?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
I'm too old for change... 
8th-Aug-2011 06:39 pm
Becc_j Art
Well, not really... but see, it takes me ages to figure out how a site works and just when I was kinda getting used to You Tube it went and changed everything.

It's looking very swish and all but..um...where's have the profile comments gone? /o\ I feel so lame now. I like to respond when peeps say nice things... and I don't know how to!

And, um... I've also just noticed a Sam vid I made a while back has a ridiculous amount of vids and I'm not sure why. As in... I'm wondering if it's been posted somewhere that it generate views because it's improportionate to my other views. *shrugs* It doesn't matter, but it's made me *head scratch*

And next time I mention making a vid using convention footage remind me NOT TO! It's damn hard. Though I am getting very familiar with the different conventions around the place. I wonder if they ever get sick of doing them. They do a remarkable job. (though Jensen is pretty scary sometimes I've noticed. And protective. Especially of Jared *hearts him* but I think I would be way too scared of asking him a question. Though he'd be awesome to have a genuine conversation with I reckon (as in late night D&M's *dreams*. And Jared... well, I just want to pounce on him).

Blah, blah. Clearly I am chatty tonight. Time to search out some podfics. I've just finished all the ones I recently listened to. And god damn! Listening to juice817 read thenyxie's Homework 'verse *GUH* That needs to come with a combustion warning. Hottest damn thing ever.

ETA: Comment Vid Meme is still on my mind and once I've cleared the decks I would really like to try and get that happening. Hmmm... before show starts again might be good....
Comments 
8th-Aug-2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
About youtube - I'm having the same problem. I can't find a "reply" button on the comments in my channel profile - WTH?

And yeah, convention vids are a pain, and it depends on the seat whether or not I can get good quality, and the number of heads in my way, not to mention having to be careful of the Creation goons who are always trolling. It's kinda fun though to see what I can get without getting caught. I agree Jensen can be kinda intimidating and Jared is just a big kid. Jensen is very protective of him - it's the sweetest thing ever.

I finished reading the Homework verse last week, and just OMGuhhhh it's the best fic I've ever read! The only reason I did was because you rec'd it about a month ago btw - so THANKS FOR THAT (still trying to recover) XDXD

p.s. did your kitty come home?

ETA: I just saw this vid from Boston yesterday - JUST OMG....This woman just totally went for it with Jared - go watch now!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2fNiKhzsW0g&feature=player_embedded

Edited at 2011-08-08 01:14 pm (UTC)
8th-Aug-2011 01:19 pm (UTC)
Oh it's not just me then? Maybe they scrapped the profile comments? Shame really because it was a way of keeping in touch.

Ah now. Convention footage. You might be able to answer the etiquette question I have on this. Do you think it's rude and um... bad form to dl con footage from YT and use it in a vid? I mean. I know peeps go to a lot of trouble to bring us the footage - especially as I understand it's not really allowed - so I'm wondering if it's not such a great idea to pinch it? I know it's done all the time but I did wonder about it.

And the varying qualities is amazing. There are some that look like they've been allowed to set up a tripod. Others not so.

Oh and you read the homework 'verse from my rec. Yay! Isn't it like the hottest thing on this planet?!?! And to listen to it read is just incredible.

And yes. My cat came home. He just suddenly appeared on my daughters bed. He hasn't moved from under our desk in about 4 days though so not sure how well he his. He is eating and seems ok, just not moving too much. He gets easily spooked so we are having to be quiet around him. Hopefully all the inactivity means he healing.

Thanks hun.

(So is Jensen intimidating close up? A couple of moments really sent chills - I had the feeling that I would hate to get on the wrong side of him. Though other times he seems so passionate, intelligent and funny. Which makes sense as am actor and director).

(sorry for all the questions. I did mention chatty didn't I?)

<33
8th-Aug-2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
> A lot of people do pinch the con footage for vids, and it doesn't bother me when people use mine - I appreciate that it can use used and seen by others in a different format :) I guess if you want to to use someone's con vids, just send them a message and ask.

The ones who have footage that is clear and not wobbly is def. on a tripod, but it's still not allowed. I think they just get lucky to use their "camera" as a video and get away with it from Creation (unless they are slipping the goons a few bucks :D)

> So glad kitty came home!!! That's a relief!!

> Imma gonna download the podfic cause I gotta hear it read to me, yes I do hehe

> Jensen is just more serious than Jared. He's very sweet though, and he is a great hugger! At LA Con I was determined to get a "hug" not just a stand there and smile pic and he did and it is a great pic! I have it in my journal somewhere if you wanna see it ;p

> and JARED! I KNOW RIGHT??? That was so great! She deserved that hug didn't she? I'm still giggling about that!
8th-Aug-2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. Link to pic please! So all that stuff about him not liking to hug is not right?

He actually comes across (in the con footage) as very loyal. Scary sometimes (man, when he had a go at that girl about Jared's hair....)

Um..what's your user name on YT? I may have already pinched some of your footage....

Thanks hun. And how awesome to get that hug! She must be SO thrilled... and yep! Good for her! :D :D
8th-Aug-2011 03:13 pm (UTC)
JensAngel1 is my youtube channel, and pinch away ;)

here's the link to my photos from LA - I asked him if I could have a hug, most people don't though - it was worth it!

http://winsangel.livejournal.com/14166.html

good for her is right - "Welcome to Boston" LMAO



9th-Aug-2011 12:05 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! They are so awesome! Lots of hugs! \o/ Jensen's hug looks so wonderful. Ack! To have those arms around you...*drools*. Though I have to say Jim's hug looks awesome too.

Thanks hun.
xx
8th-Aug-2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
Oooh.. I just saw your eta - "went for it" as in attacked him? Verbally? Or....?

You know, I mostly find it hard to watch con footage. I get squicked really easily. I love it when they are comfortable and the questions are easy...

I such a woos...

Thanks for the link! I am watching them ALL at the moment! <3

Edited at 2011-08-08 01:23 pm (UTC)
8th-Aug-2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!! I just watched it!!! \o/

OMG!! That is priceless!!

GOD! Could I LOVE that man any more....:D :D :D

(Oh that has got to go in the vid now....!!!!)

<3333333333 Thank you! (damn... I think that's 3 replies to one comment.../o\)
8th-Aug-2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
They've changed YouTube?

I was there yesterday, trying to reply to a comment someone had left on a vid and couldn't find the "reply" button, thought it was me. Damn, I liked that option.

I wouldn't touch con vid with a ten foot barge pole - you are one very brave vidder! There's so much of it, never mind the colour/aspect/quality problems - eeek - gives me nightmares just contemplating it!

I've just found out Creation played one of my really old vids at Boston yesterday - not sure where they found it from as it's not up on YouTube...curiouser and curiouser...
9th-Aug-2011 12:12 pm (UTC)
Well, yesterday it looked very different. But today... /o\ maybe I really am losing my mind....

You could still reply to comments on the vids but I couldn't see the comments on the profile page. I went to comment on one and it was gone.

OMG! Con footage... what the hell got into me. I have to say though I have committed so much to this vid I can't turn back now. Finding useable footage is kinda nightmarish and having to listening to some of those questions../o\. Mostly though it is glee making. Those boys. :D

The differing aspect ratios is the biggest nightmare. And colouring.... I can't even.

Oh wow! One of your vids! That's so cool. Hmmm... not on YT?! That IS interesting. curious how they got hold of it. Maybe a LJ'er. But it is cool. :D

xx

8th-Aug-2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, juice817 is awesome.

Speaking of podfic, have you listened to this one? Hooker!Jared. :D

http://audiofic.jinjurly.com/holsters-hookers-and-handcuffs
9th-Aug-2011 12:13 pm (UTC)
Oooh.. no I haven't! Yay! *downloads* awesome! Thank you...
8th-Aug-2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
Yay, Vid Meme! I was hoping you didn't give up on that...

And yes, I've had that exact same dream too, to hook up with Jensen for a late night meal and drinks for a nice conversation. Guys like him make me wish I was a journalist doing interviews for one of the big magazines, they always seem to meet their victims over lunch is some swanky restaurant (or, in Colin Farrell's case, a pub).

When I saw Jensen at the convention in the UK I didn't find him intimidating, but he struck me as a very private person, and more serious in nature than Jared, I got the feeling he needs to feel quite comfortable in a setting to be able to let his silliness out.....dear, I think I've given this way too much thought.
9th-Aug-2011 12:18 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. I am still keen to give the vid meme a go. Just need to make some time to get it sorted...

After viewing quite a bit of footage now Jensen seems a much more complex character. Dedicated, private, loyal, with a side of moodiness (I don't mean that negatively, but there were times when he seemed to lose patience at times...). Jared seems eager to please and damn bouncy. Also on the move and genuinely flattered when someone gives him a compliment. The two of them together though. That's quite something. The amount of times they mirror each others movements... (I would love to have the patience to vid that one day...)

Hee... looks like I've given it way too much thought also... :D

xx
(Deleted comment)
10th-Aug-2011 09:23 am (UTC)
It's weird. It's back to it's old look. I wonder if they were just testing out a new look or something? They might be playing around with a new format or something..

<33
10th-Aug-2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
Doing a vid with "non-episode footage" is hard. You don't realize it until you try it. All the episodes are like 42 minutes of excellent footage and most of it can be used. Other footage is lucky if a small fraction can actually be used.

But it's still fun...
11th-Aug-2011 04:43 am (UTC)
It's the varying sizes and quality and having to sift through so much for one moment that might work. It has been fun. I haven't made a vid like this before so that's been interesting.

I was going to email you actually because I couldn't remember how to but a border around all of the footage (not just single frames) to try and make things look even. But I figured it out so I am feeling mighty pleased with myself. :D

(I sure I am way to old to be making fanvids drooling over a celebrity.../o\)
xx
11th-Aug-2011 11:13 am (UTC)
If you're too old, then what am I. \o/
12th-Aug-2011 03:47 pm (UTC)
I can't seem to figure out YT from one day to the next, so I'm no help, but I hope you didn't lost all your comments. That would suck.

I've never been to an actor con and I'm curious if you have links to footage of Jensen being pretty scary and protective at cons. Just curious, but no pressure.

Hope vidding is going well, otherwise!
13th-Aug-2011 06:16 am (UTC)
Hey!

This is one piece that kinda made me...um.. shiver. Idk. A fan insults Jared hair and then Jensen says something to the fan.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zqGtL6AmUWc

There's also one where a fan called out "I love you Jensen" and Jensen says. "Jared's here too". It was like he was saying "that's nice, but don't leave Jared out". There's also one where a fan says something about Jensen always playing the same kind of roles and he says something sarcastic about his it not helping his self esteem. He was kind of serious and dismissive. I get that he would be, but it was interesting to watch.

I can't remember where all these instances are I'm afraid - I've watched so much lately. They are the ones I remember anyway.
:)

Thanks hun. Vidding is happening. I think. :)
xx
22nd-Aug-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
Ooh. I really didn't get the feeling Jensen was amused and that line about "I guess you're having one [a bad hair day], too?" That didn't sound like a joke. I love the idea of the guys standing up for each other amidst all the craziness. (And thanks for repeating the link in your comment. Sometimes I don't know where I mislay my brain.)
22nd-Aug-2011 07:07 am (UTC)
I know! It sounded so defensive and ack! I don't really like watching that clip.

And I hadn't posted the link anyway so you didn't mislay anything. :DDD
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 10:11 pm GMT.