?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
10.05 some geeky observations  
17th-Nov-2014 08:12 pm
Geeking Out
After 10.05 I was inspired by some things in the episode, so I made some graphics/gifs and posted them to tumblr. I thought I'd put them here too.



5.18-100-eps

10.05-200-door

10.05-200-Motel




Possible inspirations for the musical set:

10.05-road-R66

R666-road2

10.05-stage-motel-

8.12-room-&-wallpaper




Gifs - Into the Sunset

HB-into-sunset2

BL-into-sunset2

FF-drive-into-sunset

HB-into-sunset-2

I included that last one because I love the extra meta quality of having a "sunset" open to reveal another sunset (and having a set within a set).



I think I would love the "driving off into the sunset" scene for the finale. It would leave open lots of possibilities for our fanfic writers to run wild with. I might possibly like the "going out in a blaze of glory" way also (the one the Js keep saying they want) and for their characters it would make a lot of sense (and would also leave things open because death never means death in the SPN 'verse). Jensen has apparently had a dream where Sam is dead and Dean drives off on a motorbike after leaving the impala behind. At first I hated the idea of that, but if it's meant that he's been able to let Sam have a peaceful death then maybe it might be ok (pretty sad though. I'd definitely cry!). Who knows how it will end. From the sound of it we've probably got a least a couple more years yet (*yikes* or *yay*?? I don't know!)
Comments 
17th-Nov-2014 12:41 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful! I hadn't noticed the room number or motel name on my first watch, so it's great to see them here. And crazy wallpaper re-visit - just awesome!

I've always liked the idea of an open ending with Sam and Dean driving off together for the finale. But I also really like the idea of them 'going out in a blaze of glory'. As for Jensen's dream, I don't hate it. It would be heartbreaking but at least there would be some growth there.

There's just so many options that I have in mind, or that I've read in fics etc etc. I guess in my heart of hearts I want them to be together, or to at least meet up in heaven or something.

Whatever happens, or however far away it will be, I'll be here until the very end. Come hell or high water!
18th-Nov-2014 11:34 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love the little details they add. And yay! Wallpaper! :D

As for Jensen's dream, I don't hate it. It would be heartbreaking but at least there would be some growth there.

Indeed. Being able to let Sam go (or even each other go) would be quite a step forward. Not everyone would want that, but I think there would be something quite powerful in that. Though, I think together somehow would be ideal...;)

17th-Nov-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
I loved that they used the room numbers even though it made no sense to have a room 200 on the ground floor :) These are a great set of shots!

So Jensen dreamed that Sam died and he survived...and he didn't eat a bullet. Interesting. If Sam did die in the end I could imagine Dean packing everything in, including the car. God, that would be an awful ending though.

I want the blaze of glory, but I also heard that Jared hopes that after they finish the show that there will be a movie...and that's where they would go out in a blaze of glory. I wonder how he hopes the show itself would end if they ever went in that direction.

I could totally handle the sadness of them dying at the end if we got to see them get their peace finally, and they were together. I just can't see how they could ever find peace on earth. Something would always drag them back in.

18th-Nov-2014 12:53 pm (UTC)
Haha! I know! Room 200 on the ground floor. Same with room 100! I love that the motel name also had 200 in it.

If Sam did die in the end I could imagine Dean packing everything in, including the car. God, that would be an awful ending though.

I know! When he says "because I won't need two seats" it makes me sob! (But the idea that Dean can finally let go feels important too).

A movie would be awesome! I can't imagine they'd ever have the backing - but it would be awesome if they tried. I'm sure the fans would fund one! :)

I just can't see how they could ever find peace on earth. Something would always drag them back in.

Very true. But I don't want them in the heaven we've seen either. They'd get caught up there also. Maybe a very "safe" part of heaven. They might even rid the earth of the Supernatural somehow and be able to live on earth without having to hunt (though, looks like they'd get bored pretty quickly if that happened).

19th-Nov-2014 07:54 am (UTC)
They would never get studio backing for a movie. The fandom may be loud and active, but isn't big enough to support a big budget film. They could raise money for a small budget film through fandom though, I have no doubt of that!
17th-Nov-2014 06:15 pm (UTC)
I remember Jensen talking about that dream - I thought it was very endearing that he was so much into the show that he had dreams about Dean and Sam.

A movie would be so wonderful but if the show keeps going too much longer our boys are going to quite old!
18th-Nov-2014 01:26 pm (UTC)
He dreams about Sam and Dean!!! (just like us! *g*)

And they gotta stop sometime!
18th-Nov-2014 04:40 pm (UTC)
I've never had a Sam and Dean dream - when I dream SPN I dream RPF!
17th-Nov-2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
You're so obviously visually oriented--this string of gifs is just awesome. I remember giggling at first sight of the motel room set, but that reaction sank amid all the other reaction I was having. I'm glad you brought it back up--I wonder if Serge did that, as a tribute/mockery of his mastery of motel sets over the years. It's awesome. I do love the show callbacks you juxtapose with the stage show visuals. It's lovely the way you tease those out of the backbrain so we can take a second look and really enjoy them.

The sunset group is especially apt. I liked and reblogged on Tumblr, but conversation there is so nonexistent, I wanted to comment here, too. Thank you so much.

18th-Nov-2014 01:34 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thank so much. :)) I'm a bit of a geek for the visual. I just love seeing what they do with the motel rooms and the cinematography. I'd say that the motel set was a shout out to Jerry Wanek - tho he probably had a chance to design all of the musical set. :)) He might have insisted there be a motel set on the stage! And I'm sure Serge had a great input also. :))

Thanks so much for reblogging and for stopping by here too. :))
18th-Nov-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
Very cool. That backdrop of the road actually reminded me of that tall hill shot from s1 where the car drives down toward the camera and has one headlight out. I think it might even be from the pilot though I'm not 100%. I know for sure it was s1 tho.
18th-Nov-2014 01:53 pm (UTC)
That's the shot I was looking for!!! I couldn't remember which ep that was from and then I saw this one and I loved that the road sign nearly matched "route 6" and route 66". And yeah, it could be from the pilot (I looked for ages!)
18th-Nov-2014 08:31 am (UTC)
I liked the sequences you put together.

Let´s hope for a couple more years.
18th-Nov-2014 01:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)

A couple more years might be good (after that? I think I will definitely be feeling my age by then…)
18th-Nov-2014 09:49 am (UTC)
Is there any chance at all that your brain would like to go out for dinner, so I can woo it and then steal it's awesome-sauce ness! ;)

Edited at 2014-11-18 09:49 am (UTC)
18th-Nov-2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
HAHA! What a sweet thing to say!! And I'm sure my brain would love to have dinner! (in a geeky motel room yeah? *g*)
18th-Nov-2014 01:58 pm (UTC)
Pie for dessert? ;)
18th-Nov-2014 02:23 pm (UTC)
haha! Done deal! :D
18th-Nov-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
Little random, but I'm listening to the dance remix of 'Don't fear the reaper' and your icon is moving in PEFECT time, lol!
18th-Nov-2014 03:18 pm (UTC)
Awesome! :D
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 12:53 am GMT.