?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
I wasn't going to whine... 
17th-Jun-2011 08:20 pm
I wuv hugs
but now I'm just feeling too sorry for myself. *mopes*

I'm sick of being sick. I thought I was over this cold on Wednesday so went back to school and then wham! Full on! Stupid nose.. :(

Aaaannnnyway.

The upside of being sick is getting to read stuff. Long stuff. So a couple of recs..



Let Not the Sun Go Down by lexicale Jared/Jensen, AU, bottom!Jared. (mostly PG13...)

Why: This is one of those fics that I really shouldn't have liked. Nothing to do with the writing of course, everything to do with the content. I started it out of curiosity and then I was completely swept into the detailed world the author created. I didn't expect werecats (or rather, ailuranthropes) to be something that would interest me... but wow. The world and characters are so rich I couldn't help but fall in love with it.

This story deals with grief and identity. But essentially it is a romance that ended up giving me a greater understanding for a kink that's never really done a lot for me. (Don't want to say what it is because I went into this story unspoiled and I think it's a great way to read it).

The Idle Job by kelleigh Jared/Jensen, AU, NC17

Why: Woot! This is such a fabulous read. I love adventure with my (hot sex) and romance. Jensen is TO DIE FOR! Honestly... Ranger!Jensen and Doc!Jared are perfect. *draws hearts* Aside from the wonderful pace, great action and mystery I loved it for the honest sex scenes. I like that who tops/bottoms isn't straight forward. And yay! Switch! (why are they so rare?!)

I am constantly blown away by amazing authors who can create worlds you just want to get lost in. The BB's are all looking so awesome. So many I want to read. I hope some get made into podfics.

Podfic/Story rec:

Relax, it's Just sex by alwayseven read by thalialunacy. Jared/Jensen, NC17 (like whoa!)

Why: HOT HOT HOT. Did I mentions... *guh*... OMG! Sizzling..?! It's bottom!Jared (yeah, I know... no surprise for me...) but wow. *fans self* It's more that just porn, but porn makes up a HUGE amount of it. It's got plot though and great characters. Love it when Chad doesn't play a complete douche bag. (I know nothing about CMM. I take it there are reason he's always written as an idiot?)

The quality of the recording is great and the reading, though a little fast at times, is wonderful. I love that I can catch up on past BB's through the fabulous medium of podficcing.



I also caught a couple of movies this week. (I know. Should have been in bed, but sitting in the cinema is just as restful... and less boring.)

LOVED Source Code and really liked X-Men. Debating whether to see Super 8 next?

Also... I keep seeing Game of Thrones mentioned on my flist. Yes? No? Should I be checking this out? (I am being needy tonight aren't I?? /o\)

Oh. And I came to an end in the vidding Tourney, (as I suspected I would). But I was pleased to get where I did and the fact that so many awesome vidders bowed out at the same time makes me not feel so bad.

*smish*... luckily a virtual one..
xx
Comments 
17th-Jun-2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
Sorry you're sick hon *hugs feel better soon ♥
17th-Jun-2011 12:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. I so wasn't gonna moan on LJ but after a damn week of this I think I need that hug... <33
17th-Jun-2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear you're sick - but at least you can get caught up with great fic while you're wheezing away. I've got The Idle Job bookmarked for tonight, and I'm sure I'll love it.
17th-Jun-2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
Yes... there is definitely an upside to having to being poorly. Lots of good reading. And I'm sure you'll love The Idle Job. It's such an entertaining read.

And.. hee... it's really strange, but I thought of you today. I came across Dossier 4 dvd of The Professionals today and I kinda went WOOT! And thought to myself that there might not be many who would understand my joy. Except, maybe you. :) (I've been looking for it everywhere and here is was in Target really cheap. It was meant to be...*g*)


xx


17th-Jun-2011 01:07 pm (UTC)
Hope you feel better soon!
As for Game of Thrones: I started watching without knowing anything about it and I'm now looking forward to every new episode! I think it's definitely worth a try :)
17th-Jun-2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun. <3

I would also go in to that show knowing nothing. I think they are based on books... from what I've seen... but I don't know those so I will be going in completely blind.

I think I will definitely give one a go and see what I think.
Thanks. xx
(Deleted comment)
17th-Jun-2011 01:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks darlin'. <33

Oh yay! Super 8 is good? Cool. I wanted it to be. I haven't read any reviews yet (which I usually do)... I figured my flist would have the intel. ;)

Thanks honey.
<3333
17th-Jun-2011 01:17 pm (UTC)
Who do I need to speak to in order to get this sickness thing resolved?! I WILL NOT TAKE NO FOR AN ANSWER. *gets you fixed up right away*
17th-Jun-2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
If you can find that person I will also be having a word! I pride myself on NOT getting sick.. so when I do I feel ridiculously sorry for myself.

Thanks honey bun. (you know, I've been reading your tweets so I feel like I've been stalking you. I still can't work that place out. I have no idea how to answer... so I figure stalking is the way to go *g*)

<33
17th-Jun-2011 01:18 pm (UTC)
Passes chicken soup and tissues - feel better soon sweetie! I saw Super 8 - it's a "good" flick, and your daughter would probably love it too - it's kinda of a Goonies meets ET kinda thing, but it's Speilberg so it's not a B movie.

Game of Thrones is epic! You must watch it if you like medieval mystical stuff, with fantastic actors. It's my new obsession while Hellatus is on.

Thanks for the rec's - my list keeps growing and I'll be reading till I'm at least 100 - the writers here never cease to amaze me.

Happy Friday btw :)
17th-Jun-2011 01:44 pm (UTC)
Tissues I most definitely need. It's ridiculous...

Oh cool...if my daughter will like it we might be able to make it a family watching experience. Being Speilberg I worried it might be a bit... um.... sentimental. But I think I will take a chance on it. :)

Oh it's medieval? Cool... Is it like Merlin?... (not even sure if that's considered medieval) Or is it grittier than that? Hmm.. new obsession. I think I'd like one of those... ;)

And I know what you mean about the reading. There's just no way to get it all read. I rely so much on recs now - there's just so much good stuff out there I don't know where to start...

Thanks! Happy Friday to you to. <33
17th-Jun-2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
Holy crap there's like about ten people around me who are sick right now - WHAT IS GOING ON? Is the Apocalypse nigh? Is this the first mutant version of the Croat virus?? *takes ALL the vitamins and some things that could possibly be naturally helpful but may just be placebo-like* Hope you're drinking your fresh 100% OJ.

Re Fic recs - excellent the Idle Job I have PDF'd to my phone and the other two I have not come across *adds to the tabs*

Just saw Super 8 tonight - delightfully charming and yet still pretty gripping with the whole monsters from outta space vibe. This is the kind of movie I do picture all the classic directors reminiscing over childhoods about. I totally see Speilberg, Hughes, Reitman, Lucas and Abrams doing the whole fanboy schtick.

Will check out Source Code and X Men.

Fic recs for you if you haven't already read 'em - all BB fics by the following (sorry don't have links on me right now) destina, cherie_morte, britomart_is. All very very good.

On the upside - 15 more teaching days and then you can go on holidays :) That's 15 more days to get yourself better so that you can enjoy your holidays!!

PS GAME OF THRONES IS EPIC!!!!!! OMG you will LOVE it. And errr uhmm not in any way like Merlin. Don't get me wrong I like my Merlin - but GOT is completely without cheese, it's like 150 times more gravity and no doubt quadruple the production expense.

Edited at 2011-06-17 01:55 pm (UTC)
17th-Jun-2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! My hubby has it too. I went to school Wednesday and I had kids coughing and sneezing all over the place. No wonder it seemed to refresh itself after a day there. I can't believe I've taken 4 days off work.

It's great that so many fics are now available as PDF's. It's such a great way to read. *hugs my iPad*

Oh wow... great rec for Super 8. Makes me really want to see it.

Source Code really holds together - a real mind spinner. X men was just a good old fashioned romp. Great to see the back story for the characters in the first X men film.

Thanks for the other BB recs! I love all those authors and they are so on my list to read!

15 days!! \o/ Except.... reports....:(( I've also been trying to get those done on my sick days but I'm lacking motivation. I have to have them all done by next week. But wow... only 3 weeks to go. Where did that term go?!

Oh yay Game of Thrones then! Personally I find Merlin a little ..um.... twee. It's fun and all but I'd like so much more from it. So yay... sounds like GoT might well be something I'll like. Will most definitely give it a go.

Thanks honey. *hugs*
17th-Jun-2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
Whining is a justified prerogative of the sick. **hugs** Who has been spreading the nasty lurgy all over my flist I wonder?

I am enjoying Game of Thrones, actually I am enthralled with the opening credits as much as the show! It's nasty, gorey and not for the faint hearted and more than once I've been on the edge of turning it off and had to convince myself - "it's just make believe" - because, yes, there are some pretty harrowing scenes in there and I'm ok with them hacking humans to shreds, but I get a bit squeamish over dumb animals... But that's just me all over isn't it?

Hope you're feeling better soon.
18th-Jun-2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Game of thrones is getting a big thumbs up - so I will have to check it out for sure. It sounds like something I might like.

And thanks sweetie. Thank god for aloe tissues that's all I can say.

<33
17th-Jun-2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
SO sorry you've been sick...I had a cold last week, but it's finally faded. I hope yours does as well.

Britomart's BB was excellent, btw!

18th-Jun-2011 01:30 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. I thought it was going and then Wham! Hit me again when I wasn't expecting it. :(

I totally figured britomart's fic would be great. She's an excellent author. It's def in my list of BB's to read.

<333
17th-Jun-2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
Game of Thrones = FTW!
18th-Jun-2011 01:30 am (UTC)
Awesome! Wow... so many peeps are saying so.

Thanks hun.
xx
17th-Jun-2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
Sounds like being sick has some advantages...

The vidding tourney sounded interesting although I don't think I'd ever enter one.
18th-Jun-2011 01:33 am (UTC)
Yeah... reading is a good advantage. Though I think I'd rather be bouncing around like I usually do. :)

And tourney was indeed interesting. Tough because you don't know what vid you will be up against until they announce which one your opponent has put in. It's more vid v vid rather than vidder re vidder.

There were some amazing vidders in there. It opened my eyes to more styles of vidding and other fandoms.

18th-Jun-2011 11:45 am (UTC)
Sorry you're still feeling so ill. Keep up with the vitamins and fluids.

Thansk for the recs! And while I'm not particularly fannish about it, I really love Game of Thrones.
18th-Jun-2011 12:15 pm (UTC)
I have to confess I haven't been very good on the vitamin front. really need to do that.

And I'm about to watch my very first episode now. I've heard lots of good things about it.

Thanks sweetie.
xx
18th-Jun-2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
Quick (and rather late) fly-by to bring you a bunch of tissues and well wishes. ♥ :)

19th-Jun-2011 01:15 am (UTC)
Oh honey! That's gorgeous. THANK YOU! <33

Feeling a bit better today. Still all bunged up but not so achy.

*HUGS*

18th-Jun-2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Sorry you're sick :( Feel better soon!
19th-Jun-2011 01:15 am (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetie. *hugs*
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 9:00 am GMT.