?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New vid! Road to Absolution 
19th-Aug-2014 09:29 pm
Kevin Tran
For caffienekitty who donated to fandomaid and got this vid in return. :D She requested a vid to this song. I'm sure it's probably not quite what she imagined when listening to it but after some discussions she said she was happy for me to do whatever I thought would work. So Kevin it is! Hope you like it.

Title: Road to Absolution
Vidder: ash48
Music by: Billy Talent
Length: 1.24 min Size: 28mb (mp4)
Beta counteragent (and part collaborator)
Category: Kevin character study
Summary: "It's a lonely road to absolution, we must walk alone."
Warnings: This is not a happy Kevin vid. The boys aren't let off the hook. Also a moment of torture.

Watch/DL/reblog: You Tube || 4Shared || tumblr





Many thanks to counteragent for all her help and for suggesting Kevin for this song. I've been wanting to make a Kevin vid for a while so I was pleased to be able to do that. I felt like this was collaborative because she's responsible for planting the seed and offered many suggestions. Thanks bb!

Notes: If you sense of level of bitterness here then you're not mistaken. I think it's appropriate though because his is a tragic story. He was given a task to do and all his efforts ended up being for nothing. The Winchesters (and Cas) weren't always sympathetic to his cause. They had their own reasons of course, but in the end I think it was their neglect led to his death. :(
Comments 
19th-Aug-2014 04:49 pm (UTC)
Aw, Kevin.......
20th-Aug-2014 11:16 am (UTC)
Yep. :(
19th-Aug-2014 05:28 pm (UTC)
Such a heartbreaking and poignant vid.

The song choice worked really well with the material and I loved the scenes you chose too. And oh, that ending....Poor sweet Kevin.


20th-Aug-2014 11:34 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. <3 I was keen to not pull any punches with this one, so I really focused on how hard he had it. Poor Kevin indeed...:(
19th-Aug-2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. Beautifully done!

Kevin's story is a tragedy, and a bitter one without redemption (at least, so far). The Winchesters' neglect of him, like all decisions that lead to tragedy, "seemed like the right thing to do at the time."

Your vid has made me think about all the many ways in which SPN has been telling that same story since the beginning: bad choices that feel like the only choice, leading to bad consequences, leading to more no-good-option situations, almost every time because of a Winchester's warped sense of love and duty.

I hope and trust that Osric will see this. He'd love it.
20th-Aug-2014 01:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for your wonderful feedback. :))

I don't think I really had a good appreciation of Kevin's story until I made this. I think the Winchesters part in Kevin's story is integral to their own personal journeys and I had mostly seen it through their eyes. But when I started to look at how he would see them or what effect they had on him, I started to see more of Kevin's overall arc and how really tragic it is.

I hope and trust that Osric will see this. He'd love it.

Thank you. Hee - I won't deny I'd love it if he did see it.

Thanks again for your feedback. I really appreciate it. xx
19th-Aug-2014 07:21 pm (UTC)
Kevin...nooooooo! Sniffle.
You are right, that is a great song for him. And I'm writing Kevin right now too, so this is perfect inspiration.
21st-Aug-2014 11:40 am (UTC)
Oh good timing then! I have a much greater appreciation for Kevin since making this. His is a tragic story - as is many OCs on the show. And even Sam and Dean's. Man, this show...:((
19th-Aug-2014 08:16 pm (UTC)
This hurts so much. Kevin, bb. :((((

Phenomenal vid. <3333
21st-Aug-2014 11:41 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! <33
19th-Aug-2014 08:29 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

I think I forgot to say but I really love what you did with the violin and the clouds. And the overlays worked really well I think!!!!

<3

Edited at 2014-08-19 08:30 pm (UTC)
21st-Aug-2014 11:46 am (UTC)
Yay! Thank you so much honey! Your ideas helped me pull this together. Plus I love that it's given me a greater understanding of Kevin.

I love that the song featured a stringed instrument and Kevin played one! (It's also apt because the cello is my fav instrument - probably because I played it when I was in high school. Hee - Kevin and I have something in common. I'm glad the commonalities stop there though...;D)

*hugs*
19th-Aug-2014 09:03 pm (UTC)
This is not okay! I am not okay with this! *sob!*
21st-Aug-2014 11:50 am (UTC)
*hugs* I'm sorry honey. It just had to be done ya know? Stoopid show...

xx

(wow, is your user pic Osric? )

Edited at 2014-08-21 11:51 am (UTC)
19th-Aug-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
Heartbreaking...and fits Kevin perfectly...
21st-Aug-2014 11:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
20th-Aug-2014 07:55 am (UTC)
*whimpers* how is it that with two minutes you can do to me what it took several films two hours to do! Honey you have skills, they hurt like hell, but skills.
21st-Aug-2014 11:52 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. That quite a compliment. <3
xx
20th-Aug-2014 12:33 pm (UTC)
Heartbreaking.. just heartbreaking. Poor Kevin.
It's like he just got played and used up by the Supernatural world. Another one bites the dust.. oh, that's another song, haha.
I really, really like this. It shows the tragedy without any sugar coating. Love the violin part (his sensitivity and potential in life) with the lightning clouds coming in, forboding the unavoidable destruction of his life. His is truly a tragic story and it is conveyed so poignantly in your vid. *sniff*

xx
21st-Aug-2014 12:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much sweetie. I really didn't want to sugar coat this vid. I mean, the show had some nice moment between him and the boys, but in the end they failed to protect him (why he was ever allowed on that barge I don't know) . Dean didn't warn him about Gadreel - instead just made him work harder. And Sam ignored him for a year. They treated him pretty badly (hmm, I wonder if that's because he is a supernatural being himself? I'll have to ponder that one...).

Thanks so much for watching. <3333
20th-Aug-2014 03:47 pm (UTC)
I...have trouble with Kevin's story. It's the major thing I can't forgive the Winchesters, and I'm still full of resentment and terrible disappointment with them about him.

This pretty much says how I feel. Good work.
21st-Aug-2014 12:06 pm (UTC)
Yes. Exactly. They failed. I would like to think it all means something and not just drama for the sake of it. It's stuff like this that's made the Winchesters harder to like as the seasons go on.

Thanks for watching. <3
20th-Aug-2014 09:03 pm (UTC)
First, why didn't this show up on my flist? - **Insert rude muttering about L/J**

Second - holy shit!

Oh, you want me to be coherent?

Ok, I'll try. You've really hit the nail on the head here with the song choice and clips and how horrifically wrong everything was surrounding the Winchesters and Kevin. I lost a lot of my faith in them over Kevin, a character who over time brought a lot of decent humanity back to the show, his anger was beautifully portrayed here in your vid and the scenes with his mother were really touching.

The vid itself is pitch perfect as is all your work, but I loved the movement in this one, the cello scenes set a tone I think but especially that scene where Gadreel places his hand and Kevin drops and you cut to the spell dropping and exploding outwards and that sort of editing brings me such joy - marvellous work.

Thank you.
21st-Aug-2014 12:17 pm (UTC)
Ack! LJ!

Haha! I like "holy shit!" ;)

Thank you so much for your feedback hun. I'm so glad to hear all that came through in the vid. For me a really telling moment in Kevin's story is when he first becomes a prophet. Sam and Dean are smashing open the tablet and there's thunder and lightning - a real sense of "evil" and foreboding - and they continue! Of course they didn't know it was affecting him directly but they must have known it wasn't good. It was pretty much all downhill for Kevin from there. I think that's why I found Dean's single manly tear un-affecting after Kevin died. I felt there was some justification in the pain he was feeling. (ooh, mini rant. It seems I still carry some bitterness...)

Thanks so much for watching and for your lovely feedback.

xx
21st-Aug-2014 10:00 am (UTC)
Aww. So sad. :(
Nice vid.
21st-Aug-2014 12:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Kevin's story is so heartbreaking.

Thanks! <3
21st-Aug-2014 01:44 pm (UTC)
great vid
21st-Aug-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
21st-Aug-2014 08:59 pm (UTC)
Heartbreaking....

He was given a task to do and all his efforts ended up being for nothing.

He was successful in his first task. He read the tablets, and gave them a way to kill Dick Roman and send him back to Purgatory. He did his part in season 8 (figuring out the three trials)... he can be proud of that. Closing up Hell ended up not being a good idea, but Kevin and the boys didn't know that right away. There's times that Kevin was neglected, but not all the time. And Dean said that Kevin was family, and that he would die for him.

Dean warning him about Gadreel may not have made any difference. I'm sure that Kevin and Dean never anticipated what Gadreel would do. As for Sam neglecting Kevin for a year... I'll never forgive the writers for making Sam so OOC.

I love Kevin, and though some of his story is tragic, it doesn't make me feel bitterness toward Sam and Dean. Sure, there's things they could've done differently, but if I held it against them every time they do something I don't like, it would make it impossible for me to watch the show. I'm not going to stop loving them, just because they have some flaws.
21st-Aug-2014 11:14 pm (UTC)
I'm not going to stop loving them either (even when I'm annoyed by some of their actions). I think their flaws are what make them so interesting and compelling. I just hope their flaws are there in order to examine this issues that they rise. I think Kevin's story is fascinating and if Sam and Dean can take away some of their failures with him and understand their responsibilities then it makes their flaws even more valuable. If they were perfect we wouldn't have such a compelling TV show.

It was never really acknowledged (that I can remember) that Kevin slaved over the tablet to find a way to close the gates (with their constant insistence) and then it was all stopped at the very last minute. Of course it was all part of the story telling, but they hardly skipped a beat before using Kevin in some other way. I think there's a point in all that (I'd like to hope so). Kevin recognised it but knew he had no control over who he became. He did have a job to do and he did it. He's a hero in so many way.

Sam ignoring Kevin is very OOC I think for Sam (oh man, much of early S8 felt like that), but it's still canon and therefore becomes part of Kevin's treatment.

Thanks for watching! :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2017, 6:44 pm GMT.