?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Done! 
1st-Jul-2012 07:52 pm
Becc_j Art
I finally managed to re-type my lost S4 motel text and updated the Super Wiki Season 4 Motel entry \o/ and *phew*

I have also been super damn geeky and updated The Floor Plan post as I found more examples in season 5. I kinda hoping they still use it in S6 and S7. I'm haven't checked those seasons yet.

I'm working on Season 5 motels picspam now. I do rather love it when I'm in the geek zone. It's been fun going through some of the S5 eps again. There were some pretty awesome ones in there. Lot's of wonderful broments and some great motel rooms. :))

In other (Ireallydohavealife) news - It was a beautiful day in Perth today (Cas would have loved it I'm sure!) It's the middle of winter and it was a sunny 21 degrees (70F). Perfect day for gardening and washing windows. :)

Hope you are all having, or have had, a great weekend. (4 days until HOLIDAYS!! \o/)

(I need me a motel icon. Time to go looking...)
Comments 
1st-Jul-2012 01:05 pm (UTC)
I love your geekiness, attention to detail, and insights!

I also just noticed that you identified the actual motel where they filmed the exterior (in this case City Centre Motel), which I liked! Do you always do that when it's known?
3rd-Jul-2012 09:37 am (UTC)
Thanks hun!

Re the actual motel exteriors. I came across that one during my research (possibly Bellanut listed it) and I have checked a couple of other exteriors when the actual name of the motel is used. I think I have one other link somewhere? I'd have to go and check - though I think it's for one that they don't actually stay in. That kind of stuff fascinates me...
x
1st-Jul-2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
Seaaaaaaaaasoooooon fiiiiivvvveeeee. *___________* It's such a good one. SO MANY great broments. Their love, I cannot.

I'm so happy you're having good weather! Hope you enjoy it!! :D
3rd-Jul-2012 09:39 am (UTC)
I know! I think Season 5 was one that I did really rate before but looking back just now there really were some amazing moments. *guh* Point of No return... (and even that speech in Fallen Idols when Sam asks Dean to let him grow...)
OH BOYS!
3rd-Jul-2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
Season five is my faaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaavooorriittteee. *______* They are in so much tragic love EVEN WHEN THEY DON'T WANNA BE. ;____;
1st-Jul-2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
YAY! so pleased to hear this, I love your fact posts!

Middle of winter and it's a lovely 21 degrees? And sunny? Whimpers ifrom the middle of a wet and windy SUMMER - it's barely got to 21 for days and no sign of the sun for the whole of next week either!
3rd-Jul-2012 09:39 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I know...! The weather here can be amazing. The nights are really cold (umm... about 3), but the days have been beautiful.

xox
1st-Jul-2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yay on season 4. It looks good. I'm looking forward to season 5.

I'm guessing from the temp in mid-winter that you don't get a lot of snow? Not even coat weather. Enjoy!
3rd-Jul-2012 09:41 am (UTC)
All looks ok? Man, the amount of attempts it took to actually get that post up. I'm surprised there are a millionty typos. Thanks hun.

And nope... no snow at all here. And yep... barely a coat needed (most days...)

xox
This page was loaded Dec 16th 2017, 9:12 am GMT.