?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Smiling Sam... 
23rd-Apr-2013 08:52 am
Jared :D


Playing a round with gifs. :)

I was looking at this piece of footage recently (from 2.20 What Is...) and thought that the only time we really see Sam this happy and relaxed is in Dean's dream. Seems significant somehow.

Also, I adore this smile. His face lights up.







I'm sure this is deliberately made to look fake, or forced. Sam never seemed comfortable with Amelia's dad. Even at the end when they were sharing a "laugh". Or is that just me...
Comments 
23rd-Apr-2013 01:05 am (UTC)
Yeah that second laugh, wow I cringe watching it now. It was so obviously fake.

Nice gifs bb!
23rd-Apr-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
It is isn't it? It's not just my imagination? I can't think if it is Jared doing a really bad job of laughing, or if it's done to deliberately show how out of place he is in this environment. I like to think the latter. During all those scenes he never really did fit in.
23rd-Apr-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
I've often thought about that and its significance. Sam seemed so happy and relaxed, and I think Dean felt good to see him that way, but that totally changed when he learned that they didn't really get along.

OMG yes, that laugh is so cheesy it's painful!

Love the gifs!
23rd-Apr-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
I rather love that it's the way Dean's imagines him in his dream world. Happy, safe and doing what he had started doing at Stanford. There had to be a catch I suppose...

And thanks! I've been trying to get the hang of them...
23rd-Apr-2013 01:37 am (UTC)
Gorgeous gifs!!! They are so nice and clear. Beautiful Sammy.

and yes,the S8 one is so obviously fake, but pretty hair :)
23rd-Apr-2013 05:04 am (UTC)
Thanks hun! I've been trying to make them Tumblr sized and that's really hard!

Very pretty hair! <33
23rd-Apr-2013 01:47 am (UTC)
oh i loved that laugh this season! i just thought it was a glimpse at what could be for Sam, and which sorta makes it bittersweet now of course. He seemed so open and relaxed.

I think it just looks "strange" becasue its such a rare sight. Its like i find on the rare occasion Dean laughs, to me he looks like jensen - because i have so few references for Dean laughing.

Let's hope Season 9 is a laughfest!
23rd-Apr-2013 05:09 am (UTC)
I can't help but look at that laugh and see the strain...it's as though the smile doesn't reach his eyes. I can't tell though if that's deliberate (as in Sam making a real effort to fit in and get on with dad) or we are actually meant to believe he is truly happy here.

Sam laughing is a rare sight indeed.

Hee! SPN a laughfest? I'll wonder what I've tuned into if we see happy, smiling boys. I won't complain though...;)
23rd-Apr-2013 02:28 am (UTC)
LMAO that season 8 laugh was so fake. Poor Jared, he's been trying so hard this season

*pets*

p.s. I love his crooked teeth so much
23rd-Apr-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
Oooh, you think it's bad acting maybe? Like we are really meant to believe he's happy here but Jared's not quite pulling it off? Or maybe I'm seeing the "fake" but it's not really there...or something.

I always thought the scenes between Sam and Amelia were strained, but I thought maybe that that was deliberate. A way of showing that even though Sam wanted a normal life, he never really fit in.
23rd-Apr-2013 03:42 am (UTC)
I'll have to watch the S8 scene again for context, but just from the gif, he does seem to be forcing it -- the line between his eyes makes him seem almost in pain. Then again, a deep belly laugh will contort your features a lot more than a soft chuckle will. *ponders* (And maybe I'm overanalyzing this WAY too much -- a re-viewing is definitely in order.)
23rd-Apr-2013 02:31 pm (UTC)
Ha! I am ALWAYS overanalyzing, so welcome to the club!

Sam laughs at some joke made and every time I see it I think about how contrived it is. I mean, I think he wants to laugh and enjoy and be part of it all, but there's just something that makes it not genuine.

I actually really liked that ep. I thought the scenes with Amelia and her dad were painful but poignant.
23rd-Apr-2013 03:56 am (UTC)
wonderful gif's!!

i totally see the difference. :)
23rd-Apr-2013 02:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)

It might also be that Jared was a few years younger in "What is.." I suppose. Though, that moment in the ep wasn't nearly as relaxed and carefree as the one in 2.20...
23rd-Apr-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
I totally see the difference too. And is this deliberate, like the writers are saying even when Sam is happy, he's not truly happy? Like he can never truly get out of the hunting life?

I thought Amelia's dad reminded him too much of John. The military attitude and all. Or maybe I'm imagining that...
23rd-Apr-2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
like the writers are saying even when Sam is happy, he's not truly happy? Like he can never truly get out of the hunting life?

Yeah. I wonder that too. When I watched that episode I remember being very excited because I thought they were trying to show us just how out of place Sam was in a "normal" life. I think there was a real effort on his part to be happy - but there was also an underlying "truth" that this isn't a life he could ever have. Dean had a "Hurt Locker moment" in one episode - I see this as Sam's. (Not sure if I'm making sense - if you haven't seen The Hurt Locker, it might not...)

And yes. Amelia's dad was there to remind us of John I think. I cant imagine John would be an easy father to meet either.
23rd-Apr-2013 06:22 am (UTC)
Beautiful Sammy gifs, thank you :D
23rd-Apr-2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :D
23rd-Apr-2013 08:17 am (UTC)
I think the second one was forced (and meant to be) - especially if you compare it with Jared laughing at cons or interviews
 photo tumblr_m3r79g7R3P1r1qlu7o1_250.gif
 photo P1080962.jpg
Any excuse to spend half an hour looking through my convention photos!! LOL
23rd-Apr-2013 02:42 pm (UTC)
OMG! I love to see Jared laughing like that!

And I agree so much. Jared knows how to really laugh and I am sure if Sam was suppose to really feel that Jared would have used his natural laugh.

I can't stop staring...
23rd-Apr-2013 08:59 am (UTC)
Hee! Gifs! :D Lovely this 'threesome'. Beautiful, the light grey/blue and black surrounding his face.

It's not just you feeling that Sam was never comfortable with Amelia's dad. I've always felt that way, too. It's quite uncomfortable to watch. That can't be bad acting. LOL ;D
23rd-Apr-2013 02:45 pm (UTC)
I'm trying! Oh boy, but I'm trying. You can't believe how long it's taken to work out how to do these. Not just the gifs but making them the right size for Tumblr (my original plan for these). I still haven't worked all that out so I decided to post them here. (only one made it to Tumblr...)

I am SURE the uncomfortable feeling was deliberate. I think if Sam was suppose to be comfortable and fell at home, Jared would have totally given us that.
23rd-Apr-2013 12:08 pm (UTC)
First set are lovely, such a gorgeous scene.

Tell you the truth, if you hadn't said where this was on the second one? Would never have guessed it was from an actual episode. Doesn't look like Sam to me, doesn't look genuine either.
23rd-Apr-2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
It's all wrong isn't it? We've never seen Sam laugh like that - so big. Though I can't tell if this was a deliberate attempt to show us a "new", happier Sam - having found domesticity. (nah...)

xx
23rd-Apr-2013 12:54 pm (UTC)
making gifs the right size for tumblr is hard - at least with what I have. Yours are looking great!

The first set does look more relaxed and natural.
*stares at it for a while*
23rd-Apr-2013 02:51 pm (UTC)
It's SO hard! It's driving me nuts! I can't figure out how to keep the quality and get it under 1mb. It must be possible because there are beautiful gifs all over tumblr. I'm determined to figure it out!
23rd-Apr-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
It looks forced to me. One of the ... oddities I find in Sam and Amelia's relationship is that what I see doesn't match what I hear. They keep telling me that Sam craves normality, and sure, I can believe that. But it's hard to see how he got normality or happiness from his time with Amelia, or why he would want to go back to it.

So much of Sam seems to be missing from that relationship. Amelia never learns anything of importance about him. Sure, he mentioned that his brother died – but he can't possibly have told her how. He makes a few vague references to John. Other than that he's just ... absent.

That whole episode was about awkwardness, anyway. Castiel fit in badly as a hunter, jokes about the third wheel and all. As a supernatural being, Fred fit in really badly in a nursing home and leaked weirdness all over the place. The actor they cast as Amelia's dad is on the short side, so Sam looked bigger than usual – it makes me think of depictions of gods or heroes in ancient art, where they're often painted or sculpted on a larger scale so they stand out.

And the thing about that scene is 1) That's a kind of childhood anecdote Sam is really unlikely to have, 2) he can't really turn around and tell them any of his childhood anecdotes, so there's likely to be an awkward silence in a minute, and 3) ... it's not that funny. I mean, it's cute, sure, and worth a giggle, but Sam's response is a bit much.

So, yeah, I think it looks more like he's seeking approval than like he's relaxed and happy.

I'm overanalysing, aren't I? Sorry. Insomniac ramblings. :)
24th-Apr-2013 01:40 am (UTC)
You know how much I love your analyzing! Though the insomnia must drive you nuts. At least there is SPN to be talking about...

Essentially - yes. That's how I saw it too. I think the seeking approval is so important to Sam in this scene. It's probably in part so he can believe he CAN fit in. Amelia's dad (I really need to look up his name /o\) spotted that there was something different about him, so I imagine Sam would like to pass as "normal" to the outside world. I thought this scene was all about him not really pulling that off.

I totally buy Sam's desire for a normal life. Dean's too. I don't even mind them exploring that - I think it's an interesting issue, but I feel (atm) the show isn't sure how to resolve it. Even after all that happened with Amelia (and once again Sam admitting it wouldn't work), they are still dragging up Sam's need for normal.

The boys can't have normal while the show is running so they may as well move on and address it at the end of the series when they might actually be able to have a taste of a normal life (though I'd rather they settle down together and live in the bat cave).

Ooops - looks like I ranted a bit. I suspect there'll be much ranting to have after the next few eps...;) I'm ready!!
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 3:59 am GMT.