?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Stuff and a heap of recs... 
15th-Dec-2010 06:07 pm
Becc_j Art
Holy crap. I've just written a 2,300 word sorta!meta thing. How the hell did that happen? No one will read that many words. Time to do some serious editing methinks. Though it will be accompanied by some very pretty pics (not by me) so at least there will be those to look at. :)

In the meantime, some recs I have been meaning to do for a while:



Podfics

Fic: Aural
Author: lazy_daze.
Reader: juice817
If you are into podfic then you probably already know that juice817 has the sexiest voice around. Combine that with one of the hottest stories and you have an AMAZING listening experience.
It's J2, NC17 and I recommend NOT listening to it when about to start work. It will distract you for the rest of the day. ;)


Fic: For the Taking
Author: veronamay
Reader: juice817
I have rec'd this story before but I had to rec the podfic as well. I never listen to a fic more than once but I have this one permanently on my MP3. I've listened to it a few times now and plan to listen to it some more. It's short and wonderfully HOT!! Jeez... (J2, NC17)

Fic: We Flow Together (Now and Forever)
Author: balefully
Reader: chemm80
Chemm80 is another fav reader of mine. This recording is wonderful and Jared as a merman? *dies* (J2 NC17)

Fic: And the Rest As They Say, Is History
Author: raina_at
Reader" pennyplainknits
A fic that has stayed with me ever since I listened to it is. In fact, whenever I am out playing with my dog this fic pops into my head. It is one of the most delightful J2 fics I've listened to. I figure most people have read it (seeing the number of comments it received) but the recording is fantastic. I've only recently discovered pennyplainknits. She has a wonderful voice - very easy to listen to. I highly recommend both the fic and the podfic.

I very rarely read J2 romance. It's not my first choice in reading material, however it IS my first choice when it comes to what I listen to. I have no idea why this is so - maybe it's because this is what my favourite readers are recording. So yeah, I've discovered the joy of J2 romance via podfics. Yay!!

Fic

Fic: Moonstruck
Author: ancastar.
This is a little treasure of a fic. I'm a sucker for case stories and this one is terrific. I was intrigued the whole time. It's also Sam/Dean, (mild R). The dynamic between the boys is absolutely wonderful. The wincest is completely believable and it's weaved perfectly through the story. It's never distracting because it's so much a part of what's going on. Ack. Can't find the words. You'll just have to read it. The artwork, by petite_madame is absolutely wonderful as well.

I haven't had a chance to read much post 6.11 fic but I found these two interesting, namely because of their completely different takes on what happens next...

Fallen by ancastar
This is very likely what happened next. It's heartbreaking and very SPN.

and

Out by reading. (on ff.net)

Unfortunately we won't ever get this. SPN doesn't do hurt/comfort. But I figure that's what fanfic is for. It's wonderfully schmoopy - but I'm a sucker for that. *g*


Art:

Art: Autumn Leaves
Artist: smallworld_inc (aka petite_madame)
Oh GOD!! This work is absolutely delicious. It's Sam/Dean (mild NSFW) and just... *guh* I cannot stop staring. GO NOW! *stares some more*

Art: SPN Ramble On
Artist: Eldanis

This is like a "happily ever after" pic. And if you're a Team Free Will fan you'll totally love it. Also... it has the boys sharing a beer. (Yep... I'll be waiting for that now!!) It's lovely.

Vid

Vid: Follow The Cops Back Home (Fringe)
Artist:
obsessive24

I am a huge Fringe fan and this vid is amazing. Not only the wonderful look Olivia, Peter and Bolivia but the vidding is jaw droppingly brilliant. I adored it.

Vid Commentary

Commentary: On External Source
Author: obsessive24
I've been meaning to rec this ever since I read it. If you're a vidder I think it's a must read. If you're not, I reckon it would still be fascinating. Also, there are some wonderful vid links here. It's all about using external source footage when vidding. Incredibly detailed and very helpful.



*phew* I'm sure I've forgotten stuff, but that will do for now. :) I haven't done nearly as much actual reading as I would like to do. Hoping to remedy that after my holidays... WHICH START IN 1 DAY! \o/
Comments 
15th-Dec-2010 11:45 am (UTC)
Woah! So many recs....

Looking forward to your sorta!meta thing... ;)

And YAY for your holidays!^_^

We are really having snow here since my birthday, looks like we will have a "white Christmas" this year. \o/
I still can't get used to the fact that you have summer... the only flowers we have now are "ice flowers" (frostwork) on the window.
15th-Dec-2010 11:55 am (UTC)
Yeah - most I've ever done I think. I could rec podfics all day long. It's how I get most of my reading done. But these are the ones that have stuck in my mine. Of course, all the stories are awesome too. :)

And man... the sorta!meta (I think it's more of a review actually) is massive. I suppose I'm dealing with 5 seasons so there's lots of ground to cover.... yikes...

And yes. A hot Christmas. I would love to have snow though. I remember it when I lived in Amsterdam (and El Paso even)... It's kinda magical at Christmas I always think.

I don't miss the cold though. We'll be in our shorts and flip flops. :)

YAY! HOLIDAYS... I can't wait... I day of school to go. \o/
15th-Dec-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
You are such a sweetheart. Thank you, babe.
15th-Dec-2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
Welcome hun. Loved 'em both. <3
15th-Dec-2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
oohhh! Recs! They're so shiny!
15th-Dec-2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
Hee! They are indeed. Enjoy... :)
15th-Dec-2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
Heh, I have balefully's podfic queued up (I only got through part of it recently) and I agree about Aural. Just read Moonstruck over the weekend.

Petite Madame's latest though, wow, it's like a vision (doesn't hurt that I love autumn colors either).
15th-Dec-2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
Balefully's is a lot of fun. I was hanging out for the reveal!! :D

Oh yes... that artwork. *swoon* I'd have it has my screensaver if I didn't have the rest of my family sharing my laptop... ;)

xx
15th-Dec-2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
Oooo! Thanks for all the recs!
15th-Dec-2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
Welcome hun.
xx
15th-Dec-2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
Wow! I'm into podfic (I'm trying to get done with my current project before Christmas, but I don't think it's gonna happen), but I haven't listened to any of those stories yet, nor read any of the fics, so this is an amazing richness of things to experience over the cold and dark we seem to be settling into for the winter.

And I'm really looking forward to reading your meta!
15th-Dec-2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
Oooh - you haven't listened to those? You're in for a treat then. :)

I'm currently listening to Dictionary for a Dead Language, which I am ADORING! It's read by painted_pain. :)
15th-Dec-2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
The only thing of p_p's I've heard so far is Season to Taste by ratherastory, which was really cute. And I have Dictionary, but I only seem to find time to listen when I'm working on the knitting projects or on long car rides, so I'll be getting a lot of listening in soon!
16th-Dec-2010 03:13 am (UTC)
Reading is one of my favorite writers!! Glad to know she's getting rec'd beside from myself.
16th-Dec-2010 07:42 am (UTC)
Yeah. She's great. I've loved her stuff got ages. :D Love her Jo AU stories in particular. :)
16th-Dec-2010 09:16 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot for reccing my art ♥

Your journal banner never gets old XD
17th-Dec-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
My pleasure. Thanks for sharing your amazing talent with us. <33

Hee! And I'm glad that banner doesn't get old. I have no idea how to change it, so it's there until I can figure that out. :D

This page was loaded Apr 23rd 2018, 9:43 am GMT.