?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
7.09 Ep reaction.. (mini spam also..) 
19th-Nov-2011 05:08 pm
Becc_j Art


Holy HELL!! What?! Did they? Did they REEEEAAALLLY?

I shouted BASTARDS at the screen as soon as it finished. HOW DARE THEY LEAVE IT THERE?!?! YOU CAN'T DO THAT! WE HAVE TO WAIT 2 WEEKS NOW! Whaaaaaa

Then it really sunk in. BOBBBBYYYYYYY!!!!! Would they really kill Bobby? O_o

You know something? THEY WOULD! The really would.

I have no idea why I'm not more stressed/upset about that but I'm strangely ok with it. I enjoy and like Bobby. I do. I think he's a fine character but if Show sticks to their true form it makes perfect sense that they kill him off. This show has always been about the brothers fighting the fight by themselves. Sure, they have had much needed help along the way, but essentially they kill off characters to reinforce the fact that they really ONLY HAVE EACH OTHER. And I KINDA LOVE THAT! It's Show being consistent. And I love that they have the guts to do it. (even with potential fan backlash).

And what a time remove the last remaining extended family member. Just when Dean is hitting a massive low point. This will be the thing that finally tips him over won't it?!

I have no idea what Dean breaking down will look like. Giving up the hunt completely will be my guess. Maybe drowning in a bottle? I CAN'T WAIT to see what shape that will take.

When Show does stuff like this is really excites me. I was genuinely scared for Bobby in this. I had a real feeling that he was going to buy it when he was in Dick's office. The whole ep felt like a farewell. The writer's gave him some awesome scenes (bit like their treatment of Ellen and Jo) and it felt like a fitting end. If it is indeed the end.

Of course, I have NO IDEA if it IS the end. I am unspoiled. I haven't caught any whispers about Jim leaving the show. Which is fabulous.

Alrighty roo. Particular stuff I loved:

1. The whole ep. The way it was structured. A hunt for a monster that didn't turn out to be the monster they thought they were hunting. The unraveling mystery. Hunters acting like real hunters. I also loved the directing. (checks who directed it... YAY GUY BEE!!! \o/ I think he's my fav of them all (*g*)

2. The OPENING SCENE. A bed and a TV in a tent!! \o/ (My motto when hubby and I travel around AUs was "there is no need to be uncomfortable". HA! That was taking it to a whole new level!)

3. Bobby. Just - everything. He was a hunter before he became a hunter. He shot the monster after sensing it WITH HIS EYES CLOSED! He listened to each other the boys. He was just damn awesome.

4. Sam. I love that he thinks people have it worse. Really Sam? Really? Not many folks have Lucifer locked in their heads. Or suffered they way you have. You are such a goddamn hero.

I LOVE LOVE that he had a chance to voice his concerns for Dean. *sigh* Dean sleeps and they discuss him. Bobby is so there for Sam (yay! Especially ater everything Sam and Bobby have been through). Sam seems to be in a great place to pick up Dean when he no doubt falls.

5. Dean. Oh Dean. Fed up, tired, loopy, battle weary Dean. I really like that they didn't let Dean go overboard in his "high" state. They could have totally played that for laughs and I am SO GLAD they didn't. Sure, a few lighter moments but not ridiculous. Great contrast for that deep seated despondence.

Bobby also had a chance to try and get Dean out of his funk. But it will take more that a few "snap out of it" words. *sniff* "you're not a person". Whaaaa. Sam knows it. He's accepted it. Looks like Dean needs to accept it too. *hugs him*

6. Sam and Bobby digging around inside that monsters stomach! EEWWWWWWW And Dean mentioning that he's hungry. (We knew something was up then yeah?!).

7. Ooozing burger! Double EEEEWWWWWWWWWWWW

8. Experiments! I know. I'm kinda sick like that. But something about evil scientists experimenting just makes me rub my hands in glee. *muwhahaaa*

9. DICK!! I LOVE THIS BADDY! He's SO smarmy and corporate. So conceited and confident and deliciously nasty. Initially it bothered me that he left Bobby unrestrained in his office but then thought it made sense because he is SO sure of himself. The thought of Bobby escaping just wasn't a consideration.

10. BIBBING. Ha!! It's a THING.! A nasty, nasty way to die. (Oh show...I love the way you amuse and shock me at the same time).

11. THE END!!! ACK! Even though the ep had a sense of foreboding about it I seriously didn't think we'd be in for that ending. If Bobby is dead this is seriously going to damage the boys. (Him losing his house makes more sense now too...).

I will mourn Bobby's passing when it's confirmed he's actually dead. And even if he is that doesn't mean we won't see him again.

12. And now, a mini spam because there was just something about this scene I loved. Just something about the way they were carrying their guns. Walking, talking, hunting. The way it was shot.


I love the framing of this shot. The hunting family.
*guh* Sammy
BOYS!
I love that they each have their own way of holding their guns.


And let's just spend a moment..... *sniff*


Hat... very appropriate :(((
Comments 
19th-Nov-2011 11:48 am (UTC)
Come to think of it, they might actually kill Bobby. TPTB said this season is Sam and Dean against the world, they only have each other. And that could mean no more Bobby... D: Dean's angst is going to reach the highest level, though. I kind of want to see that.
19th-Nov-2011 12:19 pm (UTC)
*nods* It seems like the best way to have Sam and Dean against the world. It's interesting that they've shown how reliant they are on him this season. They've also had Dean declare what he'd do if he dies. Whereas I can't really see Dean driving himself, Sam and the car off a pier but I think he's gonna do something fairly drastic.

Of course he could just be comatose - that would keep him out of he picture for a while also.

*eep* we have wait now...../o\
19th-Nov-2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
I had so much fun with that episode! Aside from Bobby pointing out that Sam and Dean do nothing but worry about each other, my favourite moment was Sam's smile after Dean's attempted comeback to the rude waiter.

I have to admit that I'm fine with whatever happens with Bobby, because I'm here for the Sam and Dean show and everything else (except perhaps the Impala) is incidental to me!
19th-Nov-2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
So many awesome moments! Love Bobby and Sam's chat. Bobby saying that Sam's always been deep. \o/

And YES YES the boys spend so much time worrying about the other. <33

And I have to say I'm also here for the Sam and Dean show. I like other characters coming in and out. I think they really help flesh out the boys story. I'm keen to see if they are brave enough to actually kill Bobby. It would be a big move on their part I think.

CAN'T WAIT FOR NEXT EP!
19th-Nov-2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
Man, talk about a heart-in-the-mouth cliffhanger! I adore me some Bobby and I dearly hope he's not just been bumped off (as much as it coincides with the season's current path of alienating the boys from everything they've ever loved/trusted/held close).

And if nothing else, I love when Bobby sits either one of the boys down and has a heart-to-heart. I just want to hug the gnarly old bastard.
20th-Nov-2011 11:59 am (UTC)
That was a totally unexpected cliffy. As much as I yell BASTARDS at the screen I love being that involved. :)

And I'm so keen to see where they go from here. The need to alienate the boys (as that seems to be their plan) - they have no car, no Bobby house and no Bobby. They may decide to just have Bobby out of the picture - in a coma maybe, but it really wouldn't surprise me if they have killed him off.

When I know that for sure I will then go into mourning. :((
19th-Nov-2011 01:04 pm (UTC)
Just popping in to add how much I LOVED this episode, such a turn-around for last week.

But honestly? They've KILLED me with that ending - STONE BLOODY COLD WONDERFUL BASTARDS the lot of 'em. .BOOOOOOOBBBBBBYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!! EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO Wasn't he just wonderful though and yes, isn't that a SPN death omen that NEEDS BREAKING and I need to stop yelling all over your journal! Hee!

No episode next week? JFC - I'm thinking of staying off the net as I'm going to be SO pissed if someone lets something through without a cut or anything. I've popped in here early as I know you're trying to stay spoiler free too, but I'm going to be avoiding everyone else's thoughts and opinions because this was just so wonderful going in totally unaware and I want that feeling for the next one too.

You know where I am if you need anything - am going to try and get those banners and things done - that will keep me busy for a while - thank god I've got those or else I'd be hairless by now..
20th-Nov-2011 12:04 pm (UTC)
Hey,

I think giving Bobby such a meaty episode may well be a death omen. It's interesting though that there haven't been any whiffs about him leaving the show. There was heaps about Misha early on (nothing about him staying gone though...) but I've not picked up anything about Bobby. I mean - I stay away from spoilers so that might be why. I hope I remain unspoiled. I love that I was completely shocked by that ending.

And no. No episode. Because of Thanksgiving I believe. So we have to wait 2 WEEKS!! Arghhhhh

19th-Nov-2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
Man that was good! Stoner!Idiot!Dean was a joy - and yes, they did not push that too far. Some great lines in there ( Dean's twigging of what Crowley really meant by hating dick was a particular favourite), Sam worrying about Dean, a wonderful smarmy villain, bibbing(heh), and Bobby.. BOBBY.. Holy Hell, what are you doing to us Show???

Yep, one helluva ride.
20th-Nov-2011 12:08 pm (UTC)
It was very satisfying wasn't it? High!Dean was nicely handled. Jensen is good at comedy but I think sometimes the directors have to not let him go overboard. There was just the right amount of humour. And a chilled Dean is kinda nice too. :)

:D
19th-Nov-2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
Yay for no Becky in this ep... :P

When the online embed finished so suddenly I first hoped that the ep hadn't ended but that there was something wrong with the embed. But unfortunately not! Gosh, I love Bobby and really don't want him to die. Even though it would fit into the picture now. But still, I'll keep hoping he is very injured and will take a long time to recover. And finally come back...
But that bullet hole in his hat doesn't look very reassuring... :( *is worried*

I, too, loved how they hunted in the woods. It also reminded me of the Wendigo ep. I liked the feeling of familiarity about it but years later with so much that has happened since then and all the changes. But here they are again hunting a monster in the woods. Don't know, but I really liked that. :)
I also enjoyed that I first thought this would be monster ep but then it was about the Leviathans. Nasty things... (yay) ;D

Anyway, now: how to survive until next ep... maybe go and eat a burger and hope there won't be any slime in it.. ;)
20th-Nov-2011 12:13 pm (UTC)
Yes! Yay no Becky. I actually watched that ep again - on my frst watch it didn't bother me so much but on rewatch I really got annoyed with Becky and the way they have stereotyped fangirls. It was pretty damn insulting.

Aaaannnnyway. Nothing like that this week. Back to intelligent filming.

And I know... when it went to black and I was all... Oh no you don't! Don't stop there... and then the credits came up and I yelled Bastards at the top of my voice. /o\ :)

The bullet hole looks worrisome. All I can think is that he may have some brain damage and he's in a coma or something (cure Cas to be resurrected to cure him..;D)

It did have a feeling of Wendigo about it. I loved how competent they hunted in this episode. There was less... "we'll just see how it goes".

And now 2 WEEKS!! Not FAIR!







20th-Nov-2011 12:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I too hope that some hell issues will still haunt Sam. Just something later one. A trigger, or something where we can get more angsty hurty Sam. :)

I am torn also about how to feel about Bobby. I love him and it has been great to see him help out the boys but I would also love to see show have the balls to kill him off. It makes all the other deaths see like an overall plan. These boys aren't supposed to have anyone else. Ever since their mom died it's been about their survival against all odds.

I think this time it'll be about how Dean handles it. I just hope they don't leave Sam out of the loop if there is grieving to be done.

We shall see! :DD
19th-Nov-2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I thought I was the only one who thinks they might really go there with Bobby. I mean, c'mon....it's Supernatural. They'll kill anyone!

And amen to Sammy thinking some people must have it worse. He's being so brave. (How bad am I for wishing the other shoe drops with him????)

20th-Nov-2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
Yes yes. I just don't have that feeling of "nah, they won't kill Bobby".. because... YES THEY WOULD. The boys no, but Bobby is totally up for death. In many ways it's amazing he's lasted so long.

But in SPN even if he is dead it won't be the last we'll see of him.

Sammy is SO brave (and I am with you on the other shoe dropping. I still feel we have more Sam story to have here. I hope this isn't the end of Sam and hell...)
xx
19th-Nov-2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
First of all - I LOVE your pics - the boys and Bobby in the woods, trail walking, talking about their childhood - perfect scene! Guy Bee does an amazing job when he directs. And this was a set up for what was to come. The three of them together in the woods, as hunters and friends *wimpers*

Wasn't Dean/Jensen just really hilarious? I think I would love to party with him cause ya know, who wouldn't right? :D

I'm so glad Dean and Bobby had a sorta heart to heart and it was that moment I started to get queasy - Conversations like that happen few and far between so I was like O.o......

Sammy was just so awesome too, saying all his crazy is under one umbrella - son your crazy needs a whole freakin' tent, but he's not afraid of it now. Such growth from him this season - way fuckin' past time for it! Love his talk with Bobby too, saying the boys both worry about each other so much. He knows the bond they have and it was like he was reiterating that they have to watch out for each other even more now (reading between the Ben Edlund lines)

And OMG how many times was the word "Dick" in this epi - I'm gonna do a count just for shits and giggles! Ben does have his favorites and loves to share LOL.

If they kill Bobby, I can't even think about what that will do the boys, Dean especially. It can't happen and I'll refuse to think it will. He is the only person they have left. I understand the show wanting to get back to the boys, but not to this extreme. Talk about a Fandom exploding, it will explode all the way to the CW steps.

I agree I want to see Dean have a meltdown - it's time, but not this way.

oh and I don't want Turducken for Thanksgiving :D
20th-Nov-2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad you like the pics. It was such a great scene. I think it was totally there to highlight what a loss he will be to these boys (not that we really need to that because WE KNOW!! *sniff*)

Hee! High!Dean at a party would be something else. :) At least he would have a smile on his face instead of a scowl. *hugs* Dean.

Yeah - the heart to hearts where a bit of a sign that something could happen here. At the time I didn't think it, but toward the end I was thinking - "we've seen a lot of Bobby in this, I have a bad feeling about that..."

Great to see Sammy growing up some more. It's been on the cards since his return from hell I think. There's been lots of little moments that have shown him dealing. I think he needs to be in this position in order to help Dean with his up coming breakdown. (assumption there but they're got to be heading in that direction...)

Oh please do a dick count! *g* It's so awesome that they've given him that name. The amount of times the angels and monsters have been referred to as dicks and now we really have one!

I'm saving my reaction to Bobby's death when we actually have confirmation. I am strangely calm about it at the moment. I'm kinda excited about where this could go. I do feel like it will be the trigger to Dean's meltdown. I can't imagine anything else that could do that at this time. (well, news of Lisa and Ben's death maybe? But I don't know if they'd go there).

Hee! Of course... Thanksgiving is coming up! That's why they used Turducken for the oozy food....*G*

xx


19th-Nov-2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Sooooo much better than last week. Guy Bee! Did you pick up the music they were playing while they were doing the scene you capped? It's pretty similar to the nature sounds the vic was listening to on his iPod.

The episode was so disgustingly deliciously gross. The burger was bad before you even knew it was bad. All I could think is "soylent green is people."

Stoned!Dean is awesome.
20th-Nov-2011 12:48 pm (UTC)
Yes! It wouldn't be hard to make it better than last week me thinks. :)

And NO I didn't pick that up. That's so cool. It would totally be a Guy Bee thing to do. (any yellow orange flowers? I am so going to be keeping my eyes out for them..;) )

Yay Soylent Green! :D

And I think we need to see more stoned!Dean. He's certainly a happier Dean.
19th-Nov-2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
I'm starting to wonder what we've done to deserve last week's ep and now Bobby potentially dying in this one:P + :(

I don't know... there was just a lot of awesomeness and wisdom from Bobby in this ep, kind of like final words without knowing it at the time :(((
20th-Nov-2011 12:52 pm (UTC)
Well, show has always liked to mess with us. I'd prefer this week's messing with us than last week's messing. No idea which way they'll take this but it did feel like a farewell kind of ep. But they may have deliberately done that to keep us on edge. :)

We;ll see I suppose. But it won't surprise me if they have killed him I have to say. :(

(There's goes my hope for a Bobby and Jodie partnership)
20th-Nov-2011 10:52 am (UTC)
I am so not done with Bobby's statement- what does that mean, Dean not being a person? I know that hunters are supposed to give up their dreams, even their lives, but they still have personalities, and Dean's problem seems to be that he IS doing the job- as a hunter- but lost all perspective- as a person. So my suggestion would not be "murder that part inside of you where you are a person", but- like Bobby also said- "Find yourself a reason as to why you do this." We need to feel like our actions are meaningful, and so does Dean. Besides- isn't there an emphasis on Sam keeping Dean human? That they actually keep each other human (which is a person's ability)? So I don't understand what Bobby meant with his words...

I keep asking myself if Dean wants this carefree burger-induced feeling to return, like all addicts do. He would make such a good drug addict... (My cynism is out full force after this episode, which is great because it shows that it made me care :-).)I don't see him quitting the job, because Sam right now is such an enthusiastic hunter and would surely want to go on, so Dean wouldn't leave him alone. But yes- drinking himself to death, sure. Or seeking out danger till it kills him.#

And you are right- I was so thankful for Dean being still Dean while being high. I always believed he would be like this- quiet, a bit giddy, still intoverted and maybe a bit more open to danger, seeking it out and... passive-aggressive, maybe?

And one question- why exactly was the guy in the diner in such a rage? He didn't have the burger, I guess, but that doesn't explain why he was so very angry?!

20th-Nov-2011 01:06 pm (UTC)
To me it wasn't so much about giving away your personality. It's wasn't about saying "you can't feel" like a person. I felt he was just saying you can't have normal. You can't BE normal. I kinda really got it too, because no "person" could survive hell. No real person could see what's he's seen, done what he's done. He's outside the realm of reality. He can feel and love and worry, but not as a normal person.

It's remarkably sad but so very true for hunters. In many ways Bobby demonstrated just that with his reaction to his house burning down. He took it on the chin. He had to. He wouldn't survive if he reacted emotionally to everything. I think that's what he was trying to tell Dean. Be human - but not like other humans. You need to be more than that. Different.

I think giving himself a reason to hunt is very important also. All hunters seem to be driven and Dean seems to have lost that drive. I'm wondering if that will return if Bobby is actually dead. Revenge seems to be a huge motivator for hunters. Last season it was about getting Sam's soul back. This season he's yet to find a real reason. The Leviathans hadn't made it personal... until now.

So yeah. Maybe it won't be about Dean dropping out but finding new purpose.

Re the guy in the dinner. My thought was that he had the burger earlier. It's how they start losing it before they become monsters. Hmmm... I feel like taking a look and checking if we ever have a shot of him eating one of the burgers.

Thanks so much for your thoughts. I feel like I have cemented some idea about Dean and his journey now. I'll be so interested to see where that goes.



20th-Nov-2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
I'm totally with you on being okay with the thought that show might've just offed Bobby, pretty much for the reasons you mentioned. If they're going back to just the two of them? Let's do it properly or not at all. STILL HEARTBROKEN, THO.

It's going to be a real kick in the nuts for Dean, though. And I'm not sure how many more he can take, so I worry. A lot. Oh, my BB. ♥

And NGH, yes, I loved the scene in the woods, too. *nods*
20th-Nov-2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I think if they are serious about them being truly alone out there then Bobby will have to be out of the picture. Might just mean a serious had injury though? either way, I'd say he's out of the picture for a while.

And yeah.. poor Dean is gonna feel this one. He's already said he wouldn't handle Bobby's loss well (after the fire) so yeah... it's been set up for a might crash methinks. I'm just SO intrigued as to how they are going to show that.

<3
(Deleted comment)
21st-Nov-2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
Hi,

Well yes... anything compared to last week's.../o\

I can see it going either way with Bobby. They could so easily kill him off because he's been around far too long (in terms of the show). I think he's been useful and it looks like they want to remove that source of help for the boys. I like the way it shakes things up but it's also hard to lose favourite characters. But if this show has taught me anything it's not to get too attached to OCs. ;/

And thank you for sharing your thoughts on the leviathans. I have to say I've been really enjoying them. I can't pin point why exactly, but they have not annoyed me the way they have you. (yet!) I mean.. they don't really make a lot of sense. I'm not sure what their overall purpose is (to eat the human race?), but I'm enjoying the corporate monster - the one we see in real life every single day.

I find it interesting that they have actually made me like Crowley more. He's always annoyed me but compared to them he seems fairly harmless.

The thing I probably dislike the most is the CGI heads. But I think they might be going for a deliberate corniness there so that might be why they looks so..um..fake.

I think we might have the leviathans for a while. Initially I thought they might not be the really Big Bad (bit like Mother) but I'm thinking they just might be.

And YES it was a great ep. I think the Guy Bee / Edlund touches really gave the ep heart.

xx

23rd-Nov-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Wait... TWO weeks? Damn it!

BOBBBBBBBAY!!! D:
23rd-Nov-2011 07:18 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!!! WHAT A PLACE TO LEAVE IT!!! NOT FAIR!

This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 11:12 pm GMT.