?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
*waves* Coupla things.. 
9th-Feb-2011 07:02 pm
Jared SMiles
Can anyone link me to a straightforward tutorial on making .gifs? I'd really like to give them a go and my attempts so far have been pretty abysmal.

Also... a

Dean came back from hell "rehymenated." (Monster Movie) Does that mean Sam did too? *g*. The title "Like a Virgin" didn't just refer to the virgins in the show did they? In fact... I thought the title referred to Sam "slate wiped clean" anyway. Or is this kinda obvious... I am slow on the uptake as you'll know by now...

I clearly do not have enough to think about at the moment. Though actually I have a ton of things I should be thinking about. Like my lessons tomorrow... and my next vid...and making an inspiration post at sceneit. But pondering Sam's virginity is a much better way of spending the evening.

ETA: And now with pictures! courtesy of missyjack :D :D

And um now I'm thinking I need a fic with ::koff:: Dean checking if Sam...is... you know... ;)
Comments 
9th-Feb-2011 11:21 am (UTC)
I thought about the virgin question as well, but I think they would have mentioned it explicitely or at least hinted at it (maybe they will mention it in the future?).
9th-Feb-2011 11:27 am (UTC)
Yeah they may be mentioned it blatantly if it was meant to refer to Sam... though, they wanted to be subtle? Hmmm... not sure. Spn and subtle don't always go together.. :)
9th-Feb-2011 11:21 am (UTC)
Will you stop with the visuals? Now I have Sam singing "like a virgin" a la Madonna, dressed in a frilly white shirt and floating down the canals of Venice in a Gondola!

ACK! - did not need that this morning. Good question though, sure Dean will find out...Hee

Anyway have you tried icon_tutorial, I'm pretty sure they do a lot with .gifs and you might find a tutorial in their memories or tags.

Edited at 2011-02-09 11:22 am (UTC)
9th-Feb-2011 11:31 am (UTC)
OH NOES!!! Now I have virginal!Sam crack vid idea... STOP THAT!! (actually, about 3 years ago I pondered making a Sam vid to Like a Virgin. That's when Sam was kinda sweet and innocent... :0

I haven't tried that comm. I'll check it out. I googled a few and ... yeah... I can't make head nor tale of the process.

Thanks hun...

(and Dean finding out?!! Yes please!!... maybe someone should write that...Oh god! Now I have THOSE images in my head. *g*)
9th-Feb-2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

Hey - YOU started it! Oh and we all have those strange little vidding ideas tucked away...
9th-Feb-2011 11:30 am (UTC)
purely thinking on the virgin issue from a mythology POV (and not in a kink_meme way at all!), possibly dean was different as he was raised by Angels while Sam was raised (as far as we know) by a Demon and Death - not necessarily the types to care about making him 'pure'.
9th-Feb-2011 11:34 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhh - yes. Yes. That would make sense.... good thinking...

Though I'm thinking Dean should, you know, check it out to be sure... ;)
9th-Feb-2011 11:39 am (UTC)
Yes, i think Dean would need to make sure Sam was de-virginated for every possible sexual permutation!
9th-Feb-2011 11:46 am (UTC)
Hm. But wasn't Dean's argument in Monster Movie that he had clearly returned in a different body, since he lacked any signs of old injuries and, well, wasn't a zombie? Depending on exactly what was done to bring him back, the same may have been true of Sam at the end of Swan Song but there's pretty strong evidence that he's taken care of that problem since. A lot. :) Of course, you could argue that it doesn't count because he doesn't remember it, but then on the other hand he clearly does remember everything he did before he fell, and in any case he seems to quite firmly believe that the slate isn't wiped clean and he has to take responsibility for the things he did while soulless. So ... I think I vote no? Although I may have just tied myself in a logical knot. :)
9th-Feb-2011 11:56 am (UTC)
Hee! I love the thinking...

Though yeah - ok, new body. I never really considered that before. And Sam's body isn't "new" so everything his body did counts. And um... yeah... I think he was pretty busy on that front..;) There was certainly no indication that Sam came back clean of scars or anything.

I suppose my feeling with the title is that it referred more to Sam's state of mind. Not so much being virginal or pure but rather starting in a place of innocence. I felt, initially anyway, there was a sense of innocence from Sam until he started to become away of something "wrong"..

Hmm.... I think some things they get us to "suspend our disbelief" on in that show is pretty out there. Dean's return to his body is one of those I reckon... I don't know why I never thought about it being a completely new, "regrown" body.. interesting.
9th-Feb-2011 12:16 pm (UTC)
Huh, okay - that's interesting, because I always assumed it was 'regrown', because right from the start Bobby was spluttering that it didn't make sense for this to be Dean - because even if his soul got out, his body was past saving. And then when the angels resurrected Adam, they pretty much had to build him a new body, because his big brothers set fire to the old one. :)

I think there is a sort of tongue-in-cheek reference going on here, in that they recognise they've done the just-came-back-from-hell story before. They never did establish quite how the dragons were picking virgins, but they did establish that there was a certain amount of trial and error involved, because they almost grabbed the wrong girl on the strength of a purity ring and a Catholic school uniform - things that suggest like virginity but aren't it.

Sam starts out thinking his situation is much like Dean's - he's fresh out of hell, and has been given a second chance; Dean says the slate is clean and there's no price left to pay. But that's not quite true.

The girl in the hospital bed says things don't count if you don't want them to, but the dragons think they count. And so does Sam - you take responsibility for what you do, even if you wish you hadn't done it.

And ... that was much more serious than I intended it to be when I started out. Sorry. Sam! Sex! :)
9th-Feb-2011 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes.. it makes perfect sense! It's just not something I really thought about. And that's exactly what they referred to anyway. I kinda just thought of him being magically healed and not completely new.

And I love your reasoning here about Sam. That's why Bobby's reaction to Sam was so very important. It showed that there are ramifications from Sam's soulless time. I like the reference to the dragon here too.

So, I have to ask you this...Sam says he has to "fix this" in his conversation Dean. Fix what he did. But I can't figure out how. I mean, he sought redemption during S5 for releasing Lucifer and found it in his sacrifice. But what can he do now? Kill monsters presumably, but I'm struggling to figure out if there's something else he should do. Surely not sacrifice himself again?

I'm only asking because this might be something I missed - bit like the Dean body thing.. :).

xx
9th-Feb-2011 01:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :)

No - I don't think we can say yet. Because that's the other thing Sam said: he needs to know what he did. When he let Lucifer out, he knew what he'd done so he had a concrete idea of how to fix it even before they had specific plans. Now he doesn't know. Even if he remembers everything he mightn't know all the important factors, because soulless-Sam was incurious and he wasn't in charge of this operation. So they're going to have to find out what he did and go from there.

I ... don't think it need involve self-sacrifice? I mean, the Lucifer thing was a redemption-equals-death scenario, and I don't think there's any indication here that Sam is in need of redemption. This was something that was done to him, and taking responsibility is more a matter of asserting his own identity than of needing to feel guilty. He's Sam - he fixes things because he cares about consequences.

Of course, it's going to be a season finale thing, and will likely involve the power of souls, the definition of family and purgatory, so I think it's fairly safe to say that a significant amount of self-risk will be involved for him and Dean both, but hopefully not another no-way-back plunge. That was stressful enough last time. :)

But really, I'm just blathering.
10th-Feb-2011 09:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think that's probably the way it will go.

My feeling was that Sam hadn't actually remembered anything - just knew what Cas had told him. But then... Cas didn't see everything. Like, I wonder if Cas knew Sam watched Dean be turned into a vamp. Sam apologised to Dean as though he knew he did this. Not sure. He may just have apologised for me so cold hearted. Maybe as the season moves forward Sam will learn more and more about what he did. I'll be very interested to see what happens when Samuel returns...

Wow... I'm rambling. Lots of thinky thoughts after this ep. :D

9th-Feb-2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
What program are you using to gif? PS? Which version?
9th-Feb-2011 01:44 pm (UTC)
Um...well.. I can't remember. I found a kind of .gif making website. I imported a about 12 stills and it created a .gif but it was really slow. Then I tried to delete it and there was no delete option. I now have this bad .gif floating around in cyberspace. (I tried PS but... ack.... PS and I have a hate/hate relationship..)

I figure I needed tick the "faster" option in the program or something.

What I'd really like to know is is there an easy downloadable .gif making program and what's the best why to create the stills. So yeah... no idea. But I have been linked to icon_tutorial and it looks like there's some good info there.

xx

Edited at 2011-02-09 01:44 pm (UTC)
9th-Feb-2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
I cap my pictures using one program and then importing the frames into PS. But I have two different versions on my Mac that I use. One is older and still has ImageReady with it and the other one is the CS5 package and I hate their gif making.

If you really want to know I can email you some screen shots on how to do it. All I need to know is what OS you're running - if you go under your Apple menu and do about this Mac it will tell you.

Let me know if you want some help, I'd be glad to. ♥
10th-Feb-2011 09:20 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the offer sweetie. My hubby is a PS guru so I can get him to show me if I go down that route. We took a look at it the other day but yeah, just kinda went right over my head. I had hoped there was something other than PS. Something a bit simpler.

I've heard Gimp mentioned. Is that worth checking out do you know?
xx
9th-Feb-2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
This gal makes beautiful gifs and has a tutorial. I haven't tried it yet, cuz I'm too lazy and would rather just steal hers (she's generous so it's okay)

http://spooningwithjesusbale.tumblr.com/post/1629673651/making-gifs-the-spoony-way
10th-Feb-2011 08:45 am (UTC)
Oh this is great! Thank you. :)
10th-Feb-2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Good questions. I would probably think since Sam was pulled out by an angel of death, he would be rehymanated. But maybe the 'slate wiped clean' is the big hint that Sam came back a virgin. However, from the promo for next week's episode, he'll probably lose it real quick ;)
10th-Feb-2011 08:44 am (UTC)
Ah yes... an "angel of death" so he could be rehymenated. Though death didn't pull his body out, only his soul, so maybe his body isn't "healed" the same way Dean's was? Ack! Who knows... I don't think they will be making an issue of it. But we'll see..

I haven't seen next week's promo. I'm trying to stay spoiler free this year. I kinda wish I wasn't though because I love knowing what's coming up, but I've found that not knowing anything makes watching the episode more enjoyable. Though, now that you've said that, I would hope that if Sam is going to get it on with someone I truly hope it exists has a comparison to soulless!Sam...:) It would be nice to see the more considerate side to Sam again. :)

Can't wait! Not long now. I feel spoiled having a new episode again so soon.
(Deleted comment)
12th-Feb-2011 01:05 am (UTC)
Yeah - that's true. If his body did come back clean it would have done when his body was resurrected. Hee! And yes... I have a feeling it didn't stay that way for long.. ;)

And yeah, my feeling was that it's more symbolic to his state of mind and "starting over" rather than, um... the physical side. :)
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2018, 11:35 pm GMT.