?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
That movie meme 
18th-May-2014 08:57 pm
Dean & vid camera
This was actually quite hard. And I'm sure there are better choices - but it was fun. :)

Meme: Anyone who feels like it should post their ten (oops 11) most CRUCIAL CRUCIAL CRUCIAL-ASS movies, like the movies that explain everything about yourselves in your current incarnations (not necessarily your ten favorite movies but the ten movies that you, as a person existing currently, feel would help people get to know you).

1. Enchanted (a wide eyed amazement of the world and general dorkiness)
2. Pulp Fiction (dancing!)
3. Dear Sir (my romantic notion of teaching)
4. Soylent Green (reflects my thoughts on where we are heading as a society - also Elysium and Wall-E)
5. Aliens (mother and defender of those I love)
6. It's a Wonderful Life (we all matter, no matter how small our lives are)
7. Amour (the kind of love I have with my hubby (and OMG this film...!)
8. Finding Nemo (learning to let go)
9. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (taking a deep breath and being adventurous)
10. Up (joie de vivre)
11. The Princess Bride (just because it's The Princess Bride! But also "true looovveeee").

I think what would be interesting is to get other people to choose films that they think reflect you. You know, in RL. ;)
Comments 
18th-May-2014 01:09 pm (UTC)
YAY! for "Enchanted" and "The Princess Bride"!

And I should hope "Pulp Fiction" is for the dancing and not the wrong way to kill a guy in a moving car, LOL.
18th-May-2014 01:46 pm (UTC)
haha! There's so much in that film that ISN'T me! But they way Mia dances to You'll Be a Woman Soon is how I feel whenever I dance. :)
18th-May-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
Aliens is one of my all-time *favorite* movies! For the same reasons. (It would have been enough for Ripley to be one of the first women in cinema to be smarter and braver and more essential than any of the men characters in the movie. But then- what she did for Newt? Forever my hero!)
18th-May-2014 11:54 pm (UTC)
Ripley is such an awesome character. And I love that even though she's not actually a mother in Aliens she takes on the role with Newt (and is mirrored with the Alien mother). I connect to that fierce protectiveness. I also love everything else about that character. :))
18th-May-2014 04:48 pm (UTC)
princess bride! what's not to love, sports adventure, pirates, wizards, & true love.

also I think we'd get along well on deserted island because I could watch all of those repeatedly.
18th-May-2014 11:57 pm (UTC)
Ah Princess Bride. Forever a favourite. <33

yay deserted island! I actually have another whole list of my favourite films but many of the ones up there are also favourites and I could watch repeatedly. :))
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2017, 10:28 pm GMT.