?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
I's got to share! 
1st-Jun-2013 08:02 am
Dean laugh!
HA! This captures what was going on for me INTERNALLY. I thought me uttering a quiet "Sammy" was going a tad overboard...but this... LOLZ



(thanks stir_of_echoes for the heads up. I think this has made my day).
Comments 
1st-Jun-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
"CASTIEL IS NOT AN ANGEL ANYMORE. HE'S A CHIIIILLLDDDD."

1st-Jun-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
MY INNER CHILD IS BAWLING LIKE A BABY!!

Well, laughing actually...


CCCAAAASSSSTTIIIEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLLLL
1st-Jun-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
Loved the guy at the end saying "Will you shut up?" XDDDD
1st-Jun-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
Me too!
1st-Jun-2013 12:27 am (UTC)
HILARIOUS!

I'd be coming down to see if someone had chopped her leg off or something. SO MUCH AGONY!!

This cracks me up...
1st-Jun-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
Oh sweet Jesus. I thought I'd be able to sympathize more, but I'm kind of with the guy offscreen, lol. I have tears in my eyes right now and they're not from Castiel feels.
1st-Jun-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
I know!! The "shut up" is perfect! (I get an eye roll from my family when I utter a mere "omg"...)

My tears are from cracking up so heard. "BBAAAABBBBYYYYY"
1st-Jun-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
lol!!

as i watched this and i started laughing, but then i started crying, not from how vocal this girl was, but yeah, that's how i felt internally when i watched the finale. i only covered my mouth with my hands and my eyes got big.

she certainly is emotionally invested in Supernatural!!
1st-Jun-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
Oh yes! THAT is emotional investment!

It's weird because inside I'm feeling pretty much all that (though less of the Cas feels admittedly...) but I do manage to stop myself from rolling all over the floor.

Ha! imagine trying to watch it WITH her.../o\
1st-Jun-2013 01:49 am (UTC)
wow. That is just wow.
My family would have carried me off to the funny farm if i acted like that.

She needs to learn internal screaming.Now.

1st-Jun-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
ha! Internal screaming. A talent all (well, most) fangals have...;D)

xx
1st-Jun-2013 01:53 am (UTC)
I have several thoughts:

1) I am down on my knees giving thanks that I don't live with this person.
2) They do wonderful things with medication these days.

Way back in the day, I sat in the room with a friend (who was in her late 20s at the time) who pulled this EXACT routine while watching a TV show. A bit less rolling on the floor, but she was weeping out loud, yanking her hair, wailing and clutching my TV set.

The show?

RETURN TO MAYBERRY. The person she was howling over was Ron Howard.
1st-Jun-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
I am down on my knees giving thanks that I don't live with this person.

Could you imagine trying to watch WITH this girl.../o\

HA! I'm not sure there would be a strong enough medication to keep this gal down.

Oh wow...Ron Howard! Proves that nothing much changes. Passionate fangirls are nothing new..;))
1st-Jun-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
Wow...

I gasped a few times and may have said a few things to myself, but that is real investment...

I was surprised she looked away from the screen (several times!) during those intense moments. Personally, I froze up and watched intently (as I do with all finales). But I guess she can always re-watch.
1st-Jun-2013 01:38 pm (UTC)
I was surprised she looked away from the screen (several times!) during those intense moments.

I know! Those bend backs looked impressive but took away valuable viewing time!

That's investment for you...
1st-Jun-2013 03:30 am (UTC)
I love this so much - I literally cannot watch it without bursting into delighted laughter. Passion, man, she's got it :)
1st-Jun-2013 01:39 pm (UTC)
I laugh SO HARD when I watch this. She really captures the passion behind watching this show...:DD
1st-Jun-2013 03:53 am (UTC)
It's so REAL TRUTH FOR REAL that even with the sound off it has the same impact. LOL
1st-Jun-2013 01:47 pm (UTC)
Her body language say it all! I particularly love the hair pulling...;D

xxx
1st-Jun-2013 07:47 am (UTC)
Wow. That's very... dramatic. LOL :D
1st-Jun-2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
SO dramatic! Now that's passion! :D
1st-Jun-2013 10:17 am (UTC)
Um, yeah, explains Tumblr and 'destiel is canon', 'Castiel must have his own storyline' and 'MC must be a lead actor' arguments (or rather why it's not worth engaging) all in one vid doesn't it?

Edited at 2013-06-01 10:17 am (UTC)
1st-Jun-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
It did make me appreciate the Cas passion a bit more I have to say...

All my investment was in the boys and the batcave lighting up. ;))

I was just showing my hubby this (so I could say...see, I'm not that bad!) and I said I can't believe how she's reacting to Cas falling because it was so obvious it was coming. But then I thought that maybe she's not reading all the speculation and didn't see it coming...;)

Man, it cracks me up though. I just adore that passion.
1st-Jun-2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
All my investment was in the boys and the batcave lighting up. ;))

Me too! Try as I might I just don't care about Cas to even think him falling was interesting/exciting/harrowing - not a popular opinion I know, but there you go. If he's interacting with the brothers then that's fine, everything else is a waste of time for me and why I'm backing out now before season 9 and Carver rips away everything I thought I knew and loved about this show. I just have this dreaded feeling where Carver's headed, he's set up some things I'm having real problems with in how he'll resolve them and no, nothing I can do about it, so not much use watching and getting even more disheartened. Better to live with older happier memories.

I'll probably still read a few reactions to episodes (yours of course!) and wait for the season end, maybe series end if they go to 10 and be certain of his final intentions before I'll let myself care again.

Fandom on the whole seems very happy though, I'm pleased about that, show and crew deserve the credit of show's continuing success.


2nd-Jun-2013 10:41 am (UTC)
Ack! What do you think will happen?! I honestly can't see him tearing the brothers apart again. And I'd be surprised if there's a huge Dean and Cas push. In fact, I wouldn't be surprised if there's an attempt to settle the Dean/Cas stuff down considering the problems it's been causing Jensen. (though maybe that's just wishful thinking..*g*).

I think they could do some interesting stuff with Cas. I dunno. As long as he's not a child, I could bear anything I think. (though no investment on my part. I have to remain positive because he's in my show and I'm doing my best to make the most of it...;D)

DON'T GO ANYWHERE!! *clings*

2nd-Jun-2013 09:39 pm (UTC)
Mostly what worries me about Carver is his intentions. Watching Kripke's version I always imagined the boys driving off into the sunset together - on the road forever. Gamble was depressing, Butch and Sundance, Dean was going to drive them both of that pier and I was kind of ok with that one too.

Carver though? I honestly think Carver is going to go for the Happy Ever After. Problem with that though is that he's pounded into my head over and over this year how miserable Sam is hunting and how happy Dean is hunting and determined to guilt Sam at every turn to stay with him. Dear god I hate Carver for that.

There's a 1000 words I could writer here about why I feel this is coming, but it would all boil down to Dean happily hunting from the MOL bunker with human Cas, Charlie, Kevin and all the others he's been "friends/family/brother/sister" with this season. Sam, who's been far more isolated from most of these characters will walk away, maybe back to school, maybe back to Amelia, but somewhere free of hunting where he too can be happy. Carver's already shown us how easy that would be, something I never thought could be possible, did I say how much I hate Carver for that? Yeah, I do.

The hero always wins doesn't he? Always gets his girl and his walk into the sunset. SPN has always been the hero's journey and Sam's is the journey we've been following since the Pilot. He was happy there and I feel Carver will mirror this in the final episode.

It's not what I ever wanted, I can't tell you how upset I feel over this, how I never, ever thought it would happen this way, and I agree, it might not happen this way, next season might take a huge turn somewhere, but right now, Carver's basic imagining of who these characters are and his re-imagining of so much canon I held dear has turned me sour and I get so bloody sad every episode I watch thinking about how this mess could ever be resolved.

As the saying goes - "stick a fork in me, I'm done"
3rd-Jun-2013 09:28 am (UTC)
Oh I see. Yeah - that's a pretty depressing outlook.

I have to say I hadn't really considered where it's going, but I can definitely see this as a possibility.

Hmmm...it's tricky. I can see that each of them finding their own happiness is a way it could most definitely end. On the one hand I can see how that would be a satisfying conclusion in that they have each found a way to be happy without the other. But on the other hand - NO.

In the episode where Dean put his feet up in the batcave I felt like there was an ending I could be happy with. A new life, a new home, together for ever etc. etc.

I would be shocked if Cas remains human until the end - though, I suppose it's a possibility. I just can't think what story they could give him that would involve him being human until the end. I'd say finding his grace and returning to heaven will be his happy ending.

I would also struggle to believe that Sam would find his happiness in either going back to Amelia or going back to school. I would be extremely disappointed if it came down to that. Finding a new calling/occupation (maybe connected to the MoL) maybe, but not going back to something he has said he never really fit into.

Dean guilting Sam into hunting IS a big issue and it's something I'm trying to work through. Hmmm... I never really thought about it like that. I've been too caught up in my annoyance that they made Sam a brother who had a mental breakdown (one assumes) and didn't make an effort to look for his brother. I want Sam to be able to make his decision to remaining hunting for himself - which I don't think he'd done yet (well - he DID - ages ago, but they've done a reset and for some reason they decided to revisit all that again). Oh dammit it's tricky - I would say that Sam felt guilty as soon as Dean turned up. I thought he put that on himself. I know Dean was feeling bitter that Sam didn't look for him (and I can't say I blame him for that) so there was some guilt laying on Dean's account. I think Dean gave Sam a genuine out when he told him to go back to Amelia. I felt that Sam made the choice to go back to Dean realising that he couldn't have a real relationship with Amelia (it doesn't help that we never felt that Sam actually loved Amelia so it makes his choice see obvious).

Oh now I'm all thinky about that....

I'm still open minded and hopeful that there will be many awesome stories and episodes to come before we see where they plan to end it. I'd be surprised if they've thought that far ahead - but I keep thinking that Carver gave us some awesome bro episode and moments and feel that he does understand the foundation that this show is built on. HE BETTER!!

Thanks for sharing your thoughts with me hun. <333
3rd-Jun-2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
Well, yes, I agree, I am rather depressed over the whole thing and that's me and all my baggage I bring to the table, which we all do in many way, why we see scenes differently, why certain things affect us more than others, why we grab hold of these characters as it they're our own and moan and bitch when they take a seemingly wild turn.

I honestly don't know where it will all end, maybe they don't as yet, or maybe they do. Sometimes it's hard to stand at the end of the season and wonder if they did change course at any time or whether the whole thing was meticulously plotted from the opening episode. Did they choose not to have Sam look for Dean and all the outfall of that with the express purpose of the trial and those final scenes in the last episodes? I really don't know, but it still feels far too much like manipulating a square peg into a round hole when there were already plenty of square holes they could have used.

I haven't really thought that much about what they'll do with Cas - bound to be more riotous knocking over of canned goods, playing of twister, making sandwiches - *rolls eyes*. I expect he'll have to learn to drive, fire a weapon, shower, wash his clothes - 14 episodes? No thanks. Hope he does find his grace, I'd much rather have a supernatural angel around

I agree though, that we did get some brilliant brother scenes, I just wished they added up in a more coherent fashion and not felt a little bolted on at times.

For me it's the sheer misery that the necessity of hunting settles over Sam that I just can't deal with. I have to have that dealt with soon. I kind of agree with Dean in that sense - in or out, and live with the decision, sadly I think I'll always see Sam as wanting out.

Thanks for listening hon, I always appreciate your non judgemental spaces and I expect I'll be around somewhere. *hugs*

1st-Jun-2013 08:09 pm (UTC)
I haven't laughed so much for a long time but all I can say is - she's very flexible. Did you see the kneeling laying down backwards move she pulled off?
2nd-Jun-2013 10:37 am (UTC)
The kneeling laying down backwards is awesome!! Now THAT'S how to watch the show!

And eep...I didn't realise I hadn't friended you!! *FRIENDS*

And HAPPY BIRTHDAY! <33333
2nd-Jun-2013 11:03 am (UTC)
Oh ta very much :D
2nd-Jun-2013 12:58 am (UTC)
That's just wonderful. I can't tell if it's a performance or the real thing, but it takes my own internal reaction to the episode, cranks it up by a factor of ten, adds a certain athletic, dancerly grace to the proceedings, and puts it on the internet. It's awesome.
2nd-Jun-2013 10:44 am (UTC)
I wondered if it was put on but I really don't think so. I think she's just THAT invested. It cracks me up and I kinda love it because I understand it. :DD
5th-Jun-2013 03:15 am (UTC)
LOL! I wonder if she's this way when she watches any ep, or if this her "OMG it's the finale" dramatic response!
7th-Jun-2013 08:06 am (UTC)
I know! that's a lot of energy for an episode. I reckon she'd always watch with this level of investment. She must be exhausted after each one...
9th-Jun-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHA I JUST SAW THIS!!!

This was pretty much me, except I was quieter. I definitely had my hands in my hair, but instead of wailing, I went:

"Oh, shit."

"Oh, shit!"

"Sammy!"

"Holy shit!"

"HOLY FUCKING SHIT!"

"OH MY FUCKING GOD, HOLY FUCKING SHIT!"

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH. But then, I was watching alone. When I'm around people, I just watch with big eyes and less cursing. :D :D :D
12th-Jun-2013 10:13 am (UTC)
Ha!! I think I muttered a few "oh shits" too :)))

I'm mostly wriggling around on my seat with my hand over my mouth during the really emotional moments. Or, wiping a tear away.

xx
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 12:51 am GMT.