?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Things that make me go WOOT!! 
30th-Sep-2011 09:29 pm
Becc_j Art
1. School holidays started today! (2 week break.. YAY!)

2. SUPERNATURAL DAY! How awesome to have another ep so soon. I'm SO excited for this one (and I haven't peeked at any footage. Go me!)

3. Hubby got notification that he was successful in his application for a photography exhibition. This is kinda a big deal as he has been wanting to exhibit for ages and this place is the place to do it. I'm so proud of him. (double woot!)

4. After this discussion about non con comfort, this fic was recc'd to me: Names of Collision In The Dark by obstinatrix THIS! It captures that level of Luci's creepiness and juxtaposes it with real Dean comfort. And it's...um... gen-cest. New to me (the term), but wow... totally works. So if you like the boys all cuddly without the wincest, this is your fic. :D (it works on all sorts of schmoopy levels too)

5. PODFICS!! God I love LOVE 'em! I have recently enjoyed these and thought I'd share.



chemm80 has been in my ear for the last few weeks reading me some great stories. :D

The first was the epic Professional Bull Riding (PBR) saga written by drvsilla. There are three stories in this 'verse and all of them are wonderful. And who would have thought?! Bull riding! Honestly... after listening to this I HAD to go and watch footage of bull riding. The world was painted so vividly by the author, I just had to check it out. *g*. If you visit the author's master post she has links to footage and all sorts of info about bull riding.

But it's the (J2) romance that sucks you in. Subtle, slow and believable. And chemm80's voice is perfect for this story.

The other story that TOTALLY SUCKED ME IN was Screw You, We're From Texas by makeit_takeit.

The story is quite incredible. It covers SO many aspects of love and relationships. It handles the issues of gay love, religion, acceptance, marriage and just being in love so beautifully. The characters and situations are very realistic. It's painful at times but mostly feel good.

The production of the podfic is wonderful. It is infused with snippets of music that compliments each chapter perfectly. And of course the reading it wonderful.

The are both JS AU romances (NC17).



6. Did I mention SUPERNATURAL DAY?! Yep that. WOOT!!!
Comments 
30th-Sep-2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
That was a totally awesome fic. Thanks for putting it up here or else I might not have read it and I really did enjoy it.
30th-Sep-2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm glad.

Sam seriously needed those (real) hugs. ;)
30th-Sep-2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Ooh OOh - that icon is PERFECT!! Where did you get it?
30th-Sep-2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
This is from the supremely talented maichan. Honestly, you should check out her stuff.

Here's the art/icon post (it's for a story):

http://maichan808.livejournal.com/72865.html

I leave you with another from her. :)

1st-Oct-2011 12:33 am (UTC)
I skimmed the story that went with the icon - not my thing though. I hate reading Sam beating Dean up for any reason and I'm not into bottomDean so yeah... I'm just not fond of Sam like that. But I still loved the pictures.
1st-Oct-2011 01:08 am (UTC)
That's cool. I haven't read the story yet. I'm not keen on Sam like that either... so, um... thanks for the heads up. :)

30th-Sep-2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Congrats to the hubby! And I hadn't realized there were 3 stories in that bull-riding series now. I quite enjoyed the first one so I should check those out.
1st-Oct-2011 01:12 am (UTC)
Thanks. I'm thrilled for him.

And yes. There's also Seeing Daylight and Gathered Up
30th-Sep-2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
The bull riding fic is my all time favourite story I had o idea it had been made into a podfic, thank you so much for the link :)
1st-Oct-2011 01:13 am (UTC)
My pleasure. The podfic is excellent. :)
1st-Oct-2011 08:24 am (UTC)
heee thanks for the rec! :)

AND YAY FOR HOLIDAYS :D it's so weird though - my school year has just started lol

AND YES SPN!
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 10:08 pm GMT.