?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
I can't bring myself to review 10.09 at the moment 
10th-Dec-2014 05:47 pm
Relax!


I can't recall the last time I was so angry after a mid-season finale. Oh wait. Yes I can. After the season 8 mid-season finale.



Dear Show,

If I wanted to watch soapy drama about teenage angst and family dramas there are a gazzillion other shows I could watch. In fact, I'm currently watching The Originals - full of family strife and drama but I'm watching that KNOWING THAT THAT IS WHAT IT'S ABOUT. The last time I checked Supernatural was not ONLY about that stuff.

Yours so fucking faithfully that I need my head checked.


I'll stop because all I'll do is rant. I'm sure there were some wonderful moments but I'm too pissed that the mid-season finale was not only Winchester-lite but boring as bat shit (though actually batshit is likely to be more interesting).

And yes I know, I'm probably offending every person that follows me because that's all I seem to be able to do lately.

(though really I am sorry. I had a crappy start to the day, followed by a crappy day and I went into the episode in a craptastic mood and I had hoped it might have taken me out of it. Instead I ended up pissed off with it - which is very likely because of the mood I was in. Sadly. I just wasn't the slightest bit interested in any of it (which BOO because I was looking forward to Cas and Claire actually AND juicy MoC stuff).

I will take some time, read some reviews, adjust my mood/view and review this properly (with a poll) later.
Comments 
10th-Dec-2014 10:09 am (UTC)
Mood is very important. I watched the show right after I tidied up a paper and presentation which had been tormenting me for the past week, and totally enjoyed it... maybe it also had to do with the fact that I've been watching Supernatural only, so no other shows feeding me family drama and teenage rebellion... Also I feel like Cas and Claire's story is more interesting than angel plot which is seriously repetitive.
But I understand why it's not satisfying for you. *hugs*
10th-Dec-2014 10:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, I agree mood is very important. I was grumpy going in and after a few scenes that lost my interest I just sunk deeper into grumpiness. Even to the point where the scene where they talk about John got me annoyed. Which it shouldn't have done because we finally have some more stuff about John.

I'm looking forward to mulling over this over the next couple of days, re-watching it (because I skipped about a fifth of it by fast forwarding) and seeing it in a better light.

Sam help Dean's face - there was that…*g*

*hugs back* Thanks.xxx
10th-Dec-2014 10:52 am (UTC)
actually batshit is likely to be more interesting

Couldn't agree more. What even, show.
10th-Dec-2014 01:09 pm (UTC)
Kind of glad I'm not the only one feeling this way. I wondered if it was just my mood. But 5 hours later (and a couple of glasses of wine later ) I'm still pretty *meh* about it all. :(
10th-Dec-2014 11:32 am (UTC)
I didn't hate the episode, it just should never have been used as the mid-season finale. This felt like one of the filler episodes to me so I was left more disappointed than I should be. Had this episode aired last week, I probably would have enjoyed it a lot more.

The Cas and Claire storyline was quite interesting and moving but it didn't belong in one of the most important episodes of the season. The moment they actually lost me was the anecdote in the bar. Not only was it absolutely ridiculous, it seemed utterly pointless. It wasn't funny, it wasn't moving, it wasn't a moral lesson. It wasn't anything except a string of words. I kept waiting for the anecdote to get to a point but it didn't. It sounded like something someone who is drunk off their ass would tell people that makes sense to them and nobody else.

The Crowley and Rowena story, once again was interesting, but it felt crow-barred in to the episode and I was left shaking my head. It didn't fit.

This sums up this episode for me. It felt like three writers sat in three separate rooms and each wrote something. One wrote the actual Supernatural storyline of Sam and Dean and what was happening because of the Mark and verily, it was good. One wrote a comedy about the King of Hell and his mother. And one wrote a soap opera worthy of daytime soaps everywhere and it was quite moving. Then someone smushed it all together even though the ragged edges didn't even remotely match up. What came out was 10.09. It felt like a Frankenstein episode with all the bolts and stitches showing.
10th-Dec-2014 01:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, I feel the same way about the three writers and it not all fitting!
10th-Dec-2014 11:57 am (UTC)
I was disappointed in the ep as well, but upon viewing it a 2nd time, my opinion changed and I like it a lot more. So give it another try, when your mood is better, because that can really effect your reaction to things.

Here's my review, if you're interested: http://raloria.livejournal.com/2383242.html
11th-Dec-2014 11:04 am (UTC)
I am hoping my second viewing will be more pleasant. My mood is much more mellow now so I think that might help. Thanks for the link, I'll take a look. :)
10th-Dec-2014 12:03 pm (UTC)
*watches vid 5xs*....... i give up, i give up , i give up,. Sam did nothing, maybe i should go back to watching for the pretty. be back to explain more later on your poll :(. *watches vid again*

Edited at 2014-12-10 12:05 pm (UTC)
11th-Dec-2014 11:05 am (UTC)
As soon as this ep finished it reminded me of this vid, so I resist posting it again. ;)
10th-Dec-2014 12:28 pm (UTC)
Don't apologize. It was boring as fuck and even the ending was anti-climatic.

At least Sam made Dean a grilled cheese sandwich, like Dean made him a burger in S8. Winchesters feed each other with love #WincestCurtainFic2014
11th-Dec-2014 11:11 am (UTC)
Winchester feeding each other is love. It also ties into Sam going to get Dean food as soon as he returned from being a demon. A full Dean is a happy Dean (oh man, the place my brain just went when I typed that…).

I suspect on second viewing I'll feel less anger but it won't stop it from boring me. Oh well.
10th-Dec-2014 01:07 pm (UTC)
I also had a crappy day (long long work hours at the moment), but in comparison to the rest of my day, I enjoyed the episode a lot!

(Maybe you should go back to staying completely unspoiled! I had no expectations.)
10th-Dec-2014 01:13 pm (UTC)
I was totally unspoiled! Except for a few pics (namely of Dean killing people). I have extremely low expectations for this (except for the Cas and Claire story) and still I was SO bored and disinterested. I truly wish it wasn't so! I just need more tension and danger and Winchesters. Maybe on second viewing (if I can bring myself to watch it again) I'll like it some more. I'm happy that it's only 1 out of 9 episodes this season that I've truly disliked. There is that…. :)
10th-Dec-2014 01:28 pm (UTC)
Ugh... I feel ya. I couldn't even watch. I kept fast forwarding. First time ever I did that. I had a HUGE problem with the mighty angel suddenly running after Jimmy's daughter because he can't find fuckall else to do and needed some new mission, suddenly all the wannabe "father" excusing himself for having been a stuck up angel. Really?! And the King of Hell is still touchy about his human mother? What are they making angels and demons into? Mushy brain humans? Where is the finesse, the twist, the interesting story?
I only really liked the last few minutes, with the Mark taking over, Sam hurridly trying to get out the car, rushing in.. the mess.. the blood. And what it means. "Tell me you had a good reason! Tell me you had to fight them all single handedly!".. Guh, heartbreaking.. I'm deciding this was a 3 minute episode. I'll just pretend the 40 minutes before didn't happen. (Since I forwarded most of it anyway.) Yep. That's it. Works for me.

I'm glad for everyone who did enjoy this ep. But it wasn't for me. It. Really. Wasn't. And I know I won't be able to watch it again in hopes that I will like it more. I'm allergice to teenager/wannabe (angel) father stupidity drama.

I will read your upcoming review though because I'm interested to find out how you work through it. I cannot get myself to do that though.

Gosh, what a rant. Sorry. lol
11th-Dec-2014 11:19 am (UTC)
Hey darling!

Oh you couldn't even watch?! I was very much like that. I fast forwarded through far to much and it made me sad (and angry. I hate doing that in an episode).

I was curious about your feelings on the Cas story. I'm not exactly a good judge, but I know you really like Cas so was curious if this was interesting to you.

What are they making angels and demons into?

Oh good question! For me I just ask..why do I care? I seriously do not care if Crowley *aka Fergus* has mother issues or that Cas suddenly wants to be a father to Claire. I WANT to care because it's clearly an important story line for them but nope. I'd rather watch grass grow.

I'm still trying to work out how I feel about the final scene. At the time I was so lost and angry I didn't care. Though, in thinking about it in hindsight it was probably pretty powerful. Dean has just become a murderer of non supernatural beings. It makes me wonder if that will be addressed in any way, or if it will just be "poor Dean, the MoC is controlling him" and it's ok that he's a cold blooded killer now. I hope not - I want things to get SERIOUS now!
10th-Dec-2014 01:40 pm (UTC)
I was having a crazy day and looked forward to this- and was left really scratching my head. I know that part of my problem was I was expecting a meaty episode about the MoC and this wasn't it. That is the problem with promos- they can build your expectations toward a different direction than the show is really going to take. I need to rewatch without that in my mind I guess. I did like the brotherly moments.

My husband watches the show with me and he hates when they write the boys dumb- and Sam not noticing that Dean wasn't right behind him in the last scene, especially with his fussing over Dean of late because of the mark, was lazy writing in his opinion.

I guess for me, this season has been pretty strong so for the weak episode to turn up and the mid season finale - that was a major let down.
11th-Dec-2014 11:24 am (UTC)
That is the problem with promos- they can build your expectations toward a different direction than the show is really going to take.

Absolutely. I had a feeling the promo had pretty much nothing to do with the ep. I didn't see the promo, but I saw enough graphics to figure it out. I felt like we were seeing much more in the promo than we were going to get in the show.

And I think the fact that the season so far HAS been pretty strong and steady, this felt like much more of a let down. Really had hoped it would be super gritty and engaging. Oh well. Maybe the the post hiatus opener will be stronger.
10th-Dec-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
man, Carver sucks. this is why.

if they wanted to do Claire/Cas family reunion, that could have been one show.

Fergus/Rowena reunion that's another show.

Dean and the fucking Mark of Cain, that's the show!!! dammit!

I was so excited to see this and i'm so disappointed. :(
11th-Dec-2014 11:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, have to say I'm not a Carver fan (now). I've given him the benefit of the doubt over and over - thinking he's clever and knows what he's doing, but with him constantly leaving major story lines left unfinished I've grown frustrated with him.

I was interested to see the Cas and Claire storyline , but I agree - there was just too many story lines going on and for more the fact that two of them ended up being fairly boring I lost interest. I hate it when that happens.
10th-Dec-2014 03:48 pm (UTC)
I was pretty meh, but not ranty, mostly because there were no baffling angel battle plans, and because I really enjoyed Sam's bemusement at Dean's love affair with his grilled cheese sandwich, even more so because Sam made it for him, and that's so cute.

Yeah, I guess I'm relatively easy to please. ;)

Kind of liked the story about John. Liked Sam at the end and his panic as he reached for Dean although I didn't like Sam leaving him in there in the first place....why would he do that?

Overall, it felt like lazy writing to get us to wherever it is they wanted to leave us before the hiatus, but because the rest of the season has been strong, I'm certainly coming back! :)

11th-Dec-2014 12:29 pm (UTC)
why would he do that?

Not sure if you saw the confirmation by the director that Sam assumed Dean was behind him. He didn't leave him in there. (yay!) I think the scene just wasn't clear enough on that point because many have thought Sam left Dean alone in there.

10th-Dec-2014 03:48 pm (UTC)
SO VERY AGREE.

Update: Last night as I went to bed I found myself thinking, "Wow this show is really over if that is all they can come up with as a cliffhanger."

I had no feelings at all for either Dean or Sam at that ending. I should have.

Edited at 2014-12-10 03:52 pm (UTC)
11th-Dec-2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
I should have too! I have more feelings today (yay), but I certainly didn't at the time. I was so annoyed that I could barely see the screen. Upon reflection I think there the Sam and Dean bits had significance. The rest I found totally uninteresting - but maybe that will change later too.
10th-Dec-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
As you know, I found it boring and banal. Even more so on rewatch when I wasn't distracted.
11th-Dec-2014 12:32 pm (UTC)
I haven't re-watched it yet. My mood is certainly a lot better today so I hope to watch it soon (but probably when I AM distracted by something else. Ironing is always good…).
10th-Dec-2014 07:17 pm (UTC)
Nope nope I am right there with you. The scenes with the brothers were fun, Dean laughing at the Stooges, the bar scene recounting that bad night in New York, but Dean's escalation from zero to Cain with face cradling tacked on the end felt...meh.
11th-Dec-2014 01:06 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, yeah. zero to Cain. Nicely put. It's curious that he so suddenly need to kill kill kill, when only last week he was all business about the job of killing. I know it was needed for the narrative and I have to assume that's just how the mark works - sudden need for sating.
10th-Dec-2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
Well I had a good day and I was in a good mood and I really was unhappy with the episode. I agree this felt like three unrelated stories mushed together. I mean I can find a common denominator of how abusive parenting affects people, with Crowley reacting to Rowena's abuse, Claire to Randy's and even though Dean recounted a time John was there for him, it's overshadowed by knowing that in a few months or years, John will dump him in a boys home and leave him there.

I'm completely unhappy that Sam was not really even an afterthought, he practically filled the role of sexy lamp i.e. his part could have been played by a sexy lamp and absolutely NOTHING would have changed in the story. I really think that Dean telling Cas that Sam would get in the way was a statement of how the writers feel about Sam, because they certainly seem incapable of writing anything for him. As a regular episode this would have been a disappointment. As a mid-season finale, it was not good.
11th-Dec-2014 01:16 pm (UTC)
haha - yes, sexy lamp. It's so stressing that they just don't seem to have a clue what do to with Sam. He's clearly the caretaker this season (even though it looked like he might have had more going on with the "dark" thing he was supposed to have done - but that fizzled into nothing it looks like…).

Upon reflection I'm surprised they didn't used this episode to resolve the Cole storyline. It was certainly more powerful than anything we saw in this episode. SO weird to decide to give us Claire's background AND explore Rowena and Crowley's relationship in the mid-season finale. In theory I have no problem with them exploring abusive parenting (in fact, interesting given what Sam and Dean has been through) , but at this point in the story telling? Nah, just wasn't working for me sadly.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 9:59 pm GMT.