?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vid - The Look of Love 
21st-Apr-2009 07:11 am
Dean & vid camera
This is for the lovely deirdre_c. Just my way of saying thanks hun.

Title:: The Look of Love
Vidder: Ash
Song: The Look of Love by ABC
Warnings: Literal lyric interpretation and Sam/Dean - you know, if you choose to look at like that. ;)
Category: Feel good, somewhat crackish
Length: 2.24m
Size 19.7 mb
Summary: It's all in the way they look at each other.
Links: Watch/download: 4shared
Download: sendspace

Thanks as usual to my super beta _sharvie_. Man, the things she picks up blows me away. This is a much tighter vid because of her. Thanks hun.


banner by _sharvie_



Vid notes

Not much to say on this one. I'm back in my comfort zone. I needed something to make me smile and this came out. I've been wanting to make a themed montage vid about the way the boys look at each other for a while now and one day (while I was cleaning the bathroom of all places) I started singing this song. *bing*


No money made, but comments work the same way. :D
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
21st-Apr-2009 12:01 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks so much. It's always nice to get a positive first comment. Thanks so much for watching and commenting. (bit of an 80's fan myself!)

xx
21st-Apr-2009 01:06 am (UTC)
Warnings: Literal lyric interpretation
I totally giggled when the gray skies turned blue :)

Lovely bit of feel good fluffiness, Ash!
21st-Apr-2009 07:30 am (UTC)
*I totally giggled when the gray skies turned blue :)*

Yay! I just couldn't help myself. For the briefest of seconds I thought I'd go all metaphorical and have sad looks turning to happy, but nah! Not nearly enough fun.

Thanks so much hun. I needed a dose of fluff! :)

xx
21st-Apr-2009 02:37 am (UTC)
Wheee! I adore this vid for so many reasons. It's just one of those feel good kinda things. The yummy looks, the quirkiness, the little bit of angst to balance it out.....just wonderful!

This is definitely one I'll be pulling out on those rainy days when I need a pick me up.

Love it, love it, love it!!!
21st-Apr-2009 07:34 am (UTC)
*pounces*

Thanks so much darlin' - for everything! It was such fun and *koff* quite a bit easier then some other vids I know. ;) I'm thrilled you liked it. It's one I'll probably watch when I need as a pick me up too.

*mega smish*
21st-Apr-2009 02:41 am (UTC)
Aww, that was so adorable! *squishes vid*
21st-Apr-2009 07:35 am (UTC)
Hey hun! Thanks so much. They make it kinda easy don't they? They are just so damn cute!

Thanks for watching and commenting. :D :D
21st-Apr-2009 05:17 am (UTC)
\o/
Not only did I need this, these guys make life better. A lot of love.
21st-Apr-2009 07:37 am (UTC)
Hi. They certainly do make like better don't they? Probably why I enjoy vidding so much. I get to look at them over and over......

Thanks for watching and commenting hun.
xx
21st-Apr-2009 08:37 am (UTC)
OMG! Thiz vid eatz my brain!!!!
*running on the cieling*
Seriously, you ruined my brain for today :P
Faborite part: 1:02-1:04 DEAAAANNNN...
1:35 - *uz ded* Saaaaaam....
I think you did an awfully AMAZING, big..HUGE work on finding all these look. And I LOVED your lyrical interpritation hun! Amqazing video, totally made me smiling :P
21st-Apr-2009 09:32 am (UTC)
Yay! Twirls you! Thanks darlin'.

Finding all the looks took the most time I have to say. Pretty tedious as I searched and clipped them all before I started any of the vid. But for this vid I had to do it that way.

Thanks so much for your wonderful comment! It's made me very happy! :D :D
21st-Apr-2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
babe, this was one of the most tender and amazing vids ever!!you rock so hard it should be illegal. *giggles*

thank you so much for sharing!!! *offers soul*
21st-Apr-2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Hi there. Thanks so much. That's great to hear. :D


xx
(Deleted comment)
22nd-Apr-2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Hi there. Wow - thank you so much for your lovely comment. I tried to squeeze as many of my favourite "looks" in there as possible.

Thanks so much for watching and commenting.
:D
22nd-Apr-2009 01:05 am (UTC)
Friggin' genius!!! ♥
I ADORED it. Thanks so much for the warm fuzzies!! *smooshes vid*
22nd-Apr-2009 08:37 am (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm so glad. It kinda gave me the warm fuzzies when I was making it so I'm glad it did the same for you. :D

Thanks so much for commenting.

xx
22nd-Apr-2009 02:01 am (UTC)
This made me so happy! I'm still smiling from it. :D :D :D
22nd-Apr-2009 08:37 am (UTC)
That's great to know! Thanks so much. :D

xx
22nd-Apr-2009 06:35 am (UTC)
Awww!!
Very Cute!
22nd-Apr-2009 08:38 am (UTC)
Thanks hun! They're just too cute for their own good sometimes!

xx
22nd-Apr-2009 10:30 am (UTC)
Omg omg omg omg! I love that so much! -bounces up and down- It made me squee when I saw the clip from Its a Terrible Life and god I love this all and -stops babbling-
It's just brilliant and made me happy :)
23rd-Apr-2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks so much. That's wonderful to hear! *bounces*

xx
22nd-Apr-2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
OMG that was so friggin awesome!
23rd-Apr-2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
22nd-Apr-2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
Awww, I was grinning throughout and I'm still all smiley. AWESOME job! <3
23rd-Apr-2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks so much! :D

xx
22nd-Apr-2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
Eeeee, this just warmed my heart, which was absolutely needed. All the looks were perfect, the mixture of serious, smirking, and sweetness. OH BOYS.
23rd-Apr-2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. I'm glad you found it was heart warming.

xx
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2018, 10:00 am GMT.