Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Dear Fandom... 
23rd-Apr-2012 10:06 pm
Becc_j Art
Any chance you could hang out in the one place?


Ok. I'll chill. I can do that...

@LJ @twitter @tumblr @youtube @Dreamwidth @AO3 @?
23rd-Apr-2012 02:15 pm (UTC)
LOL! I hear ya...negotiating the waters of Tumblr is a tricky and puzzling and all too time consuming task. But there's just so much PRETTY!
23rd-Apr-2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
Hey hun! I feel the draw........ dammit..........
23rd-Apr-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
I know! It's driving me crazy. Tunblr looks like a lot of fun, but the time-suckage is scary..
23rd-Apr-2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
Time-suckage is stupid scary. I spend most of it trying to figure how it works. That's only because I have a need-to-know thing going on... I need to let it just wash over me...

23rd-Apr-2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
ahh.. dw, I forgot that one..*edits*

And YES YES...I love LJ for the whole community feel and the ability to chat and genuinely share. It makes more sense to me but I think that's because I've been here a while now.

Tumblr is a whirlwind of stuff that feels likes it slips though ones fingers. I look at all the pretty but feel that I never get to know the talent of the originator.

Twitter is exactly that.... it's this noise of chat that's a bit like birds flying around. I love it for those momentary bursts of wanting to say something that I can't post here.

But yeah. Community is the best part. I just find it curious how all those other places fulful a type of need that's different to each other one. I wonder what will be next....

23rd-Apr-2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
I can't do it either! I end up giving too much love to twitter and tumblr and fall behind on LJ and youtube and vice versa. SOooo may virtual hangouts not enough time to be apart of them
24th-Apr-2012 05:23 am (UTC)
SOooo may virtual hangouts not enough time to be apart of them

Word! And they each have something different to offer.
23rd-Apr-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
twitter tweets too much to my liking, and tumblr refuses to let me in, and work blocks dw, so lj is it for me, mostly. hee.
24th-Apr-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
Ah...well that makes the solution a bit easier then. Strange Tumblr won't let you in...

But LJ is cool anyway..;)
23rd-Apr-2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean. I even had a tumblr for a short time, it was fun, but not really for me. I just like the communication system on lj better, so I'm just here (I also have dw but never use it, it just links to my lj), but I still check some tumblrs because some of my fandoms/pairings only exist over there :)
24th-Apr-2012 05:27 am (UTC)
I keep thinking if I play around with Tumblr I'll "get" it. But I think, even as I'm beginning to under see how it works it's probably not for me. Though I'm going to start experiementing with mini-vids and as it allows direct video uploading I might experiment with them there. :)
23rd-Apr-2012 04:22 pm (UTC)
you forgot AO3! ;) Okay, I do have a tumblr but lj is the fandom space of my heart.
24th-Apr-2012 05:28 am (UTC)
Oh I did too! I hardly ever go to AO3 so I didn't think about it as a hang out. But I know a lot of work is over there. *edits*
23rd-Apr-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
THIS! LJ is, and will always be, the fandom space closest to my heart, the place where I can really get to know people and have substantive discussions as well as look at pretty pictures. I miss the days when it was so easy, when everyone was in one place. It's like I lived in a lovely little self-contained community, could check in and chat with all my neighbors easily, and then one day every dispersed and took up residence in a dozen different places -- all that travel just takes too much time! And lost is the everyone-knows-everyone feeling within a certain fandom. *sobs*
24th-Apr-2012 05:32 am (UTC)
Yes, very much this. LJ will still be my home but the other places make me curious so I want to go and explore - but it does take up extra time. Luckily a lot of Tumblr pretty is posted over here so that helps a bit I suppose.

But yeah... a lot of dispersal. :(
23rd-Apr-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
RIGHT?? I mean, don't get me wrong, I love Twitter, but I really miss the days when everyone was on LJ and united.
24th-Apr-2012 05:33 am (UTC)
Yeah. I've been enjoying the other hangouts and each seems to serve a different purpose, but man... it takes time to keep up to date with it all...;)
23rd-Apr-2012 04:58 pm (UTC)
Here. We're hanging out HERE!!
23rd-Apr-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yup! Lots of talented people writing amazing fic, making beautiful art, pretty pictures, fantastic vids, and people who can string whole sentences together that don't sound like they were written while drunk. (Not that drunk-writing is necessarily bad writing ;-)

I like it here!
23rd-Apr-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
Isn't Facebook big in your country as well? Over here you need an account to prove that you actually exist or something. Of course I refrain from that thing.

I decided that I want to be on LJ because I like proper conversation. I want to get to know other people, but not via "I had dinner and then went to bed, goodnight" or whatever Twitter allows, and I am at Tumblr whenever I need to stare at a pretty face- but I do not comment or write myself. I just lurk there. I think it's for a younger audience mostly. Or for visual people. But LJ is eveything from fangirling to philosophical discussion, and it's here that I met some real friends.

I hope you stay here, too, I would miss you!!!
24th-Apr-2012 05:38 am (UTC)
Yes - Facebook is huge here. Hee...exactly the same. You have to have one to prove you have a life. Though I don't, so I mustn't actually have one. ;) (not sure it's a fandom hangout though? But it might be I suppose...)

And I love LJ for exactly those reasons. The discussion is fab and I miss that over at Tumblr. The visuals are stunning though and I am beginning to experiment with posting mini vids over there.

But I can't see me moving away from LJ (well, not for a while yet I hope...).

23rd-Apr-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
I like LJ for friends but AO3 for reading fic. I have no time for tumblr/facebook/twitter
24th-Apr-2012 05:39 am (UTC)
I have trouble finding fic at AO3 - the time I want to read I mean. I know there's a heap there. I really need to explore that more.

23rd-Apr-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
I wanna say my place it THE PLACE, but maybe I'm a bit one-eyed about it! So,... LJ it has to be! (did you see the trick there? lol!)

LJ, LJ, LJ, oi, oi, oi!


It's also about living rl too! 'Cos we gotta, you know - eat, 'n' stuff.
24th-Apr-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
What is this "eat n stuff" you talk of? And RL? Not sure what that is..... ;D

LJ feels like home though...(I feel like a foreigner on Tumblr. ATM anyway...)
24th-Apr-2012 06:31 am (UTC)
ARGH. I so feel your pain bb ♥
25th-Apr-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
Yeah... soooo many places....

24th-Apr-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
I didn't know you were on tumblr! who are you over there? I'm august-art :)

But oh gosh, LJ's beginning to feel a little like a ghost town sometimes, everyone's so spread out over the internet!
A lot of my flist seems to be on twitter these days, idk I don't really get how you can have fannish stuff over there. :/
25th-Apr-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
Hey there,

Yeah - I made one a while back but I'm only just now trying to work it all out. I've posted a couple of vids. Not sure what I plan to do on there yet.

I'm ash48 there also.


Twitter is hard to keep track of sometimes. I pop in when I'm sitting around... :)

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Mar 21st 2018, 6:50 am GMT.