?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
A positive note for S8...(well I think anyway) 
8th-Sep-2012 08:52 pm
Ain't heavy
I don't consider this spoilery - it's simply Adam Glass talking generally about the boys in S8. But it gives me a chance to think about what I'd love to see this coming season.

I do mention something in the promo so...warning for that.



I know there are some who are concerned about S8 (and I was one to start with) but comments like this give me lots (and lots) of hope. I know I'm harping on a bit about it (and I will probably continue to do so until the first ep!! Because it's SHOW! <3)

"The upcoming eighth season of "Supernatural" is discussed, with Glass explaining the challenges in keeping the series' stories compelling, exploring the changing relationships between the lead characters of Sam and Dead Winchester as well as the fact that they're no longer the young up-and-coming hunters and are now more the experienced, elder statesmen of the hunting community".

It thrills me no end that there is an acknowledgement about them as seasoned hunters now. They are no longer the hunters we met in S1 or S2, even S3 or S4. If we get to see some maturity, a new level of competence and evidence that their journey so far has effected how they are in S8 then that's damn exciting. That's not to say I don't want to see the angst, but I would like to see character development. Glass talks about other hunters looking up to Sam and Dean the way they looked up to Bobby. I would love to see some outsider POVs on that.

Also this...

"(it's about) what's the familiar idea with a fresh take? At the core we have this great show about two brothers who love each other, who've been through hell and high water for each other. It's like how do you look at that dynamic in different ways? How do you continue to push their relationship, push their journey?"

The fact that this is on the writer's table is exciting for me also. After 7 years finding a new way to explore their relationship is indeed a challenge. But it looks like a challenge they are willing to grab hold of. They may revisit past issues (they won't go away - they are a part of what makes them who they are), but in doing that it might highlight where they are now (speculation on my part there).

(promo spoiler).. I also need to add that the promo makes a big point about how long Sam has been alone. DOWN TO THE SECOND! It's gonna be important. I don't know how, but there's no way they'd have put that in the promo if it being a year later wasn't significant. (I'd like to speculate that they are going to play with "time" in some way. That their choice to make another year pass by is relevant).

They haven't forgot what makes this show special. They KNOW what makes this show tick. It's those two boys. Everything else - new OCs, new MoTW, returning characters - is icing on the top!


I can't say I have a massive list of hopes for this season, mainly just satisfying episodes, solid writing, some seriously scary stuff, awesome motels, great new OCs, unexpected twists and turns and lots of bromance. (oh and Jody Mills please...) Hee...not a big ask really. :)
Comments 
8th-Sep-2012 01:14 pm (UTC)
I'm avoiding all spoilers - on alternate Tuesdays, and every third day of the month. :) But it's Saturday, so - I love this post! I think mostly I like that they've approached it in a thoughtful way. And Sam and Dean as elder statesmen is kind of hilarious and adorable. Oh, hunters - your lives, your choices! <3

I had one single hope for the season and the promo has already fulfilled it. HUGGING! YAY! Really, my needs are simple!
9th-Sep-2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
HA! Sounds like me and spoilers!? It's raining? Well I think I better check that spoiler...

I love that they could be seen as maybe mentors, and seeing the promo I can see exactly who they might just mentor.... maybe...

And YES! Hugging! And happy. mutual hugging! \o/
8th-Sep-2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is so reassuring! I watched and was pleased by the promo I saw as well. Not giving up on the boys yet! :)

(Although I still haven't seen the last two episodes....)

(((hugs)))
9th-Sep-2012 12:20 pm (UTC)
YAY!! Don't give up! There's hope still I believe!

I still haven't seen the last two episodes

Hee, well, I think it might be worth quickly checking out those last two just to see what it builds up to.

Now that I've seen the promo I can see that what they were really doing in those last few eps was building up to this season. In that respect it makes a little more sense. I think. ;))
8th-Sep-2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
It thrills me no end that there is an acknowledgement about them as seasoned hunters now. They are no longer the hunters we met in S1 or S2, even S3 or S4. If we get to see some maturity, a new level of competence and evidence that their journey so far has effected how they are in S8 then that's damn exciting. That's not to say I don't want to see the angst, but I would like to see character development. Glass talks about other hunters looking up to Sam and Dean the way they looked up to Bobby. I would love to see some outsider POVs on that.

This I love. I mean - the first five seasons were basically about growing up. And then they had their coming-of-age moment and demonstrated their independence and won ... and the story goes on. So the seasons after that are about having to work out how to be an adult every damn day, which is different to the initial rite of passage.

I love the sense of them being like Bobby and Ellen and Rufus and even John, and the potential switch from people (often randomly!) accusing them of ending the world because they were young and inexperienced and were in the wrong place at the wrong time, to people thinking of them as the guys who saved the world and can do it again at the drop of a hat. Despite the fact that it's early, they haven't had coffee yet, and damn it, misplacing each other for long periods of time isn't good for their blood pressure so they really don't feel up to it today.

Bah. Is it really still September? :)
9th-Sep-2012 12:34 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. Looking at the seasons like that makes it so interesting. From coming-of-age (making mistakes, but surviving) to re-connecting and finding a new strength in that, to becoming comfortable, competent and recognised heroes.

misplacing each other for long periods of time isn't good for their blood pressure

HA! And they really should be getting used to it by now...

And aren't we supposed to be saying isn't it September yet?! We should then be answering YES! But they decided to torture by making it October. DAMN THEM!

xx

8th-Sep-2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
Those are nice quotes! (I am trying not to be Debbie Downer.) I really like the idea of Sam and Dean as the older, seasoned generation, because I feel like the writers were holding on too hard to the idea of father figures. I'd love to see them playing mentor to people like Kevin.

It's just, it makes me even more worried about some aspects of Sam's story. If Sam really didn't suspect Dean might be in purgatory, that's a huge mark against his basic competence, which makes it hard for me to believe in his elder statesman quality. Especially given that the spoilers have emphasized that Sam is unable to search for Dean because he has no resources, no Bobby and Cas, to fall back on. This should be exactly the point where they show how able he is to stand on his own with the help and knowledge he has, not how helpless he is without an angel and a father figure on speed dial.

PLEASE, WRITERS, GET THAT ONE THING RIGHT, OR THE REST JUST ISN'T GOING TO WORK. There are so many ways they could have gone that would make perfect sense that they don't seem to be taking; I really hope they have something up their sleeve that explains why they didn't choose an option like having Sam know where Dean was and be too responsible to risk the world breaking him out.
9th-Sep-2012 12:48 pm (UTC)
I feel like the writers were holding on too hard to the idea of father figures

I think killing off Bobby may have been a stepping stone to making them have to rely, once again, on themselves only. I think they will still use other people where they can, but they also know that they CAN work it out for themselves.

If Sam really didn't suspect Dean might be in purgatory, that's a huge mark against his basic competence

I think mostly we just don't know yet what they have planned for this. There may be a very good reason why Sam didn't consider Purgatory, OR, yes... the writers may well have screwed up. I sincerely hope they haven't (and the above quotes give me hope that they KNOW these boys as well as we do...) but until we actually see the episodes I'm not even going to get into a rut about it. I will be one of the first ones to jump on inconsistent Sam writing (or writing that makes Sam appear incompetent or gives us reasons to make us think he doesn't love Dean as much as Dean loves him). But until I actually see that (and the first episode won't convince me. Maybe after about, um, five or six. The first ep of S6 had me EXTREMELY worried...but they had a reason behind his actions. Which I loved) I'm not going to stress tooooo much. :)

like having Sam know where Dean was and be too responsible to risk the world breaking him out.

Yeah, I can see that this would be awesome. I can't wait to find out what they plan to do. (believe me I have lots of worse case scenarios in my mind but until I see the eps I'm going to remain hopeful. *g*)

xox

Edited at 2012-09-09 12:50 pm (UTC)
8th-Sep-2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
the promo makes a big point about how long Sam has been alone. DOWN TO THE SECOND! It's gonna be important.

Oh, absolutely. Otherwise, why even mention the seconds? *wonders if Kronos could be involved*

Glass talks about other hunters looking up to Sam and Dean the way they looked up to Bobby.

I have no words for how much I love this. I'm with you on wanting to see this from an outside POV, but oh! The very idea that other hunters have come to respect and admire the guys who had pretty much nothing but each other for seven years. Other hunters, maybe older and more experienced, "looking up to" Sam and Dean as a font of knowledge? Yup. And as well they should -- after all, the boys did manage to stay alive for all this time. Mostly. ;)

The Winchester legend has begun to form. John would be proud.

Edited at 2012-09-08 03:54 pm (UTC)
10th-Sep-2012 12:05 pm (UTC)
Yes! I think the Winchesters have to be the ultimate hunters to look up to. I mean...come on! To hell and back how many times?!!

John would indeed be proud. *hearts*
8th-Sep-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for the season to start! The only season that disappointed me was Season 6, but by Season 7, the things I had issues with were fixed and I was back to enjoying the show as much as I used to. Hopefully we are in for another fun ride ::grins::
10th-Sep-2012 12:09 pm (UTC)
Oh it's so nice to hear of someone else you liked S7!! I think they take us on this rollercoaster of..."Ack! Why did you do that to the boys..? To..."Oh NOW I see what you're doing here...".

I suspect S8 will be like that also. Possibly wondering what on earth is going on...but then finding out that they had an awesome plan in mind...
oxo
8th-Sep-2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
Yes yes yes, this is another of those quotes I keep finding and then forgetting to save, that make me feel like the writers really are focusing on Sam and Dean and their relationship - they keep specifically mentioning it, every time they talk about what S8 is about, and that is making me much more hopeful than I would have been otherwise. I also love that they're not ignoring the passage of time in any way -- characters (humans) don't stay static, they change, they mature. Too many shows forget this, and it brings an artificiality to the characters over time. SPN has made plenty of blunders, but they've never shied away from trying to tackle the hard stuff, like letting beloved characters grow and change. In the case of Sam and Dean, I think that would just bring them closer over time, and I think Show acknowledges that too. The boys' relationship is, and always has been, and always will be, the core of the Show -- that the writers and showrunner have actually said that leaves me hopeful for S8. (Tho I totally expect they'll continue to get some things horribly wrong... lol)
10th-Sep-2012 12:14 pm (UTC)
YES! Wonderfully put.

I think the writers and TPTB have to move Sam and Dean forward and do things that will keep strengthening their relationship. The last 2 years they were building on the previous 2 years of mistrust. I feel like they are on solid ground now and have to move forward with what they have gain over the last 2 years. I am so excited to see how they do that...
8th-Sep-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
*Dusts off the "enjoy the ride" icon for you to have it ready in time. ;)

Oh, you think that seconds countdown had a point other than just looking pretty? Cool. I wasn't even thinking that far. I just thought it was for the dramatic effect of the promo.

Any which way, I'm feeling your excitement for the shows return and it's taking me with you. :D

♥♥♥ ^_^
10th-Sep-2012 12:22 pm (UTC)
Yes!! I think I will need that icon!! It's on standby...:D

Oh, you think that seconds countdown had a point other than just looking pretty?

Hee! You know me hun! I look at motel rooms and see significance in the decor! In all honest they countdown was probably just to look pretty. But I also think that the editor had to start somewhere and to actually give us the time - down to the second - tells me that they are conscious of the amount of time the boys have been apart. Which for me is YAY!!

And I have to admit I am getting more excited as Oct 3 (4) approaches.... :DD
8th-Sep-2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
It's been seven hours and fifteen days since U took your love away...aah aah aah aah.....

I'm looking forward to seeing what they do with these guys. The reality is that these guys are in their 30s (70s, 100s). They don't have the same needs, wants or fears that they had in their early 20s. Like it or not, you mature or at least get seasoned as you get older. For all that they are, Sam and Dean are not Peter Pan. They'd probably haul out the iron and silver. You end up looking at things differently too when you realize that you are the elders now and that everybody ahead of you is gone. Who do you look to for advice? Who do you use for cues as to how to make your way forward? They are probably going to look to each other.

I think the writers will probably do a pretty good job. The road might be bumpy (potholed-Amazons, cratered-Swap Meat) but overall they pull it off. I'm going to miss Bobby though. I won't miss Dick Roman and endless dick jokes.

Have we seen the title card yet? I wonder what the art themes will be. Most of the art crew is back. Yay!
10th-Sep-2012 12:44 pm (UTC)
Since you've been gone I can do what ever I wa aa ah annt...

For all that they are, Sam and Dean are not Peter Pan.

Yes. I think it's easy to think that they are. We fell in love with these lovely boys when they were young, finding their way and proving themselves. They've come such a long way since then so there has to be an acknowledgement of that.

I will miss Bobby also. He gave the show some warmth and I it was so nice for the boys to have someone to turn to. I admit to enjoying Dick (ha! and no dick joke intended! ) . I think I might be one of the rare few fans that did. I won't miss him next season though - I'm looking forward to some new evil characters. :)

And I don't think the title card comes out until the actual night yeah? I can't wait to see what they come up with. It will be a great indicator of what we are in for. Hmmm....something purgatory based maybe?

xx
8th-Sep-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
Yes, this is good news and really hopeful but I can't help but agree with what de nugis said. Now, that they get the hell issue out of the way (since they choose not to take that road it seems) It's time to give Sam the same amount of character quality as before; smart and resourceful.

The part where he did not even think that Dean could be in purgatory and just went up shrugging his shoulders off is laughable. Here I thought that could he be perhaps got in accidents or have temporary amnesia or something? I will be happy if they showed Sam gunning the Impala all around the America to look for Dean. Even if he did not have a clue or any lead what else could he do?

But, yeah, I agree with the other POV stuff. That will be awesome!! :D But won't hold my breath. Seriously I've been burned once. Don't want to get my hopes too high.

My feelings and attitude toward the show is now ... tentatively hopeful... :D It can change as the season progress.

Edited at 2012-09-08 11:03 pm (UTC)
10th-Sep-2012 01:00 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure they won't ditch Sam. (hopes! *g*) They know him as well as we do and we know how resourceful he is. This might be more about showing him having learned from his past two (very destructive) separations from Dean.

I will be happy if they showed Sam gunning the Impala all around the America to look for Dean.

And they might! But if he goes searching with absolutely no clue where to look then it might be a fruitless task. Idk, it's hard to imagine how it will pan out.

I have to say this fic, but runedgirl made me totally believe that the Sam spoilers could work out. :))


13th-Sep-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
Yes, runedgirl wrote a beautiful fic that can possibly became canon.

Thanks for linking me. :D
9th-Sep-2012 03:11 pm (UTC)
Wow as always - I love how your brain works, so many interesting thought!

As for the exact countdown - I agree! The show has always paid a lot of attention to numbers, so I'm hoping they'll go somewhere with it.

I'd like to speculate that they are going to play with "time" in some way.
Well, I think one way to put it - they mentioned that through out the season we'll see what that year in purgatory was like for Dean and for Sam - on Earth. Like flashbacks and stuff. And I got the feeling that the year they were apart is almost, like, more important that everything that's going to be there after they meet again. Kind of. Hm. Though it makes me completely lose the count haha they in s 8 now, but it's been what? 10 years since season 1? TEN YEAR? HOW AND WHEN DID THIS HAPPEN?! Q___Q
10th-Sep-2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
Hee! My brain goes in all sorts of directions when it comes to this show!

The show has always paid a lot of attention to numbers

They have, haven't they? I'd love to think they will play a part this season too...:)

And yeah... we gained a year in S6 and it looks like we are about to gain another one. So...2014?! Ack! To hard to think about...

xoxo
13th-Sep-2012 09:18 am (UTC)
If the setting is 2014 then ... 'The End' scenario? S5.04 Would they pick up the Apocalypse in that episode and twist it? Perhaps it's the true reason for time jumps since S6?

We do love to speculate, aren't we? ;D
13th-Sep-2012 09:50 am (UTC)
Now THAT would be a mind spin. I can't imagine they'd be thinking like that but wow, that would be pretty awesome. It would make facing "another" Apocalypse more acceptable....

*rubs hands*
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 7:14 am GMT.