?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Gif dump! 
29th-May-2013 11:04 pm
Jared blah blah hair
I think if I had lots of time, I'd spend all of it trying to get better at making gifs. As it is, I've been experimenting, making simple things and posting them to Tumblr.



The first one is for ayane42, who asked for this on a recent request post. Capturing all of Sam's moments in that scene was tricky - too long to put into one gif. So I had split it up. I love the way Jared sold how Sam was feeling about this revelation while at the same time trying to act as though he already knew.


Sam-reactions-1
Sam reacts 2Sam-reacts-3
Sam-reacts-4



The brother scene in the finale has been really playing on my mind. I haven't had a chance to write anything up (like how it pretty much turned a lot of how I felt about the season around), but I've been thinking about how, in the very first episode, Sam starts his character S8 arc.

Dean says "Kevin was our responsibility". Immediately Sam knows he's let Dean down and shirked his responsibility. I love this little look from Sam. To me it captures the instant he knows he's failed (without giving it away to Dean). Dammit - so much I wanna say about all this

8.01-Sam-eyes


Dean carrying Sam theme: ('cause I'm a sucker for that stuff!)

He Ain't Heavy:

1.05-Dean-carries-S

1.22-carries

PNR-carries

8.23-Carries


And of course some hurt!Sam (needing his brother...)

BAI-My-brotherbrd2

(I was working out how to get text to fade into a gif. I worked it out, but it looks rather yucky).


And these two J2 moments:

I love the way Jensen looks back to check on Jared in the second one:

Jared-slaps-Jen

Jensen-looks-back


And some J2 hand holding. :) The best thing about this moment is that Jared is telling a story and Jensen offers to take his mike because he knows that Jared is about to demonstrate something. Jared gives Jensen his hand instead of the mike (cute!). Jared then realises what Jensen's hand is doing out and, as cool as a cucumber, offers him the mike. And awesome example of how well these two work together.

J2-hand-hold


Fun stuff I gotta say - and a wee bit addictive. /o\

xx
Comments 
29th-May-2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
Our wonderful boys, thank you :D
29th-May-2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
They are indeed very wonderful aren't they *happy sigh*
xx
29th-May-2013 03:51 pm (UTC)
love!!!!!
31st-May-2013 02:21 am (UTC)
<33 :D
29th-May-2013 03:52 pm (UTC)
Sigh. Such loveliness. What episode is that first one from, again. (Yes, fangirl fail. Clearly, I need to re watch more!)

And I thought posting my flaily meta word vomit to end all word vomit would get all my thoughts and feelings OUT THERE so I could stop thinking about Sam and Dean and the finale so dang much.

Who am I kidding?

I am still thinking about it and lapping up what everyone else thinks about it, too, and re-watching episodes, which I have been doing over and over since I started watching this show in the first place! And I find it really hard to muster any desire to watch or to read anything not SPN related, which is the one thing I do not like about myself when I am in the throes of fangirl obsession.
31st-May-2013 02:24 am (UTC)
The first one is from Like a Virgin. The ep when Sam gets his soul back (yay!).

I need to write some meta word vomit myself but every time I try and make sense of it I CAN'T! So many feels. And thoughts. And questions. ARGH!

And I find it really hard to muster any desire to watch or to read anything not SPN related

That has been me for the last 8 years! I love other shows, but I don't consume all the stuff! That's reserved for SPN only! :DD
29th-May-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
Great gifs! I think you're pretty good already, given that you just started with it all. :)

Man, that second Sam gif is just wonderful. Sam/Jared just looked exceptionally pretty in S8.

Ah and all the adorable bromoments between Sam/Dean and J2. These two just make me happy! ♥
31st-May-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
I've discovered that I'm rather impatient (and when I said this to my hubby he just went...well DUH!) - I want to be making those gorgeous arty type gifs NOW! I don't think I'll ever be able to do that - so I'll stick to finding little moment I like and capture those. :))

S8 Sam is GORGEOUS! Oh my lordy...his hair...*flails*

29th-May-2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
I adore how touchy feely Jared and Jensen are with each other all the time, I'm sure they have no idea how often they touch or look at each other with that awesome indulgence...

Got to say, that last Sam one in the first set made me chuckle, he looks constipated! LOL
31st-May-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
The Js are SO touchy feely with each other. I sometimes think there's reassurance in that for them. And they look at each other with such admiration and respect. I loves it!

31st-May-2013 08:47 am (UTC)
They do, and it's lovely.
29th-May-2013 05:25 pm (UTC)
♥♥ Woman, you are really GOOD at this gif business! Rock on with your bad self! I especially like the "He Ain't Heavy" sequence, the hand-grabbing at the end, and the beautiful big one of Sam's reaction. Awesome, you are it.

*steals everything*
31st-May-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
HA! Thanks sweetie! They're so damn addictive. It's a great excuse for rewatching eps (not that I really need a reason mind you...;D)

xoxoxo
29th-May-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
I love these! gif making is fucking addictive is it not?!!!
31st-May-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
IT IS!! I don't need any more addictions though!! /o\ (at least they are quicker than vids..)

Oh, and I've been playing with some TOS gifs...;D
31st-May-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
Awesome! :D

Also, I haven't forgotten your giftie thingy, but bear with me; it will probably be later this summer before I have it together. /o\

Did you see the gifs I posted earlier? They are awesome! http://tmblr.co/ZhMQdwmAorNh
1st-Jun-2013 03:15 am (UTC)
Oh honey...no need for giftie...You know how much I loved doing it (though I am kinda bouncy because...giftie!!)

And I did see those beautiful gifs. They are beautiful. Mine are no where near as pretty (I would love to know how she did those!). I'm trying to capture the similarities between male S&D and and female S&D. I thought they captured their nuances really well. ;))

xx
4th-Jun-2013 01:41 pm (UTC)
omg yes!!!!! I was just wishing for a gif set like that!!!!

HUGS

do you have pierced ears? sorry if I've asked you this already.
4th-Jun-2013 02:02 pm (UTC)
Still working on the gifs! ;)

And yes I do have pierced ears. :)
29th-May-2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
Delightful :)
31st-May-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! <3
30th-May-2013 10:50 am (UTC)
Lovely gifs!
31st-May-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
Thank you! :DD
30th-May-2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
You are so good at this! You pick lovely moments - the hand/mike thing is adorable.
31st-May-2013 02:33 am (UTC)
Thanks hun. :DD

I've been going through some J2 footage for a vid and when I saw that I just had to gif it..:))
31st-May-2013 04:05 am (UTC)
I can never get over how in sync they always are - they seem to be able to read each other's minds as well as Sam and Dean do, after all this time. And it never fails to make me shiver ;)
1st-Jun-2013 03:16 am (UTC)
The know each other SO well. It makes me giddy with love for them. <333
19th-Oct-2016 01:45 am (UTC) - sam/dean
what episode is the 3rd dean carrying sam pic from?

Edited at 2016-10-19 01:52 am (UTC)
20th-Oct-2016 09:45 am (UTC) - Re: sam/dean
Thats from 5.18 Point of no return
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 6:33 am GMT.