?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
11.13 reaction/review 
11th-Feb-2016 09:44 pm
Ain't heavy


Dear Show, more like this one please *g*.

The best thing about this season is seeing Sam and Dean as recognisable characters again - they are the Sam and Dean I remember falling in love with. I have missed these brothers (so much it hurts!). The ones who fall into easy banter, have each others backs, care for the victims, are vulnerable (but kick-ass) and trust each other.

I am absolutely loving having this Dean back. Man, I have missed him. I know there are issues still wide open (and may never be addressed), but at least I'm seeing the characteristics that endeared me to him in the first place - smart, smooth-talking, caring, vulnerable, strong. Him finally opening up to Sam about Amara was such a relief - not only because it removed that secret between them, but because Sam already knew and had been waiting for Dean to be ready to share it. Sam not judging or blaming him came as no surprise to me. That's the Sam I feel in love with too. <3

I'd say there was some character development for the characters here, but I won't. I actually don't believe that actually exists any more - and not in a negative way, just in a factual way. They will go where the story takes them and if that means that next week a new secret develops between then that's where they'll go. I won't like it, but it's just the way it is.

As I've said before (probably many times!) MoTW eps with a splash of myth arc are my fave kind of episodes. Add in some great bro moments (yay rock, paper, scissors *g*), some scary bits, remove the heavy angels and demons SL and I'm there!

I like the way this episode continued the mystery about Amara's hold over Dean, without making it an excuse to have the brothers hate on each other. The non-consensual element of this is intriguing and I would love to think this might be a vehicle to examine this whole issue in the show, but I'm not holding my breath on that.

I seem to be much more invested in Amara's hold over Dean than I was the MoC's. I know the MoC is still in play, but at least this isn't make Dean unrecognisable (and, ya know, a bit of a dick). I love his vulnerability and confusion about what's happening to him (rather than stoic ignorance we saw last season).

I'm not sure how I feel about Amara yet. At the moment she doesn't make much sense. Apparently she's the most scariest thing EVER IN THE WHOLE WORLD, and yet we've not really seen that. Sure, she smited (smote??) some dick angels and perhaps killed a couple of innocents but so far she's no more threatening than anything else we have seen. Also - she's God's sister. That's kind of huge and yet seems rather meh so far. But I'm happy to wait and see where that goes.

I really enjoyed the mystery of the MotW - and how clever the boys were in solving it. Sure, there were a couple of annoying moments (like why didn't Sam stab that heart as soon as he found it and why did he put his gun down etc), but I can easily overlook those.

I know some of fandom were hoping Dean may, once again, ask Sam to be his Valentine (as he did in the last two Valentine episodes), but at the end of the episode Dean opened his heart to Sam and Sam gave his heart to Dean. That's seems very Valentines to me. :))
Comments 
11th-Feb-2016 02:48 pm (UTC)
I agree! The episode is one of the easier ones to watch. No annoying angel and demon drama or brother fight.

I was genuinely scared by the qareen. I don't know if it's because most of its entry happened at night in confined space. But good job on that, show. Back to horror again!

I know some of fandom were hoping Dean may, once again, ask Sam to be his Valentine (as he did in the last two Valentine episodes), but at the end of the episode Dean opened his heart to Sam and Sam gave his heart to Dean. That's seems very Valentines to me. :))
Awwww yes!
11th-Feb-2016 03:17 pm (UTC)
Easy to watch is my jam these days!

I was genuinely scared by the qareen

Oh me too! I love that it was a new (cool) monster. I always love it when they can give us genuine scares. I think it's why I miss the original "urban legend" brief so much. I have never found either demons or angels that scary (though Alistair used to freak me I confess).

11th-Feb-2016 03:28 pm (UTC)
I have a lot of loving feelings after this episode - I loved Dean, I really loved Sam and his gentleness which finally felt genuinely Sam-like. To me it feels like his contentment is through being at ease with himself for the first time ever. I said to someone else, he comes across as calm rather than empty now, and I love that enormously.

I loved the banter, the post-hookup Dean, the rock paper scissors moment - not least because they didn't try to explain why Dean was so delighted, they knew we'd know! The monster didn't feel terribly new, but it served its purpose nicely - and yes, I absolutely agree, the love was in their final exchange and was perfect for a Valentine's Day episode.

I'm happier this season than for an AGE.
12th-Feb-2016 08:42 am (UTC)
To me it feels like his contentment is through being at ease with himself for the first time ever.

Yeah. And I think when Dean is the one in strife, Sam knows how to be there for him - calm and accepting. I would love to think there's less emptiness in him now (though it will be interesting to see what happens when he learns that Lucifer is free again *meep*)

I'm happier this season than for an AGE.

Oh gosh, me too. And it's nice to see the ratings back up a bit for this one. I think the more generalised eps (not so heavy arc ones) are a little more popular. Maybe.
11th-Feb-2016 04:12 pm (UTC)
Dear Show, more like this one please *g*.

Yes, yes and YES! :D
And I wholeheartedly agree with rest of your post, too! It felt so good watching this epi. It left me happy and content. (while I really had trouble connecting with the last 2 epis.)

...but at the end of the episode Dean opened his heart to Sam and Sam gave his heart to Dean. That's seems very Valentines to me.

Awwww! Reading this gave me the warm and fuzzies. ♥♥♥

Yay for episodes like this one. XX
12th-Feb-2016 08:43 am (UTC)
Warm fuzzies for the win!! \o/ We gotta take them while we can! :)))

xoxox
11th-Feb-2016 05:19 pm (UTC)
Amen, sister. I feel exactly the same about this episode and about the relationship the boys have had with one another this season, especially from Baby on.
12th-Feb-2016 08:44 am (UTC)
*nods* yes. It seems to have taken a while to get into that flow again, but now it feels back to being genuinely good again. I seriously hope it can stay that way for a while. :)
11th-Feb-2016 06:51 pm (UTC)
An all-brothers episode! - I'm up for more like this, too!!
12th-Feb-2016 08:44 am (UTC)
Yup! Me too! :))
11th-Feb-2016 06:52 pm (UTC)
Yay for having loveable boys back!
12th-Feb-2016 08:44 am (UTC)
Indeed! \o/
11th-Feb-2016 07:31 pm (UTC)
This is a perfect review, so far as I'm concerned. Thank you for putting it all so well! (I can't help especially appreciating that last bit about Dean opening his heart to Sam --- and Sam giving back his reassurance and understanding. Gawd yes!)

I'm enjoying this season so much I'm a little worried. This is SPN, after all, and I can't help worrying the other shoe's about to drop!

But meanwhile, what a wonderful season so far and what a fantastic episode!
12th-Feb-2016 08:47 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I'm enjoying this season so much I'm a little worried.

I know what you mean. This is SPN and there seems to be no way we can actually continue to get episodes where the brothers are getting on so well. I suppose we have to enjoy it while we can! (I always hope that TPTB will ditch the conflicts and focus on them always working together well).
11th-Feb-2016 07:55 pm (UTC)
i'd like to add my grade's a B+, didnt like the witch actress without that, A
12th-Feb-2016 08:48 am (UTC)
Good score! :)
11th-Feb-2016 08:51 pm (UTC)
Yes! And aw, your last paragraph. {sniff}
12th-Feb-2016 08:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, it felt like there was a lot of loved shared in the final scene. A nice end for a Valentines episode.
11th-Feb-2016 09:06 pm (UTC)
I am particularly enjoying how we are getting glimpses into the boys' past casually tossed into the episodes (crushing on the Golden Girls, Daisy Duke)and the rock-paper-scissors bit was pure delight! Did you notice that Sam said he'd search upstairs and Dean challenged him, but Dean was so taken with winning the game that he didn't react when Sam said he'd just go upstairs then. That made me laugh out loud.

I enjoyed that the case was a little twisty and the boys were smart in figuring it out.

I had a momentary crazy thought when Sam yelled at Dean for taking on the curse that Sam should kiss Dean to take it from him. It could have been done platonically, though a lot of fandom would have gone crazy...

Also it was pretty obvious that Dean was going to see Amara as his heart's desire. If it had not been necessary to connect with the season mytharc, though, I wonder who he would have seen? I'm sure fandom could come up with some interesting ideas...

Dean telling Sam about Amara at the end was everything I could have asked for--vulnerable Dean, calm and understanding 'got-your-back' Sam...Sam said exactly the right words, that he understands Dean feels ashamed but it's not Dean's fault...not that Dean will completely believe it, but I loved that connection!

12th-Feb-2016 08:56 am (UTC)
I'm convinced the show teased us for a second with that shadow morph thing because I'd swear just before it formed into Amara's skinny slinkiness it looked like Sam.... ;)
11th-Feb-2016 09:40 pm (UTC)
The best thing about this season is seeing Sam and Dean as recognisable characters again - they are the Sam and Dean I remember falling in love with.

More than anything - THIS! I can sweep pretty much anything and everything under the rug if they give me a Sam and Dean I not only recognise but empathise with and actually like.

I've been very happy with this season.

13th-Feb-2016 01:24 pm (UTC)
Liking Sam and Dean again is so lovely. I am not so naive that I think that will last, but I am happy to enjoy it while we've got it.

Yay! :)
12th-Feb-2016 02:02 am (UTC)
You know what? I have nothing to add. I agree with everything you've said here.

I really enjoyed this episode.
13th-Feb-2016 01:24 pm (UTC)
Yay! :))
12th-Feb-2016 04:14 am (UTC)
so far she's no more threatening than anything else we have seen. Also - she's God's sister. That's kind of huge and yet seems rather meh so far.

Also my feeling about her. It's interesting that Dean is able to resist her as long as she's not close to him, but it changes in her presence. I'm impatient to know what their connection is! It's certainly seems to be more than Dean having carried the Mark.
13th-Feb-2016 01:29 pm (UTC)
It's certainly curious. It seems Dean can be logical about Amara when she's not near, but the last 2 episodes suggest that the "desire" is still there even when she's far away. I'm interested to see where they are taking this.
12th-Feb-2016 07:23 am (UTC)
I had fun with this episode too! It felt like Jared and Jensen were having a really great time with the script, the sneaky silver pen (that the writers didn't need to explain) was awesome, and while I didn't think the actual case as all that snazzy, I always find Charmelo and Snyder's writing to be campy and simply a good romp. The scene at the end, however, gave a fulfilling sense of emotional weight. Dean, opening up, and Sam accepting him. OH, MY SHRIVELED BLACK HEART, IT BEATS AGAIN.
13th-Feb-2016 01:37 pm (UTC)
Sneaky pen was awesome! You'd definitely need to know the show to understand what was going on there. I'm glad they didn't then of on an explain it.

For me Charmelo and Snyder have improved the more they do. They do write some fun eps - often a little tongue in cheek. :)

The last scene was a wonderful pay off. I'm glad that is now out in the open.
12th-Feb-2016 07:34 am (UTC)
So much bro-goodness in this one! I love the final scene: Dean's vulnerable and open, Sam's supportive and loving. ♥ That scene honestly made me tear up because it was so full of emotion.

Apparently she's the most scariest thing EVER IN THE WHOLE WORLD, and yet we've not really seen that. Sure, she smited (smote??) some dick angels and perhaps killed a couple of innocents but so far she's no more threatening than anything else we have seen. Also - she's God's sister. That's kind of huge and yet seems rather meh so far.

She's scary because she has the potential to do pretty much whatever she wants. We did get a glimpse of her powers when she killed the street preacher and his flock in 11x09. For now her beef seems to be solely with her brother and she's focused on that instead of randomly causing problems. Show's obviously setting up the pieces (Amara, Lucifer, Crowley, the boys) before it gets serious. :)
13th-Feb-2016 01:40 pm (UTC)
Hey. Yeah, good point about Amara. We have seen her do some horrible things - I suppose because it's done with an innocence she seems less "evil". I mean, I like that they aren't playing her overly evil - she's certainly more intriguing that way. And yes, they can't have her being totally destructive just yet. And maybe she doesn't really want to destroy the world. I am curious to see how they play this.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 8:26 pm GMT.