this, even though it hurts like hell.

xx
9th-Jan-2012 12:01 am (UTC)
When I understood why he was attempting to smile, I really expected him to burst into tears - at least, his version: a single tear!!!! *sigh* And to then suck it back under control in fear of being caught / waking Sam! (but I guess not everyone is as melodramatic as me! lol)

10th-Jan-2012 06:01 am (UTC)
And to then suck it back under control in fear of being caught / waking Sam!

Oh... I didn't read it like that at all. Not sure if we had chatted about this. For me it was Dean practicing his smile. He tried really hard. Not sure he was succeeding so well...;)

xx
8th-Jan-2012 01:08 pm (UTC)
I thought the ep was "gentle" too! :D
8th-Jan-2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
Oh good... not just me then. :D
8th-Jan-2012 01:59 pm (UTC)
Gentle is just the right word. I really loved that quite, slow beginning, with few words and just that sadness and deperation hanging over them. And Dean bonding with Wee!Girl!Dean/Sam. That was very affecting, I thought. Dean trying the 'professional smile' at the end probably broke my heart for good...The only scene I kinda felt jarred a tiney bit was Dean on the crane, that had a comedy touch that I felt didn't quite fit the tone of the episode.

It makes me sad to hear you say your write-up will be 'too late' - damn that transient internet culture that makes people feel like that. All the people who's opinion is worth a penny will still be interested in what you've got to say in a few days time, trust me!
10th-Jan-2012 06:05 am (UTC)
Hey there,

Yes to all those things. The crane moment seemed a bit forced. They may have felt they needed to lighten the ep. Which I don't think it really needed.

Yeah - I sometimes feel it's good to get reviews etc. out there while the ep is fresh in everyone mind. But... I mostly do these because I like thinking about the episode and I love to hear what others have to say.

I have written up some other stuff. I also was to make some caps so I hope to post something soon. Just got back from over east so will hopefully get back into the swing of things.

<33
8th-Jan-2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
So great that you got to watch it! :D

...but it felt kind of lovely and almost gentle.

Yes, yes, that's how I felt about it, too! Including the happy sigh in the end. yay. Just wonderful. ♥ :)

It certainly won't be too late for your ep reaction! I totally agree with amnisias here!

xx

10th-Jan-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
I am SO glad I didn't have to wait until today to watch it. I actually rewatched in on the plane back to Perth. I enjoyed it just as much a second time through. :)

I have some more thoughts which I hope to post soon-ish.

xx
8th-Jan-2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
I truly need to watch it again. I think because I was in denial (((Bobby))), it hit me hard and felt even more melancholy than they even meant it to.

It did make me go back and re-write my current fic to make it more touchy feely because I needed it so badly, so there's that! :)

Have a lovely rest of your vacation!
8th-Jan-2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
I loved it. Didn't find it sad at all. In fact I think Dean got a lot of good advice and priority resetting in it from both Frank and Chrissy. I loved that he didn't cut Sam out this time and got a little chill when he realized Sam was missing.

Dean handled Bobby's death much better than I was expecting him and I am so proud of him for doing so. And that smile at the end? I think it was forced but I also think that Dean has things in a way he can handle them again. He has a purpose - bring down Dick - and he has his brother, safe and on the same page as him, next to him. That pretty much puts everything all right in Dean's world, even if he is still hurting.

Loved Sam's honesty and his offering himself up to keep Chrissy's father from being killed (that was soooo Sam). Also a neat way to explain how Sam wasn't about to get out of the bonds given how long he was there. He was actually only conscious for a short period of time.

The only thing that had me rolling my eyes was when Dean supposedly slept in that one spot for over 30 hours? No way he wouldn't have a had kink in his neck, a mark on his face from leaning for so long or stubble - but that was the pure negligence on the show's part. Even Sam should have looked a lot more rough (stubble for sure!!). But hey, must be part of the magic of being a Winchester :P You always look hot!!

Totally loved the episode :P (so glad the guys weren't fighting)
9th-Jan-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
"But hey, must be part of the magic of being a Winchester :P You always look hot!!"

Was the ever any question? lol!
10th-Jan-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
Hey!

YES to all this! So much good stuff in this ep. I have to say I wasn't too saddened either. I think they handled the whole thing really well. I mean, I feel for the boys, but they know death and grief so well now they are getting better at handling it.

Frank said 36 hours, which is ridiculous. I'm going to say that he just pulled that figure out of thin air. Frank has no idea about time (4 week/4 days = same thing). So yeah... probably more like 6 hours..:D

Great that the boys aren't fighting at the moment. Even with them not agreeing which lead to follow they weren't nasty about it.

<33

9th-Jan-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
And so we have Dean reminded to suppress his feelings, fake it and call it professionalism, and reduce his individual value in the equation. It's back to the beginning again, isn't it? A road which lead him to indulging in the bottle, and allows him no escape from the gritty reality of his life. *whimper for Dean*

Was glad to hear the line from Dean: "I'm paying $15,000 for this." Thankfully Frank isn't set up as the next go-to guy, and we'll see the boys being resourceful for themselves again.

Can't even begin to imagine what the big plan is with the Leviathans! Did the boys even clean out the van, or find the folder?
10th-Jan-2012 06:16 am (UTC)
Hey you!!

I gotta say... I had quite a night. from that tequila slammer I went on to have quite a drinking night! :D (Not tequlia luckily or I would have been on my ear).

So....um... we probably discussed a lot of this yeah? I actually don't see this as going back to the beginning. I think then, Dean suppressed it all but didn't know he was doing it. Here, he knows exactly what he is doing. I just can't see another way of him/them handling everything. One week at a time seems like a good call to me. I imagine he'll keep drinking and that might be an issue later on - maybe even by the end of this season? Not sure how they'll handle that.

I agree that it's good that Dean is paying him (must be from that gold they found..). I like Frank though, so I'd like to see him again. Though, as I said, it will probably when he has to die.

Yeah... the Leviathans are a great mystery. I think they just want to eat the world. Infiltrate it slowly and without being noticed too much. Not sure if killing Dick would kill them all though. I figure they'll have to be returned to purgatory eventually (?).

<3333
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 11:04 pm GMT.