?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
OMG! It's here!! \o/ 
18th-Aug-2012 09:19 am
OMG
JAREEEED!!!!!! I CAN"T EVEN!!!!



Direct Link



OMG! It's Jared not being Sam!

SHAVING!

DRESSING!

SMOKING! (what?!!!)

HE'S SO BEAUTIFUL! (doh!)

And the song is amazing. I HAVE FEELS!!
Comments 
18th-Aug-2012 01:24 am (UTC)
Everything you said, sista!!!!

That vid and Jared and Gen rocked big time!!!! And I had exactly the same reaction about the smoking.

Love, love, love!!!!!
18th-Aug-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
Hee - the smoking really made it feel like someone other than Sam OR Jared. It was an interesting touch.

LOVE the scruff and then watching him shave... it seemed like such a personal thing. All of it did...

<33
18th-Aug-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
Wonder whose idea it was? Jared's or the producer/director?

Well it was certainly worth the wait. Hope it's not the last vid Jared does.

And just seeing Jared on screen again is amking me want SPN s8 to get here already!!!!! This hellatus is killing me!!!!!

Edited at 2012-08-18 01:38 am (UTC)
18th-Aug-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
yeah! this is like a regular guy trying to get her girl back... Man, they are beautiful.
18th-Aug-2012 01:33 am (UTC)
Such a sweet story. And it made me sniff a little thinking that we will all let someone down - especially the ones we love.

SO gorgeous.
18th-Aug-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
I was all O..o with the smoking and then I'm like damn I cannot stand smoking and yet he somehow...still looks attractive whilst doing it!!! But wait...there was a pause and a look down before he breathed out...he's reconsidering his filthy habit I just know it!!!! When he grabs the cup that's him throwing away his makeshift ashtray for ALL eternity. That's my internal overarching monologue on that piece and I'm sticking to it.

GAH. THE BOWTIE! You know not many guys can pull that off without it looking even a little corny. SMOOTH! SUAVE! CHIQUE! Our guy has it all!

In the first scenes I was thinking though...his facial structure is really conducive towards playing some strung out, under nourished, mentally ill junkie - I'm thinking like Christian Bale in The Machinist here (and that was extreme!) - I'm sure J would totally OWN a role like that (he's had some practice with Sam here let's be honest) but at the same time I'm like Do I really want to be that distraught? Because he would definitely elicit all the feelings in me there!

There is one tiny few seconds I would probably retake...can you guess where? I'll give you a clue he is VERY reminiscent of Sam in these few seconds. Just watch it again and see if there is a moment there when Jared is on screen and you just think huh and are a little thrown out by it.

Gen may have only had a few seconds...but those few seconds she played it perfectly! HIGH FIVES to her!

Edited at 2012-08-18 01:49 am (UTC)
18th-Aug-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
I'm wondering if the smoking is like the part of him that he's "shedding" before he goes to his girl. Or part of the "I am human" - we all have our issues. It's quite a significant moment and I think most people will be taken by surprised by it - especially has we rarely see people smoke in film and tv these days (compared to the past anyway).

I would totally love to see Jared to some other stuff (yes! like the machinist!) after SPN. He'd really embrace a good, meaty role like that.

Hmmmm.... wow.... guess where huh? Ack! I mean, it's hard not to see Sam in some of his mannerisms. I did notice the bit where he shrugs his shoulders after he shaves, that something Sam does a lot and there was a bit when he puffs out a breath toward the end that reminded me of Sam as well.... but...um....?

And Gen was indeed lovely at the end. OMG WOMAN TAKE HIM BACK!!! (I love the way he's holding the "don't take me seriously" card under him arm. OH JARED!

<3333
18th-Aug-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
ummm.. why is this video private? Feeling left out *pout* :(
18th-Aug-2012 05:46 am (UTC)
Private????
18th-Aug-2012 05:52 am (UTC)
I've heard that it's been made private for some reason?! I can still see it.

try here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZbLXI_Los-8
18th-Aug-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
Okay there was a glitch where the video was saying it was private but it's been fixed and all is right with the world again now that I've gotten to see it... except, *wah* rip my heart out Jared and BBB. And when we first see Jared in the vid did it take anyone else back to "The Born Again Idenity' or was that just me? Jared does strung out scary good!
18th-Aug-2012 06:27 am (UTC)
*phew* glad glitch is fixed.

Oh look! Icon! :DD

And yes - as soon as I saw him all strung out I thought of Jared in BAI. Whaaaaaa....

(um... are you able to dl a copy of this vid by any chance? Or have you seen anywhere where there is one?)

<33
18th-Aug-2012 06:52 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've done a dl through real player which dls as a mp4 and I'm converting it into an .avi then I'll convert it into a .wmv. Once it's through I can upload it to 4shared if it's not to large and pm you the link. Which format do you prefer?
18th-Aug-2012 06:54 am (UTC)
it's cool! I've just now received a copy...<333

Thanks BB!

xox
18th-Aug-2012 10:19 am (UTC)
I think both the band, and Jared did well showcasing the song. Basically being Human and having faults, which may be the smoking aspect! Because hey, he's only human ;)

I liked seeing him shave and pretty much get off the bed from moping and go after his girl (Gen!) I thought the ending was adorable, him with his bow tie and note cards telling Gen he's only human and very well may let her down again and Gen's watery smile. Perfect.
18th-Aug-2012 11:37 am (UTC)
Yeah - I think the smoking thing was all about showcasing that he's only human. O also think it was about Jared not being Jared or Sam. It was enough of a statement to say this is a character - a different character to one I have played before.

The shaving and dressing was GUH!! He was sooooo cute....

xox
18th-Aug-2012 10:49 am (UTC)
&hearts&hearts&hearts&hearts

I know that there was SO much more to comment upon, but . . . Jared shaving? Mmm-hmm!

Jared smoking . . . not so much.

Thanks for linking this!
18th-Aug-2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
Hee... Jared shaving...*thud*

the smoking thing is an interesting decision by the producers. I'm sure it hold significance - especially as we rarely see smoking in film or TV these days.

I was so excited to actually get to see it after all the talk about it.

xox

18th-Aug-2012 12:21 pm (UTC)
embedding was disabled - could you post the link. I'm sure there's a way to get it from the embedded, but if it doesn't work with 'right-click' it's beyond my IT skills...*blush*
18th-Aug-2012 12:41 pm (UTC)
Done! It's added to the post.

Or...http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZbLXI_Los-8

:))
18th-Aug-2012 12:52 pm (UTC)
Man, I didn't know you did 'home delivery' - pretty cool service! :)
18th-Aug-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
Heh, funny how much talk there is about the shaving. That was actually my takeaway too -- a 5 minute music video gave us what 7 seasons of SPN didn't.
20th-Aug-2012 07:33 am (UTC)
Hee yes! We need more shaving on SPN! (and hair cutting...)

xx
23rd-Aug-2012 11:10 pm (UTC)
God this song and video are gorgeous. I mean, I know he's not Sam, but he's so NOT Sam that it's really interesting. Love him with the beard, love him shaving it off. I think I'm gonna have to buy the cd, or at least the song.
25th-Aug-2012 11:37 am (UTC)
Yeah - I really like how unSam he is in this. The beard coming off was...yum!!
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 4:04 am GMT.