?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Stuff... just 'cause.. 
7th-Mar-2011 01:12 pm
Becc_j Art
To Tumblr or not to Tumblr. That is the question. Pros? Cons? Better (easier?) place to blog? Surf? Though I'm not a big internet surfer. In fact, not at all, unless I'm researching something. I mainly just hang around here. I wondering if it's worth checking out.

Vid rec: mithborien has made a lovely SamnDeannImpala vid. Awake My Soul It's heartbreaking and uplifting. It's a lovely look at their relationship, their sacrifices and the impact the Impala has had on their lives. So wonderful.

maichan and I picked up this lovely shortlisted award from the recent The Forth Wall vidding awards which is very nice. There are some incredible vids and vid makers listed over there. You should check 'em out.

Vidding Award

I've had some thinky thoughts about SPN but for some strange reason I am in the foulest mood today so methinks I better wait to post 'em. (friggin' hormones...)

Off to shop and then vid...that should cheer me up. :D
Comments 
7th-Mar-2011 05:44 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks for the rec!

I have a tumblr. I mainly use it for collecting cool images that I like. The pro is that I find a lot of awesome, pretty images. The con is that I spend too much time on it but that depends on how many people you follow.
7th-Mar-2011 07:23 am (UTC)
Pleasure hun. I love it.

So how do you find people to follow on tumblr? Just go looking? Does it work in any way like LJ? Sorry for the questions. I should just go and explore, but I think I prefer to pick peoples brains. :)
7th-Mar-2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
I think it works differently to LJ in the sense that it's more about posting things like pictures, videos, quotes, etc rather than a whole blog post of text like LJ. Tumblr makes it real easy to post things that way. I like what missyjack said below about it being a stream of consciousness. That is a very apt description. You can check out my tumblr here: http://liminal-brains.tumblr.com/ and you'll see it's just a random collection of images.

I can't remember how I initially found someone to follow on tumblr or even who that was but the way I find people now is either through recs on tumblrs I all ready follow, recs from people on LJ or when someone reblogs a photo I like, I go check out the tumblr it came from. And then I just slowly increased the number of people I follow. But Tumblr has tags and I think you can set up notifications when someone posts using that tag. I think. I haven't really looked into that part of it. ANd there is apparently this new Explore section that does... something.
8th-Mar-2011 11:17 am (UTC)
Thank you.

I've just been told that you can't leave comments to posts over there - just likes and reblogs. So it's probably not something I would get involved in. Also, I'm not so graphically minded. But I might lurk maybe... see what I can see. :)

8th-Mar-2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, you can't really leave comments. I forgot about that since I rarely leave comments anyway.

If you find a couple of tumblrs you like you can always just subscribe to their RSS so you can keep up with their posts without having to join.
7th-Mar-2011 06:29 am (UTC)
Channel Surfing is one of my favorite vids OF ALL TIME, so I am super happy whenever it gets some recognition for its awesomeness. Congrats!
7th-Mar-2011 07:24 am (UTC)
Awwww.. thanks. That's great to know. :D
7th-Mar-2011 09:04 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!!! Much deserved m'dear.

Tumblr is chaotic, bit like a stream of consciousness. There are many pretty pics and some clever and really funny macros. Noone cuts for spoilers tho. You can search on tags to find others you might be interested in following.
7th-Mar-2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks darl!

Hmmm... stream of consciousness. Sounds interesting. Though... spoilers might be an issue. Well, only until hiatus.

xx
7th-Mar-2011 01:06 pm (UTC)
I was just considering looking into Tumblr. Not as a replacement for LJ (cause I don't seem to have enough time for this) but as a possible portal for the vids. Maybe if I post them elsewhere I might actually see better results.
7th-Mar-2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Good call. The girl that sang the song in my last vid is a huge Dr Who fan for instance. She mentioned tumblr to me. Said it was less confusing that LJ (which wouldn't be hard!) I knew it was around, I just never looked into it before.
7th-Mar-2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
It appears more like images, vids, and graphics postings unlike LJ which is more journal style. But I've noticed in the analytics that a few things got posted over there.

I'm game for almost anything right now...
8th-Mar-2011 11:18 am (UTC)
Yeah. I've been told you can't posts comments to posts there. Just "likes" and reblogs.

Let me know how it goes if you do post there. :)
7th-Mar-2011 02:17 pm (UTC)
I was so happy to see you guys on the shortlist! :D :D
7th-Mar-2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon. It's an honour considering the amount of incredible works entered.

(and I'm back to the vid \o/.... though how the hell I find "come hither eyes" from Bobby...)

:)
8th-Mar-2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Maybe make it ironic? One of his bitch please faces? I'm not sure where the lyric falls though.

Or cocking gunw old be funny perhaps. Again not sure where lyric is in song.
8th-Mar-2011 05:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm tryng for bitch faces...

It's during the Sam & Dean section and I'm all "ack... can't make it sam/dean/bobby that would squick me too much.. :)

Anyway... I'll show you when I have something resembling a vid..
7th-Mar-2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
Congrats hon! ^___^ And thanks for the rec )) The vid is awesome! <333
7th-Mar-2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And you too! \o/ And not just there... wow, DPTM awards also. You is a star... (but I always knew that..)

Glad you liked the vid. :)
7th-Mar-2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
I was looking into getting a Tumblr too, but I have problems with this "reblogging" stuff. Unless the reblogger is nice and honest and labels a photo, you'd never know where it came from. I don't like that aspect of it. And you can't comment on stuff! You can only "like" or reblog it. I initially thought about using it to post photos, but there is no way to keep those photos from being stolen and passed off as someone else's (at least that's what it seemed to me).
8th-Mar-2011 05:38 am (UTC)
Oh, I see. So you can't comment. Those "notes" aren't comments just likes and reblogging. And yes - having stuff taken would be a real risk. In fact, I posted a couple of art pics that I think were seen on Tumblr so no one knows where they are from. Looks like it's been reblogged without the original owner's name.

So, nah. I can't see myself getting into that. I like the sense of community and being able to comment on peoples work.

Thanks for the info. <33
8th-Mar-2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
Well, Tumblr. I don't see it as a blog, it's more a place to post and look at and reblog pretties. Like, a gallery? There's some fic and meta around, but, uh. *shrugs* It's fun, but nowhere near LJ, IMO.

CONGRATS!!! *twirls you*
20th-Mar-2011 06:22 am (UTC)
Thanks for the link...some amazing vids there! (Brick! OMG!) And congrats on your award too - you guys totally deserved it. :)
21st-Mar-2011 01:01 am (UTC)
Thanks... there are indeed some amazing vids aren't there?!

:)
14th-Apr-2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
Please, can you PM me and tell me number of much more thinks about this, I am truly fan of one’s webpage…gets solved properly asap.

15th-Apr-2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Hi there,

I'm not entirely sure what you are asking for? Do you mean the awards or the tumblr info?

I'm happy to send more links if I know what you are after.

Cheers
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2018, 3:19 pm GMT.