?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Stuff! 
26th-Jan-2012 11:56 pm
Becc_j Art
Yay! The first entry in the Motels of Supernatural is done! (at SuperWiki). Only 6 to go../o\ :D

In relation to that I am now contemplating whether these two wall props are the same (yes! I have spent my night pondering such important things). So.

.

Exhibit A:

Crossroad Blues wall thingy:




Exhibit B

What is and What Should (etc.) wall thingy.




They are both fairly fugly and... what the hell are they? Light fittings? Art? Anyway. Enquiring minds need to know (or maybe I'm just needing a break *g*). Sorry caps aren't great.

Are these the same wall thingies...

Yes
8(47.1%)
No
2(11.8%)
No idea! What the hell is that?
5(29.4%)
You clearly need to get out more
2(11.8%)




Also. When (and IF) I have the time I SO need to do a "room divider" picspam. MY GOD! The room dividers in the show are a work of art. I have never seen a room divider in a motel (from the ones I've been in). I take it these things actually exist and not just a fancy of the SPN set department? The things they come up with...beer bottles, ten pin bowls, fish and tackle, glass flowers, lights... awesome! <3
Comments 
26th-Jan-2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
I clicked yes because they appear to be the same ugly light fixture to me. BUT. I was tempted to click what the hell and you need to get out more just because they made me laugh.
27th-Jan-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
Hehe... well, I certainly need to get out more it seems. ;D

So yes eh? Seems most people who voted think so, so I'm going with that.

Thanks! :D
26th-Jan-2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
I clicked yes because they appear the same, both ugly, fake metal and useless but that usual describes the general seedy motels you find anywhere!

And room dividers do exist to some motel rooms. Nothing as intricate as Supernatural has though and usually not in every motel you stop in.
27th-Jan-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
Yeah - I kept staring and then couldn't figure if they were the same. Everyone else seems to think so, so I'm going with that. :D

Thanks hun.
xx
26th-Jan-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
Of course, I need to get out more, too. Let's hit the bar together!! :D

<333

(Yes, dividers exist. Never have I seen a beer-bottle one tho. *g*)
27th-Jan-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
Yes let's!! That would be awesome fun...\o/

26th-Jan-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
You are my hero !!!!! So much gorgeous detail.
27th-Jan-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
<333

And thanks for your added details. And galwithglasses gave me some more trivia on Escanaba motel which I have since added.
27th-Jan-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
Yay! Hope you saw the lovely compliments on Twitter....
27th-Jan-2012 12:46 am (UTC)
yes I did! :DD

xx
26th-Jan-2012 09:52 pm (UTC)
I have NO idea what it is, but it could very well be the same thing, in WIANSB there seems to be another strange thing on the other wall - similar but more of a mirror? Actually studying it behind Dean it does seem to be a light fitting, but there's almost a clock face there too? *shrug* I really have no clue what the shit it is....

Anyway, did you also see your 'exit sign' behind the door in Crossroad Blues? Seems it was used or at least a similar one before Season 4...

And YES - those room dividers never fail to catch my attention, you must do one on those beauties!
27th-Jan-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
oooh - I'll take another look and see what else is on the wall.

Hmmm... "exit sign"? You mean the floorplan? So there's one in the CB hotel similar to the others I posted? I'll most definitely check that out. :D

I LOVE the room dividers. *puts on list* (I have more ideas for picspams than vids these days. They seem to take just as long though.

xx
27th-Jan-2012 10:05 am (UTC)
FLOORPLAN!!

That's the word I was looking for! Yep, there is one on the back of her door in that episode, didn't stop to check if it's the same one - time - ack, I wish I had the time to stop and find stuff with you - and I wouldn't have noticed it at all if we hadn't been talking about them. Anyway, yep, in WIBNSB, if you run the clip back a little from the point you capped to where Dean gets up off the bed, the other thing is on the wall behind him as he crosses the room.
28th-Jan-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
I just checked. It's not the same as the S4 ones. Which makes me curious about why they starting using the same floorplan in S4 - instead of making different one.

And yeah - just checked the other fitting. Man - 2 of those things in the one room. That's just wrong. They look like light fittings in that room.

Thanks for the pick ups. Over the next few seasons I'm going to be looking for all sorts of weird things like that.

*hugs*
xx
26th-Jan-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
Wonderful Wiki page. I like the table format and the screencaps — especially the one from Scarecrow with them on the closest sides of the beds to each other!

I would never, ever have noticed that Sam's towel in Hell House has cowboys on it!
27th-Jan-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked. Massive learning curve. The coding isn't as tricky as LJ, but still...

I'm teaching myself to cap and colour them so I'm glad you liked. :)

And it was missyjack who spotted the cowboys on Sam's towel. I hadn't noticed that either! I love it.

See you Sunday. :)
27th-Jan-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
I clicked YES and also you need to get out more, and when I say get out more I mean get out to more fan gatherings so we can discuss such intricacies as the wall hangings in Supernatural and what they all MEAN. The Meta of the Motel Wall Hangings in Supernatural. Essay by Ash48. Because this fandom is NOTHING if not thorough.
28th-Jan-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
HA!! YES! Life would not be complete without meta on the wall hangings of SPN! Oh man...the things my brain focuses on. (though I did just picture a meta spoof looking for deeper meanings behind wall fixtures and props. Because clearly this magnificent piece symbolises the inner turmoil the characters are facing. The intricately woven metal highlights the conflict of Dean's mental state having just returned from his dream world. The light is clearly the influence Sam has on helping Dean find his way through the ugly, tortured maze that is his psyche.

Something like that. ;)

LOL at the icon! \o/ Clearly...
27th-Jan-2012 11:16 am (UTC)
heee another interesting theme you made me think about :DD
28th-Jan-2012 01:39 am (UTC)
Yeah... my brain sometimes..../o\

<3333
27th-Jan-2012 04:21 pm (UTC)
"Sam's accomodation (cage)"- I love your humor!!! And this whole wiki-entry is awesome. Thank you and have fun with the other 6 seasons! ( <-- not supposed to sound ironic. I am having so much fun with what you did!)
28th-Jan-2012 01:41 am (UTC)
Hee! Glad you noticed that one. I couldn't help myself. ;)

And actually, I AM having fun. It's just taking longer than I would like it to. There are only so many hours in the day unfortunately. I'm working on S2 at the moment. :D
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 11:32 am GMT.