?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vidlet: It's Raining Men 
12th-Sep-2011 07:09 pm
Gag reel editor


Title:It's Raining Men
Vidder: ash48
Song by: The Weather Girls (with a surprise!MC Hammer)
Category:S6 Gag Reel
Length: 1.51m
Size: 36 mb

Links: You Tube | 4Shared (download)



Special thanks to el1ie and amnisias for giving this the once over for me. *smishes*

Notes

Ok. So I know this isn't anything special but I do like to have a play with the gag reel each time they come out. I had to trust my instinct and go with the song that first popped in my head when I saw it. Namely... yay! Lot's of men! I probably could have made more of a statement about that but it just ended up being a just a fanvid of the gag reel to a song that my muse gave me.

Though it is rather timely because I have been enjoying discussions over at the gender bias stats post (interesting comments are often being made) and something that I've become more aware of since that post is the fact that Supernatural is a male centred show. Hee! Yeah... I know. That's kinda obvious, but it's more about acknowledging that that's OK. That it's ok that it's male dominated - not only because it's an aspect that (I figure) many of us actually like, but that there really aren't that many shows that give us that.

Ack! I'm not being very eloquent. /o\ Where's bythedamned when I need her...

And how the hell did I get so thinky on such a frivolous (and embarrassingly simple) vid.

Comments 
12th-Sep-2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
HAHA. That MC Hammer part had me howling with laughter.

Those boys really do lend themselves to this so well, don't they? Hallelujah indeed!
12th-Sep-2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
Hee. Yay! Glad that worked for you. I couldn't help myself with that... :D

And yes! The DO lend themselves to that. Kinda where my thinking was at... ;)

<33
12th-Sep-2011 01:23 pm (UTC)
That was great, Ash.

This is one of my favourite songs, so love seeing vids made with it. There was a brilliant X-Files one made years ago featuring Mulder, Skinner and Krycek that I still watch often.
12th-Sep-2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
Oh hey you! Long time no hear.. <3

Glad you liked. I can image the X-Files one would be great fun. On hind site it might have been fun to do one with the entire male cast of SPN....

Maybe one day.
xx
12th-Sep-2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! Every time I see a SPN gag reel I think it must be one of the most amusing sets to be on. *loves*

The way you synchronized the thunderclaps in the music with Bob Singer banging into the door and the boys' jumps in the forest made me laugh my face off. XD The MC Hammer music cut with the "touch it" scene was awesome. Well done!
12th-Sep-2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
They do look like they had a lot of fun. I'm sure it helps with all the hard work that goes along with it. :)

Hee! Yay... I'm glad you noticed Bob hitting the door. I wasn't sure if it would be picked up as he was in the back ground.

Oh and the boys in the forest cracks me up!! On the first watch I didn't notice how silly those jumps were.

OH BOYS!!

Thanks hun. Glad you enjoyed this one. <3
12th-Sep-2011 02:47 pm (UTC)
OH MY hahaha Sarah, you're seriously vidding goddess of crack :DDDDD
12th-Sep-2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
Hey honey bun....

Hee.. yes.. well... there are times when these guys just have to be made fun of... *g*

(notice the way I am making frivolous silly vids rather than getting stuck into my Sam one? Argh.... I have started it, but I keep getting distracted by silliness /o\..)

<33
12th-Sep-2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Oh this was a very welcome break in my Monday afternoon at work, so great and funny (my boss probably wonders why invoices make me giggle) Thank you! You do such amazing vids! :)
12th-Sep-2011 11:11 pm (UTC)
Hee! Giggling at invoices....tehe.

And thanks hun. That's a lovely thing to say. <33
xx
12th-Sep-2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
I love this vid. Had a smile on my face the entire time. Such a fun time. I just love our boys and love this male-dominated show down to my bones.
13th-Sep-2011 05:08 am (UTC)
Thank you! So glad you enjoyed. Down to your bones? Yep! I understand that! Me too! :D
12th-Sep-2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
You just made my whole entire year. ♥
13th-Sep-2011 05:09 am (UTC)
Entire year?!! WOOT! \o/

:D
12th-Sep-2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
This is me with sore ribs and a big old grin. The MC Hammer part is awesome.
13th-Sep-2011 05:09 am (UTC)
Hee... thanks honey. <33
12th-Sep-2011 03:53 pm (UTC)
Me oh my how I loved this - 'tis amazing what you can do with a gag reel and the right song!
13th-Sep-2011 05:10 am (UTC)
Yay.. glad you liked. :D I always worry I won't find a song that suits the reel and then somehow, one just happens..:)
12th-Sep-2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
I squealed!

...Ahem. Okay first I grinned like a loon -and I'm talking the biggest, widest grin imaginable- and then the M C. Hammer had me squealing with laughter.

Oh heck hon, you do it so well. *bows*
13th-Sep-2011 05:11 am (UTC)
Yay... squealing is always good. :D And grinning!

Thanks hon! :D
12th-Sep-2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
OMG! What a HOOT !!!
Crack perfection. Definitely! Incredible...you are so talented at this it's scary.

(Edited because my brain is still laughing it's behind off and can't think straight.)

Edited at 2011-09-12 04:19 pm (UTC)
13th-Sep-2011 05:12 am (UTC)
Thanks babe! Just some silliness to while away my hours...

*hugs*
12th-Sep-2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
You know what I love most about this vid is the fact that it looks like the boys themselves are singing about how "it's raining men!" and they are just so damn happy about it :P
13th-Sep-2011 05:29 am (UTC)
Yay.. that's what I was after. The very (very!) loose thinking on this is that they are intially not so sure but once it start "raining" they are in to it. :D

And the campiness of the song and the gag reel is kinda where I was coming from with this... (not sure if I should be ashamed of myself or not.. *g*)

xx
12th-Sep-2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, you! I look forward to these with each gag reel and this one did not disappoint. I particularly love how you spliced up the "touch it" dialogue with the credit sequence.
13th-Sep-2011 05:30 am (UTC)
Yay.. thanks honey. :D The "touch it" was a last minute..."oh, that might be fun to play with"..

Thanks for stopping by.
*hugs*
12th-Sep-2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
Cuuuuute! *_*
13th-Sep-2011 05:30 am (UTC)
Thaaanks. :DDD
12th-Sep-2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
Gawd. You took all the best bits and put them together with the most perfectly campy song for it ever. Hilarious!

LOVE IT.
13th-Sep-2011 05:32 am (UTC)
Woot! That was the plan...

And I think it was the fun campy nature of the gag reel that had me thinking of the song actually...

and lots of men.

Thanks so much honey. :D
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 22nd 2018, 2:31 pm GMT.