?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
I might have to change my mind! 
25th-Sep-2013 07:58 pm
Muffin?
I can't believe this promo! Just after saying these two are my least favourite characters they go and do this! I am loving the tongue-in-cheek nature of the video promos. This one cracks me up! I'm not sure how these would come across to those who have never watched the show, but for a fan I think they are great fun.

Also...is this more promotion for an episode than we've seen before? I feel like we're being spoiled. (heads up for mildly spoilery chat - of the speculation kind).



I'm going to be a bit spammy tonight. I want to chat about the latest CW poster - but it's potentially spoilery so I'll put that on a separate post. Also...more 30 days! :))
Comments 
25th-Sep-2013 12:05 pm (UTC)
I loved this promo! I thought it was hiliarious and I think Misha&Mark/Cas&Crowley have a really good chemistry! They bounced off each other! I want some Cas and Crowley scenes this season now lol.

Edited at 2013-09-25 12:05 pm (UTC)
25th-Sep-2013 12:13 pm (UTC)
I absolutely agree! I wonder if this means we'll actually get to see some Crowley and Cas scenes...could be veeeery interesting...
25th-Sep-2013 12:16 pm (UTC)
Hmm it will be interesting to see... It seems from the promotion even though Misha is the only one with the title officially they consider Mark/Crowley to be a series regular also.

The only thing of course is such an encounter will probably end badly for poor Cas. What with him being powerless and Crowley hating on him ever since he turned on him at the end of S6.

Edited at 2013-09-25 12:18 pm (UTC)
25th-Sep-2013 12:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah..I can't see it ending too badly for Cas. I think Crowley will be pretty powerless also. So we'll have an almost human Crowley and a human angel. Could make for an interesting alliance maybe. No idea what there plans are but having them together might mean something. Or maybe just that they are the major secondary leads this season...
25th-Sep-2013 12:31 pm (UTC)
Ooh that is true! If they are both human or near enough that could definitely make for an interesting alliance. These two powerful beings having to adjust to a life without the power they once yielded.

Well we know that Misha has been promoted officially to series regular for the first time since S6 making him a major secondary character and since I don't think Cas has been in the promotion much more than Crowley. I would say we can take it as even if he hasn't the title like Cas/Misha he is going to be major this season too :)
25th-Sep-2013 12:39 pm (UTC)
Or maybe just that they are the major secondary leads this season.
Carver already confirmed that S9 will see more b-storylines than ever before, with both Castiel and Crowley getting their own plotlines. It's my impression that the narrative will be divided into the Sam-and-Dean storyline, the Castiel storyline and the Crowley storyline, and that they will come together at certain points in the season.

Edited at 2013-09-25 12:40 pm (UTC)
25th-Sep-2013 12:43 pm (UTC)
Carver already confirmed that S9 will see more b-storylines than ever before, with both Castiel and Crowley getting their own plotlines

I have seen alot of speculation that the reason Cas, Crowley and possibly other characters are getting their own independent storyline this season is that the writers / network are treating it as a test run of sorts for the spin off. They want to work out which characters would work as full blown protagonistsin their own right and independent of the brothers on the spin off :). How true that is I don't know but it makes sense.

Edited at 2013-09-25 12:44 pm (UTC)
25th-Sep-2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
Maybe "Oh, Crowley" will become reality after all :)
25th-Sep-2013 01:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah - I can see that also. I think the reality is that having the Js continue to carry the whole show after 9 years is too much (er..unfortunately...). But being family men now it's probably a big ask... It could be good. Depending what they do with them of course...;)
25th-Sep-2013 04:57 pm (UTC)
Actually, if we have to have less sam and dean time, this is the only way id want it. Not Cas and Crowley specifically, but giving screentime to stories that are independent of the boys. That way at least it doesn't feel quite so much like they're diminishing the bro relationship the way it would if the show was pushing them as an ensemble group, or reducing the screentime by separating them and sending them off with other people.

I might be very wrong (or I could be right and they could execute it in a way that isn't Sam and Dean focused), but this seems like Sam and dean are still together and weird about each other, and independently Cas and Crowley are sometimes going to show up to do their own things. And I am a bit encouraged by how much jensen keeps talking about how happy dean is with his brother, or how it's the only place he belongs. Both he and jared keep seeming genuinely pleased about what's happening.
25th-Sep-2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I have to admit I like that they could potentially have independent stories from the boys - for the exact reasons you state here.

At least it looks like they are starting off that way...:)

(And Jensen isn't the only one happy about Dean being with his brother...;D)
25th-Sep-2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Mark Shepperd's a regular on White Collar this year. I'm not sure how much of a story line they can give him.
25th-Sep-2013 01:30 pm (UTC)
Just after saying these two are my least favourite characters they go and do this!

LOL, you. I like it. :D Almost!human!Crowley and grace-free!Cas? Bring it ON.

Also, Crowley is SO damned suave and debonair here. Love the devilish red boutonniere . . .

Edited at 2013-09-25 01:32 pm (UTC)
25th-Sep-2013 01:41 pm (UTC)
Ha! That had to go and do that!

*whispers* I actually really love them both in this... (they must have seen my recent post...;D)

xx
25th-Sep-2013 01:34 pm (UTC)
Lol that preview. How many takes did that take I wonder.

Edited at 2013-09-25 01:35 pm (UTC)
25th-Sep-2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
Well, Jared wasn't in it so it might not taken too many takes..
25th-Sep-2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
Were the promos this good for previous years? I can't remember, which means either I never saw them or the just weren't memorable.

But they seem to have kicked up the awesomeness for this season!
25th-Sep-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
I can't remember them either. I certainly don't remember TV promos like this.

And yep! Lots of awesomeness...:))
25th-Sep-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
It's like an angel and a demon are sitting on your shoulder... That would be so fun, them squabbling at each other the whole time
25th-Sep-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
Oh yes yes...we're in the middle of these two squabbling beings...:)
25th-Sep-2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
I think by now the promos aren't about advertising to new fans but appeasing the ones they already have since they know we'll watch no matter what (literally, although I am seeing that theory being tested quite often these days) so the promos are somewhat, absurd? Especially to new fans who have never seen the show but you see us fans who have been with the show get great joy out of them.
25th-Sep-2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah - "no matter what" is a bit of a scary thought, consider the direction they could take. But I'm fairly confident they know what keeps us coming back time and time again. :)

And it certainly feels like the promos are for us. Though I would hope the non viewer might get enough of a kick out of them to take a look if they haven't done so before...

And hey. Welcome back honey. I'm glad you are feeling better.
25th-Sep-2013 08:24 pm (UTC)
Sorry, sweetie, but even for you, I can't bring myself to click on Castiel's yucky mug. *^_^*
25th-Sep-2013 10:50 pm (UTC)
Ha! Well, I can't force you...but it IS rather cute. Considering I'm not a huge fan of either of these characters this did give me a chuckle (and hope for the season actually...;D)

xo
25th-Sep-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
Hee, I know what you mean! I thought that vid was great, funny Cas & Crowley are awesome here.

I don't think I can remember this much promotion for an episode in the past. Sounds like they could be giving away a few things to people who want to remain 100% spoiler-free.
25th-Sep-2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, that's a good point. Nothing spoilery here! :)
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 10:10 pm GMT.