?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Arts recs (and a fic too) 
4th-May-2014 09:39 pm
Sam with Heron
Has everyone seen this?

76851_600

Isn't it beautiful?! It's by quickreaver. The original post is here, A Deliberate Life.

I absolutely love the way it captures Sam. It makes me what to cry and smile at the same time. There's an inner peace that Sam struggles to find and I can see him taking this time out to heal his heart and soul. It's such a beautiful candid moment. And I love the beer by his side. I just want to sit and stare at this forever *guh* (and hence the icon I made - I want to see keep seeing it).

It's from a lovely prompt by de_nugis for the ohsam comment meme.



amberdreams has created some striking art for the prompt: The Alpha vampire makes good on his threat to come back for Sam. Any season, any co-star... (Of course, art is invited!) Oh man, Sam's eyes...(and now I want the story! The alpha!vamp was such a great character).

I also love her delightful fic with a a range of characters helping Sam celebrating his birthday. Uplifting. :)

chomaisky has created a delicious pic that features FBI Sam with short hair! Shorter Hair. Still Pretty. I adore Sam's flowing locks, but this makes me think I would also love it short!

There's other works I still need to check out and lots and LOTS of amazing prompts.
Comments 
4th-May-2014 02:21 pm (UTC)
Can I steal your icon, if you and quickreaver don't mind?
4th-May-2014 02:40 pm (UTC)
Fine by me! In my comment to QR I mentioned I'd like to make an icon (and screen saver and print one out so I could stare at it forever and ever.) and she said she was happy for me to do that - so I'm sure it would be ok. :)
4th-May-2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And, btw, you linked to oh_sam, the cracky Frodo/Sam Gamgee comm -- the hurt Sam W is ohsam with no space. /has made that mistake a time or six
4th-May-2014 10:42 pm (UTC)
Haha! Oh dammit. I've done that SO many times! Thanks.
xx
4th-May-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
We can all learn a lot from hobbit sex lives . . .
4th-May-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
Oh! You recc'd me, thank you so much! :D

I keep staring at Cho's lovely sketch (I love the trousers IDK) and of course quickreaver's contemplative Sam sunset is just gorgeous.
4th-May-2014 10:44 pm (UTC)
Pleasure!! *rolls around in gorgeous art* I feel blessed to have such talented artists on my flist. <3
4th-May-2014 05:22 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous :D
4th-May-2014 10:44 pm (UTC)
I know right?! :)
5th-May-2014 01:28 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks for the rec, doll! Everyone may use and abuse this image as icon all they wish. :D
5th-May-2014 09:51 am (UTC)
Pleasure my dear! It's so gorgeous (and now my default icon. *g*)

Thank you! <33
5th-May-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
Awesome rec's - thanks for pointing them out. With May I tend to miss stuff in the craziness that is the end of the school year.

I love Alpha Vamp and Sam. So much so I did write a story -
http://gidgetgal9.livejournal.com/tag/just%20a%20taste

Thanks again for the recs!
5th-May-2014 09:53 am (UTC)
Oh yay!! You wrote Appha!vamp fic!!! I'll read as soon as I have a chance! \o/

:DD
5th-May-2014 03:49 pm (UTC)
That is absolutely beautiful. :)

And that FBI Sam with shorter hair sketch is very well done. I love his long hair too, but I think the whole style of the picture makes me like his hair that way too. Plus it's still got the flicky thing happening on the bottom ;)
5th-May-2014 07:53 pm (UTC)
that is stunning *stares*...
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2017, 8:37 pm GMT.