?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Well damn! 
14th-Nov-2012 09:44 pm
Becc_j Art
That was fun! Thank you for the awesome discussion on THAT scene in 8.06. It was SO heartening to have such a civil and intelligent chat. You guys are crazy smart! I love that Show is still able to generate such passion (hee... and yeah, I know it stirs up grumbles also but that's cool. When hasn't it?)

If you haven't checked out
galwithglasses fabulously detailed visual meta post then RUN! I'm not sure what excites me more - that fans take the time to analyze all the detail and thought that the director and production team put into each episode or the fact that the director and production team ACTUALLY PUT ALL THIS DETAIL AND THOUGHT INTO EACH EPISODE! Woot! \o/

Also. Welcome to new friends. :)) The most important thing you need to know about me is that I like to remain spoiler free. I'm not too worried about ep titles (like I used to be) but returning characters and issues that come up in promos are out of bounds for me. Just so ya know. ;)

Also. I adore both boys equally. I'm a hurt!Sam fan, but that doesn't mean I have less love for Dean. :)

How awesome is it that there's another ep tomorrow!?! Winchester Wednesday works for me! (though it's through-the-middle-of-the-day-Thursday-for-me...;D)

(totally off topic, but I've started watching Haven and I'm really liking it, Arrow is fun in a totally escapist kind of way and...GO SAMANTHA in Aus X-factor! You can do it!)
Comments 
14th-Nov-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the rec. I'll have to check that visual meta out!

If you're liking Haven when you just started it, you'll love it further down the line! I love the show; you have some good stuff ahead of you. And I agree about Arrow. It's fun, and it's actually better than I thought it would be. It has some nice character beats amidst all the action. :)
14th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
You should love the visual meta. Just the observation of the colours of the boys' suits is worth the admission price. :)

And yay if Haven gets even better. I'm loving the characters so far and all the quirky "troubles" are intriguing me.

And Arrow is just goo easy fun. And it doesn't hurt that he's pretty damn hot! *iz shallow*
14th-Nov-2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
OMG I go away for a few days and MISS THAT AWESOME POST about 8.06.
I know what I'm reading on my lunch hour today. :)



I enjoyed the first couple seasons of Haven, I hear season 3 is doing pretty well as well. I've not watched Arrow yet, but one of my favorite actors is rumored to be coming on the show as a recurring character, so I'm considering trying it out.
14th-Nov-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yeah... it got pretty interesting. Some great ideas and thoughts thrown around.

Arrow is easy fun. No great angst - which is nice considering I get my fill of that through SPN (and Sons of Anarchy...jeez....)

xx
14th-Nov-2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the rec. :)

And spoiler free works really well for me, since I wanna stay spoiler free too. :D
14th-Nov-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Pleasure! It's really interesting.

Spoiler free too? Cool... *G*

xx
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 9:06 am GMT.