?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
more stuff... 
29th-Jan-2012 08:48 am
Muffin?
Motels of Supernatural Season 2 is now up at SuperWiki.

I meant to say in my last post that if you see any errors or have additional information please feel free to tell me. I figure these will be a work in progress and can be updated or changed if needed.

Special thanks to missyjack for the additional information (check out the room full of room dividers in the art department \o/) and to galwithglasses for the check over. Also thanks to bellanut (whom I have not been able to get hold of unfortunately). Much of the information is gathered from her amazing motel picspams.

(I'm now feeling glad that S3 has only 16 episodes *g*)

And (completely unrelated to that) I've just seen this article (care of all_spn) discussing the possibility of Supernatural graduating to the big screen. How AWESOME would that be? I think it would transfer brilliantly. (I doubt it will ever happen, but if there's people writing about it maybe TBTB will at least consider it).

Though in the article he (Darryl Jasper) states:

Kripke’s original vision was five seasons and while “Swan Song” would have been the perfect ending to the show (similar to ‘Buffy’s’ season five finale, “The Gift”) I for one am thankful it didn’t end there.

Oh man! So am I. And not because I wanted more seasons but if the series had ended with Sam rotting away in the cage and Dean attempting to carry on a "normal" life I would have been MOST dissatisfied. (what?! "perfect ending"...whaaaaaa) Happy to say I'm not. :DD

*sigh* back to work tomorrow. As much as I love my job and look forward to getting stuck in to it, I will miss the extra time holidays give me.
Comments 
29th-Jan-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
So agreed that the end of S5 with Dean living a 'normal life' would have been a horrible series finale.

The motels entry is awesome, btw :)
29th-Jan-2012 01:37 pm (UTC)
Yes yes...*nods* I could only accept Dean living a "normal" life if Sam was too..;) (But even then it would be pretty weird I think...)

And.. thank you. :)
29th-Jan-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
That's a really great resource. I'm just sitting here giggling at the picture of the props department. They must have the strangest discussions in there: 'No! Make it uglier! Use more orange!' :)

Oh man! So am I. And not because I wanted more seasons but if the series had ended with Sam rotting away in the cage and Dean attempting to carry on a "normal" life I would have been MOST dissatisfied. (what?! "perfect ending"...whaaaaaa) Happy to say I'm not. :DD

Really. There are downer endings, and then there would have been - that. There is such a thing as too much misery. Although I think the article's author agrees with that too, 'perfect' ending or no, since the idea there seems to be that at that point we would really have needed a film to fix everything. :)
29th-Jan-2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :) I would LOVE to be a fly on the wall in the props department. Even better... I love to be able to come up with the themes. :)

And an ending like that would have been a REAL downer. I find it hard to believe that Kripke really wanted to end it like that. (I actually don't know if we got the ending we would have got if that was indeed the very last episode).

xx
29th-Jan-2012 06:50 am (UTC)
major props, dear :) both an intriguing comment on what life as a tv set director must be like, and probably incredibly useful for people trying to write episodic fic. I can't wait to see what you say about the different style of motel room in My Heart Will Go On (because I have faith you'll get that far!)
29th-Jan-2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun. I would love to think if would be helpful to fic writers... or vidders.

(because I have faith you'll get that far!)

Oh man! I seriously hope I get that far. I am determined to! Though it will certainly take a bit of time. Capping all the pics have been taking the longest. I think for Season 4-7 (+) the research will take longer has I won't have bellanut's resource.

xx
29th-Jan-2012 08:38 am (UTC)
Ah, jsut wanted to let you know there's a TGETVE (ETV's version of TGRRVE) starting up. If you want to join in, it's multi-fandom and each vidder is picking a fandom. Should be interesting, but we need a few more vidders to make it work. :)
29th-Jan-2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
Cool! Count me in! (I will go an sign up officially - I just have to remember my login /o\)

I'd like to pick something other that SPN. If no one takes Leverage or Misfits I'll take that. (Will it be one song? I know... I should go and read the info. I will. *g*)

<33
30th-Jan-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
Nobody has taken Leverage or Misfits as yet, though SPN is possibly claimed. There will be one song and a theme chosen, so we'll each vid a different fandom to our little piece of the music and to the same theme... It's um, well experimental... LOL. Could it be anything else?

Chuck out your theme ideas asap too, because I'll try to get the vote up before I head off for the weekend. :)

Cheers!
29th-Jan-2012 09:45 am (UTC)
The Motel Network: "The boy's dining room" *gigglesnort*- please make that some sort of running gag with each entry! Awesome work! I never noticed there was a cow on the wall. Well, a picture of it.

As for the movie- Jared has been talking about that at several conventions, so I thought that he would be preparing the fans that that is the road SPN is going to take. No new season but a movie. It is a lot easier for a young father after all. But I don't see a plot coming that will tie up loose ends because they will have to make a movie for a wider audience, and it makes no sense to make a movie just for the fans who await answers to some questions being posed by the show. They just need to make money. Personally, I would prefer the show to continue as I want my weekly dosis of my favourite drug, and I want Ackles in a romantic movie. Oh, and I want peace on earth, of course, while I'm at it. *gg*
29th-Jan-2012 01:59 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yep... threw that one in for some fun. Also "prison theme".. :DD

The cow on the wall is something isn't it?

Yeah. I totally see that as a problem when making an SPN movie. Do they tell the story to a broad audience (who may not know the series) or do they appeal to long term fans.

I think they could make a film that would satisfy both audiences but it would take some clever writing.

I'm interested to see what happens when Jared becomes a daddy. I hope it doesn't mean we'll see him less (though I expect so when the bub first arrives).
29th-Jan-2012 10:36 am (UTC)
Eeek! **claps hands** These Motel studies are simply wonderful. I agree the Blue Rose WAS very distinctive in a sea of autumnal colours the blue really stands out.

Haven't read the article about SPN film - however, after the success on the big screen of 'The Artist' I AM looking forward to the *silent* episode they must be contemplating - heee - everyone knows those pair don't need words and think about the vidding resource from an episode like that! Man, I'd sign a petition multiple times for a little beauty like that...

Kripke’s original vision was five seasons and while “Swan Song” would have been the perfect ending to the show (similar to ‘Buffy’s’ season five finale, “The Gift”) I for one am thankful it didn’t end there.

Would have killed me, stone dead, and I can't say for certain, but it could have tainted my memory of the show so badly that I might just have never watched any episode ever again, worst possible thing they could have ever done.
29th-Jan-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you like sweetie. It's actually been fun - the learning curve has been pretty intense but not that that's done I can concentrate on just gathering the data.

Hee! YES! A silent episode would be amazing...:D

but it could have tainted my memory of the show

Word. It would have been so awful. I really can't believe that's how Kripke would have ended it all.

xx

29th-Jan-2012 11:26 am (UTC)
Oooh a movie sounds like an awesome idea. Maybe if there's no season8 they can go there?

I wouldn't have liked Supernatural had it ended with Swan Song (and hm, but Sam was back from the cage by the end of that episode, wasn't he?) but mostly because emotionally it didn't feel closed to me. I don't pretend total closure from a story, but the ending of Swan Song didn't even hint at it. Maybe if Kripke had gone with his planned ending, IDK, it would have felt better. But we'll never know.
29th-Jan-2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
I could accept no S8 if there was a movie (or 3)! :DD

but mostly because emotionally it didn't feel closed to me

Yes. It really didn't have emotional closure so I can only assume this isn't how it would have ended. I haven't heard anything about how it was supposed to have ended had that been the last episode. I'd love to know.

but Sam was back from the cage by the end of that episode, wasn't he?

Personally I don't think of Sam as back until his soul was back. They've indicated that his soul was tortured (how that works I'm not sure) so there's certainly no closure in that area either. I also hate the idea that Dean would know what Sam was having to endure so there's no way he could be leading some "normal" life with that on his mind.

So yay. SO glad it didn't end there. :)

xx
30th-Jan-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
Personally I don't think of Sam as back until his soul was back. They've indicated that his soul was tortured (how that works I'm not sure) so there's certainly no closure in that area either. I also hate the idea that Dean would know what Sam was having to endure so there's no way he could be leading some "normal" life with that on his mind.
Okay, Am I missing something? Totally possible. :) But, by the end of 5.22 soulless!Sam wasn't even on the table and the ending shot showed Sam under the lamp, and it was ambiguous enough to make us believe that he was out (sans soul was season 6 *g*). That's why I was confused by the idea that Sam was in the cage at the end of 5.22 because of course he wasn't out until his soul was out, but that's the story for season 6 and there's no hint of it in 5.22 and its last shot. Am I making sense?
What you say about Dean, though, I agree with. I still have to understand the logic behind Bobby's choice not to tell him about Sam for an entire year (talk about pointless suffering for a freakin' year!), although I believe he could have succeeded with Lisa, hard as it may have been. Normal is so relative, you know, and these guys with their past, their history, their trauma, won't ever be just normal guys leading a normal life even as they do, or as Dean did, with Lisa.

Ack. I forgot, re: Kripke's ending. I think he's admitted in a couple of interviews (don't have the link but maybe at Comic Con?) that he changed the ending a bit because they were going to have a season 6. I have no idea, and I don't think we'll ever know for sure, what was his planned ending.

Edited at 2012-01-30 05:49 pm (UTC)
30th-Jan-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes - that makes sense. I suppose I was thinking from Dean's POV. HE would think of Sam in the cage.

I know we were privy to that final, rather ambiguous shot of Sam under the lamp - opening up all sorts of possibilities for S7. I can definitely see how that was added purely because they knew there was a season 7. I know that part wouldn't have been in his original plan for the end.

I've just always wondered if Kripke meant to end it with Sam wrestling Lucifer back into the cage and Dean carrying on. Both still heroes - but with a somewhat tragic ending. (which, I can imagine Kripke might do).

Oooh, I hope I make sense now.. :) I didn't mean that final shot as part of the "ending".


xx
30th-Jan-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much.

I would have been miserable if they'd ended it there. SO glad they didn't.
xx
29th-Jan-2012 12:59 pm (UTC)
@motels: What an awesome resource and great source of entertainment. I could geek out over that forever. From what you've got so far and what I remember two observations come to mind.

The 'motel thing' was not really planned, it crept in slowly. Elaborate (OTT) room designs become regular appearances in the second half of season one, but a lot of the motels still don't have names. In season 2 the 'motel thing' has moved to be something of an additional character, like Dean's car.

In recent season's the 'motel thing' only makes a very occasionally appearance, (and mostly much less OTT), more like a fond memory of previous seasons ('Do you guys remember that we used to do this when we were young and silly?') rather than an actual 'thing'.

@The End: With food like with books, TV and movies I know that what I want is not always what's good for me. I totally WANT a happy ending. But I can't see how that could be done without being a total cop-out. I think if Swan Song had been the end Sam would have died rather than going to hell, and while that ending would have ripped my heart out (Sam being dead and Dean trying to be an ordinary (but somewhat depressed) Joe Bloggs who drinks to much) I think that would have been a fitting ending, one that would have had true emotional resonance and would stay with me forever.

If I was writing the end Sam and Dean would be permanently separated (different continent, time travel, parallel universe, I don't really care) but not dead. Due to some spell, voodoo or magic object all evil will be safely locked up somewhere, but as soon as Sam & Dean meet again the seal will be broken. Maybe, if I'm feeling smoopy, they could meet up once a year at midnight on Halloween at some spooky location that I can't think of right now.

@film: I am really not sure about this one. If it was done well, by the right people, for the right reason (because there is something important left to tell) it could be awesome. However, in real life tie-in movies are normally done for one reason only - money - which means the story would be such that it appeals to as wide a range of people as possible (not just fans of the show), which means it would not be a story that needs telling, and also means you probable don't get the right people driving the project.
31st-Jan-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
I could geek out over that forever.

Hee... that's pretty much how this whole thing started. Me geeking out over the motels in the show. :D

I'm not really sure what I want as an "end" for the boys. I think I've love it to be left open so we could play with various ideas. Like... we think they died (together!) but maybe they didn't. I would really hate for them to be separated in any way (though I like the idea of meeting up at midnight. But..arghh... it would have to be more than once a year..*g*)

*nods* re film. It would be tough to get right, but I would like to think it could be done in some way. Hmmm... I think I just want to see the boys on the big screen. :DD

xx
29th-Jan-2012 11:28 pm (UTC)
I think Swang Song could have been a true ending for the show, but I got the feeling things had been hurriedly rewritten for the last section of season five, with the reintroduction of Adam and Lisa and Ben, since I'm betting they didn't appear in Kripke's original vision for how to end the series. I certainly wouldn't have been happy with the series ending the way Swan Song did!

Thanks for all the work you've done on the motels entry!
31st-Jan-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
Yeah. I suspect it would have ended with one of them dying - which stresses me because they had worked for five years to show us how strong their relationship was. I'm so glad it didn't come to that. If they want to kill them off then I would rather see them go together.

And thanks! It's been fun. (working on S3 now)
xx
31st-Jan-2012 02:57 pm (UTC)
IA! I always feel like blinking a bit in disbelief when some people talk about Swan Song being the perfect ending. Yeah it was a great episode for Sam and Dean's relationship and bringing a lot of things full circle, but can you imagine the riots if the show had ended with one of the main characters in hell forever?!? I could never go back and watch the early seasons with Sammy hopeful of having a normal life, if I knew that's how it ends for him :/

I want SPN to end with either both of them making it out okay, or going out together in a blaze of glory....
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 11:55 pm GMT.