?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
My turn! 
24th-May-2013 11:33 am
KILLER WINK!
A - Age: I've finally caught up to my username (though Ash28 is how I feel)
B - Bed size: Queen and firm
C - Chore you hate: Washing windows
D - Dog's name: Charlie. Aka Mad Dog
E - Essential start to your day item(s): Shower. MUST!
F - Favorite color: Hmmm...orange
G - Gold or silver: Gold
H - Height: 5'8" (I think)
I - Instruments you play: I wish!
J - Job title: Teacher. Wrangler and Educator of Small Children
K - Kisses or hugs: HUGS!
L - Home: House - cottage style, partly renovated on a large block. I loves it.
M - Mood: Upbeat.
N - Nicknames: Sez, Sar, Sare bear, mum, pumpkin, Miss, Ash
O - Surgeries you've had: Hmmm..ovarian cyst removal (TMI?) and a cesarean
P - Pet Peeves: Pettiness
Q - Quote from a movie: A quote from TV that I seem to say nearly everyday: "I have a cunning plan" Followed by "As cunning as a fox who's just been appointed Professor of Cunning at Oxford University." (Black Adder).
R - Right or left handed: Right.
S - Siblings: 2 amazing sisters, 1 estranged brother
T - Time you wake up: about 6.15am
U - Underwear: Yes. Always (well, nearly always...)
V - Vegetable you dislike: Brussel sprouts, pumpkin, broad beans
W - Ways you run late: My daughter not being ready and the damn internet!
X - X-rays you've had: Teeth, finger, I'm sure there's been others.
Y - Yummy food you make: None! I fail at cooking yummy things. Though my daughter likes my chicken pie. WIN!
z - Zoo favourite: Meerkats
Comments 
24th-May-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
yay!! i love these :)
24th-May-2013 10:00 am (UTC)
They've been fun! :D
24th-May-2013 05:00 am (UTC)
At least you're probably tall enough to reach the windows you hate to wash....mutters as I haul a chair from window to window.....

These have all been fun to read. I'm glad this one caught on.
24th-May-2013 10:02 am (UTC)
It's been a fun one! I've enjoyed reading all of them. :D
24th-May-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
Snap! My dog is called Charlie too. ^_^
24th-May-2013 10:02 am (UTC)
Oh yay! My daughter named our dog. It's a name she's always liked. :)
24th-May-2013 06:36 am (UTC)
ha ha my personal fave is cunning as a weasel's wedding tackle. Did you know BBC have a Blackadder quote generator?
24th-May-2013 10:03 am (UTC)
I did not know that! Blackadder has the best lines! :D
24th-May-2013 10:11 am (UTC)
Oh I just checked and it appears to have died, but the info and quotes from each episode are still there:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/blackadder/quotes/index.shtml
24th-May-2013 12:15 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I especially love that your zoo favorite is the meerkat. Timon FTW!

What breed of dog is "Mad Dog Charlie"? ;D *loves dogs*
24th-May-2013 11:33 pm (UTC)
I can what the meerkats for hours. :))

Charlie is ...well...was supposed to be a border collie/lab cross. Turns out he's more of a border collier/lab/kelpie cross. More Kelpie than anything else I'd say. We love him to pieces but man, he's kinda mad. :)
24th-May-2013 03:34 pm (UTC)
Yay for Meerkats! And for feeling half your age (same age for me but definitely feeling it most days!)
24th-May-2013 11:35 pm (UTC)
Ha, well there are days when I'm definitely not feeling half my age. Though I'm convinced my brain thinks I'm still in my 20s. ;)
26th-May-2013 03:24 am (UTC)
Yay! Meerkats are cutiepies, Oh, what does they 48 stand for?
26th-May-2013 09:37 am (UTC)
Ah..well. When I first created my user name - waaaay back when I had no idea what a username even meant, I decided to use my daughters name "Ash" and her birthday reversed. She was born in the April 8th. In Aus we write 8/4. I didn't want "84", so I reversed it to be 48. :)
28th-May-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
When I was a teen I had a dog named Charlie. A very cute Yorkie! :)
29th-May-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
Awww, yorkies are so cute...:))
This page was loaded Feb 17th 2018, 9:47 pm GMT.