?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Ok. I'm in. Seven Day of Self Promotion - Day 1 
5th-Jun-2014 08:14 pm
Vidding
I've been missing LJ and posting stuff so I thought I'd join in on the Seven Day of Self Promotion. Heck. Why not. :)

The Days:
1. Something old
2. Something new - talk about a new fanwork of yours!
3. Something you made for someone else
4. Something you made just for yourself
5. Something for a large fandom/pairing/character
6. Something for a small fandom/pairing/character
7. Something you're just really proud of





I don't often re-watch my vids, but there are times when I'm feeling down about the show and I come back to this vid to cheer me up a bit. I dunno why, but it still fills me with warm fuzzies. I made this in 2008 (and includes all those nasty watermarks!).
Comments 
5th-Jun-2014 12:28 pm (UTC)
I love how this meme makes everyone nostalgic. Having nothing to be nostalgic about (early 2014 counts?) I enjoy watching all the awesome "something old" fanworks.
I love this vid! I watched it only a couple weeks ago when I first started watching your vids, and it was one of my favorites. So many great moments. I miss the boys just goofing around.
5th-Jun-2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
Hi. Thank you! It makes me very nostalgic for the boys we used to know. Sometimes I forget that they actually used to be happy together (and goofy and playful).
xx
5th-Jun-2014 12:39 pm (UTC)
There certainly is a sense of nostalgia with this vid - it sure did make me smile! Silly boys, being silly - it doesn't get much better than that, right? You did an awesome job collecting them all. And the song choice is perfect! I loved the walking writing at the start too!

It's funny to remember the earlier seasons, especially the pilot, and seeing how easy and relaxed the Js were with each other on screen.

Thank you for sharing this! Take care, :)
5th-Jun-2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we could see how comfortable they were with each other way back then. I love looking back and thinking that we still have them and they've now worked together for so long.

Silly boys, being silly - it doesn't get much better than that, right?

*nods* I thinking seeing them happy makes me want to weep sometimes because so much of that is lost now. They've just been through too much.

Thanks for dropping by! :)
5th-Jun-2014 01:30 pm (UTC)
I always love to listen to this song - it's a really happy-making song for all sorts of reasons, and your vid just adds to those for me. Hee!
I'm glad you are joining in the party, now we get to find out which of your lovely back catalogue gets you going... :D
5th-Jun-2014 11:51 pm (UTC)
It's such a great song!

I wasn't going to join in because I didn't think I'd have much to post - and then thought...seriously? I've made about 100 vids, I'm sure I can dig up something. It's a nice way to reflect also. :))

xx
5th-Jun-2014 01:37 pm (UTC)
oohhhhh, that was awesome. But makes me so sad for how things have changed.

5th-Jun-2014 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And yes yes. It's so sad to think of all they have lost. And mostly that we so rarely see this level of smiles and joking around like they used to. I know the show inevitably had to change, but it does make me nostalgic for the past.
5th-Jun-2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
I remember this vid!! I didn't see it when you first made it, but saw it soon after I started dipping my toes into SPN. It's so happy making - thank you for reminding me. This is such a fun meme I'm glad to see so many people partaking. :)
6th-Jun-2014 09:45 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie! It IS fun! I've been enjoying everyones (even though I've been guilty of not commenting! /o\).

5th-Jun-2014 08:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love this vid to itty bitty pieces and learnt so much about vidding from it.
6th-Jun-2014 09:46 am (UTC)
Oh thank you sweetie! I can't believe this is 6 years old! Arck! Where did that time go?!
5th-Jun-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
What a lovely trip down back memory lane, dear.
*raises hand*
- Yep; it was one of the first vids of yours, I made 'acquaintance' with, back in the days... SMILEY - ANIM - breitgrins photo SMILEY-ANIM-breitgrins_zps5ac77fbd.gif

So thank you very much for the little reminder and the sharing.
And for that interesting meme.
*waves*
SMILEY - Rittersmann photo SMILEY-Rittersmann_zps44ec53ac.gif


6th-Jun-2014 09:47 am (UTC)
Thank YOU honey for your lovely comment! It certainly is a trip down memory lane. I can't believe it's 6 years ago!
6th-Jun-2014 12:23 am (UTC)
This is a lovely vid!! I don't think I've ever seen this one of yours before. I'm so glad to finally see it. Oh how I miss moments like these between the boys. I'm loving this meme!
6th-Jun-2014 09:48 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's weird looking back on this vid and seeing how much happier they were then. I mean, they had their problems but they don't seem quite as dark as they do now.

Thanks for watching! :)
6th-Jun-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
Omg I haven't seen that in so long and it's so wonderful - I'm all overflowing with nostalgic feels now. Thank you!!
6th-Jun-2014 09:49 am (UTC)
Yay for nostalgia! I think it's nice how vids (and fan works in general) are a snap shot of the past. It's a great way to remember how the show was and how we were responding to it at the time.

xx
7th-Jun-2014 06:25 am (UTC)
Oh man, that was wonderful! I agree, definitely one to watch to bring the warm fuzzies back.. I think I should give this meme a go to get back into the swing of LJ.
9th-Jun-2014 11:30 am (UTC)
Thanks so much hun. <3

I think I should give this meme a go to get back into the swing of LJ.

Sounds like a good idea! :)
9th-Jun-2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
hi, wonderful memories of this vid here, its amazing and on my favs list <3

Edited at 2014-06-09 07:56 pm (UTC)
12th-Jun-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
That put a giant smile on my face, just the remedy for the season 9 blues.
13th-Jun-2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun! I'm glad it did! :))
13th-Jun-2014 05:06 pm (UTC)
I`ve heard this song at a con recently, and thought it might do for a fun vid.

And here you are, posting a more than funny vid for this song. I didn`t watch it before, now I wish I had.

It made me smile :D

I love the early seasons, it`s awesome to see so many great moments in one vid.

btw, I watch my old vids all the time. I love to torture myself, tehe. With watching them again and again I try to avoid making the same mistake/s again and again.
18th-Jun-2014 10:23 am (UTC)
Ack! Another (really!) late comment. So sorry. /o\

It was a fun song to vid to and seems to suit the boys so much.

I can't watch my earliest vids at all. They make me cringe! (some of my later ones to do!)

Thanks for watching! :))
17th-Jun-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
This one always cheers me up!
18th-Jun-2014 10:23 am (UTC)
Yay!! :)
18th-Jun-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
Aww, the good old days. This made me smile. :D
18th-Jun-2014 10:19 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2017, 11:55 pm GMT.