?

Log in

curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vid! You Make Me Smile (J2) 
5th-Sep-2013 10:36 am
You're my happy place (j2)
Banner-Smile
original pic from growyourwings

Title: You Make Me Smile
Vidder: ash48
Music by: Uncle Kracker
Length: 3.59m Size: 79 mb
Category: J2 (fluffity fluff!)
Summary: It's all in the smiles.


Watch/DL: You Tube || 4Shared || Sendspace





Thanks

Special thanks to counteragent and redteekal for their feedback. <33 Thanks to kellsbells (winsangel) for the song suggestion. As soon as I heard it (all those months ago!) I knew I found the song I wanted to vid J2 to. And thanks to nikolaschika for giving me some watermark free footage of Van Con 13. Thanks particularly to all the fans who manage to bring us the footage. We can't all attend so it's our only way to get a peek at what goes on.

Notes

I'm not going to deny that seeing the way Jared and Jensen react to each other give me warm fuzzies. I've never been to a con but the footage always makes them look so comfortable and easy together. I've been wanting to make a J2 vid for a long time and when the song was suggested to me I could pretty much see the vid I wanted to make. It's pretty simple - I'm not a particularly fancy vidder, I essentially just wanted to capture the smiles that they bring out in each other - and in turn, us.

No harm is intended. If I've misrepresented them in any way I apologise.

Enjoy!
Comments 
5th-Sep-2013 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh, bb, this is a masterpiece. MAGNIFICENT! So many beautiful moments with the guys, and the music and editing were perfect. Thank you for creating -- and sharing! -- this gorgeous work!

You made ME smile, that's for sure. ♥♥♥

Edited at 2013-09-05 02:57 am (UTC)
5th-Sep-2013 11:05 am (UTC)
*glomps* Thank you bb! You always say the nicest things! <3 So glad you enjoyed it. :))
5th-Sep-2013 03:16 am (UTC)
So much love for this :)
5th-Sep-2013 11:06 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks honey.
xx
5th-Sep-2013 03:45 am (UTC)
What a beautiful vid - I literally sat there watching with a huge smile on my face the whole time. Thank you!! :)
5th-Sep-2013 11:06 am (UTC)
Thanks you sweetie. I am so glad you enjoyed it. <33 Those two a very smile inducing. :))
5th-Sep-2013 04:06 am (UTC)
Oh, so beautiful and happy making! Thanks for sharing this with us.

:)
5th-Sep-2013 11:07 am (UTC)
Thank YOU so much for watching. I'm glad you enjoyed it. :))
5th-Sep-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
I saw this when you put it up on tumblr this morning and it was a happy way to start the day. So many smiles. They both have great smiles and it's fun to see them light up when they do.
5th-Sep-2013 11:08 am (UTC)
Their smiles are infectious. :)) I love the way they make each other smile (and then us!). <33
5th-Sep-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR THIS. I was not having a particularly good night, and then I got sucked into this thing about cyberbullying instead of doing my reading for English and I was basically feeling really down and then I saw this. Thank you for making a fantastic, light-hearted, beautiful video. You lifted my spirits so much, and MADE ME SMILE and remember how much I love the internet and the people on it. Wonderful video, seemlessly put together, and overall just a perfect representation of J2 being the amazing, fun-loving guys we adore. <3
5th-Sep-2013 12:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetie! I love hearing that a vid I have made has cheered people up. It reminds me why I enjoy fandom so much and why I like making stuff...:) Thanks so much for your lovely comment! <333
5th-Sep-2013 05:01 am (UTC)
OMG. OMG. I have a SMILE a MILE WIDE right now. Seriously. So wonderful. Thank you!

5th-Sep-2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
Yay! So glad to hear it honey! (and thanks for your lovely pics. I wanted to make my own banner and use one of your lovely photos. I thought this one was perfect...)

xoxox
5th-Sep-2013 05:32 am (UTC)
Oh this is just so HAPPY MAKING! And i can only imagine the challenge of finding and editing all this Con footage.

having just seen them in the flesh, i can only say its a very accurate representation of their relationship!
5th-Sep-2013 12:23 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm so glad you enjoyed it! I can't deny gathering all the footage was a challenge. So time consuming, but I figured if I was going to do this I wanted as much footage as I could find. The Wiki was a HUGE help. I had no idea there were so many cons!

xoxo
5th-Sep-2013 05:32 am (UTC)
Oh BB, YOU made me SMIIILE too! this is gorgeous! you captured soo many lovely moments and the song is just perfect and this absolutely made my entire day! BOYS ARE LOVE ♥
5th-Sep-2013 12:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I'm so glad you liked it! I loved the song the moment it was suggested to me - I too thought it was perfect for them.
xoxo
5th-Sep-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
♥ This is an awesome video. Thank you! :D ♥

Edited at 2013-09-05 05:52 am (UTC)
5th-Sep-2013 01:59 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU! <3
5th-Sep-2013 06:03 am (UTC)
I love this so much! And I love you for making it! It is only with the greatest of restraint I'm not typing in allcaps.

Many many thanks for the download, as well. Into the private Vault o' Vids for frequent viewing and smiling.
5th-Sep-2013 02:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad you like it hun. Hee...Vault of Vids! :DD \o/
5th-Sep-2013 06:19 am (UTC)
Warm fuzzies all round! What a great start to my day - and I may have clapped when I saw you'd used my A6 hugging photo right near the start - I am always chuffed people love that pic so much. *grin*
6th-Sep-2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
Oh hun!! That was yours?! YAY! \o/ I love that pic! (what a fandom classic!) THANK YOU! <3333
5th-Sep-2013 07:17 am (UTC)
Yep! Definitely smiling here! Big time! :D ♥♥♥ world_smilie
Including warm and fuzzy feelings. Those two do have such an amazing chemistry with each other, don't they?!:D
6th-Sep-2013 02:17 pm (UTC)
YAY! Smiles are good!

Their chemistry always amazes me - on screen AND off!

xox
5th-Sep-2013 07:29 am (UTC)
This video made me smile. Jensen and Jared are just so infectious in their exuberance. :)
6th-Sep-2013 02:18 pm (UTC)
I love how exuberant they are! Thank goodness they get on as well as they do. :)
5th-Sep-2013 07:59 am (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

Your video made me smile. :D This is lovely!!
6th-Sep-2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad it brought a smile. :)
5th-Sep-2013 08:44 am (UTC)
I just realized that I've friended you, XDD
The fanvid is fantastic! It makes me feel warm and makes me smile. Thank you for gathering so many beautiful moments.
5th-Sep-2013 11:04 am (UTC)
Oh hi! That's great (friended back!). Thanks again for the footage. I was so happy I waited until after VanCon to make the vid - I think there were some lovely moments from that con. I glad you like the vid. :)
5th-Sep-2013 10:11 am (UTC)
Their smiles and laughter are certainly infectious! What a wonderful vid - I'm still smiling now!

Thanks for sharing! :)
6th-Sep-2013 01:52 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! <33
5th-Sep-2013 10:36 am (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥

When I think of the sacrifice you had to have made, to wade through all that footage to find each spin and touch and fall out of chairs moment... *g*

We love you!
6th-Sep-2013 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you honey. :) Going through all the footage was quite the challenge I have to admit (there's just so much!), but my OCD got the better of me soI had to find everything I could, then label and file it before I even started to put this together. It paid off because actually making the vid only took about 3 days.
<33
5th-Sep-2013 10:43 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks so much for the download! This is going to be my happy place for the next couple months! ♥
8th-Sep-2013 02:43 am (UTC)
yay! I'm so glad to hear it! :)
5th-Sep-2013 11:27 am (UTC)
This put the biggest smile on my face!! Perfect way to start out my morning!
8th-Sep-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
Yay! Glad to hear it! :))
5th-Sep-2013 11:45 am (UTC)
*DOLPHIN NOISES*

This is a PERFECT way to put a smile on my face first thing in the morning.

Thanks for sharing!!!!
8th-Sep-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
\o/ Thanks hun! :)
5th-Sep-2013 11:51 am (UTC)
Aww, so cute! :)
8th-Sep-2013 02:47 am (UTC)
They have the cute factor that's for sure! :))
5th-Sep-2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
First of all, thank you so much for your efforts putting this vid together. I know it took countless hours slaving over con vids (LOL) I heard the song on the radio one day and my thoughts just went to Jensen and Jared - how they make us laugh and smile, and each other. It just fits them.

Second...IT'S AWESOME, and you're AWESOME! :DDD <---- Me smiling like an idjit!

Again, THANK YOU SO MUCH <333
5th-Sep-2013 01:58 pm (UTC)
*hugs* thank hun! And you sent me a v-gift! Wheeeee :D You didn't have to of course but thank you! <3

I often receive song suggestions for vids but they are not always easy to vid to. This song has it all and it's perfect for the boys. <33

I now have a great collection of con footage so if I make another one the hardest part is done. :))

xx
5th-Sep-2013 01:01 pm (UTC)
Perfect song choice! This made everyone smile!

One thing there can be absolutely no doubt about; Jared and Jensen thoroughly enjoy each other's company and all this happy footage demonstrates that beautifully! Thanks for putting it together. :)
8th-Sep-2013 12:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah - kellsbells suggested a great song. :)

They really do seem to enjoy each other's company. I think this would be pretty hard to fake...;)

Thanks for watching and commenting! :)
5th-Sep-2013 01:22 pm (UTC)
You just MADE MY MORNING.

I worked with con footage once. ONCE AND NEVER AGAIN. You are a pure genius whipping it into shape to look so beautiful.

*_*
8th-Sep-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
YAY! Thanks so much honey! <33

Con footage is not easy!! Grrr...(though I gotta say, some of the latest footage is much easier to work with..luckily).

And thanks so much for the rec sweetie. <33
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2017, 10:17 pm GMT.