?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Ok.. this is geeky, but.. 
31st-Jan-2012 10:07 pm
Becc_j Art
Remember this amazing hotel from Dream a Little Dream (3.10)



It's pretty damn awesome. It's covered in birds - bird wall paper, bird room divider, bird paintings, vibrant green and blue colours. Totally out there and fabulous.

Here's the thing. It seems strange to me that the set designers of SPN go to the trouble of naming a hotel and then never let us really see it.





I really REALLY want it to say something like Adary.. or something with "adar" in the name because...(and this is super cool!) according to this entry it means: In Welsh mythology - the Adar Rhiannon; "birds of Rhiannon", are supernatural creatures whose song can "wake the dead and lull the living to sleep".. Which...yeah.. given the theme of the episode it would be fabulously cool. (And "adar" means "bird" in Welsh.)

But... idk. It looks more like Adaly. Which, as far as I can find, doesn't mean anything (?).

Why the hell can't they give us a clear view?!
Comments 
1st-Feb-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
It could be "Aviary" in suitably flowery script.
1st-Feb-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
Aviary would make perfect sense. Shame it's so damn hard to tell.

<333
1st-Feb-2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
I need to track down where you've got your motel collection posted because I've always deeply admired these amazing sets - they deserve their own coffee table book! :)
1st-Feb-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
So far I've made two motel enteries at SuperWiki:

here and here. I have plans to do all 7 seasons.

I would LOVE them has a coffee table book. That would be very cool.

(oooh... I'm currently listening to the podfic of Seven Signs. So awesome..*g*)
(Deleted comment)
1st-Feb-2012 11:07 pm (UTC) - Re: Wow
You're welcome. I love discovering bits of trivia like this.
(Deleted comment)
1st-Feb-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
doh! Why didn't I think of that. That's grat. And certainly looks more like it could be an "r" rather than an "l".

I think I'm going to go with that. :)

Thanks so much hon.

<333

1st-Feb-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
Definitely looks like 'Adary' to me! I'm pretty sure I know that font, it has an upswoop on the top of the 'r' and cuts off the bottom of the 'y'. I wouldn't put it past them, they've always gotten creative with the hotel sets. :)

As for us never always seeing the hotel names, I think that's just because the set designers have no control on what's the final cut. So they create it, use it in their set, but then it's up to the director to decide what elements he wants to use. And then even if they shoot stuff with good shots of the sign or papers or something, it might end up getting cut in the editing room. Kinda sucks for the set designers, they put so much work into it. (Speaking of which, did I make this up in my head, or have BTS SPN set people talked about how the set designers have a hotel book where they've documented all their hotel sets they've made over the years? I swear I remember that story, maybe circa S3? bellanut might have been the one squeeing over it, since she had done hotel caps at one point.)

1st-Feb-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
Yay! Then I think I'll take it as Adary. I would like it to be as there's a connection to the type of room.

And of course that makes sense about why we may not see the names. There are a couple of other instances like that and it's rather frustrating. I'm sure the director isn't considering including the names when he's setting up shots.

I haven't heard about that book - but that would be totally cool. And it would make sense as there's such a lot of work go into each set. I'll check bellanut's other posts and see if she mentions it. I'm pretty much living on her journal at the moment. Her motel picspams have become my bible in preparing the motel posts.

Thanks hun.
<33

1st-Feb-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Nothing helpful to contribute -- but I love your geeky brain!
2nd-Feb-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Hee... it's in full on geek mode at the moment..:)
1st-Feb-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
I'm 99.9999% sure it says 'Aviary'. I blew it up big enough that I got space between the 'i' and the dot above it.
2nd-Feb-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
Ahhh... so that's a dot? Yeah.. that would made perfect sense. Though I'd love it to be Adary, Aviary seems more likely.

Hmmm..

I think I will suggest both names in my Wiki entry.

Thanks so much for going to the trouble.


(*guh* icon..)
2nd-Feb-2012 01:02 am (UTC)
I like your explanation better :)
2nd-Feb-2012 07:23 am (UTC)
Yeah... I'd love it if someone in the set department actually knew Welsh mythology and named it that for that very reason.

Hmmmm...I wonder if I tweeted Jim Michaels he'd be able to find out for me.
2nd-Feb-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
So I looked at this every which way I could frame by frame and am leaning toward Adary but Aviary makes a lot of sense too. It does end in ry though. The most amazing thing is how many times the door sign is filmed and the paper name cards on the desks are there for minutes and not one is in focus. I know Sam is lovely and all flustered about Bella but could they have focused an inch to the left for two frames? It just cracks me up. Yes, Dean, I know this is an important bit of angst you're working out with your inner demon-to-be but could you put your hand closer to that sign an inch away so it would come into focus?

I love this room, even the green shag carpet looks like grass. Is the divider with the interlocking birds a copy of something MC Escher did?
2nd-Feb-2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
The most amazing thing is how many times the door sign is filmed and the paper name cards on the desks are there for minutes and not one is in focus.

I KNOW! What's with that? They could at least give us a couple of seconds where it's in focus. Very inconsiderate.

The shag carpet is a scream. And YES YES I'd say very Escher-esque (I'm going to put that in the entry *g*).

Thanks hun.
xx
2nd-Feb-2012 08:51 am (UTC)
WOW YOU SPOT ALL THE LITTLE DETAILS DON'T YOU? :DD
2nd-Feb-2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Hee.../o\ I've been rather focused I have to admit. In fact, I haven't opened my vid program in a couple of weeks. What's going on?!
4th-Feb-2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
I don't know if it's aviary or avary or any other word, but I've just read all your comments and love, love, love this post - it so shows how spn is just the greatest show ever and has the bestest fans that ever there were - with the keenest eyes!
Your geekishness if fabulous, I love it.
Go Ash!
boggie
4th-Feb-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
Hee..I've since found out that it's The Aviary. (S3 Companion Book confirmed it).

And I am such a geek for this stuff. I have NO IDEA why. This damn show. I've never considered myself a geek but this show has turned me into one!

<333
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 3:53 am GMT.