?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
TV.. 
24th-Jan-2011 06:04 pm
Becc_j Art
So. It only took me forever to discover the joys of Misfits. I'm kinda wondering what else I might be missing??

I'm totally into Fringe, White Collar and H50 at the moment (yay for them returning)!

I've seen peeps squee over Being Human. Worth a look?

Anything else? I tried Lost Girl but it just wasn't doing it for me. Not sure why.. Maybe I need to get past the first ep?

I've been given Whitechapel and Broadwalk Empire to check out. Any good?

Thank you oh wise flist.  <33333



And um.... NOT LONG NOW!!!! WOOOO HOOOO...\O/ *DANCES*
Comments 
24th-Jan-2011 10:13 am (UTC)
original uk version of being human is great. i love it. i defy you not to fall in love with george! whitechapel, i found a let down. misfits has passed me by, is it really worth a watch? i thought it was probably aimed at a younger audience than my 38 years which is what has put me off it so far.
24th-Jan-2011 10:19 am (UTC)
hmmm my original post has vanished god knows where so lets try again shall we. Original uk version of being human is definately worth a look. It's really good. I dare you not to fall in love with george bless him!

whitechapel, really disappointed me. the premise for the show sounded interesting. people copying famous crimes from history. but for me it fell flat.

havent seen misfits. i always thought it was aimed at a younger audience than my 38 years and that's what has put me off so far.
24th-Jan-2011 10:47 am (UTC)
Oh.. 2 versions of Being Human. Ok. I'll check out the UK one. I do love UK TV I have to say. :)

The Whitechapel premise does sound interesting. Shame it doesn't live up to that then.

And you have to watch Misfits. It's not aimed at a young audience at all I would say. In fact...definitely a mature audience..;) The characters are extremely well thought out. It's funny, but very dark and gruesome at times. Certainly worth a watch.

Thanks so much for the intel. :)
24th-Jan-2011 10:20 am (UTC)
Ha! I'm glad you mentioned Fringe. Hadn't noticed that a new epi is out. Just checked the online streaming page, it's there. I'll go watch it now.

And yes..not long now! *dances with you*
24th-Jan-2011 10:49 am (UTC)
Ooh yes... Fringe is back. I haven't watched new ep yet either. Must do that tonight. :)

Hee! stick!dance.


(and um... you have a Bobby icon... which leads me to ask if you have ever come across a song that you thought might be suitable for him? Can you PM me if you have... I'm hitting brick walls at the moment.. <33)

24th-Jan-2011 11:18 am (UTC)
YAYS! White Collar is back! *applauds* Have heard Being Human (UK) is excellent and there's a lotta rumblings on my flist about Misfits so maybe just maybe. I'm tempted to give Friday Night Lights a go as well due to several flisties being invested in that one.

Hubby and I are currently mainlining Breaking Bad - can thoroughly recommend that one. Bryan Cranston is phenomenal in it (you know the dad from Malcolm in the Middle? Well talk about avoiding typecasting - my word!). You know it's good when Simone watches even when there is not a skerrick of eye candy! ;-)

And yes - not long at all - although sadly it does coincide with the end of holidays for us - which is less wooohoo and more boohoo - but still I can't help feeling just a teensy bit excited for show coming back. *vbg*
25th-Jan-2011 01:25 am (UTC)
Yay! White collar. And that was a great episode. Peter and Neal = *guh* and I even love mozzie and the gals! WIN WIN. :)

I am going to definitely watch Being Human. I have heard so many good things about it now. :)

And definitely give Misfits a go. I think you'll like it. It's AWESOME!

Oh Breaking Bad eh? I've heard rumblings but I haven't given that one a go. Thanks. (but what's this??!! No eye candy... hmmmmm *g*)

And *sigh* show returning does signal the end of the holidays. Man, I've had such a good one. But, strangely I am also looking forward to the new school year. I'm going to be making a film with a select group of kids (for a national comp) and I really looking forward to that.

Thanks for the low down on the shows. :)
24th-Jan-2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
YAT for H50 and White Collar!
25th-Jan-2011 01:31 am (UTC)
AGREED!! \o/
24th-Jan-2011 01:41 pm (UTC)
I really enjoy H50 and I'm half way through the first season of Fringe. Like it, don't love it, but I've been reassured it gets better. Ironically, I have the first season of White Collar on order from Netflix, one disc at a time. Similar minds... ;)

I am also watching Downton Abbey on Masterpiece Theater, but it's only four eps long.

And yeah, not that I'm counting or anything!
25th-Jan-2011 01:36 am (UTC)
Fringe really grew on me. I mean, I loved it from the beginning. I love the whole premise of it, and it's certainly become more intriguing as the series progressed.

Downton Abbey...hm... not heard of that one. I'll check it out. :)

Thanks hun.

Only 4 days, 24mins and 4..3..2.. secs until it's on.

Not that I checked or anything.. :D
24th-Jan-2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
You definitely need to get past the first ep of Lost Girl. It didn't start really grooving with me until like the third ep even. But I'm totally in love with it now :)
25th-Jan-2011 01:37 am (UTC)
Yeah? Ok then... I might push through. I keep hearing good things so I want to give it a go...:)

Thanks hun.
xx
24th-Jan-2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
BURN NOTICE!! It's my faaaavorite!
25th-Jan-2011 01:38 am (UTC)
Oh really?! That's been on here but I haven't given it much notice.

Adds to list...

Thanks hun. :)
xx
24th-Jan-2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
White Collar just fills me with such unbelievable joy. I'm lovin H5O too.

Only a few days until SPN. Woot!
25th-Jan-2011 01:39 am (UTC)
I know! The bro!mance is delightful as are the actual shows... :D

4 day, 20min and 34, 33, 32 secs in fact.. :D
24th-Jan-2011 04:28 pm (UTC)
\o/ for new shows returning. I watch Fringe, White Collar and H50, too.

Have you ever tried Merlin? I tried to watch Being Human last week but so far I'm meh about it.

Ready for school to go back?
25th-Jan-2011 08:23 am (UTC)
Yes, I have tried Merlin. I don't mind it. I like the bro!mance side of things. I find the story lines a bit repeatative sometimes. I haven't seen much of season 2, so maybe the mixed it up a bit.

And...um... might not be quite ready to return yet../o\. I really must get my act together. I have been enjoying my holidays far to much. :D
24th-Jan-2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
YAY WHITE COLLAR!! AND SHOW!!
25th-Jan-2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
INDEED!! \o/
24th-Jan-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
People keep talking about Misfits and I always have this minute where I'm like \o/ Misfits! But then I realize they're talking about some tv show, not THE Misfits, and then I just feel awkies.

Other than that, I have no input to offer. :( Other than SPN, which I watch on the intarwebs, I don't watch tv. But, uh, I've seen ads for Being Human and the premise looks interesting?
25th-Jan-2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
Hee... yes... Misfits TV show, not THE Misfits. Though I have been calling it The Misfits... until I realised it just Misfits. /o\

I rarely watch TV shows when they are actually ON. They are just not on when I want to watch them. So yeah - I seek other means...;)

I've been getting lots of good intel on Being Human.. so that's definitely on my list. :)

xx
24th-Jan-2011 11:11 pm (UTC)
Lost Girl wasn't for me either. Didn't finish the first episode, it felt to me like they were trying to do too much too soon.

But yay to H50!!!
:)
25th-Jan-2011 01:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah - I couldn't pin point what it was. Um.. just a bit clean or something. Dunno...

But H5-0 seems to be getting better and better. \o/
25th-Jan-2011 05:41 am (UTC)
I would second the rec for Breaking Bad ... total brilliance on so many levels and the chemistry between the two leads is just so unexpected and utterly amazing!!! I've fallen in love with Jessie Pinkman :)
25th-Jan-2011 01:07 pm (UTC)
Oooh yay!! I saw a DVD for Breaking Bad today. Read the blurb and it sounded very interesting.

*adds to the list*

Thanks! :)
25th-Jan-2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love it when I discover I'm not the only one who seems to be a little behind all the cool kids :) I also just finished Misfits. It was fun :)

As for recommendations I'm afraid I have none... I fail at watching things unless someone sits me down and bullies me into it. So rather than recommending I'm going to try asking... is H50 as awesome as everyone seems to think it is? Because I think fandom may be close to twisting my arm on that one... :)

Also: I CANT WAIT! WHY ISN'T IT FRIDAY (um, SATURDAY for us Aussies) YET!?
26th-Jan-2011 04:06 am (UTC)
Hi,

H5-0 is just good old fashioned fun! Steve and Danny are awesome as partners as are Chin and Kono. (they are a team). Police action with a bit of a story arc thrown in. Oh and...the eyes candy is nice too. :)

So yep - check it out. I think it's on our tellies now. :)

And Saturday is getting closer... \o/

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 23rd 2018, 9:35 am GMT.