?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
You Tube and a rec. 
8th-Jun-2013 03:41 pm
Dean & vid camera
Oh YouTube. Changing your layout means I need to think about a header and..what..? a channel trailer? Really? Would anyone even watch that? So like a promo for your own channel.. YIKES! Hmmm.....might be fun to make but self prompting has never been my thing (has anyone made one for themselves?).

Does anyone have links to ready made SPN headers? I suppose I should make myself one that reflects my channel, but I really couldn't be bothered. Also...useless at good looking graphics. And too busy making vids and stuff.

Oooh, while I'm here. A MUST READ!!! Thirteen ways of looking at a blackbird by de_nugis. *guh* Stunning writing and a spot on coda for 8.23.
Comments 
8th-Jun-2013 08:10 am (UTC)
If you find any ready made headers, let me know. I may need some for the future. :)

I think every social media is going to headers. I noticed that Twitter has done the same thing. I'm not going to bother with a header for my youTube page. I don't make videos or anything. The only thing I do is watch, like, and put on my favorites list. :)
8th-Jun-2013 12:52 pm (UTC)
I'll let you know!

Yeah, headers are need everywhere. I am SO slack! I haven't changed my LJ layout for YEARS!!

(I think I am waiting for a fandom auction to get someone to make me one...;D)

I doubt anyone would actually go to my channel page. Most people seem to watch - um - via a link I think.

8th-Jun-2013 08:16 am (UTC)
I need de_nugis fics in my life, I'm hoping next season will be more to her liking so she writes lots more lovely angst like this one.

Can't be much help on the Youtube front, I only visit occasionally to find things and view vids from my fave vidders like yourself - so for me a facny page header would be wasted.
8th-Jun-2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
We all need de-nugis fic!! (I hope next season will be more to everyone's liking! :D Though I know lots of people did like it...;D)

And that's my thinking on a header also. At the moment though it's an ugly grey box. I think if I put something nice there at least I'd see it...:)))

xx
8th-Jun-2013 01:14 pm (UTC)
Re: the header - yes there is that. I've got an FB page for my art that only I can see but I still change the header and profile pics!
8th-Jun-2013 12:32 pm (UTC)
wanna whip up a rec for spn_littlebro? Somehow, with the turnaround time between soliciting recs and assembling the newsletter and betaing it and posting, all our lately recs (which we struggle to find anyway) aren't as recent as I'd like.

(I know this one is under 1K, so we don't accept it in the theme posts, but I'm still game for it to be in the newsletter!)



Edited at 2013-06-08 12:33 pm (UTC)
8th-Jun-2013 12:50 pm (UTC)
Sure. :)

I also have another one that I was considering. cece_awayjust posted good one also...need that?
8th-Jun-2013 02:39 pm (UTC)
Maybe you can make a "trailer" that's like 20 seconds of characters going "what?" "what" and "Do we really have to do this" etc and the go BOOM "A Trailer"
8th-Jun-2013 03:50 pm (UTC)
omg I love it! I'm gonna have to do this you know! I wonder how many time Sam and Dean say what? hehehe

And then I can end it with a picture of an actual trailer....
8th-Jun-2013 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yes!

You could also add Sam's ipod dock and Dean's box of cassettes or something. Or maybe that scene of Sam watching Casa Erotica and when Dean comes in he fumbles the remote and is like "wuh-uhhhh" like that. OR you can just make your trailer Gabriel's Casa Erotica, and it can end on "If you're watching this, it means I'm dead." OR JUST DO KEVIN'S PANICKED VIDEO!

Options!
8th-Jun-2013 04:01 pm (UTC)
Ha! All of the above. I figure the vid has to also be about me so I can have then saying "ash". Maybe "ash needs a....". Then..."What?, what?" Etc and then...boom! Pic of a trailer and then them looking horrified at how bad that joke is. Ha! (ooh, I just clipped a bit of Jensen pulling a disgusted face...maybe that...)
8th-Jun-2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yes! Perfect~

(are you excited about this now?)
9th-Jun-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
Hee...now I just need to the time to actually make it...

But I think I will because it sounds like fun!! :DD

Thanks for the spark!
<33
9th-Jun-2013 10:18 am (UTC)
The channel trailer you can click away so it won't show like any other of the blocks. Hover your mouse over the right upper side of that block and a button with a pen appears. Click and then chose the option to hide. That way you don't have to worry about a channel trailer.

And really, it's nothing but a featured video, like it was before. They just call it differently now and show it to your non subscribers but did that before with the last channel layout, too, unless you actually changed that.
9th-Jun-2013 11:05 am (UTC)
Oh, I just saw in the comments you have been brainstorming about a trailer already. So ignore my "click away" option. ;)
9th-Jun-2013 12:04 pm (UTC)
It's good to know about the featured video. That make more sense!

Though I do like the idea of playing with a trailer vid, but in all honesty I can't imagine when I'll find the time...

<333
9th-Jun-2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
They are just trying to sell us Youtube all over again. But really it still has all the old functions, just in a more default design. *rolleyes*

Yay, for now chosing the latest vid as trailer. Really that is what most people are doing anyway. :)
9th-Jun-2013 01:11 pm (UTC)
And if you suddenly do have heaps of time you can still do a trailor vid. As your next vid project or so. :D
9th-Jun-2013 01:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'll probably need to do something short and fun soon. I'm stilling trying to negotiate getting this OTW vid finished (pretty much the only stress in my life atm - sigh), and I'm starting a J2 vid which is like...whoa! so much footage. It's fun watching the boys though and every now and then I stop and make a gif of something like. :)

And then there's the Sam vid that I would REALLY like to be able to crack, but every time I open the project nothing happens.

<33
9th-Jun-2013 01:34 pm (UTC)
*shoos OTW stress away for you* Man, the neverending story of frustration that is, eh? :/

Short and fun is always great. For you to vid and for us to watch! :D

Sam just doesn't want to suffer for you it seems... He will, eventually... I'm sure.. ;)

♥ ^_^
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 12:04 am GMT.