?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
gishwhes - the week that was... 
10th-Aug-2014 07:50 pm
Unicorn rainbutt
I've pinched this from spn_bunker. Seems like a good way of looking back on an amazing week. :) I have to say, it was nothing like I expected.

What was the best part? Seeing the world in a different light - seeing it as a place of possibilities and fun. It took me out of myself for a while and that was rather wonderful. I also loved my team - they were an inspiration. I also loved getting up every morning to discover what everyone had been up to while I was sleeping.

What are you proudest of? Hah - surviving the week? I was pretty proud that I didn't run away from it all and, in fact, embraced it and really enjoyed myself.



What was the worst part? This is perhaps a little controversial but getting a message by an on-line friend that she unfollowed me on Twitter while I was doing this hurt quite a bit. It shouldn't have done, as of course she has every right to do that, but it took the wind out of my sails for a little bit. And believe me - you need the wind! I was also upset to see some SPN fans mocking what people were doing. Finding "negative" moments to re-tweet and scorn at, rather than focussing on the many, many, many positive things happening around the world.

How do you feel now? To be honest, I feel a little flat. It was such an exhilarating week - with so much going on, I now feel a little empty. But I know I will look back on what everyone achieved and it will always bring a smile to my face.

What was your greatest fear, and how did it pan out? Asking a supermarket manager if I could get the cashiers to wear Mishapocalypse masks. The first supermarket said no (and I realised there are just some people who aren't prepared to take a risk) and the second supermarket said yes - and it was a real thrill.

What did you do that you never in your life thought you'd do? The whole thing! But mostly - make pasta with jam sauce and get a published food critic to critique it. While I was making it, I was thinking "what is my life!" and smiling.

What was the hardest thing? Staying motivated towards the end. I was SO exhausted and knew there was still more to achieve. By the last event (the mud wrestling) I nearly cancelled because I was struggling to figure out how to make it work. I'm so glad I didn't as it was one of the most fun events.

What did you think would be hard that really wasn't? Hmmm….putting together the love scene between Larry King and William Shatner. I kept thinking it would be impossible - but I ended up being ok with it in the end. It was fun to make!

What was your favorite thing you did, and why? Probably the mud wrestling one, because the two women who did it were such an inspiration. They are women in their 70s and have a joie de vivre that I hope I have at their age. There was so much laughing, it was a joy to be part of.

What did you learn about yourself? That I know some people. I loved how many people helped me out. And that I'm not afraid to ask for help when I need it.

What did you learn about other people? That people love this kind of stuff. That people like to help and when given a chance to do something different they embrace it. And that there are different types of people in the world. Those who smile and take a chance, and those who frown and stay closed minded.

What did you learn about life? That it's too short to be closed minded and joyless. That it's full of possibilities and you can achieve anything if you really want to. That good can be done to change the world and seeing people be surprised, laugh and smile is the best medicine in the world.

Other thoughts? GISHWHES isn't about being a "misha minion" or being a Cas fan. It's beyond being just about the show (though the show is responsible for actually making this all happen, which is an incredible achievement), it's beyond petty in-fighting and nastiness. It's about bring people together, getting out of a rut, shaking up the world and being kind. It's not easy, but it will change you. Even if only a little bit. ;)

Thanks to amberdreams for inviting me to be part of this wonderful madness. And for giving me the chance to meet some lovely new people. <3
Comments 
10th-Aug-2014 12:13 pm (UTC)
That sounds meaningful, rough and fun! Good for you for doing it!
10th-Aug-2014 12:52 pm (UTC)
Spot on! ALL those things! :)
10th-Aug-2014 01:33 pm (UTC)
Glad you had fun, hon. Will you do it again?
10th-Aug-2014 01:44 pm (UTC)
That's a good question.! To be honest I'm not sure. It's extraordinarily time consuming and it did put some presume on the family. Though at least I'd know what I was in for so I might be a little better prepared next time (though, I doubt there's any way to really prepare). I'd also like to do more of the acts of kindness items - which I didn't really do this time. So yeah, not sure. I suppose it would depend how I'm feeling about it this time next year. ;)
10th-Aug-2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
I hope you will fancy it again - we would love to have you back again, you were awesome. And you will have some ideas of the items you would most like to do when you see the list, whereas this year you came to it not knowing anything about the kind of crazy you might see... And you can prepare everyone for it in advance this time! LOL
10th-Aug-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
Haha yes - I can give PLENTY of warning that it's going to be a crazy week of mayhem! I'd need their full support if I did it again. My hubby was great, but it was a little begrudging. By the end he'd definitely had enough. ;)
11th-Aug-2014 09:40 am (UTC)
Mine was never supporting in the first place - he spent most of the week eye-rolling at me so I stopped telling him what fun I was having in the end.
10th-Aug-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
You made me smile this morning. It's sad how something that has so many giving items on the list sparks such...division. I admit to battling the conflicting feelings myself. However when I read the to-do list for this year I remember thinking how great many of the items were in terms of harmless fun and giving to others. And right then I decided to work to banish some of the fandom baggage that I think was tinging the event within me.

And this --> "That it's too short to be closed minded and joyless. That it's full of possibilities and you can achieve anything if you really want to. That good can be done to change the world and seeing people be surprised, laugh and smile is the best medicine in the world."

Good for all of you. :)

Edited at 2014-08-10 02:45 pm (UTC)
10th-Aug-2014 11:01 pm (UTC)
I think it was the to do list that made me realise what exactly this is all about. So many feel good items - involving the elderly and long lost friends etc, that it became clear that this isn't about annoying people. Sure, there's some of that and I know the Orlando account became pretty annoying! I know some Sci-Fi writers got pretty cranky, but considering there were over 180 items those couple of things weren't too bad. Even NASA played along! I think they realised they can't ignore it and joined in the fun.
10th-Aug-2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
Great answers! SOOO true about being closed-minded and joyless--I encountered quite a few folks like that myself this week, and I just couldn't understand why they, you know, apparently didn't want to have fun.

I want to see your King/Shatner love scene! No one on my team had the skills or technology to attempt that one. Will you come post a link to it on the Bunker Party ...? http://spn-bunker.livejournal.com/85095.html

Glad you answered my questions; I'd love to hear about EVERYONE'S GISHWHES experience!! It's such a remarkable thing.
10th-Aug-2014 08:07 pm (UTC)
Oh her Shatner/King vid is a masterpiece! So funny...
10th-Aug-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
I encountered quite a few folks like that myself this week, and I just couldn't understand why they, you know, apparently didn't want to have fun.

They start to really stand out during a week like this don't they?!

I posted a couple of my bits on your thread. :)) It was wonderful to see what everyone had done - and their interpretation of the items.
10th-Aug-2014 11:45 pm (UTC)
RIGHT? I was like, I know I'm in an uncommonly ready-for-anything frame of mind, but I still don't think I'd turn down a free water-balloon fight ...
10th-Aug-2014 07:11 pm (UTC)
Glad you had fun, bb!
10th-Aug-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
Me too! I was pretty worried going in…;)
10th-Aug-2014 07:13 pm (UTC)
And so....how was the pasta and jam sauce? I'm glad you had a good time.
10th-Aug-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
Disgusting! Actually, I couldn't bring myself to try it. It smelt soooo bad. I was gagging at times. My school kids tried it though (brave things!). Some didn't mind it - some gagged.
10th-Aug-2014 08:05 pm (UTC)
It was so great having you on our team - and reading this makes me very happy because I was worried you weren't going to enjoy it. I have to admit, this year's went so much better than last, our team really seemed to gel, even though half the time you are so busy doing STUFF you barely have time to breathe!

And you are so right - this is nothing to do with being a Misha/Castiel fan - this is about doing things for people while having fun, and it's very petty of people to take the piss or critisise.

Still, that's their loss, hey. I can't wait to see the mud wrestling video now! :D
12th-Aug-2014 12:44 pm (UTC)
Hey! You know how worried I was going into this. I wasn't sure what I'd be able to do (or willing to do!), but once we got started there was an energy that was infectious.

I have a feeling most of the negativity revolved about being anti-cas or misha, which was a shame because it meant they missed the whole point. To read "it's an embarrassment to SPN fandom" was pretty hurtful. I decided not to read much on twitter that week…;)

Thanks again! Maybe I'll recover enough to try again next year.
10th-Aug-2014 08:07 pm (UTC)
Well, now that I know you're on Twitter, I've followed you! I have to admit, as an outsider-looking-in to GISHWHES this year, that I got pretty tempted to unfollow Orlando Jones and anyone with a clone account, but in my heart I'm a supporter of Misha, GISHWHES, Random Acts, and the good side of fandom, so I stuck with them. I got a lot of laughs out of following their adventures.

I admire anyone who can take on this kind of challenge and see it through. Kudos to you!
12th-Aug-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
Hi! Good to know you're on Twitter. :)

And yes! The Orlando accounts got a bit crazy that's for sure! It was weird watching everyone else trying to get those 400 followers.

I never knew anything about this challenge before and know that I've done it, I can see what the purpose of it is. :)
10th-Aug-2014 11:45 pm (UTC)
I read the pasta sauce review and thought, "She's trying to poison that poor man!" His write-up and your vid were SO funny.
12th-Aug-2014 12:52 pm (UTC)
Haha! I felt like I was trying to poison everyone! Even my school kids tried it. It smelled horrid! I'm glad you enjoyed the vids. :))
(Deleted comment)
12th-Aug-2014 12:57 pm (UTC) - Re: Negative responses
Hi there,

I love your story. I think this was very much about getting away from your "normal" self and doing something different. During that week I felt like almost anything was possible, it was a great way to start to feel confident again. I'm so glad it lead to you enrolling in university.:)

And yay you made a vid! That's awesome. It was a difficult challenge I reckon.

And I agree, it's much for than a competition. I didn't go into it thinking about any prizes. Just doing some of the challenges ended up being a prize enough. :)
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2017, 5:13 pm GMT.