?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Bloggity Blog... 
20th-Aug-2011 09:44 pm
Becc_j Art
Mixed bag of stuff...

I did my first ever friending meme thingy recently. I was curious about how these things work so I thought I'd throw myself in there. (I also just fancied answering the questions..*g*).

So. Welcome new friends! *hugs* (though you might want to run a mile once you see the blah blah I'm capable of! *g*)


geckoholic and I are teaming up to claim a film for spn_cinema \o/ NO idea how it's going to pan out yet. But if we get the claim we want then there should be a fic and a vid in the making. :) ( what's in the box?!)


Heffa huggles (and totes gratitude) to deirdre_c and amnisias for allowing my inner teenager / fangirl to um.......well, let's just say frivolous vid is on the way. :D

Speaking of vids, receiving positive feedback can't be underestimated can it? Especially when they come out of the blue or a few weeks later. I probably wear my heart on my sleeve in that respect but *shrugs* I'm not ashamed to say they make me feel good.




Cat: You know the one with the broken pelvis. I gotta say, animals are curious and amazing. After returning home he laid low (under a desk) for about a week and then started to move around a bit. We let him out and he's started to seem somewhat normal again. Though he has absolutely no muscle tone in his back legs and hobbles about. But he seems to be on the mend, getting stronger and less skittish each day. Talk about 9 lives!


When fandom meets RL. I would never have thought the editing I do for fandom fun would become something I'd do in RL. The film I am making at school is now in it's editing phase and I feel somewhat of a "film maker". \o/ The children have done a rough edit but I really need to tweak it. But the thing that I am finding the MOST challenging (and fun) is creating a musical score for it. Films need music I reckon so yay for Garage Band. That program is AMAZING!

I've also learned how to make video footage look more "film like" in FCE. (only after working with the program for 3 years /o\) And editing original footage is SO different to working with professional footage. But I love it still. (I actually thought I wouldn't)

It's all SO much fun. I only have a week to have it all finished though. Ack. Lot's of work ahead.


Hope you all are well and happy.
Comments 
20th-Aug-2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the welcome! And I'm sure I won't want to run for the hills :)

I think it often feels better to get positive feedback a little while after you've posted because it's nice to know people are still looking at and appreciating your work :) That's how I feel anyway!
20th-Aug-2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
Hi!

Hee... I tend to be on the blabbing side at times. Wait until the show starts! I go to town then! :D

And yes. Out of the blue comments (especially ones so detailed and thoughtful) are affirming and glee making.

We can all do with a little bit of that in our lives I reckon.
xx
20th-Aug-2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Ah, I can really ramble when I want to :)

I agree - the surprise of finding a comment like that in your inbox is always awesome <3
20th-Aug-2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, They are tough creatures. He soooo thin though.
20th-Aug-2011 06:09 pm (UTC)

Just a quick hello since I seemed to have fallen off the edge of the world.

Working with "real footage" can be really challenging. But also a whole lot of fun...

20th-Aug-2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
Hey you!

Yes. It's very different. The though skilss I've picked up editing pro footage has come in handy. I would never have been able to even attempt this a few years ago.

20th-Aug-2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
The big thing I learned in my first two failures using real footage was to shoot enough "B-roll". Everyone knows what they want to include but I found out how important those other shots really are.
21st-Aug-2011 09:05 am (UTC)
Oh yes. For a couple of scenes I really wish we had taken more footage. I could really use it. I will know better next time. (Hopefully there will be a next time..)

20th-Aug-2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so glad to hear your cat is doing better. Tough little fellas, aren't they?

Sounds like you have a lot to do and lots of fun doing it. :)

I'm taking part in the ETV- worst video challenge. And my, is that a horror I'm creating. LOL. I don't dare upload this on YT. :P
One entry for the challenge is already up. Perfect in all it's faultiness. ;D
20th-Aug-2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
There's a bad vid challenge?!! Woot. But Damnit. I've always wanted to do that. ...

HA! So bad you can't upload to YT?! I'm super curious. I saw your post and will check it out. :D

xx
21st-Aug-2011 08:46 am (UTC)
You still have 10 days to create a vid. It's not as if it takes time as in tweaking it perfect. Because that's what you usually do. I'd love to see an entry from you. You could throw together residue clips randomly and call it:"SPN-potpourri" hahaha.

Here is the strange thing: It's actually very freeing to create something really bad, being random and senseless. It was for me at least. :D
21st-Aug-2011 08:53 am (UTC)
I actually started making one a while back and found it quite hard... though I was trying to make a "good" bad vid... if that makes sense.

I could always just doing everything I think shouldn't be done in a vid... like multitude of transitions, using footage that has the giant promos in them. I need a song! One that I'd just use literal translations and not think of a story.

Though.. I actually have no time. The school vid is my huge priority at the moment. Though.. um... would you like to take a sneak peek at my Jared vid? I'm not sure how embarrassed I'm going to need to be when it comes out.


(In fact.. I might be able to submit that one as a "bad" one. Though it's taken me forever to get right../o\)

<33

Right.. off to watch yours now...
21st-Aug-2011 10:29 am (UTC)
Of course I will take a sneak peek at your Jared vid. Send it on over! :)

And yes, trying to make a good bad vid was how i started out. But it didn't work for me at all. I needed something to make fun of for my muse to get going. ;)

xx
20th-Aug-2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
*hellooooo* ;)
20th-Aug-2011 11:17 pm (UTC)
Hello sweetie pie.. <33
21st-Aug-2011 06:57 am (UTC)
Glad to hear your kitty is doing better.
21st-Aug-2011 08:54 am (UTC)
Thanks hun. He's slowly getting there.
xx
This page was loaded Jul 19th 2018, 3:36 pm GMT.