?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Poll and a mixed bag of recs... 
22nd-Jul-2011 08:10 pm
Becc_j Art
Hey.

Further to getting some encouraging feedback to this idea yesterday, I thought I'd conduct a formal poll to really gauge interest. If you have a sec I'd love to know what you think.



Article on fanfiction:

This is such an interesting mainstream article on fan fiction. I found it fascinating reading something written for people who don't know that fan fiction exists. I forget that fanfic is not mainstream. I've been reading it for over 5 years now and it's a part of my everyday existence. I found the end of the article particularly interesting as it deals with copyright and how writers feel about their characters being used.

Podfic/fic

Story: Three Days on the Rack
Author: keerawa
Reader: reena_jenkins
Why: This is very dark and won't be everyone's flavour. But I would really urge you (if you can) to look past the warnings, if they seem a little scary, because this is essentially about what Sam would do for Dean. It's that lovely combination of dark and beautiful. The production of the podfic is excellent. The reading is passionate and the use of music is fabulous. Even if you don't listen to podfic I recommend the story. The end will have you....ack! I can't spoil you. It's awesome and I highly recommend it. (story links are on the post above).

BB Fics

Story: Every Wolf's Howl
Author: balefully
Why: Oh man. I can't even. All I can say is, if you want to know what "knotting" is all about then read this. (oh fandom <33) I came for the hurt!Sam (and yeah, there is a bit of that)..but stayed for the HOT and the love and the *guh*. Bottom!Dean, which usually isn't my thing but balefully is kinda awesome like that. *g*

Story: Treasure
Author: sonofabiscuit77
Why: SO much love for this fic. It's AU, it's post apocalypse, it's mutant nasties, it's action and it's a Sam/Dean that is totally believable. Their relationship is PERFECT. And the art is fabulous also. Go!

Fanvids

Vid: Criminal
Vidder: Superkitte (YT)
Why: Fabulous AU that tells the story of Sam being in love with the criminal Dean. A well constructed vid with a great ending.

Vid: Club Can't Even Handle Me
Vidder: moviepashionista (YT)
Why: This is partly my urge to see a new (ish) vidder getting some recognition but also this vid is great fun. It had me smiling the whole way through. I am a sucker for gag reel footage and good beat work.

Community

I am of the belief that there is a community for everything. Even one for sharing the love of ... sammy_hair Ha! Perfect. There'll be a sammy clavicle comm one day. :)

Enjoy.
Comments 
22nd-Jul-2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
ohh thanks for these - esp the podfic as I need some new ones.

oh and there's also paddyhair_pwns. I know this because we have a Super Wiki entry about Sam's Hair.

Edited at 2011-07-22 01:14 pm (UTC)
22nd-Jul-2011 01:26 pm (UTC)
Pleasure hun. Hope you like the podfic. It really left me with thinky thoughts..

HA! Looks at that wiki entry.. JOY! (I want those bangs back. Will never happen of course... he's all growed up now..)
22nd-Jul-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
The vid recs are great. :) And hey, not blocked in Germany... :P
23rd-Jul-2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. And yay! For not blocked. \o/
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Jul-2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Oh hey you! *glomps*

YES YES and YES to what you've said here. The fact that Dean was so confident was wonderfully refreshing and it just felt so right. I haven't read many BB's either, but it's up there as an all time favorite. Certainly of the SPN (rather than RPF) variety.
xx
24th-Jul-2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed the article on fanfiction. (Reading it rather late after getting back from a HP weekend in Perth, funnily enough.) It's always supremely interesting to see it all through the eyes of outsiders.
29th-Jul-2011 09:45 am (UTC)
*yikes* sorry for late reply. Though I can blame LJ yeah?!

That article was pretty awesome and interesting I reckon - especially in relation to HP.

Oooh... and in Perth eh? So you live outside Perth? (Ack... did I know that already.../o\ my memory is awful sometimes.

Glad you enjoyed it.
xx
30th-Jul-2011 08:13 am (UTC)
We can blame LJ for a fair bit lately, lol.

Yeah I saved the article to read later - who knows, it might help in explaining fandom to some of my friends!

I do live outside Perth. :) A fair bit outside though, as I'm up north. And no I didn't mention it before so you're all clear. *g*
24th-Jul-2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the rec and lovely feedback :D And thanks so much for the link to the article about fanfiction, very illuminating and not at all patronizing, the author made some really interesting points that I hadn't really considered before - Shakespeare as a fanfiction author!!
29th-Jul-2011 09:49 am (UTC)
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. I can blame LJ yeah?!

The fact that it wasn't patronizing was refreshing - I like that is was an outsider POV telling people who might not know about it all about it. :)

And congrats on the story. Big BB hit this year I'd say. *g* Loved it so much. I still think about it. :)
This page was loaded Jan 22nd 2018, 11:43 am GMT.