?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
9.01 Episode review/reaction 
9th-Oct-2013 09:14 pm
squeed, posted, I watched
Show is back and I mean...BAAACK!



That was a damn solid and satisfying season opener. Welcome back show!! \o/ Way to make an entrance!

There was massive mirroring in this episode and even though I can hear some say "but we've been here before" I think that's the point. They used past character issues and have opened themselves up to really begin to explore and examine those issues. The door is wide open with possibilities and I am very excited by those. In the word of Death -"Well played!" (ha! assuming this IS about addressing the stuff they've done before...).

Let's go!

Counting the ways:

1. Ok. So we've been in Sam's head before. It's a pretty intense place and man that guy is messed up. As with The Man Who Knew Too Much, he's using his subconscious to wrestle a decision. This time it's between the resignation of death and the will to fight. It's highly appropriate that Bobby represents the invitation of death (a fatherly figure that gives good advice) and that Dean represents the fight (the voice that is always the reason to fight). "Real" Bobby might encourage Sam to fight, but this isn't a Sam who wants to live. This is a very broken Sam and he's ready to leave. (I have to say I am mighty relieved to see this as the way Bobby was brought back).

2. I am going to cut straight to it here and confirm that Sam did not want to die and leave Dean "alone out there" like he fought against in TMWKTM - this is a Sam who wants to die because he feels he has done enough damage already. Enough damage to people (and the world) in general and most importantly - enough damage to Dean. I think it's very important that we remember the state we left Sam in in the finale. He felt he let Dean down. He STILL feels he let Dean down and he, and the rest of the world, would be better off without him. (And NO, he's not a bleeding heart who needs sympathy. He's a man who as given enough - his own subconscious had to remind himself that HE saved Bobby from Hell - not Dean). He's a man who knows the world will fair much better without him screwing up all the time. He asks Death to promise there's no way he can come back - mainly so he can stop hurting the one person that matters the most. It's heartbreaking (but fucking awesome!)

3. In the end Sam agreed to Dean helping him because he still trusts Dean to know what to do. The fact that "his" Dean didn't have a plan was significant because the Dean that came to him in the end did. Sam relies on that. He trusts that. He believes in Dean. And he returns for Dean.

4. Dean Dean Dean. Oh Dean. Dean's been here before. A dying brother with a massive decision to make. Once again he chooses Sam's life, but this time he doesn't sacrifice himself (by selling his soul), he sacrifices Sam. It's a little like the decision to re-soul him in S6. He did that against Sam's will and - as with his own soul sacrifice in S2 - it had dire consequences. Will this be the season that Dean comes to realise what bringing Sam back from the dead means? Will this be the opportunity for Dean to examine his complete and utter need for Sam to be alive? I actually believed Dean when he told Death it wasn't his time. Sam wanted to die for the wrong reasons, so I think Dean made the right decision (much like giving him his soul back). Sure...it's wrong is so many ways - but this is what will create the story and potential to examine this issues in his character this season. I did love how competent Dean was (as a hunter) in this episode.

5. And I totally believe that that was Dean who came to Sam at the end. I know that the angel appeared at the very end but I (well, we - the lovely peeps I was watching it with) came to the conclusion that Ezekiel was channeling Dean allowing him to persuade Sam. That wasn't the angel "pretending" to be Dean - it came from Dean's heart. Which means Zeke rode Dean into Sam's head and the three of them kinda soul bonded (shuddup! That totally happened!)

6. I found it really interesting the way Castiel and Hael's story mirrored what was going on with Sam, Dean and Ezekiel. Hael's vessel was deteriorating and needed Castiel's much stronger one - Zeke needed a strong vessel to heal and needed permission to possess Sam. I think even though Sam's body is weakened he must still be very strong (he housed Lucifer after all!). I think it will be a very interesting story line. It opens up all sorts of questions - not least, what will happen when he decides he "could like it here" and not want to leave Sam.

7. Ok, so there's a potential rift likely to develop between the boys, but I am much happier with this rift making issue that last season's. Something like this might actually drive them to actually talk about Dean making decisions for and on behalf of Sam and them keeping secrets from each other (again). Of course Sam might just turn to Dean and say..."Good call man. Thanks. I wasn't in a fit state to make a life and death decision". Yeah...maybe not. But I can't imagine what they will do. Sam storming off is hardly going to cut it this time. I think (hope) they'll have something more interesting up their sleeves for this resolution.

8. I was happy with how they handled Cas, for the most part. The only silly moment was him trying to knock out the phone guy with his "powers" when he knew he'd lost his grace and wings. Though, he still had angel radio so maybe he though he still had some angel powers. No idea how all that angel power stuff works. The other angels seem to have powers so maybe it's their grace that gives them that. I did love the laundry scene. A great moment of indecision. I think it was no mistake that we saw the sign "Do not overload the washing machines" while he was looking at the vending machine. His dilemma was very human in the end. I also liked that he took charge and stopped listening to Hael has she tried to persuade him to let her use his vessel. We might see a stronger Cas emerge after this.

9. Loved the opening scene in car - mostly because of the way it was filmed. The car seemed to float and there was that wonderful red and blue light we saw in the cage promo. Might not represent heaven and hell as such, but I think it's definitely representing the decision Sam needs to make. There is also A LOT of red and blue throughout the episode.




Other general stuff:

Title card looks AMAZING! Ok - it signals a full on angel season (which, yeah - can't say I'm thrilled about that) - but wow! Looks stunning.

Fantastic "then". (Looked like a cool fanvid). AND THAT SONG!!! "Who Do You Love?" <33

SAM AND DEAN!! SAM AND DEEEAAAANNNN!!! OMG! Their messed up, co-dependent, all consuming love was what that episode was all about! Holy crap - it's great to be back here again.

DEAN IS NOT DEAN WITHOUT SAM! I know that's totally messed up, but THAT'S WHY I WATCH THIS SHOW!

SAM STILL NEEDS DEAN! I know that's totally messed up, but THAT'S WHY I WATCH THIS SHOW!

Ezekiel was great! And now he's IN SAM! He's INSIDE SAM! (we will get some Ezekiel/Sam won't we? Won't we?! It's gotta be Samkeil surely?! Or Ezesam! *smirk* ) SAM HAS AN ANGEL! (and holy crap that's all kind of wrong and messed up and awesome. *guh* I hope they do some amazing stuff with that). ETA: Ha! Apparently there's running joke about this on the set. They clarify this as an angel looking through Sam - not inside him.

If Dean is paired with Cas and Sam is paired with Zeke does this mean they'll all live happily ever after with their own angels? Teehee...

Will Zeke be using Sam's soul to repair himself -like Cas had to do when he touched Bobby's soul? That could open up an interesting can of worms.

Grand Canyon! Way to make up for their last gaff. Great little "yeah, we know we messed up" to us.

Death is IMPRESSED by Sam! (awesome scene <3)

We got work to do! \o/

So. Great episode - (which I actually appreciated more on the second viewing). Lots of delicious potential! I am back in my happy SPN place - that was just messed up enough to make me really excited for the future eps. BRING IT!! (now please...)

Note/disclaimer about my review posts: Even though I re-read my posts I am terrible at proof reading so sorry for the mistakes. I love hearing other people's opinions on an episode, even if they are not in sync with mine. So feel free to let me know what you thought if you want to! :)
Comments 
9th-Oct-2013 01:23 pm (UTC)
Just checking in to make sure I wasn't crazy for loving this one....codependent totally screwed love, here we come! What a difference a season makes, right???

(my tiny ep response did mention the fact that the angel stuff continues to make no sense to me whatsoever!)
9th-Oct-2013 01:32 pm (UTC)
Ha! No - not crazy! :)) It was highly satisfying - any ep that showcases their messed up crazy love has gotta be good. :))

The angel stuff messes with my head completely. I think I will just let it wash over me because how it all works confuses me. I wonder where angels go while they are waiting for a vessel to say yes for instance. And where do they go now when they "die"? And why do they want to kill Cas exactly? Yeah..what? Oh that's right...SAM AND DEAN! <3333
9th-Oct-2013 01:45 pm (UTC)
yeah, that!
9th-Oct-2013 01:57 pm (UTC)
You enjoy it? Cool! :)) And you know... lots of pretty pretty Dean yeah?
9th-Oct-2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
I get a little annoyed with Dean continually not honoring Sam's wishes: Sam wanted to go, to be gone for good. BUT! I get why Dean did it and I don't blame him one bit. He honestly feels he's nothing w/o Sam, just as Sam has his own self-esteem issues ("I don't want to hurt anyone else", paraphrasing there.) So while it annoys me, I don't think Dean would've done any different. Perfectly in-character.

That being said, I kinda hope as the season goes on -- and Sam inevitably finds out what Dean has agreed to let happen -- Sam has come around to the fact that he doesn't always hurt people and maybe, just maybe, Dean made the right choice this time (on Sam's behalf) in forcing him to live. And that somehow, there's a smidgeon of trust rebuilt between those two knuckleheads.

Enjoyed the ep, I did indeed!
9th-Oct-2013 02:05 pm (UTC)
I'm actually hoping the same thing, regarding Dean. I didn't see the angel vessel thing coming, so I'm hoping I won't see Sam's reaction coming either.

I love how utterly consistent Dean's essential core has been from beginning to end of this series. He's changed in so many ways, but never what he feels for Sam.
9th-Oct-2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
I'm with you on loving this one much more on second viewing - I liked it well enough first time round but there was actually a hell of a lot going on and I think I needed the 2nd watch to appreciate it all.
I was so relieved they took Castiel seriously - his humanity and vulnerability was amusing at times but mostly it made me fear for him, and feel for the adjustments he's going to have to make, instead of just holding him up there as comic relief. The loss of his grace shouldn't be taken lightly, and they didn't! Phew.
That being said, his scenes detracted a little bit from the tension they were building in both Dean's thread, and Sam's. So though I could see why they did it, I would rather have had more of the Brothers. But then I always would!

I noticed all the blue and red! Especially in the car in Sam's head. That was actually more trippy second time round because I noticed they were doing things with the bokeh light behind the boys as well as tipping the camera. Loved the bit with Bobby suddenly in the front seat - so funny!

I did love how Dean was fighting so hard both inside and outside Sam's head, like Sam KNEW he would be, like Dean always does. He's the warrior, the battler, the never say die man. Sam's the thinker, the worrier, the walk away to try and fix things guy.

I forgot to check who wrote this one but I kind of want to hug the writer right now - he gave us so much in this epi! I really hope this is setting the tone for the whole season!
9th-Oct-2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yes - the second time around I (we) picked up so much more. In the first watch I was so nervous about where they were going to go. And I'm not going to lie - when Zeke took over Sam I feared we were going to have not!Sam for a few episodes. I don't think I could have done that again (especially when I wasn't totally sold on Zeke!Sam).

That being said, his scenes detracted a little bit from the tension they were building in both Dean's thread, and Sam's.

Yeah, absolutely. It probably doesn't help that I'm really not that interested in what happens to Cas, so each time they went back it diluted the tension. I didn't mind what they were doing with him but I was anxious to know what was going on with the boys.

Bobby in the front seat! Great moment! :)

Dean was fighting SO hard! I adored his determination. And Sam using him inside his head to fight to stay alive made so much sense. I loved they way that all worked.

Carver wrote the ep. :)

9th-Oct-2013 02:18 pm (UTC)
Let's just start with the most important part:

SAM AND DEAN!! SAM AND DEEEAAAANNNN!!! OMG! Their messed up, co-dependent, all consuming love was what that episode was all about! Holy crap - it's great to be back here again.

I was positively ecstatic to see the show get back to where it belongs. It's why we watch, after all -- nice to see it acknowledged after seasons of neglect.

I totally believe that that was Dean who came to Sam at the end. I know that the angel appeared at the very end but I (well, we - the lovely peeps I was watching it with) came to the conclusion that Ezekiel was channeling Dean allowing him to persuade Sam. That wasn't the angel "pretending" to be Dean - it came from Dean's heart. Which means Zeke rode Dean into Sam's head and the three of them kinda soul bonded

*hugs you like whoa* Yes, yes! THIS is what I was hoping for. It initially wasn't that clear (to me) who was doing what. It was definitely Dean with the "if there ain't no you, there ain't no me" speech, but I wasn't entirely sure where Ezekiel was. This makes perfect sense, and I'm going with it.

Death is IMPRESSED by Sam! (awesome scene <3)

It takes a Winchester to impress Death. Love it. \o/
9th-Oct-2013 02:29 pm (UTC)
Hey!

BOYYYSSSS!!!!!!

It initially wasn't that clear (to me) who was doing what

We were confused at first also. But we talked it out and decided it HAD to be Dean (channeled through Ezekiel), because there's no way he could fake that level of commitment that Dean gives. I think he had to "use" Dean to do the convincing and once Sam said yes, he changed form and entered Sam. Works for me! (plus Dean HAD to say those lines...<3)

Haha - those damn Winchesters are SO impressive!
9th-Oct-2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
In the end Sam agreed to Dean helping him because he still trusts Dean to know what to do. The fact that "his" Dean didn't have a plan was significant because the Dean that came to him in the end did. Sam relies on that. He trusts that. He believes in Dean. And he returns for Dean.

I would say the whole thing is classic monster strategy. Wait until the two of them have established that they can do anything together, then put them in a situation where they cannot get to each other – and pounce. :) Neither of them ever makes good decisions in that situation. Dean more than Sam in this instance – but Sam too. As you say, Sam's self-assessment is very wrong.

It's interesting to contrast Sam's internal Dean with the real one, too. Sam's Dean is very, very honest about everything: about Sam dying, about his opinion on that, about his reasons for killing Bobby – everything. But at the same time, he's just flailing. Not only does he not have a plan, he can't inspire Sam to come up with one of his own either.

The real Dean lies and deceives, but he's also a juggernaut. People tell him they won't or they can't, and he just turns around and looks for another option. That's what Sam is lacking. But on the other hand, the blunt honesty of internal-Dean is a kind of ideal.

And on the other side – you don't get the same visual representation for Dean's half of the story, but it's there. Dean says he knows Sam wouldn't want this, that he'd say no ... but then he wavers and gives in. The real Sam, if he were there, would have shouted and waved his arms around and not let it be till Dean agreed to try something else. But Dean hasn't got the real Sam – just the one in his head, who doesn't have as much conviction.

No idea how all that angel power stuff works. The other angels seem to have powers so maybe it's their grace that gives them that.

I'm assuming that most of the angels are roughly the same as Castiel in much of season five: cut off from heaven and the power of souls, but still retaining general angelic power. Castiel is more like Anna, though he got there by different means.

Ezekiel was great! And now he's IN SAM! He's INSIDE SAM!

... I just spent 40 minutes going 'I know that guy. Why do I know that guy?' :)
9th-Oct-2013 02:47 pm (UTC)
Hey there! Great, as always, to hear your thinky.

The representation of Dean as Sam's "Dean" and then Dean without Sam around and THEN Dean as Dean in Sam's head was very complex. (Jared was live tweeting during this episode and he even mentions that it was a mind spin...) They were relying on us knowing these characters and how they work together. Your point about Dean having to make the decision without Sam there is interesting - he WOULD have listened to Sam, but without any other option he had to take what was on the table. I actually liked that the decision was clearly not easy for Dean - I'm sure he remembers the decisions he's made before, but Sam was about to die so he HAD to something. I liked the dilemma and I hope that it'll be teased out some more over the season.

. I just spent 40 minutes going 'I know that guy. Why do I know that guy?' :)

I didn't recognise him. He's from another show yeah? I'll have to look him up. I really liked him! I hope we somehow get more...
9th-Oct-2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
What Dean did was the supernatural equivalent of hitting Sam with some roofies and letting a random guy come in and rape him. As a rather loyal Deangirl who has defended (wrongly, perhaps) a lot of his shit, this offends me on a base level. Worse perhaps is that I don't believe the writers (or, from what I've seen so far, fandom and the mainstream bloggers) realize just how egregious it really is, especially with how inept they are in regards to consent issues.
9th-Oct-2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
Nice to see someone views the act the way I do! What Dean did to Sam in this episode was one of the most detestable things I've ever seen on Television!
9th-Oct-2013 03:06 pm (UTC) - HMMM
I totally agree although I am not sure that I trust Ezk. Big part of me thinks he wants to use Sam to get to Cas so I am going to be very guarded about my opinion of his worthiness. I am not ready to embrace him as a trustworthy ally.

I think Dean's only mistake here was not in telling Sam once Sam regained consciousness. He should have trusted that Sam would see the logic and make the right decision instead of just assuming that Sam would rebuke this type of possession (suggested to him by Ezk) so we shall see how that plays out...

And I totally agree - that WAS Dean at the end. Ezk gave him an in to talk to Sam and then took over once he was sure Sam was going to say yes. Without his grace, Ezk would not have known about the conversation between Sam and Dean in the cabin. Plus, c'mon, THAT was Dean! lol

Great start!
9th-Oct-2013 03:42 pm (UTC) - Re: HMMM
I think Ezekiel's trustworthiness is going to be one of the dramas of the first half of the season. Maybe a bit like Benny was last season. I'm hoping he'll be "good" and not harm Sam (as much as I like hurt!Sam, I think the poor boys has suffered enough and needs to recover).

He should have trusted that Sam would see the logic and make the right decision instead of just assuming that Sam would rebuke this type of possession.

Yeah. Good point. Of course it would be Show is they did the sensible thing! I think Dean's decision is going to be a major sticking point this season. It's pretty darn huge.

And yep! That was Dean. He wanted Sam to fight and I think it showed that Sam actually did want to fight (and whether that will help Sam deal with Sam's deception later on we'll have to see).

Nice to see you here! :)
9th-Oct-2013 03:32 pm (UTC)
Will Zeke be using Sam's soul to repair himself -like Cas had to do when he touched Bobby's soul? That could open up an interesting can of worms.

I haven't yet had the second watch I always do before writing an episode review to really sort things out in my head, but I'm pretty confident at one point Ezekiel talks of it in terms of mutual benefit. He heals Sam and Sam in turn heals him!
9th-Oct-2013 03:47 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, he says it will be a mutual benefit. He says he can fix Sam internally while he himself heals. He just doesn't say how Sam would help him heal. I can only assume it's related to his soul maybe? Or maybe it's just about being in a strong vessel that will give him time to recover. Either way - it's pretty dicey. On third thoughts Dean could have been more wary of him (though Cas did vouch for him so I am assuming Dean trusts Cas enough to know it would be ok. Assuming that he actually IS Ezekiel...arghhh..)
9th-Oct-2013 05:07 pm (UTC)
I so loved this episode!!! \o/ :D And find myself nodding in agreement with your observations.
I was watching the episode and just kept thinking with every minute: Yes! Yes! ...YES!! :D For me it all fitted and felt right. Just wonderful! ^_^

Fantastic "then". (Looked like a cool fanvid).

Lol, on watching it I thought: Oh, look, they learned that from the talented fan vidders! - I do wonder if that was a hidden shoutout to fanvids. Who knows. :)

I hope they keep this level with the next eps. Now, how to overcome a week of waiting?! :O

xx

9th-Oct-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
Hey hun! IT'S BAAAAACK!!! And in true SPN form it's ripping our hearts out!! (and causing controversy.../o\)

SO exciting we have another episode SO SOON!!! \o/ (well, in terms of having just waited 4 months!)
9th-Oct-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
ALL THIS.

I'm also nervous that Zeke may not want to leave - whatever his original best(?) intentions may be.

And I'm also nervous about Dean basically violating(!) Sam by tricking him into saying yes to angel possession. It will definitely cause conflict/hurt/angst/whatever. But I am also OK with that set up and also with WHY Dean did it.

And all the co-dependent stuff.!!!!!

And love Death and his tribute to Sam. :)

I also enjoyed watching Cas come to terms with his situation. AND the fact that he wasn't stupid and didn't (much) listen to that girl-angel-whose-name-confounds-me.

I love Tahmoh. Does the fact that Zeke is now in Sam mean he won't be on anymore? :( I was so excited to learn he was going to be on the show. LOVED him in BSG. Having said that, Jared REALLY rocked playing Zeke. At the Vancon M&G, Jared so wanted to share but could not. Now that we know I can totally see what was going on in Jared's head during that M&G. Jared LOVEs to play these alternative Sam's.
10th-Oct-2013 12:40 am (UTC)
I think Zeke's intentions will be one of the big mysteries in the first half. Though I secretly hope that he's genuinely good and wants the best for Sam. Poor Sam's been through enough to have another entity "ride" him and make a mess of things (but boy, it would make for heavy drama...)

Yeah - "violating" is a word I am more comfortable with. I'm not sure if you've seen the above thread but "rape" has been used to describe this possession and I see it more as violation (which, yeah - bad either way).

I really hope with see Tahmoh back. I loved what he did with Zeke. I totally believed him - but, as angels do - he could be lying. If he is he played it very well...(poor Dean if Zeke turns out to be evol! I don't think Dean could cope if it meant more pain to Sam. I don't think SAM could cope).
9th-Oct-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
Great review. The ep was definitely better on the second watch I found too. I missed a lot the first time around, and you noticed some nuances in Sam's internal scenes that I missed.

I agree so much with what you said. I hope this season holds together better than last, at least for me, and I'll be interested to see how this maneuver of Dean's plays out. I'm worried to that Ezekiel may begin to feel a little too comfortable inside Sam who was after all born to be a vessel, but then so was Dean ... O.o

I was really pleased too that they didn't play Cas for comedy as they often do. I'm sure that in later eps we'll have "awkward" Cas, but I liked how Carver showed Cas discovering pain and thirst and what it essentially means to be human -- basic things we all learn before we can walk.
10th-Oct-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
Thank you. A lot more thinky has come out of this since I wrote it and I would be rather interested to see what your interpretation of some of the comments above are (rape = possession discussion). I am struggling to be as articulate as I'd like to be about it. I know what Dean did raises major consent issues, but I can't come to terms with Dean's being complicit in Sam's "rape".

I gotta say, Show is being true to form and raising some interesting discussions. :)
9th-Oct-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
Best part - Death told Sam well played. I really wish they'd picked some other way to do this besides having Sam invaded by Ezekiel. Ezekiel, who was vouched for by that massively astute judge of character, Castiel. Oy. You know who'll be able to tell there's an angel in Sam will be Crowley and maybe he'll spill the beans. I think they need to find the angel equivalent of an exorcism in case he won't leave on his own. Does this mean a ring of holy fire will hold Sam? I guess I don't want a superpowered Sam. I like him human.

I really don't get how Ezekiel is going to get his strength back, especially if Sam isn't the right bloodline to be Ezekiel's vessel. Why didn't Dean let Ezekiel use him as a vessel and then heal Sam? That would have handled the consent issues. I really hope this part of the season is done quickly.

Looks like the letting go theme from last season is still hanging on for a while as well as all that stuff about whether you get to make your own choices or does somebody else do it for you.

Edited at 2013-10-09 07:14 pm (UTC)
10th-Oct-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
You know who'll be able to tell there's an angel in Sam will be Crowley and maybe he'll spill the beans.

Oooh, I didn't think about that. I also question why Sam can't feel him - at all. I wonder how that actually works. And what happens when he starts to get better -will Sam feel him then I wonder.

Why didn't Dean let Ezekiel use him as a vessel and then heal Sam?

Well, aside from there not being the storyline that they are obviously aiming for this season I'd say there just wasn't enough time. It could take Zeke too long to be "fully" healed (maybe?) and Sam was dying right now. (also maybe, it's still unclear what was going on - there. Was Zeke manipulating things for example. I'd like to think not and that this actually works out fine for them - but hey. It's SPN...not doubt it won't!

But yeah - I think they conveniently "forgot" that soul touching can heal angels. One touch of Dean's soul would have healed Zeke and then he could have healed Sam. Though I'm under the impression that the kind of healing Sam needs is more than just a "touch" form an angel. Cas wasn't able to do it when he was fully powered, so this guy probably couldn't do it either. He had to work from the inside. Ummm...I'm going with that one...;)

And yep - choice and who makes those choices for you and why, looks like it's going to be a continuing theme. Hopefully with some solid resolution.
9th-Oct-2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
It's highly appropriate that Bobby represents the invitation of death (a fatherly figure that gives good advice)--

That and the fact that Bobby is (the closest person to Sam who's) dead and therefore should know what he's talking about.

He STILL feels he let Dean down and he, and the rest of the world, would be better off without him.

I agree 100%. A lot of what Sam was feeling here has roots in the S8 finale.

Sam wanted to die for the wrong reasons, so I think Dean made the right decision (much like giving him his soul back).

Sam trusts Dean, obviously, so doesn't that mean that Sam should trust the decisions Dean makes? Of course the boys have differing opinions on things, but Dean's motives here with angel-healing and with resouling Sam are clear: Dean is trying to keep Sam alive. so logically, Dean does the best he can to achieve that and Sam should trust Dean's judgement. This time Sam wanted to die for the wrong reasons and soulless!Sam just was dangerous. I can see Sam being angry for not being included in the decision-making process despite him being a grown man, but the one thing he shouldn't question is that Dean was trying to do the right thing. I'm interesting in seeing whether Sam will find out about his inner healer at the same time as he finds out/remembers that he wanted to die or if they happen separately. The boys should maybe have a discussion about honoring each other's wishes and not push them into fake lives or something.

Ok - it signals a full on angel season (which, yeah - can't say I'm thrilled about that)

I have to agree with this. I'm really hoping that this is an intro on how angels have their own motives and means and we can skip that in the future. I'm cool with the angel stuff staying in the mytharc and not having a gazillion random angel b-plots.

Edited at 2013-10-09 07:51 pm (UTC)
10th-Oct-2013 08:44 am (UTC)
Hi,

A lot of what Sam was feeling here has roots in the S8 finale.

Yes. I think it's easily forgotten - being so long ago, but it's crucial to this aspect of the story telling. Sam was ready to die and didn't consider himself worthy of "saving" back then (I think the "so?" is the indicator) so in his head he is still ready to die. Only this time we get to hear more of his reasoning - so he doesn't hurt anyone else.

The boys should maybe have a discussion about honoring each other's wishes and not push them into fake lives or something.

ha! Now that's far too sensible. ;) I am so curious to how Sam will respond to this when he finds out. And I'm conflicted. On the one hand I want Sam to understand what Dean was trying to do, on the other hand I want him to be pissed that Dean made such a monumental decision without his consent. I'm sure Carver has a cunning plan for this - and one that will no doubt stir up controversy (much like this episode).

A lot may also depend on what Zeke does. If he's using Sam to get to Cas then it will end up being much worse for Dean (as if the guilt of doing this won't already be enough). If sam is fully healed and Zeke is actually a good angel and makes good on what he says then it might be a different matter. As the latter won't create much of a story I think we're in for a rocky time with angel infused Sam. And what if Sam actually likes having an angel inhabit him? That will throw another spanner in the works...

Questions, questions...



9th-Oct-2013 08:33 pm (UTC)
I loved the see-sawing floaty look that Sam's mind had. And that they were in the Impala too. <3

RE: angel possession that made me question what happened was that having got Sam's nod for plan B, Dean could have explained it to Sam and let him make his own decision. But then again, in my mind, Dean's codependency and his unwillingness to let Sam go and his doubts (likely well founded) that he wouldn't have gone for it are why he didn't. Dean's 'save Sammy' operating code is still functional and operating at the cost of everything else (including his life/soul once and who knows what this time). I'll be interested to see the fall out from this for both of them.

The day Dean learns to let Sam go is the day they both die the show ends. I tried but could never imagine what a non-codependent Dean would be like.
10th-Oct-2013 01:27 pm (UTC)
Yay Impala! Impala is part of Sam's psyche.

A non co-dependent Dean is a different Dean to the one in the show. That's not to say he couldn't one day get there, but at the moment it's still very much part of his character. And yeah - it might happen at the show's end (but I still want them riding off into the sunset together).

The fall out will be very interesting - and probably quite devastating.

Oh messed up boys! <3
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 1:08 am GMT.