?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
10.13 Poll 
11th-Feb-2015 07:50 pm
Sam and Dean peering
What did ya think of that one?

Poll #1998747 10.13 Reaction

I thought 10.13 was...

Awesome! Classic SPN!
25(34.7%)
Pretty good! I enjoyed most of it.
22(30.6%)
Ok. Some parts didn't work for me.
10(13.9%)
Meh. Pretty ho hum.
11(15.3%)
Ugh. Nope. Boring.
2(2.8%)
Other.
2(2.8%)




I felt like I had been transported back in time (it reminded me of Hookman and Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things). Aside from the lol!canon with them talking about what Dean would do if he died and Sam drove the car (because - um, he's actually already done that. Twice I think), it was the kind of episode that reminded me of why I fell in love with this show in the first place. Clever Sam, food loving!Dean, brothers working seamlessly together, a MoTW that subtly reflected the boys situation, LOTS of SamnDean, heaven and hell free and a fun (and rather modern!) twist on a ghost. Damn you SPN! Stop dragging me back in! (or not. I love it when I love it...*g*).
Comments 
11th-Feb-2015 12:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, it was one of my least favorite episodes ever, though I did appreciate the brotherss together and that. Glad you liked it, though!
11th-Feb-2015 12:19 pm (UTC)
I had a feeling it might not be liked by some. It's funny how we all react differently. I think I was just so relieved to see them in character again and dealing with a MoTW like they used to. And I suppose after all the heaven and hell stuff just to sit and watch an ep that was heavy S&D - without the clanking anvils - was just, um, nice. And Sam saving Dean will always gain extra points for me…;)
11th-Feb-2015 12:38 pm (UTC)
It's pretty funny(sad) that Charmelo & Snyder are the only writers that give us truly awesome Sam lol
11th-Feb-2015 01:12 pm (UTC)
it is...

I'm happy that someone (sometwo) remembered that Sam is tec savvy, could speak to victims and is highly capable. Still forgot that he probably has something to say, but that's cool. We can't have it all.

(and that he's already driven dead!Dean's car!)



Edited at 2015-02-11 01:15 pm (UTC)
11th-Feb-2015 12:46 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed the episode! It was great to see the boys being themselves and doing what they do. Nice take on the MoTW having him on the internet (although I really wanted the first girl (Janet?) to tell them that the gps actually told her to get out of the truck! Kind of important yet no one mentioned it after. Loved the brother moments, Dean eating and enjoying the "local scenery". Dean's talk in the basement about living with mistakea was great and so classic Dean!! As for their talk of not lookung for a cure and focusing on doing what they do did bot sound like Dean giving up to me. I tgought it was very in character for both of them. And we know Sam isn't going to stop researching. Can't wait for next week with Cain!!
11th-Feb-2015 01:36 pm (UTC)
Hi! It's been a while! (and I didn't realise I hadn't friended you…fixed!).

(although I really wanted the first girl (Janet?) to tell them that the gps actually told her to get out of the truck! Kind of important yet no one mentioned it after.

I know! You'd think it would be the first thing she mentioned (though if she did that they might have worked it out far too soon…;D).

As for their talk of not lookung for a cure and focusing on doing what they do did bot sound like Dean giving up to me.

Yeah, I'm not sure what was going on with that convo. I think I have to ponder it a bit more (though not too much because it'll probably change next week). I felt that Dean was making some sort of peace with the past. He wants to put his past mistakes behind him and with that inner strength stay strong for the fight ahead. Personally (and I know this is contentious) I was hanging out for some sort of apology to Sam. The idea that as part of forgiving himself he acknowledges that some of his decisions have affected Sam. But…that's a messy area and I know that's about individual perception about what Dean needs to do.

It felt kind of like giving up, but fighting the good fight to the end. An expecation that he will "really" die and will go down fighting when he does. Which, I don't know, is also murky ground. I will save thoughts on that to see how all that plays out.

Can't wait for next week with Cain!!

I haven't seen the promo (but knew Cain was on the way) and I am both nervous and curious to see what they will do. I dread it on many levels, but if they pull it off satisfactorily I will be thrilled.

11th-Feb-2015 01:19 pm (UTC)
It was kinda nice to have an ep without anvils dropping, yeah. We've been clamoring for old school SPN for a while and welp, this was pretty much it!

I think the discontent felt by some over the characterization of millennials was due to fact they were caricatures and not believable, which is something the show has done previously this season. (See 'Ask Jeeves'.) But because none of us are wealthy slackers, no one took offense, heh. I have a soft spot in my heart for Towel dude, brah.

Overall, I liked it! Smart Sammy, gruff Dean, a few nice scary ghost moments, and I think if there had been better attention paid to the details--the aforementioned lol canon, pretty sure college students would know who Groll and Cobain are, did Dean forget everything Frank taught him?--this would have felt even more classic. Dean's earnest and heart-melting speech and the way the sunset backlit Sam's hair in the last scene was really lovely.

11th-Feb-2015 02:28 pm (UTC)
I think the discontent felt by some over the characterization of millennials was due to fact they were caricatures and not believable

Ah. Hmmm, I see. That's a tricky one. Namely because I've never really felt that the characterisations of any of the characters (especially the MoTW victims) particularly realistic. It's like they in habit a supernatural world so they are, well, super-natural. Bit like Sam and Dean. Their characterisations are long past realistic. Ever since Dean spent 40 years in hell I was like..um. No, we've gone past the realistic now (even with all the monsters…). I felt it was old school characterisations and I suppose that in itself could be problematic. But *shrugs* beats attempts to give Sam (or Dean) meaningful story arcs that fail miserably.

(Oh dammit!! I got heavy there for a minute….)


But yeah - there were some glaring inconsistencies. Dean acting like he doesn't know a think about the internet is just wrong. I really wish writers would check their canon before putting a script in. There's SO MUCH info out there they could easily get it right. That dialogue about Sam driving the Impala when Dean dies was just so weird. We all remember that seen when Sam gives Dean back the keys when he returns from Hell in S4 (and I think Sam was driving it when Dean was in Purgatory...). It could have easily been changed to reflect what had gone before.

11th-Feb-2015 01:59 pm (UTC)
LOVED it!! Drop by to see how much. ;D
11th-Feb-2015 02:28 pm (UTC)
I will! :)
11th-Feb-2015 02:16 pm (UTC)
I loved nearly all of the episodes this season, but this one failed to make much of an impression. It wasn't bad enough to make me angry, but I didn't really like it either.

All the interactions between the brothers were very cute and I always like it when Sam gets something to do apart from standing around with a worried frown on his face, but the whole ghost thing seemed pretty boring two me and those four self-centered, unempathetic, plain stupid college kids were horrible characters. The acting might have been fake and cheesy, but I dare say most of that was still the writers' fault, who also managed to create those totally over the top cougars back in 10x06. I'm starting to believe it was an accident that the same people introduced the lovely, three-dimensional Sheriff Donna. Or maybe Briana Buckmaster is just beyond awesome.

The main problem I have with Snyder & Charmelo is that they usually get the humorous episodes but fail to write something genuinely funny. In that respect this episode wasn't as terrible as Dog Dean Afternoon with the talking animals, but a lot of the jokes felt pretty flat to me. And some of them cringeworthy - especially Dean obsessively ogling female students. That was cute back in S2, it was still okay back in S4, but now where he's at least 36 depending on how you count it's just creepy and completely out of place.

But I'm really glad you had such fun with the episode since you've grown so frustrated with the show and obviously you deserved a treat!
11th-Feb-2015 02:44 pm (UTC)
Hey.

Actually, I don't disagree with you. Though I didn't mind the ghost in the machine - seems pretty apt for today and even though it's totally illogical I think that's par for the course with SPN.

But Dean ogling women at 36 is bordering on creepy I suppose - but…argh, he wasn't acting on it and seemed to be a reminder of past times. I like that they have been teaming up women more his age in past episodes. This felt like he was remembering what it was to be younger. And I also got the feeling that it's been a long time since he's been laid. Ok, so that's possibly also creepy but it also suggests Dean hasn't slept with anyone since he was a demon. But it definitely stood out how much older they both are now.

But I'm really glad you had such fun with the episode since you've grown so frustrated with the show and obviously you deserved a treat!

It's probably quite sad that an ep like this actually makes me feel good. It's more that the myth arc eps leave me so damn frustrated that it's easier to take my brain out for a moment and enjoy seeing the brothers work together and not worry about Sam being relegated to sidekick and Dean being so angst ridden that it annoys me.

I admit I didn't laugh much - I can't say I found it funny. Actually, more suspenseful than funny (which, again is an oddity these days…).
11th-Feb-2015 02:23 pm (UTC)
I LOVED this episode, for all the reasons mentioned, plus the little reference to Gen X and Dean being too old to understand social media and the stuff about not being able to delete anything from the Internet just makes me laugh! His "Christine" reference going right over Janet's head -- touche, young'ns!

Oh, and Dean mentioned Stanford. I don't know why, but that always gets me, his acknowledging that he took Sam away from all that.
11th-Feb-2015 02:47 pm (UTC)
Dean mentioning Stanford was great. I love those references to the past (though shame they got others wrong…). I also found the gen X stuff kind of amusing. I think because I'm neither I could smirk at it. :) I understood Christine though! :D Loved the book and film. :)
11th-Feb-2015 05:21 pm (UTC)
my grade is an A for the brother moments, Sam being written correctly, his hair, saving Dean, great ending scene, unlike last week

Edited at 2015-02-11 05:26 pm (UTC)
12th-Feb-2015 09:36 am (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm glad you liked it!
11th-Feb-2015 06:27 pm (UTC)
I ticked "other". And this is why: I enjoyed it without feeling anything. I've stopped being on board with this show. I still watch it, but I feel very distant now, like looking through a telescope. It's a rather strange sensation.
Though I did find it rather funny that the ghost used wifi. Unexpected challenges of modern hunting times, eh? :P
12th-Feb-2015 09:39 am (UTC)
I still have that too. While I was watching this one I was enjoying from a reminiscing perspective. I wasn't feeling much during the scene at the end because I just don't trust that what Dean is saying now will hold any weight later on. I think it's easier when I don't try to read too much into it now.

<3
11th-Feb-2015 07:01 pm (UTC)
Really enjoyed the old school vibe without loving every single minute of it. And was extremely relieved to see Sam being smart and competent again! He's going to have to be if he's going to save Dean this time.
12th-Feb-2015 09:40 am (UTC)
He's going to have to be if he's going to save Dean this time.

The single most thing I'm worried about for the rest of the season…;) He was competent - I just hope they keep him that way as we head toward the finale. It was great to see the old vibe back again. :)
11th-Feb-2015 09:18 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed the episode because I liked and appreciated what they were aiming for - an old school ghost vibe. We got smart!Sam, food!Dean, girl obsessed!Dean, some bantering brothers, some boys-in-the-car drama, and a solid hunt with an interesting twist.

This is the kind of thing that I love and miss; the Winchester boys - saving people, hunting things. ♥
12th-Feb-2015 09:41 am (UTC)
Yep! I think it;s why I enjoyed it so much. Had all the ingredients of an old school ep. :))
11th-Feb-2015 09:41 pm (UTC)
Aside from the lol!canon with them talking about what Dean would do if he died and Sam drove the car

Is that lol!canon? I think it's quite similar to the kind of crack that Dean made way back in S1 or 2. It's just less cute to Sam so soon after Dean tried to bludgeon him to death. Which I think is a great representation of the canon relationship now? All the stuff that used to come across as in-bounds ribbing is jarring after the Mark and everything it represents, because you're like "wait, is he saying that as a joke or for real?"
12th-Feb-2015 09:48 am (UTC)
I think it's quite similar to the kind of crack that Dean made way back in S1 or 2.

Yes, but at that point Sam hadn't driven Dean's car after he died. He's done it twice - and both Sam and Dean would be acutely aware of that. I actually don't think the writers (and rather disappointingly, Jared and Jensen) remembered that Sam had driven Dean's car before. It would have been amazing if it had been referenced, but I think it was there as a joke and the reason it didn't work is because it made no sense. It was particularly strange as the sentiment was very telling - Sam did drive Dean's car out of remembrance and holding on to a loved one (or what ever the line they used in the episode). It would have been more apt for Sam to have said - I understand why the little brother did that…(or something).

I know why it was there though - Dean is building up to accepting he is going to die "for reals" and I think that comment was a foreshadowing of that. Next we'll probably see Dean show Sam how to tune her engine…

ETA: though I've just been told that as Sam now knows that Dean didn't die back then it doesn't contradict canon. I can accept that, but in that case it was a horrible joke me thinks (considering Sam drove the car both those times thinking Dean was dead…).

Edited at 2015-02-12 10:13 am (UTC)
12th-Feb-2015 01:03 am (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed it. I loved that they gave us smart!Sam, and he wasn't knocked out or tied up or anything. The brother moments were great, and it felt like an old school ep.

Aside from the lol!canon with them talking about what Dean would do if he died and Sam drove the car

Maybe they were joking? Cause man, how can they forget something like this?
12th-Feb-2015 09:50 am (UTC)
I'm glad I enjoyed it too. Makes for a much happier week for me (yes, my emotions are that tied up with the show…)

Maybe they were joking? Cause man, how can they forget something like this?

I know! How could they forget? I think is was meant to be a joke - but they played it far too seriously for us to think they even remembered that Sam drove Dean's car twice before. Shame, because the sentiment was strong.
12th-Feb-2015 01:22 am (UTC)
I felt like I had been transported back in time (it reminded me of Hookman and Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things).

Oh, goodness. YES. This one kind of reminded me a tiny bit of Bloody Mary (the way they were trying to destroy the computers and phones especially), and it made me so nostalgic. The way the stupid teens acted (especially the blonde girl) made me roll my eyes a little, but still, it was so nice to see an episode more in the classic vein. I'd love to see more episodes like this.
12th-Feb-2015 02:26 am (UTC)
Yes, exactly, to Bloody Mary, which honestly scared the heck out of me. Faces popping up on screens/mirrors does it every time.

Old school, and that's not a bad thing. :)
12th-Feb-2015 09:07 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed this one, for the good honest toe curling jump they gave me at the beginning of the episode, to the Dean eating moments ;) It felt as though I'd hopped back a few years and was watching an old fashioned episode, it didn't completely ignore the mark and yeah. I liked it :)
12th-Feb-2015 09:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, to me too. Just some good old fashioned saving people, hunting things… :D
12th-Feb-2015 09:49 am (UTC)
re: the "loL!canon" - Dean hasn't ever been dead when Sam has driven the Impala. The first time he was in Hell, the second in Purgatory. neither time was he a ghost hanging around for haunting purposes.
12th-Feb-2015 09:58 am (UTC)
Oh. Ok. But I thought Sam said he assumed Dean was dead when he went to Purgatory? And the same when he went to hell. But maybe I'm reading it wrong. Perhaps Dean was referring to when he actually dies for absolutely fair dinkim reals (and I know it was foreshadowing the conversation at the end when Dean seemed to accept he is going to actually die at the end of all this).

I did like the conversation before that about driving the car to honour the dead (or something along those lines). Perhaps Dean will do what he did in S3 and try and prepare Sam to accept his upcoming dead. Interesting parallel.
12th-Feb-2015 09:53 am (UTC)
"I felt like I had been transported back in time (it reminded me of Hookman and Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things)."

I felt like I was watching something that desperately wanted to be like the old school eps, but was trying too hard and overdid the jokes and fell flat. I'll take it over angel eps and Crowley family drama, but it didn't have nearly the heart or writing skills or character development of the episodes it wants to emulate, IMHO.
12th-Feb-2015 10:09 am (UTC)
I can't disagree with that actually. I'm thinking it's probably why we don't get these kind of episodes that much any more. What they were doing in early seasons doesn't fit so well with where they are now. But I did love it for reminiscing purposes. The jokes fell flat because there's just too much gone on for them I think. Joking about driving the car when Dean is dead is just steeped in too much history and heartache.

And for me, at the moment, I'm happy with anything that doesn't have Sam knocked out and both boys being stupid to move the plot along. Small win. :)
12th-Feb-2015 09:13 pm (UTC)
We're all lucky Dean didn't spare more than a fleeting thought to ganking the Internet... I appreciate the peaceful solution, and it didn't watch bad, but overall it was rather dull, for me. And the main story arc not only doesn't progress, but reverses. Repeatedly.
13th-Feb-2015 01:52 am (UTC)
The reversing is interesting I think. On first viewing I thought it was an attempt to give us an "old school" ep (which it might have been), but after thinking about it more (and reading some interpretations), I think it was more about Dean trying to reclaim his former self. It was almost a caricature of Dean Winchester. I know many didn't like that aspect of it, but it was an interesting approach I think. It spoke more about where Dean's headspace is than anything else. Deliberate? Possibly not. I'm pretty much given up thinking deep character notes are deliberate. I think we can make of them what we will though. :)
12th-Feb-2015 11:08 pm (UTC)
here is my disclaimer :
at least there weren't any angels or demons!

having said that I didn't really like this episode. I really had a WTF moment at the end it was such a stupid episode I was comparing it to the racist truck episode in season 1. I agree that it was trying to be old school but the jokes were terrible the acting was bad and they turned my boys into caricatures of themselves. Yes we know Dean loves food and women although these were barely legal.
i love episodes where I ts just the brothers so this should have been a win but they were so...idk strange. like the episode where they went into another dimension and everything was shallow and perfect and fake that's exactly what I feel like watching supernatural these days....

Edited at 2015-02-12 11:16 pm (UTC)
13th-Feb-2015 11:08 am (UTC)
*nods* at the disclaimer. And actually, I have to admit, I often enjoy and episode for that reason (though some A and D eps aren't too bad).

And I hear ya. I know many felt the same. I think some of the jokes did fall flat (especially the driving the car one). I would like to think the caricature-ness of (especially) Dean, was deliberate. In that I think it was about him trying to be like his "old" self. It really stood out as not working because the food consumption was over the top (almost gross) and him ogling women was certainly bordering on bad taste. But I think that might have been the point? I'm not sure. Mostly because I don't think they're clever enough to be that subtle. I desperately want to believe they are, but the past makes me think that this wasn't really about that.

Though, Dean's talk at the end highlighted the fact that he thinks this is going to end with his death and the way to fight it is to start with a level of self-acceptance. Hmmm, though, again...hat might just be my wishful thinking.

like the episode where they went into another dimension and everything was shallow and perfect and fake that's exactly what I feel like watching supernatural these days....

Yeah. It's kind of sad. But, if nothing else, this episode reminded me of the things that used to make it fun. It's hard to pull off an ep like this these days because there is SO MUCH gone on. It's like they were revelling in the face that it was gold old fashioned ghost hunt, but really - to was just a way of escaping the reality of the situation.

Or. I'm reading too much into it.

(I think if I had written a review that's what would have been in it...:D)

This page was loaded Sep 19th 2017, 8:38 pm GMT.