?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vidlet! Soapernatural (S8 Title Sequence)  
11th-Dec-2012 11:23 pm
Unicorn rainbutt
Title: Soapernatural
Music by: Nadia's Theme
Category: Title sequence (crack!....or maybe not...;D)
Length: 32sec
Summary: With all the relationship dramas this season I figure they might need a new title sequence.

WATCH:



Thanks to my lovely enablers and vid improvers el1ie and counteragent <3333 And to redteekal for sparking the idea.

Notes: This is not my fault! If show chooses to focus on high drama and relationships this season then this has to happen! *g* It's purely for fun (and therapy! *g*)
Comments 
11th-Dec-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
Thou art an EVIL Queen of Vidding, posting such things while I'm at work and can't watch them!! SIX MORE HOURS until I can watch, darn you!
11th-Dec-2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
Ha! It's on 30secs long and nothing special (though damn if it didn't take a lot of tweaking to get it how I wanted it).

And er...along the lines of some of the recent comments I've made about my darlin' show...;D

xoxo

(yay icon!)
11th-Dec-2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
This is priceless!! The stares. Oh my god, the stares!! <3 Seriously, this is brilliant!! *dies from laughter*
11th-Dec-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! Tehe... the stares. :) Just so many poignant moments this season.

So glad you liked it! <3
11th-Dec-2012 03:43 pm (UTC)
Freaking fabulous! TPTB need to see this NOW...
11th-Dec-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
You know...a secret part of me wishes they would. If their plan is to homage soap this season then they might be thrilled to know it's being noticed...;)

<33
11th-Dec-2012 04:09 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA! That is so priceless and so perfect! SOAPernatural! HEE!

I've been wondering how my horror show about brothers who would die for each other became a soap opera about brothers who would leave each other for dead.

The weird thing is I've seen male fans going "yay, we have a male showrunner again" and I'm thinking "do you realize your male showrunner is turning the show into Days of Our Lives?" Or maybe more appropriately Port Charles, a daytime soap opera with vampires and angels. (At least the vampire in Port Charles acted evil, not just loving.)

I can't stand relationship drama, personally. That's why I was watching Supernatural instead of Grey's Anatomy.

Thanks for making me laugh. I love how this was edited together, the swells in the music perfectly underscoring the soap operish emoting. And the unicorn was a nice touch! :D Oh how I miss the Days of Our Rainbow Farts.

Edited at 2012-12-11 04:09 pm (UTC)
12th-Dec-2012 09:20 am (UTC)
I've been wondering how my horror show about brothers who would die for each other became a soap opera about brothers who would leave each other for dead.

I've been pondering the same thing. If they come out of this even stronger than before then I might be able to understand it when looking back. But at the moment...so hard.

And I find it hilarious that people were happy to see a make show runner back - considering there is more emoting and relationship trauma than ever before. I think it's a shame there are no women involved atm. I'm not sure I've even seen any female writers. :(

thanks so much for watching. I'm glad it make you laugh. :)

xoox
11th-Dec-2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
Oh this is funny beyond telling, if you are a spn fan...
12th-Dec-2012 10:11 am (UTC)
heh yeah. I figure only SPN fans will have a clue what I've done here. People who have never watched spn may well be confused...;)

xx
(Deleted comment)
12th-Dec-2012 10:13 am (UTC)
Doesn't everyone know that theme? *g* (Oh wait...is Young and the Restless even on anymore? I never watched it but I know the music...;D)

Thanks!

xox
(Deleted comment)
11th-Dec-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I could resist your wicked charms no longer, and snuck into the conference room to watch this vid on my phone. Am now choking back laughter-induced tears now, you betcha. The font! The scenes you chose! The editing! The UNICORN! *dies*

Awesome x 1000

*bows at your feet FOREVER*

&hearts&hearts&hearts&hearts forever and ever and ever, amen!
12th-Dec-2012 10:15 am (UTC)
*glomps* Ha! Thank you so much!! You are always so kind! <33333

xoxoxox
11th-Dec-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHA! Yes!! :)
12th-Dec-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
:DD

<3
11th-Dec-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
This was hilarious! You bring the lulz like no one else.
12th-Dec-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3
11th-Dec-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
bahahahahahaha!!! awesome awesome!!!!
12th-Dec-2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D <3
11th-Dec-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
So you see the evil plot Carver has: take over a genre show and convert it to a soap - cause there can never be enough soaps out there - Muahahaha!
12th-Dec-2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
Yes yes... such a cunning plan. There are far too few shows dealing with relationship dramas out there (and sooo genre shows...)
11th-Dec-2012 04:58 pm (UTC)
Hee! GLORIOUS!
12th-Dec-2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
<333
11th-Dec-2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
Happy to have helped enabled this little gem of a therapeutic piece. Soapernatural is not an unwarranted little term of endearment that's for sure! LOVE THIS! Brilliant! Still cackling with glee everytime I watch it and what gets me is that when I think about it (and rewatch as I do) you have enough footage to create a 5 minute Soapernatural vid...NOT GONNA LIE! LOL!!! <3
12th-Dec-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
thanks bb! (I'd say I have enough to create at least 5 episodes!)

And actually we can blame Tim also - his mention of soap in his tweet it made me think I might not be the only one seeing it. :))

Thanks for checking out the first draft. <3333
11th-Dec-2012 05:21 pm (UTC)
Omg, that is brilliant! *cracks up*
13th-Dec-2012 10:07 am (UTC)
Thank you! <33
11th-Dec-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
Literally the best thing ever, and also terribly sad because it's true
13th-Dec-2012 10:08 am (UTC)
Thank you! And...er...yes...:((
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Feb 17th 2018, 9:47 pm GMT.