?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Can I...? 
3rd-Feb-2011 09:18 pm
Becc_j Art
Can I get excited now...? Will there for a ninja postponement greeting me when I get up tomorrow..?? Can I start to bounce just a little at the prospect of SHOW RETURNING!?! *bounces tentatively*

I already did the Woo Hoo! thing. Then I did the Boo Hoo! thing. I am most definitely ready to do the squeeomgshowiloveyousomuchbutwhydoyoukeepbreakingmyheartintotinylittlepieces thing now.

I've seen this around. You might wanna, but you don't hafta...

Ask me fandom-related questions. They can be fandom specific, general, or about fandom/lj stuff/vidding/etc. in general. Questions can be as wacky as you want. Ask me about tv shows, characters, kinks, fanfic in general, fandom issues/meta, anything about any of my vids specifically. Whatever you've always wanted to know.

Hope you are all well. I'm back at work now. Forgot how tiring teaching can be. I love it though. It's also 4 weeks without a drink. \o/ I've amazed myself actually. My weight goal is creeping closer as well. *g*

*more bouncing* 'cuz, you know.... TWO MORE DAYS!!!
Comments 
3rd-Feb-2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
Highs and lows are good for the pumping heart, right? Or is it bad?
4th-Feb-2011 06:59 am (UTC)
It's BAD when it comes to SPN! But then, that show always gets my heart pumping! <3
3rd-Feb-2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
You'd better wait until sometime this afternoon to get excited. I'm sort of waiting for the CW to announce they're only showing SPN on the moon from this point forward. Or something like that. *g*
4th-Feb-2011 07:01 am (UTC)
It's kinda crazy, but a little part of me is thinking they are going to retaliate to all the CW hate last week by postponing it indefinitely.... arghhh... of course, their offices probably wouldn't survive the onslaught...

:)
3rd-Feb-2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
They can't do this twice to us now, can they? *bites nails*

I'm very proud of you for coping with the show postponement by making a vid rather than having a drink. :D

And man, weight goal...I wish...*envy* :P *hides mirror an is glad for winter clothing*

xx
4th-Feb-2011 07:02 am (UTC)
They cant't!! They won't! THEY BETTER NOT!!!

Yes.. no show didn't result in a drink. Go me!!!

And weight goal... half way there. *g* Next half will be harder no doubt.

xx
3rd-Feb-2011 08:56 pm (UTC)
I'm kind of convincing myself it isn't going to show and then I can have a wonderful surprise on Saturday morning...

Well done on the weight goal, that's really good going - **hides the scales under the bed**
4th-Feb-2011 07:03 am (UTC)
Hee! A surprise!episode. It feels so long since we've had one, I feel it will be surprising to be actually watching it..

Can't wait though.
xx
3rd-Feb-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
Please tell me what you love most about Sam.
4th-Feb-2011 08:09 am (UTC)
Shallow answer - his hair.

Deeper answer - ack! So hard to pick a single thing. Um... probably his complexity. He seems like a walking contradiction - he's selfish and selfless, has a heart of goodness and yet fights an inner "evil", he's passionate about his family and yet can walk away from them, he means well and yet makes bad choices. He's flawed and I love that about him. (both boys actually..)

He's an enigma - I'm constantly trying to work him out, which excites me when I think about his character and where he's heading.

And ..um... have you seen him?! He's fucking GORGEOUS!
3rd-Feb-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
When you first started vidding, did you start with FCP? Have you ever made a vid of any other fandom besides SPN? What do you think your biggest growth has been in terms of vidding? The ability to tell a story? Effects? The length of clips? Inquiring minds want to know. Um, was I allowed to ask that many questions? :p
4th-Feb-2011 08:16 am (UTC)
Hey! Yep - lot's of questions is good... :)

1. Nope. I started on iMovie. (graduated to FCE after about 1 year of vidding).
2. Not really. I vidded GI Joe, but not sure there's a "fandom" for that. I want to though. Misfits is HIGH on my list. :)
3. Hmm.. I'd like to think it's the storytelling. Though I'd say my actual editing has improved since my very early days. When I look back on those I can see how I'd edit them differently now. Effects are still something I haven't mastered. I haven't really figured out how to use them without them being intrusive. So I stay away from them mostly. :)


Thanks hun... (love me some vidding questions.. *g*)
xx
4th-Feb-2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Ya know, I knew I liked you but then I find out you're a Mac girl and now I like you even more. ;)

Do you have one of your first videos posted on YT? If not, would you be willing to share? I'm curious.

In other news: 7.5 hours and counting. \o/
4th-Feb-2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
Hee - yeah, Mac all the way. It's mostly because my hubby is a graphic designer so that's what he uses. We have a house full of Macs.. :)

/o\ Well, because I'm braved here's my first ever vid. I keep it on YT because it was my first and I had to start somewhere right. (I've kept a lot of my early vids on YT, even though they are pretty bad) But yeah, there's no way I'd let clips run this long anymore, nor would I include any talking heads. There's not many, I'm pleased to see..*g*.. but man, this is slooow...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vL19RwHe_E


ooooh - must be less than 7 hours now! \o/ (I get it about noon my time - so.....4.5 hours...)
4th-Feb-2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
There's nothing wrong with a house full of Macs, I've got three myself. And yeah, hubby doing design work with PS and Illustrator and maybe even InDesign all sort of calls for it. I use to work at a newspaper and that's all I started out with and now I have a cool job where I work for a research division of a University and we have about 400 Macs, all of which I am in charge of.

but man, this is slooow... *cracks up* Dude, that was not bad considering it was the first one. I didn't see any leaked scenes at all, but yeah, the mouth movement drives me insane too. You want a good laugh back? Take a peek at my first one ever. I've got a leaked scene, a bad transition, a few bad scene choices but LOTS of slow scenes. LOL!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k1WYamHDuLw&playnext=1&list=PL1769407332DB6479

Um, sorry for spamming your thread today, I have got the yappies or something. Two hours and three minutes. \o/
6th-Feb-2011 12:13 am (UTC)
Hey!

That was really good! Man, I wish my first effort was that smooth. I'm not a SV fan - I mean, I don't mind it and I did watch the first couple of seasons so I probably haven't seen your stuff before. Ack! Have I?

Hee - just noticed your icon. My hubby would love that. He's a real mac lover... :)

Thanks for sharing. <3

and...


SHOW IS BACK!! \o/
4th-Feb-2011 12:48 am (UTC)
I was devastated about last week's no-Show. Had a really tough few weeks since I had to put my 14yo dog to sleep so was really, really looking forward to SPN to cheer me up a little.

This week has gone so slow and I can't wait for tomorrow morning. I even broke my spoiler-phobia and watched a 1 minute clip cos I simply had to see some new SPN and now I'm even more pumped for tomorrow's ep than ever.

The only good thing about the delay is that I can watch it straight after it airs in the US, rather than waiting til I get home from work at 2pm. (I work alternate morning/arvo shifts on Saturday) Should be able to squeeze in at least 2 maybe 3 viewings before I head to work at 1pm.

27 hours and counting.... bring it on baby!!!!!
4th-Feb-2011 08:17 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry to hear about your dog hun. That would have been awful.

The cancelation from a real bummer. I have to say I have been tempted to check out clips a few times because I am DESPERATE to know what happens. But I've been good. Even when clipping for my last vid I didn't actually watch the promo - just clipped what I needed. :)

and yep! BRING IT!!! \o/
4th-Feb-2011 01:59 am (UTC)
I will remain pessimistic until 7PM tomorrow night.

So... tell me what your kinks and squicks are for SPN.
4th-Feb-2011 08:26 am (UTC)
hehe... I am getting pretty excited now. Even though there's this little seed of doubt... but surely they can't deny us any longer...

Oooh... kinks and squicks eh?!

Hmmm - that will be revealing won't it?! Well.. (and um... I've made the assumption that you mean when reading stuff...?? (nothing squicks me in the show really. I have a kink for bound and gagged boys though...*g*)

I have kinks for bottom!Sam, D/s, bound boys, dubcon (if I'm gonna read porn that what I gravitate to..) if I'm listening to fic I like J2 schmoopy boys. I love h/c - hurt!Sam is a particular need of mine.. though I'm cool with either if the h/c is good.

Squicks - well, I can't read Mpreg (though I suppose I haven't really tried yet..just seems os weird to me..), hmmm.. het doesn't squick me as such but I generally don't read it. And certainly some of those really heavy kinks can squick me at times - though often depends who's writing them.


*eek* I hope that wasn't Too Much Information!!! If so.... *runs*...

xx
4th-Feb-2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
Oh noes... I had answered this. Where did it go??

Well, that might be a good thing because now I have the chance to ask you did you mean my kinks and squicks in the fiction I read? As in... :koff: porn... *G*

I posted (well, thought I did!!) my answers and then though that might just have been Too Much Information if it wasn't in regard to that.

xx
5th-Feb-2011 01:07 am (UTC)
You did reply. I saw it in my email. What I meant was general kinks and squicks in fandoms, not just fanfic but fanvids. Whatever parts of fandoms you indulge in.

Do you want me to share mine so that we're even?

And since it's 7PM, I am very excited for SPN to start up again! WOOOOOO-HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!
5th-Feb-2011 03:15 am (UTC)
So weird - I can see it now... maybe I'm losing my mind!

And YES! absolutely.. share yours now... :D

Oooh and another real big squick.. I saw a Bobby/Dean fic and it made me shiver... and not in a good way! Just.. NO!!

I'm thinking show might have aired in some parts of the states now... I probably won't get to watch until this afternoon. But yay! Soooo excited for it...
5th-Feb-2011 05:25 am (UTC)
Squicks - most incest, particularly full-on siblings and parents/children. So I don't do Wincest.

I don't like real person shipping either. I used to (back in the day, I was a big Kelly/Justin shipper from the first season of American Idol), but then I realized that it's kind of creepy, imho. I don't think it's any of our business, so I stay out of it. Sometimes, though I will see two celebs who are together and I'll be like, "ohh, they're so cute together" like Idina Menzel/Taye Diggs and Will Smith/Jada Pinkett, but I don't think I would ship them.

Mpreg and egg fic. I've never read egg fic, but I heard about it at fandom_secrets and it's apparently when Castiel has sex with a human (usually Dean) and then the human wakes up in the morning to find an egg apparently laid by Cas. o_O

I can't do Bobby/the boys, either.

Angel/humans used to squick me. Like Anna/Dean and Cas/Dean just because of my religious background, I thought the idea of an angel having sex with a human would get them fired from heaven or something, but I have since warmed up to that. I just eventually realized how amazing Anna/Dean is and the thought of Cas with anyone is hilarious like when Dean tried to get him laid. I was laughing my ass off.

Kinks - Although I don't like sibling incest, I like step sibling incest. I think it's a great sort of debatable gray area. I was a Shannon/Boone shipper in my Lost days and I ship Derek/Casey on Disney's Life With Derek, even though I know it will never happen, because IT'S DISNEY. I also totally shipped Peter/Claire on Heroes because my defense was that they didn't even meet until she was 16 and then she was never even a part of the family. She had her own adoptive family and they were as far apart as family could be.

Slash and crack!ships. Although they're aren't a lot of slash pairing I'm a part of in SPN, there are a ton in other fandoms, like anything in Heroes especially Sylar/Peter.

Hurt/comfort. It was a MAJOR secret at first, but I found the ghouls torturing Sam to be unbelievably hot! Anytime Sam is tied up and beat up just *does* things to me.

This is really starting to remind me of the old Naughty Supernatural Confessions thread at SVS.
5th-Feb-2011 07:03 am (UTC)
Whoa... egg fic??! Never heard of that one. *yikes* I can't do Dean/Cas... just doesn't do it for me at all. Took me a while to appreciate Sam/Dean - but once I did... *phew* - fandom has corrupted me indeed!

Anytime Sam is tied up and beat up just *does* things to me.

Oh me too!!

There was a Naughty SPN Confessions thread at SVS? I never saw that. Hee... I'd probably fill that up with some right kinks I have! :D :D

Thanks for sharing. :D
5th-Feb-2011 07:15 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I don't ship Dean/Cas either. To me they're BFF.

ETA: And I totally meant fandomsecrets.

Edited at 2011-02-05 07:16 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2018, 9:36 am GMT.