?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
I have the urge to talk SPN! 
3rd-Jan-2013 08:54 pm
Discussion / no weapons discharge
It feels like ages since I've posted anything SPN related and I'm having withdrawals. Here's a mix bag of stuff!

Let's start with the CW promo for their up coming show returns: (non spoilery for SPN - not sure about all the others but I think it's all past footage).



It's worth it for the the last 2 seconds. ;) (and for the Arrow bits...)

I like the upbeat nature of this promo and even though SPN doesn't feature much the bits they do feature give me hope. I know this isn't made by Carver & co but at least the promoters get what it is about SPN that makes us love it.

I look forward to Show's return with both excitement and (massive) trepidation.



I have this major moan written up about a couple of spoilers I've read. I keep stopping myself from posting because it's just complaining. The episodes haven't happened yet so I shall keep myself in check until they play out. My spirits over the show have lifted over the past few weeks and I really want them to stay that way. I've buried myself in fun fandom stuff and it's reminded my why I don't want to be at odds with the direction the show is taking this season.

That said, I also what to be free to air my concerns. This isn't "dissing" the show or putting it down (I will always love it!), it's about saying....NOOOOOOOO! Don't do that!!!

I decided to read spoilers leading into the next few eps so I could be prepared for what's ahead and save myself the intense reaction I suffered after the last episode. I think instead it fast tracked my concerns, so maybe that wasn't such a good thing.

Quite simply the two things that have me a tad worried:

1. There will be a love triangle between Sam, Don and Amelia (source: eonline question and answer)
2. Sam has to be make a choice to stay with Amelia or leave and never speak to her again (source: Tvfanactic)

I had a major rant typed up about these but I'm going to cut it down to:

1. Oh yipee!! I can't wait to watch the battle over Amelia. Will it come to blows?! Will poor Sam ever have the chance to show Amelia how much he truly loves her (because we haven't actually seen that yet). Will she announce she's pregnant to his child?! What on earth will happen?!?! Dun Dun Duuuuunnnnnn (maybe it's a demon!baby...but no... That will mean there's a supernatural element to the story). Grabs the tub of ice-cream because it's gonna be a heart breaker. Don you cad - you can't have Amelia! (EDIT!! see comment below! Apparently this was for 8.09! If that's the case then I approve of that love triangle because THAT's how you do a love triangle on a genre show...QUICK!)

2. OH NOES!! A choice! *bites nails* What will Sam's decision be when Amelia asks him to make a choice between her or his brother? Dun Dun....Duuuu.....BUT IT'S SO OBVIOUS! Of course he'll choose her! He's so DESPERATE for a normal life. Look how much he loved it! He can't wait to have spaghetti and hotdogs again and share a dinner with his soon to be father-in-law. It's a no brainer! GO for it Sam! We can see how much she means to you!! \o/

In other news there will probably be some episodes that don't deal with the Love Interests of Samuel Winchester. Though I suppose they'll deal with The Misadventures of Kevin Tran and His Mom or, The Love Quadrangle of Dean, Benny, Cas and Sam or, the Menace of Crowley - The Demon Who Can't Just Kill the Winchesters Once and for All.

We shall see!!



My copy of The Essential Supernatural book arrived today and WHEEEEEEEEEEEE!!! It's super awesome! There are pull out maps and stickers and postcards and awesome pictures and EVERYTHING!! LOVES!

On the RL front a spent a few days by the beach with a group of friends over New Years and it was awesome. I haven't done something like that in years. And I'm off to Sydney (again! \o/) next week. Aaaahhhh holidays. How much I love you.
Comments 
3rd-Jan-2013 01:26 pm (UTC)
I hear you about the love triangle. *groans* The writers seem intent on making Sam's storyline this season into a soap drama. For the life of me I cannot understand what the writers see in this storyline. There are sooooo many interesting ways to explore the Amelia/Sam relationship, there have been really promising tidbits in the earlier episodes - two damaged people trying to find a way to deal and building a life together was solid storyline IMO - but ever since Don's return all that promise has been snuffed out.

the Menace of Crowley - The Demon Who Can't Just Kill the Winchesters Once and for All.ROFL sadly that is oh so true. Crowley as the Big Bad is just not working.
3rd-Jan-2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
And luckily it sounds like we've had the "triangle"! Ha! *phew*

And I agree - I think there could be potential to build a satisfying story line with Sam and Amelia - I just wish I felt something for them. I just need to care and then possible choices Sam has to make would have some investment for me. We'll see - soon! :D

I'm hoping they have something interesting up their sleeves for Crowley. I just don't get the feeling he's a real threat.
3rd-Jan-2013 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I am glad what we've seen so far is all there is to the 'triangle'. Still, all that business with Amelia trying to force Sam to make a choice, again, makes no sense either. We all know that Sam won't choose to stay with Amelia, but if he chooses to stay with Dean on the road, what exactly did the whole storyline achieve?? Nothing! Sam is right back where he already was these last couple of seasons - choosing Dean and hunting over a normal life, just like he did in The French Mistake or The Man Who Knew Too Much. So dragging up all the normal versus hunting debate at the beginning of the season was pretty much pointless and conflict for the sake of conflict. It didn't actually add any new angles to the theme.
3rd-Jan-2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah - and unless there's a new spin on all that then I think it will feel like it's all be for nothing. Either way the choice is a non starter. (Maybe the spoiler IS a foiler as missyjack suggests below. It seems like a "major" reveal if it is true - so maybe it is there just to get us talking?)

Give me positive foilers any day though...
3rd-Jan-2013 01:53 pm (UTC)
The "love triangle"spoiler actually related to what we saw in ep 8.09, not to future eps.
3rd-Jan-2013 02:09 pm (UTC)
Oh really?! But...wha..? THAT was the love triangle?! Ha! Ok...I stand corrected. If that was the love triangle then THAT'S COOL!

3rd-Jan-2013 02:28 pm (UTC)
Spoilers are often written in order to provoke a reaction and make people talk about the show and obviously to watch it ie as advertising.

Over the years, the show has got better at keeping real plot developments a secret, so spoilers, or more accurately foilers, are often based on minor plot elements. They satisfy our need to know stuff, generate discussion, and keep the juicy stuff hidden.

As always - caveat lector.
3rd-Jan-2013 02:11 pm (UTC)
Man, that is such a relief. Thanks for the info. :)
3rd-Jan-2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to be hopeful about the spoilers. Maybe it's irrational, but I am. Because that second one? It does not make sense. Sam looks in on Amelia and Don, apparently back together ... And then she tells Sam that they can get back together as long as he comes back right now? Does. Not. Compute.

So that's my best hope that there's actually something interesting going on beneath the surface. It's one more item in a long line of things in Sam's story that just do not add up.

But even if there is something, they're not giving any hint of it in previews and such. Which suggests that they do think this 'love triangle' business is at least superficially interesting. And that I do not comprehend. I'm watching a show about people who drive around with a boot full of guns and kill monsters. What on earth makes them think I'd care about a love triangle?

Worst case scenario: the 'twist' is that Don was just visiting in a friendly way, and Amelia is completely free to cause Sam relationship angst. Ugh. There. Now I feel I'm prepared. :)
3rd-Jan-2013 02:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah - just does not compute because when have they even given us something to invest in in Sam's love story? If they think that this will create tension for the viewer I just don't get it. We already know Sam has to chose Dean otherwise there wouldn't be a show. Even if we have all the angst and whatnot it will be for nothing - we know what the answer will be. (and if he actually does choose Amelia then....I just can't even go there. Other than to say we will know for SURE something really weird is going on).

And having Amelia make some sort of ultimatum to Sam will only irk fans off even more about her character (for those who are actually irked off that is.). Makes no sense. Lisa making that kind of threat would have had more of an impact because we could see how much that would hurt Dean (and we did after The Truth episode).

I am prepared too! If I imagine the worse then maybe I can be happily surprised. (I think that's why I actually didn't mind Bitten. I was prepared!)

3rd-Jan-2013 03:00 pm (UTC)
Sam looks in on Amelia and Don, apparently back together ... And then she tells Sam that they can get back together as long as he comes back right now? Does. Not. Compute.
I know, right? I am kind of baffled about this as well. Amelia and Don look perfectly happy together, so her suggestion makes little sense. And even if it would turn out that it's not all as it appears between her and Don, this kind of ultimatum just makes her look really callous.

Maybe the writers are trying to aim at a 'Sam makes a deliberate choice in favour of Dean and hunting' resolution to the storyline, but really, there are two problems with that. Firstly, at this point there is really no reason why Sam should choose Dean. They have been fighting almost non-stop ever since Dean is back from purgatory and it's not like hunting has become any less violent and burdensome, so everything that happened since the season opener should rather have cemented Sam's desire to get out of the life. Secondly, Sam choosing Dean and hunting is basically the same decision he made for various reasons ever since S2, so Sam is right back where he started. The whole Amelia storyline would have achieved nothing in the end. I find that really frustrating.
3rd-Jan-2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
My first reaction when I saw the spoiler about Amelia giving Sam an ultimatum was to roll my eyes, because this storyline has been too soap opera-ish for my taste and this new detail doesn't help matters, IMO. Besides I think that since Sam is one of the leads, it seems pretty obvious that eventually he is going to go back to Dean, so what's the point?

Now that I've had more time to process this, though, I'm thinking it might not be so bad. I'm hoping that whatever happens will lead Sam and Dean to a point where they will choose to be with each other because they truly want to, not because they feel they're stuck together. I miss the brotherly love.
4th-Jan-2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
Hi,

And I agree - if it means Sam has to think the decision through and make a choice (to stay with Dean!) then maybe Dean will also see that Sam wants to be with him. (though I think Sam has made it pretty evident he wants to be with him from the beginning of S8).

We'll see!
3rd-Jan-2013 03:51 pm (UTC)
First off: HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!!!!! May it be filled love and happiness, and my all your dreams come true. *huggles*

I didn't read the spoilers, but I can tell you that I'm with you on the torn feelings inside of me waiting for the new episode. I want it to be good, I really want to, but then I'm trying not to feel to excited so I won't be too disappointed when it isn't so good.

Oh beach that sounds awesome. Here it's raining and 10°C. *shivers*
4th-Jan-2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
Happy New year!! YOU TOO!

Yeah - I'm preparing myself to be disappointed in the hope that I won't be! ;)

The beach was wonderful. I actually went into the sea - which is unusual for me. But the water was crystal clear and warm so I couldn't resist. :)
3rd-Jan-2013 06:49 pm (UTC)
the two things that have me a tad worried:

1. There will be a love triangle between Sam, Don and Amelia (source: eonline question and answer)
2. Sam has to be make a choice to stay with Amelia or leave and never speak to her again (source: Tvfanactic)


Look on the bright side. Now your soapy Supernatural credit roll fits perfectly! ;D (Unpopular opinion? I'm really, really hoping that the whole Amelia/Don business is but an elaborate fakeout by Crowley. Or Naomi and her crew. Or a random djinn. Anything but the Sam Winchester Soap Opera that this is shaping up to be.)

the Menace of Crowley - The Demon Who Can't Just Kill the Winchesters Once and for All.

There is definitely sommat weird going down with Crowley. Either there's going to be a triple double-cross somewhere . . . or the writers simply forgot how to write him.

My copy of The Essential Supernatural book arrived today and WHEEEEEEEEEEEE!!! It's super awesome!

With that kind of review, I am SO getting that book. \o/ (Are there a lot of pics of the guys and Baby?)
4th-Jan-2013 01:11 pm (UTC)
Hee...I'm not sure you wanting Amelia/Don to be some elaborate fakeout by something would be unpopular. ;) I think adding anything of a supernatural nature to Sam's story would be cool. (though I know some want to see him not be manipulated by outside, supernatural forces like he has been for many seasons. But I think that's part of both of their stories so it doesn't both me).

I REALLY hope they can make some sense of Crowley. I actually think they had him do all the torturing to make him seem reeeallly scary, but there has to be more that that surely?

YOU HAVE TO GET THAT BOOK! It's A-AMAZING! There are whole chapters on EVERYTHING! HEAPS of pics of the boys - both in character and behind the scenes. GET EEETTTT!!! (and then tell me how awesome it is! )

xoxox
(Deleted comment)
4th-Jan-2013 01:27 pm (UTC)
Hmmm.... this is interesting. And quite positive. I actually have no issue at all with the relationship stuff as such. I just wish they didn't give that to Sam as an alternative to looking for Dean. OR make it at least believable. I really love to feel Sam being torn between a normal life with Amelia and the hunting life with Dean.

But maybe that's to come...

And it makes a HEAP of sense that Crowley isn't the real big bad. Naomi is looking promising. I am very interested to see the direction they take with her.

I shall (continue to!!!) be patient. It's interesting to know about Carver's past. Thanks.
xox
(Deleted comment)
4th-Jan-2013 01:33 pm (UTC)
I'm normally a spoilerphobe. I will probably go back to avoiding spoilers once I'm feeling a little more confident with the show's direction.

Sam and Dean need time apart to realize how much they need each other.

That might just be what they need. (though I can't believe they don't already know that..after everything they've been through! *g*)

I can understand Sam's need for safety. He must be pretty tired of them both being in danger all the time.

And vampire!Dean was pretty cool. And I agree we need to see Sam actually CARE this time...;)
4th-Jan-2013 01:21 am (UTC)
"Crowley - The Demon Who Can't Just Kill the Winchesters Once and for All"

Can I just say .... L. O. L.

I agree with everything you said.

Plus >SQUEE< over the SPN book - isn't it gorgeous?

4th-Jan-2013 01:36 pm (UTC)
Poor Crowley... just can't smite those pesky Winchesters... ;(

The book is Glorious! I love it! \o/

xx
4th-Jan-2013 08:59 am (UTC)
I'm grinning at your caustic sarcasm... It's true though that SPN has watered down into weirdo soap drama too much concerning Sam. And really, what we need now is Amelia dying some gruesome supernatural death to put things back into proper perspective. Her dog could turn out to be some shape shifter or poochie werewolf. Or her husband or father gets possessed (by whatever is available)lol. Or Crowly falls in love with her and disappears. That way, both are out of the picture. ;D

OK, just being silly here. We'll see what we get when we get it I guess. So, hold on tight for the ride! lol
4th-Jan-2013 01:45 pm (UTC)
HA! I love all those suggestions! (and yeah....my sarcasm stopped me from being al BOO HOO about those spoilers.. *g*)

I'LL BE HOLDING ON TIGHT!

xoxoxox
4th-Jan-2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
I've looked at the same spoilers...

I looked, got angry, got bored with being angry, went back to being totally bored and not giving a flying fuck about Sam&Amelia&Don cutsey triangle or her stupid ultimatum - really? Sam's lied his pants off to her, put her in danger and I still couldn't care less about either of them because NONE of that important shit will ever be addressed.

Show is SUPERNATURAL - I watched for the spooks and stayed for the fucked up family. Not interested in normal, not interested in love affairs or triangles.

Begrudgingly will say I love the dog - I loved the Hell Hounds too but they were invisible - pity all this love affair shit wasn't invisible too.

Show is rapidly devolving into something I can't believe in any longer - that toe curling dialogue "I don't want this to end" - was so bad I wanted to crawl in a hole in embarrassment.

Crowley gets more like a cartoon each episode - I weep in frustration at some of the wasted opportunities this show had, the menace and chills it could generate - all lost now.

I really wish I could quit, but I'm still hoping there is something more going on for Sam this year than just this utter tripe, there again I was so happy with the Purgatory story when it first opened and look where that went! Out the window with the bath water...more waste, hah, feels like show throws out so much good shit and keeps the bland. *shakes head*
5th-Jan-2013 12:14 pm (UTC)
You're pretty much written exactly what I've been thinking. I've been trying not to - try to be patient but reading something like "Sam has to make a choice..." makes me sad. There's no real choice so there's no power behind that dilemma.

*sigh* I just don't know. I've decided I can't quit this. When my Essential Supernatural book arrives I realised just how damn hooked I am. It actually made me squeal. :)) I just don't want to lose this.

Maybe I can be critical of the show and still love it . I think many managed to do both. ;)

xox

(I hope to have my visual post ready soon. I'm fast running out of time.../o\)

5th-Jan-2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
Hee! i can't quit either, not when there are still parts of fandom I can roll around in. I have a back button and delete for other parts and I can stick my fingers in my ears and watch show with one hand over my eyes!

I thinks it's very possible to still love show and be critical - I have a brain of my own and I'm never going to see things as others do, so it's very useful to have all sorts of comments about episodes.

Good luck with the visual thing .you'll make it! - I'm around if you want to chat about anything..
6th-Jan-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
I have the urge to talk SPN, too, as that is all I want to do!

Seriously, this show has consumed my brain. It is all I want to watch or read, too.

It can't be healthy. My DVR has got a backlog of shows you wouldn't believe.

That book is totally AWESOME, too. It was like a treasure trove of goodies.
8th-Jan-2013 11:39 am (UTC)
I love talking SPN! I can't wait for show to be back on just so we can all talk about it! :)

The book is full of wonder! I real treasure. :))
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 11:51 pm GMT.