?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New vid! Never Always Getting Back Together 
1st-May-2014 10:51 pm
Ain't heavy
For the lovely deirdre_c who donated to fandomaid and got this vid in return. <33

Banner-AGBT

Title: Never Always Getting Back Together
Vidder: ash48
Music by: Taylor Swift (yes, I know! I can't believe it either...)
Length: 2.50m Size: 59mb (mp4)
Beta deirdre_c (yep! She had to beta her own vid!)
Category: Crack, bro!love, feel-good (maybe...depend how you look at it I suppose)
Summary: Sam and Dean are never always getting back together. Like. Of course.

Watch/DL/reblog: You Tube || Sendspace || tumblr





Many thanks to deirdre_c, who not only donated money for the Typhoon Haiyan fundraiser but who graciously allowed me to vid this song for her. I've had this song in mind for a while and when I mentioned my idea she liked it and went with it. AND I made her beta it also. Thank you so much darlin'. You're just too lovely for words. <3

And thanks to the twitter peeps who helped me with some clip finding! <3

Notes: I suppose this is my way of dealing with the constant breaking up of these two. It does my head in! There's a line in the song that pretty much sums up my feelings on it - which is why this song appeals (I put it at the end of the vid). I know it's a very poppy pop song, but it just fits these two and it haunted me wherever I went (song seemed to pop up all over the place), so I caved in and put what I was imagining onto a timeline.

It's particularly tough at the moment because there's an edge to their relationship that almost suggests that getting back together isn't such a great idea. But can we just pretend that it is? That being together, being brothers in their crazy world, does them more good than harm.
Comments 
1st-May-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
Aww, bb, you've just put the BIGGEST smile on my face. This is wonderful. Fantastic editing (as always), great clip choices (as always), and just plain beautifully done (as always.) And yes, watching them constantly breaking up IS exhausting, but we keep coming back because we love them. Brilliant, super job. Thank you. ♥♥♥

It's particularly tough at the moment because there's an edge to their relationship that almost suggests that getting back together isn't such a great idea. But can we just pretend that it is? That being together, being brothers in their crazy world, does them more good than harm.

This totally works for me. :) *hugs* *superglues you to the flist*

1st-May-2014 03:34 pm (UTC)
yay! Thank you BB! I am SO glad you liked it! And hee...it's so damn exhausting! How do we do this time after time after time...

*superglues you to the flist*

YAAAY!!! <3333
1st-May-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
AWWWWW! I love this. It is making me smile so hard. Such adorableness and yet the perfect fighting and walk away moments. You really captured the funness of the song's vibe while telling a strong story about their relationship, bouncing back and forth.

The editing was fabulous, too, and I loved how you did the 'your friends talk to my friends, and my friends talk to me' bits. Really cool and fun!
1st-May-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you so much! I'm so glad the bouncing back and forth came through. Their relationship is like a friggin' yoyo.

Thank you so much for watching. <333
1st-May-2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
Awesome match of the song with show clips. I love the end with the boys and Bobby. I so needed the laugh this morning and to see something possibly happy about the boys. I know this isn't the way it is right now on the show but I don't care, this is why I started watching. Off to watch it again…

edited because I forgot to give a huge cheer for the whole indy rocker section….

Edited at 2014-05-01 03:15 pm (UTC)
1st-May-2014 04:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I was happy to included Bobby again. I love his no nonsense "you're breaking my heart". So Bobby. Makes me wish he was around now to help them through their troubles.

edited because I forgot to give a huge cheer for the whole indy rocker section….

<33
1st-May-2014 03:13 pm (UTC)
OMG, Taylor Swift, I'd never dreamed one day one of her song could go with Supernatural. But this made me happy. I think it's your editing rather than the song itself that made this vid so cute. Great job :)

You know what, I think it's the incongruousness between the very girly lyrics and the very manly, tough, sometimes terrifying expressions of break-up angst that made this vid so cute.

Edited at 2014-05-01 03:17 pm (UTC)
1st-May-2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
100% correct about the song contrast. I thought of it as the voice of the fandom, heh.
1st-May-2014 03:16 pm (UTC)
Taking time out of BB angsting to watch and go AWWWWWWWWWWWWW OMGGGGGGGGG BROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOS

And, randomly, that little one-second clip of him breaking up the sensitive bro bonding moment made me miss Bobby. Lulz.
2nd-May-2014 12:29 pm (UTC)
YAAAY!!!! So glad you popped by to watch! (especially when angsting over BB).

And seeing Bobby again made me sentimental too! (and watching them try and say sorry to each other. Still hopeless at that...)

Thanks so much hun for watching! <33
1st-May-2014 03:33 pm (UTC)
MY FACE -------> :DDDDDDD





Edited at 2014-05-01 03:33 pm (UTC)
2nd-May-2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
Back at you BB! Thanks again honey <333 *huuggsss*
1st-May-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you for this!! Much needed, and completely awesome, as always.

:)
2nd-May-2014 12:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! <33 :D
1st-May-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
There you go, I knew it would be awesome. Very uplifting and fun!
2nd-May-2014 12:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much honey! :DD <33
1st-May-2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE A GODDESS, HON ♥ this was absolutely perfect. if you could see my face right now ♥ SO MUCH LOVE! you picked soo many perfect gorgeous moments, my face hurts! ♥
2nd-May-2014 12:39 pm (UTC)
*beams* Thank you so so much!! <3333 (and thank you so much for the rec!)
*hugs*
1st-May-2014 03:52 pm (UTC)
I love this so hard, just what I needed right now. It sums them up perfectly, and the song surprised me at how right it was for what you're expressing about these two brother/lifemates. It is a tough moment for them, and I wish I could show them your awesome vid to cheer them up. Now that would be a good cracky story, Gabriel comes back and sits Sam and Dean down in a room and makes them watch all of your fan vids until they get back together...or something. What? It would totally work!
2nd-May-2014 12:45 pm (UTC)
Now that would be a good cracky story, Gabriel comes back and sits Sam and Dean down in a room and makes them watch all of your fan vids until they get back together...or something.

haha!! yes yes...we can say..."look! You guys have some good times together, you can make it work again!"

Thanks so much for your lovely comment. :))) <3
1st-May-2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
How friggin' cool is this? The pacing is terrific, loved the clever effect when the song references talking to friends, and the way you spun the narrative from Swift's "oh, we are so not getting back together" to make it light-hearted sarcasm, because of COURSE the Winchesters are getting back together, duh!...perfection!

You really knocked it outta the park, lovely! So good at this. :D
3rd-May-2014 01:51 am (UTC)
Thank you thank you! And yes yes - it was the sarcastic element that I wanted to capture in the vid. The boys fight and break up SO many damn times - but of course they always come back together. (and usually in a better place). It was my way of reminding myself that even though things look particularly dire at the moment, they will eventually make their way back to each other (hopefully in an even better place..)

thanks so much for your lovely comment. <33
1st-May-2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
Babe, you rock, as always but I'm halfway through this and thinking "If they had aired this instead of the show on Tuesday, I would have been so happy" Me! The staunch 'defend canon no matter what' girl!

I'm cheating on the show with you, just so you know : /

I really needed this. Thank you ♥ x

Edited at 2014-05-01 04:05 pm (UTC)
3rd-May-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank youuuuu! My hope is they are heading toward a solid resolution between the two of them that may let us actually see them being playful and friendly with each other again. Though, it may be a long time coming. The MoC story line has to play out before they can be on the same footing I think. I'm looking forward to seeing how they handle it.

Meanwhile...I'll bury myself in remembering how happy they have been together.

ETA; Oooh, I meant to say. Thank so much for the rec. :))

Edited at 2014-05-03 02:02 am (UTC)
1st-May-2014 04:17 pm (UTC)
Beautifully done and couldn't have come at a better time!!
3rd-May-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :))
1st-May-2014 04:26 pm (UTC)
Heee, this was fantastic! :DDD
3rd-May-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you! :))
1st-May-2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
Aw...this really made me smile! Not an easy feat because I'm so skeeved out by their relationship at present.

I loved the "talk to your friends, talk to my friends" parts the best, I think. HEEEE.

It actually seemed a lot like a deirdre-c vid; I think you did a great job of capturing what I'm sure the spirit of her request was!

<3 <3

Edited at 2014-05-01 04:44 pm (UTC)
3rd-May-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm so glad!

Not an easy feat because I'm so skeeved out by their relationship at present.

Oh man, this is something I really struggled with in this vid. I've been doing a lot of reading about the relationship and it's left me thinking "run away!" (from each other), rather than get back together again. Doing this helped me see that there have been good times between them.

When Dei told be what she was after she mentioned a few songs that conjured up seeing them as a married couple. This song has been in the back of my mind for a while (it makes me think of them as an entwined couple) and when I mentioned what I wanted to do she graciously said she'd be happy with that. :))

Thanks so much for the rec. I am super happy you liked it. :)))
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 12:59 am GMT.